Picture of TBC Bank logo

TBCG — TBC Bank News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsAdventurousLarge CapSuper Stock

4Q and FY 2025 Results Report

RNS Number : 7225T

TBC Bank Group PLC

20 February 2026

 

​

TBC Bank Group PLC ("TBC Bank")

4Q and FY 2025 Preliminary Unaudited Consolidated

Financial Results

 

 

Forward-looking statements

This document contains forward-looking statements; such forward-looking statements contain known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of TBC Bank Group PLC ("the Bank" or "the Group" or "TBCG") to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding the Bank's present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Bank will operate in the future. Important factors that, in the view of the Bank, could cause actual results to differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements include, among others: the achievement of anticipated levels of profitability; growth, cost and recent acquisitions; the impact of competitive pricing; the ability to obtain the necessary regulatory approvals and licenses; the impact of developments in the Georgian and Uzbek economies; the impact of Russia-Ukraine war; the political and legal environment; financial risk management; and the impact of general business and global economic conditions.

 

None of the future projections, expectations, estimates or prospects in this document should be taken as forecasts or promises, nor should they be taken as implying any indication, assurance or guarantee that the assumptions on which such future projections, expectations, estimates or prospects are based are accurate or exhaustive or, in the case of the assumptions, entirely covered in the document. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and, subject to compliance with applicable law and regulations, the Bank expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in the document to reflect actual results, changes in assumptions or changes in factors affecting those statements.

 

Certain financial information contained in this management report, which is prepared on the basis of the Group's accounting policies applied consistently from year to year, has been extracted from the Group's unaudited management accounts and financial statements. The areas in which the management accounts might differ from the International Financial Reporting Standards could be significant; you should consult your own professional advisors and/or conduct your own due diligence for a complete and detailed understanding of such differences and any implications they might have on the relevant financial information contained in this presentation. Some numerical figures included in this report have been subjected to rounding adjustments. Accordingly, the numerical figures shown as totals in certain tables might not be an arithmetic aggregation of the figures that preceded them.

 

 

 

 

 

4Q and FY 2025 consolidated financial results conference call details

 

TBC Bank Group PLC ("TBC PLC") has published its preliminary unaudited consolidated financial results for the 4Q and FY 2025 on Friday, 20 February 2026 at 7.00 AM GMT. The management team will host a conference call at 2.00 PM GMT.

 

 

To join the live conference call, please register using the following link: : https://www.netroadshow.com/events/login/LE9zwo4AFRIVHQ2FoU5gzFU8gyeCGzf1pUz

You will receive access details via email.

 

 

 

 

Contacts

 

 

Andrew Keeley
Director of Investor Relations
E-mail:AKeeley@tbcbank.com.ge
Tel:+44 (0) 7557 631304
Web:www.tbcbankgroup.com
Anna Romelashvili
Head of Investor Relations
E-mail:ARomelashvili@tbcbank.com.ge
Tel:+(995) 577 205 290
Web:www.tbcbankgroup.com
Investor Relations Department
E-mail:IR@tbcbank.com.ge
Tel:+(995 32) 227 27 27
Web:www.tbcbankgroup.com
    Table of contents 4Q and FY 2025 preliminary unaudited consolidated financial results announcement   Interim management report Financial highlights  Operational highlights  Letter from the Chief Executive Officer  Economic overview  Unaudited consolidated financial results overview for 4Q 2025  Preliminary unaudited consolidated financial results overview for FY 2025  Additional information  1. Financial disclosures by business lines  2. Glossary  3. Ratio definitions and exchange rates        4Q and FY 2025 preliminary unaudited consolidated financial results[1] 4Q 2025 profit of GEL 387 million, up by 16% YoY, with ROE at 24.9%. FY 2025 profit of GE L 1,420 million, up by 9% YoY, with ROE at 24.2%.   European Union Market Abuse Regulation EU 596/2014 requires TBC Bank Group PLC to disclose that this announcement contains Inside Information, as defined in that Regulation. The financial information contained in this document does not constitute statutory accounts for the years ended 31 December 2025 and 31 December 2024 within the meaning of section 435 of the Companies Act 2006 (the Act), however, it has been derived from the draft financial statements and the audited financial statements respectively. The statutory accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025 will be published on the Group's website and will be delivered to the Registrar of Companies in accordance with section 441 of the Act. The auditor's report on those accounts is expected to be unqualified. The statutory accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 have been filed with the Registrar of Companies, and the auditor's report on those accounts was unqualified, did not draw attention to any matters by way of emphasis and did not include a statement under sections 498(2) or 498(3) of the Act.   Financial highlights Income statement
In thousands of GEL4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQFY'25FY'24Change YoY
Net interest income625,921611,521507,69123.3%2.4%2,352,4541,901,20723.7%
Net fee and commission income161,858151,201147,9289.4%7.0%616,690520,42618.5%
Other non-interest income113,143117,475128,038-11.6%-3.7%420,814412,0892.1%
Total operating income900,922880,197783,65715.0%2.4%3,389,9582,833,72219.6%
Total credit loss allowance(87,089)(122,934)(74,790)16.4%-29.2%(447,099)(206,761)NMF
Operating expenses(336,064)(331,889)(306,620)9.6%1.3%(1,269,651)(1,073,076)18.3%
Non-recurring impairment loss due to write-down of the asset held for sale--(9,800)NMFNMF-(9,800)NMF
Net profit before tax477,769425,374392,44721.7%12.3%1,673,2081,544,0858.4%
Income tax expense(90,558)(57,094)(57,848)56.5%58.6%(252,936)(236,454)7.0%
Net profit387,211368,280334,59915.7%5.1%1,420,2721,307,6318.6%
Balance sheet
In thousands of GELDec'25Sep'25Dec'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Total assets43,940,48943,620,94240,160,4669.4%0.7%
Gross loans30,152,26928,713,69626,721,68312.8%5.0%
Customer deposits*25,444,39724,636,90422,649,40712.3%3.3%
Total equity6,346,4676,129,7405,739,00910.6%3.5%
Number of ordinary shares55,822,15456,025,47356,287,900-0.8%-0.4%
*Excludes MOF deposits   Key ratios
4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQFY'25FY'24Change YoY
ROE24.9%24.4%24.1%0.8 pp0.5 pp24.2%25.6%-1.4 pp
ROA3.4%3.3%3.3%0.1 pp0.1 pp3.3%3.6%-0.3 pp
NIM7.0%7.1%6.7%0.3 pp-0.1 pp7.0%6.7%0.3 pp
Cost to income37.3%37.7%39.1%-1.8 pp-0.4 pp37.5%37.9%-0.4 pp
Cost of risk1.1%1.6%1.0%0.1 pp-0.5 pp1.5%0.8%0.7 pp
NPL to gross loans2.7%2.7%2.2%0.5 pp0.0 pp2.7%2.2%0.5 pp
NPL provision coverage ratio71.0%75.3%71.8%-0.8 pp-4.3 pp71.0%71.8%-0.8 pp
Total NPL coverage ratio128.3%136.3%143.9%-15.6 pp-8.0 pp128.3%143.9%-15.6 pp
Leverage (x)6.9x7.1x7.0x-0.1x-0.2x6.9x7.0x-0.1x
EPS (GEL)6.916.485.9116.9%6.6%25.2323.417.8%
Diluted EPS (GEL)6.836.415.8716.4%6.6%24.9623.277.3%
BVPS (GEL)112.42107.76100.2512.1%4.3%112.42100.2512.1%
Georgia
CET 1 CAR16.6%16.7%16.8%-0.2 pp-0.1 pp16.6%16.8%-0.2 pp
Tier 1 CAR19.8%20.1%20.4%-0.6 pp-0.3 pp19.8%20.4%-0.6 pp
Total CAR22.5%22.9%23.8%-1.3 pp-0.4 pp22.5%23.8%-1.3 pp
Uzbekistan
CET 1 CAR18.2%18.5%21.9%-3.7 pp-0.3 pp18.2%21.9%-3.7 pp
Tier 1 CAR18.2%18.5%21.9%-3.7 pp-0.3 pp18.2%21.9%-3.7 pp
Total CAR18.9%19.4%23.2%-4.3 pp-0.5 pp18.9%23.2%-4.3 pp
Operational highlights Customer base
In thousandsDec'25Sep'25Dec'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Total registered users26,59525,39421,81422%5%
Georgia3,6333,5863,4635%1%
Uzbekistan22,96221,80818,35125%5%
Total monthly active customers7,8707,4597,6193%6%
Georgia1,8671,8021,70110%4%
Uzbekistan6,0035,6575,9181%6%
Total digital monthly active users ("digital MAU")7,3046,8536,9685%7%
Georgia1,3011,1961,05024%9%
Uzbekistan6,0035,6575,9181%6%
Total digital daily active users ("digital DAU")2,2792,3932,444-7%-5%
Georgia61355549424%10%
Uzbekistan1,6661,8381,950-15%-9%
Digital DAU/MAU31%35%35%-11%-11%
Georgia47%46%47%0%2%
Uzbekistan28%32%33%-16%-15%
The methodology for calculating registered users in Uzbekistan was revised starting from 4Q 2024   Uzbekistan - key highlights
In thousands of GELDec'25Sep'25Dec'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Gross loans and advances to customers2,550,3242,636,0551,758,02845.1%-3.3%
Customer accounts1,479,5191,466,6821,055,75840.1%0.9%
 
In thousands of GEL4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQFY'25FY'24Change YoY
Total operating income170,527188,602137,39724.1%-9.6%689,945413,89666.7%
Net profit31,65241,09336,513-13.3%-23.0%126,635110,32414.8%
ROE16.4%23.3%27.7%-11.3 pp-6.9 pp18.4%26.9%-8.5 pp
FY 2025 financial results include a non-recurring credit impairment charge of GEL 24.6 mln (pre-tax) in Uzbekistan Letter from the Chief Executive Officer[2] I am pleased to report a strong final quarter for the year, building on the momentum gained over the previous quarters and resulting in an impressive full-year performance. In 4Q 2025, our net profit reached GEL 387 million, up 16% year-on-year, with ROE of 24.9%, while the net profit for the full year 2025 amounted to GEL 1,420 million, up by 9% year-on-year, and a ROE of 24.2%. Our strong and consistent performance, supported by a robust capital position, enables us to continue returning capital to shareholders. I am pleased to report that the Board has recommended a final dividend of GEL 3.87 per share, subject to AGM approval, bringing the total dividend per share for 2025 to GEL 8.87, an increase of 10% year-on-year. Together with the GEL 75 million share buyback, total capital returns to shareholders in 2025 amount to GEL 564 million, representing 40% of net profit. Turning to our core home market of Georgia, the final quarter was a strong one on several fronts. Our loan book increased by 6% quarter-on-quarter, NIM remained at 6%, cost of risk low at 0.4%, and cost growth was moderate at just 8% year-on-year. This translated into net profit of GEL 381 million for 4Q 2025, up 15% year-on-year, with a ROE of 25.7%. Taking 2025 as a whole, net profit in Georgia reached GEL 1,377 million, up 8% year-on-year, with a ROE of 24.3%. In operational terms, 2025 saw the continued expansion of our Georgian franchise while accelerating digital engagement and AI-driven capabilities. In retail, this came through in very strong growth in digital MAU, as we added over 250 thousand new users, bringing the total to over 1.3 million, an increase of 24% year-on-year. This performance was helped by the rapid scale up of our core daily banking product, TBC Card, with nearly one million cards issued, supporting customer acquisition, activation, and migration into our market-leading affluent business, TBC Concept. Meanwhile, our GenAI mobile app chatbot, launched in September, is now handling over 100k interactions per month, with a 50% offloading rate. In CIB, we further strengthened our position as Georgia's leading financial partner for corporates, delivering 14% loan growth. The final quarter in Uzbekistan was one in which we further scaled the business with good uptake of our core products, while the overall loan book contracted slightly as we aligned the portfolio with the changed regulatory framework. This resulted in solid operating income growth of 24% year-on-year, while net income fell by 13% year-on-year to GEL 32 million (USD 12 million) with 16.4% ROE, in part due to higher year-on-year provisions. For 2025 as a whole, the loan book increased by 45% year-on-year to GEL 2.6 billion (USD 946 million), while deposits grew to GEL 1.5 billion (USD 549 million), up by 40% year-on-year, as we became a top ten bank in both retail loans and deposits. Our daily banking ecosystem continued to scale with over 900k Salom Cards issued, while payment volumes, driven by our market-leading Payme platform, increased by 43% to GEL 18.5 billion (USD 7 billion). We also made good progress in building out Business banking, including launching Uzbekistan's first fully digital SME lending products, which by year-end accounted for 16% of loans. These achievements in 2025 translated into dynamic top line growth, with total operating income of GEL 690 million (USD 252 million), up by 67%, and representing one-fifth of the Group total. Over the same period, net profit reached GEL 127 million (USD 46 million), up 15% year-on-year, with a ROE of 18.4%, accounting for 9% of the Group total. In terms of our progress against our 2025 guidance, we have hit most of our targets, including digital MAU of 7.3 million, exceeding the 7 million target; ROE of 24.2%, above our 23%+ target; and a 35% dividend payout ratio in both 2024 and 2025, at the upper end of our guided range. However, as we outlined in the third quarter, group net profit for 2025 was below our target. This was driven by lower than expected earnings in Uzbekistan as a result of operational challenges in the first half of the year, which pushed up risk costs, and regulatory changes in the second half that necessitated a faster than planned diversification into SME lending. We will continue this loan book rebalancing through the first half of 2026. Despite these challenges, over the past three-year guidance cycle, our group earnings have increased by more than 40%. I would also like to comment on recent changes to our management team. I have decided to commit my time fully to my role as Group CEO, which will enable me to focus more closely on overall Group strategy, including our businesses in Georgia and Uzbekistan, as well as exploring international opportunities. As a result, George Tkhelidze will take over from me as CEO of the Group's Georgian subsidiary, JSC TBC Bank, effective 1 March 2026. George has been Deputy CEO of TBC Bank Georgia for 12 years, the last ten of which he has been running CIB and wealth management. During this time, he has built these businesses into the dominant franchises they are today. I have every confidence that George will be a great leader for our Georgian business. I firmly believe that the Group is in excellent shape to continue delivering long-term value for our shareholders. Our market leading Georgian franchise is gaining good traction in building up its retail customer base, whilst remaining the dominant player in CIB and affluent retail, and we expect it to remain a core engine of Group earnings. We also see great potential in Uzbekistan, where we will continue to launch new product verticals and scale up in Uzbekistan in 2026, further connecting our millions of consumers with over 20k business customers. Finally, I am excited to announce that we will communicate our strategic objectives for the coming years at our Strategy Day on 24 February 2026.   Vakhtang Butskhrikidze CEO, TBC Bank Group PLC Economic overview Georgia Economic growth remains robust Georgia's real GDP increased by 6.8% year-on-year in the fourth quarter of 2025, slightly strengthening though broadly aligned with the expected moderation trend, with the annual average growth throughout the year standing at a robust 7.5%, following 9.7% in 2024, according to Geostat's preliminary data. While heightened political tensions resulted in lower tourism revenues and domestic demand at the end of 2024 and 1Q 2025, especially reflected through contracted spending on durable goods, a recovery in consumption was evident from March 2025. Economic activity has remained steady since, with growth supported by an improving external trade balance and robust currency inflows and slowing, though still strong, credit activity and real wages. Following the drop in December 2024, estimated net inflows into Georgia have been improving this year, supported by relatively weak imports. Consequently, while Georgia's headline current account deficit stood at historically low levels, the seasonally-adjusted underlying current account (excluding reinvestments) recorded consecutive surpluses in the second and third quarters of 2025 and is expected to finish the year with a positive balance for the first time on record. Total exports and imports of goods denominated in U.S. dollars increased by 20.7% and 4.3% year-on-year in 4Q 2025 and by 11.2% and 9.7% (6.7% without the one-off in January) in 2025, respectively. Together with car re-exports, strong exports were supported by precious metals amid historically high global prices as domestic exports grew by 26.3% year-on-year in the fourth quarter and by 12.7% in the full year. At the same time, 6.0% growth in tourism revenues and 8.5% increase in remittances in 2025 also contributed significantly to the improvement in net currency inflows into the country, while FDI also posted a positive 11.0% growth in the first three quarters on the back of better performance in debt instruments in spite of moderate equity investments and reinvestments. Fiscal consolidation continues The government remains committed to fiscal consolidation, as it recorded a budget deficit equal to only 1.2% of GDP in 2025, while public debt to GDP ratio declined to 34.5%, compared to 35.2% in 2024. Credit growth is moderating, though remains strong Bank credit growth moderated to 13.9% year-on-year in December, at constant exchange rates, compared to 16.8% in December 2024. Given accelerating inflation, real credit growth also weakened, though it remained still strong at 9.5% at the end of the year. As for segments, while retail credit strengthened marginally from 14.8% in September 2025 to 14.9% in December, the year-on-year growth of lending to legal entities rose from 11.5% to 12.7%. The gradual dedollarization of bank lending continued throughout 2025, with the share of foreign currency loans dropping slightly from 43.4% in December 2024 to 42.4% in December 2025, at constant exchange rates. GEL remains stable, NBG reserves at historic highs Improved net currency inflows resulting from subdued imports and strong external inflows from exports of goods, tourism and remittances, has combined with a globally weakened USD and increased deposit larization from 2Q 2025, leading to appreciation pressures on the national currency, with the GEL-supportive conditions persisting in 4Q as well. Leveraging on this environment, the NBG continued reserve replenishment, purchasing more than USD 2.4 billion from the FX market throughout the year, including USD 837 million in the fourth quarter, bringing its gross international reserves to a historic high of USD 6.2 billion as of the end of 2025. Meanwhile, the national currency appreciated by around 4% against the USD compared to the end of 2024 and stood at 2.70 GEL per USD at the end of December 2025. CPI inflation moderated after peaking at 5.2% in October and stood at 4.0% in December 2025, while the annual average constituted 3.9%, slightly above the NBG 3.0% target. Relatively elevated inflation in 2025 was driven by the combination of low base effect from 2024 and elevated domestic and global pressures on food prices. Consequently, the NBG has maintained an unchanged monetary policy rate ("MPR") at 8.0% since May 2024. Uzbekistan Continued strong economic performance Uzbekistan's economic growth stood at a robust 7.8% year-on-year in 4Q 2025 and at 7.7% in full year 2025, strengthening from 6.7% in 2024. In terms of external trade, exports of goods in 4Q 2025 decreased by 15.2% year-on-year due to the volatility of gold exports, which primarily drove 21.8% annual expansion of exports in 2025 amid historically high prices. At the same time, imports also posted a strong 35.7% growth in Q4 and 19.4% in full 2025, driven by increased imports of petroleum, vehicles and machinery. Retail credit strengthened to 24.1% year-on-year in December 2025, compared to 22.9% in September and 19.5% in December 2024, with mortgage credit expanding by 17.2% and non-mortgage credit by 28.3%. Annual inflation in Uzbekistan stood at 7.3% in December, down from 8.0% in September and 9.8% in December 2024. Importantly, monthly inflation in the last four months of 2025 stood around the level implied by CBU's 5% target. The CBU kept its monetary policy rate unchanged at 14.0% throughout the quarter, having increased it by 0.5 percentage points in March, citing sustained inflationary pressures. At the same time, the UZS was valued at 12,025 per US Dollar by the end of December 2025, having appreciated by around 7.4% compared to the end of 2024. UZS appreciation was supported by a globally weakened USD, stabilized credit activity, tighter CBU stance and elevated gold prices. At the same time, as of December 2025, record-high gold prices drove a substantial USD 25.1 billion (or 61.0%) annual increase in the CBU's international reserves. Economic growth forecasts raised Following strong performances in both countries through 2025, TBC Capital expects relative moderation of economic growth with projection standing at around 4.5% for Georgia and 7.0% for Uzbekistan. The IMF and World Bank projections stand at 5.3% and 5.5% for Georgia and 6.0% for Uzbekistan, respectively. More information on the Georgian economy and financial sector can be found at www.tbccapital.ge. Unaudited consolidated financial results overview for 4Q 2025 This statement provides a summary of the business and financial trends for 4Q 2025 for TBC Bank Group plc and its subsidiaries. The financial information and trends are unaudited. Please note that there might be slight differences in previous periods' figures due to rounding.   Consolidated income statement and other comprehensive income
In thousands of GEL4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Interest income1,251,5591,221,1081,017,42323.0%2.5%
Interest expense(625,638)(609,587)(509,732)22.7%2.6%
Net interest income625,921611,521507,69123.3%2.4%
Fee and commission income303,576277,670243,32824.8%9.3%
Fee and commission expense(141,718)(126,469)(95,400)48.6%12.1%
Net fee and commission income161,858151,201147,9289.4%7.0%
Net insurance income18,23718,6236,979NMF-2.1%
Net gains from currency derivatives, foreign currency operations and translation88,75291,337111,069-20.1%-2.8%
Other operating income6,3017,2359,807-35.7%-12.9%
Share of profit of associates(147)280183NMFNMF
Other operating non-interest income113,143117,475128,038-11.6%-4%
Credit loss allowance for loans to customers(62,193)(106,875)(58,078)7.1%-41.8%
Credit loss allowance for other financial items and net impairment for non-financial assets(24,896)(16,059)(16,712)49.0%55.0%
Operating income after expected credit losses813,833757,263708,86714.8%7.5%
Staff costs(174,496)(168,410)(158,988)9.8%3.6%
Depreciation and amortisation(45,727)(43,136)(38,079)20.1%6.0%
Administrative and other operating expenses(115,841)(120,343)(109,553)5.7%-3.7%
Operating expenses(336,064)(331,889)(306,620)9.6%1.3%
Non-recurring impairment loss due to write-down of the asset held for sale--(9,800)NMFNMF
Net profit before tax477,769425,374392,44721.7%12.3%
Income tax expense(90,558)(57,094)(57,848)56.5%58.6%
Net profit387,211368,280334,59915.7%5.1%
Net profit attributable to:
- Shareholders of TBCG380,407359,516326,75816.4%5.8%
- Non-controlling interest6,8048,7647,841-13.2%-22.4%
Other comprehensive income, net of tax:
Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the period(6,024)41,4223,533NMFNMF
Total comprehensive income for the period381,187409,702338,13212.7%-7.0%
      Consolidated balance sheet
In thousands of GELDec'25Sep'25Change QoQ
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents2,363,5833,649,109-35.2%
Reverse sale and repurchase receivables*184,979188,569-1.9%
Due from other banks143,15096,82847.8%
Mandatory cash balances with the NBG and the CBU2,357,9502,534,159-7.0%
Loans and advances to customers and finance lease receivables29,564,78328,124,6775.1%
Investment securities6,251,5505,874,0666.4%
Repurchase receivables101,648284,411-64.3%
Investment properties11,43011,495-0.6%
Current income tax prepayment42,50754,482-22.0%
Deferred income tax asset5,2644,50716.8%
Other financial assets392,913350,68512.0%
Other assets1,680,9461,653,2761.7%
Intangible assets760,438715,3306.3%
Goodwill79,34879,3480.0%
Total assets43,940,48943,620,9420.7%
LIABILITIES
Due to credit institutions7,373,6287,485,130-1.5%
Customer accounts25,660,05825,248,1361.6%
Other financial liabilities660,264805,989-18.1%
Current income tax liability13,0973,155NMF
Deferred income tax liability59,82352,43214.1%
Debt Securities in issue**2,028,0461,916,2825.8%
Other liabilities293,263252,41416.2%
Subordinated debt910,2991,142,273-20.3%
Redemption liability595,544585,3911.7%
Total liabilities37,594,02237,491,2020.3%
EQUITY
Share capital1,7051,713-0.5%
Shares held by trust(89,086)(53,196)67.5%
Share premium411,088411,0880.0%
Retained earnings6,077,0895,823,3954.4%
Other reserves(225,331)(217,522)3.6%
Equity attributable to owners of the parent6,175,4655,965,4783.5%
Non-controlling interest171,002164,2624.1%
Total equity6,346,4676,129,7403.5%
Total liabilities and equity43,940,48943,620,9420.7%
*Before December 2025, reverse sale and repurchase receivables were included in cash and cash equivalents line ** Debt securities in issue include Additional Tier 1 capital subordinated notes       Ratios
Ratios (based on monthly averages, where applicable)4Q'253Q'254Q'24
Profitability ratios:
ROE124.9%24.4%24.1%
ROA23.4%3.3%3.3%
Cost to income337.3%37.7%39.1%
NIM47.0%7.1%6.7%
Loan yields514.7%14.7%13.5%
Deposit rates65.8%5.8%5.4%
Cost of funding76.9%6.9%6.3%
Asset quality & portfolio concentration:
Cost of risk91.1%1.6%1.0%
PAR 90 to gross loans92.0%1.9%1.4%
NPLs to gross loans102.7%2.7%2.2%
NPL provision coverage1171.0%75.3%71.8%
Total NPL coverage12128.3%136.3%143.9%
Credit loss level to gross loans131.9%2.1%1.6%
Related party loans to gross loans140.0%0.0%0.1%
Top 10 borrowers to total portfolio155.0%4.6%5.8%
Top 20 borrowers to total portfolio167.8%7.4%8.5%
Capital & liquidity positions:
Net loans to deposits plus IFI funding17102.5%98.5%102.2%
Leverage (x)186.9x7.1x7.0x
Georgia
Net stable funding ratio19123.7%126.3%123.9%
Liquidity coverage ratio20127.7%135.1%125.5%
CET 1 CAR2116.6%16.7%16.8%
Tier 1 CAR2219.8%20.1%20.4%
Total 1 CAR2322.5%22.9%23.8%
Uzbekistan
CET 1 CAR2418.2%18.5%21.9%
Tier 1 CAR2518.2%18.5%21.9%
Total 1 CAR2618.9%19.4%23.2%
    Funding and liquidity in Georgia
Dec'25Sep'25Change QoQ
Minimum net stable funding ratio, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Net stable funding ratio as defined by the NBG123.7%126.3%-2.6 pp
Minimum total liquidity coverage ratio, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Minimum LCR in GEL, as defined by the NBG75%75.0%0.0 pp
Minimum LCR in FC, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Total liquidity coverage ratio, as defined by the NBG127.7%135.1%-7.4 pp
LCR in GEL, as defined by the NBG146.6%122.0%24.6 pp
LCR in FC, as defined by the NBG115.5%143.3%-27.8 pp
    Regulatory capital Georgia
In thousands of GELDec'25Sep'25Change QoQ
CET 1 capital5,222,7685,003,8644.4%
Tier 1 capital6,233,4316,019,6643.6%
Total capital7,072,8856,874,6892.9%
Total risk-weighted assets31,405,69729,986,8294.7%
Minimum CET 1 ratio14.8%14.7%0.1 pp
CET 1 capital adequacy ratio16.6%16.7%-0.1 pp
Minimum Tier 1 ratio17.0%17.0%0.0 pp
Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio19.8%20.1%-0.3 pp
Minimum total capital adequacy ratio20.0%20.0%0.0 pp
Total capital adequacy ratio22.5%22.9%-0.4 pp
    Uzbekistan
In thousands of GELDec'25Sep'25Change QoQ
CET 1 capital561,419561,4190.0%
Tier 1 capital561,419561,4190.0%
Total capital581,734588,900-1.2%
Total risk-weighted assets3,077,7103,037,2571.3%
Minimum CET 1 ratio8.0%8.0%0.0 pp
CET 1 capital adequacy ratio18.2%18.5%-0.3 pp
Minimum Tier 1 ratio10.0%10.0%0.0 pp
Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio18.2%18.5%-0.3 pp
Minimum total capital adequacy ratio13.0%13.0%0.0 pp
Total capital adequacy ratio18.9%19.4%-0.5 pp
  Loan portfolio As of 31 December 2025, the gross loan portfolio reached GEL 30,152.3 million, up by 5.0% QoQ, or up by 5.2% QoQ on a constant currency basis. By the end of December 2025, our Georgia FS loan portfolio increased by 5.8% on a QoQ basis and reached GEL 27,601.9 million, with 6.0% QoQ growth on a constant currency basis. Over the same period, our Uzbek portfolio decreased by 3.3% QoQ, or by 3.2% QoQ on a constant currency basis.
Gross loans and advances to customers
In thousands of GEL
Dec'25Sep'25Change QoQ
Georgian financial services ("Georgia FS")*27,601,94526,077,6415.8%
Retail Georgia9,784,0499,397,3544.1%
CIB Georgia11,219,09910,224,3759.7%
MSME Georgia5,990,8875,925,7471.1%
Uzbekistan2,550,3242,636,055-3.3%
Total gross loans and advances to customers30,152,26928,713,6965.0%
Gross loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations  
4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Loan yields14.7%14.7%13.5%1.2 pp0.0 pp
GEL14.7%14.7%14.1%0.6 pp0.0 pp
FC8.9%8.9%8.6%0.3 pp0.0 pp
UZS41.7%42.5%44.6%-2.9 pp-0.8 pp
Georgia FS12.0%12.0%11.5%0.5 pp0.0 pp
GEL14.7%14.7%14.1%0.6 pp0.0 pp
FC8.9%8.9%8.6%0.3 pp0.0 pp
Uzbekistan41.5%42.5%44.6%-3.1 pp-1.0 pp
UZS41.7%42.5%44.6%-2.9 pp-0.8 pp
FC3.1%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Total loan yields14.7%14.7%13.5%1.2 pp0.0 pp
Loan yields include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels   Loan portfolio quality
PAR 90Dec'25Sep'25Change QoQ
Georgia FS*1.6%1.6%0.0 pp
Retail Georgia0.8%0.9%-0.1 pp
CIB Georgia1.5%1.5%0.0 pp
MSME Georgia3.0%3.1%-0.1 pp
Uzbekistan5.8%4.7%1.1 pp
Total PAR 902.0%1.9%0.1 pp
PAR 90 include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
Non-performing Loans ("NPL")
In thousands of GEL
Dec'25Sep'25Change QoQ
Georgia FS*679,758658,4083.2%
Retail Georgia143,283148,440-3.5%
CIB Georgia247,628226,3729.4%
MSME Georgia268,852274,926-2.2%
Uzbekistan148,043123,37420.0%
Total non-performing loans827,800781,7825.9%
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations  
*NPL to gross loansDec'25Sep'25Change QoQ
Georgia FS*2.5%2.5%0.0 pp
Retail Georgia1.5%1.6%-0.1 pp
CIB Georgia2.2%2.2%0.0 pp
MSME Georgia4.5%4.6%-0.1 pp
Uzbekistan5.8%4.7%1.1 pp
Total NPL to gross loans2.7%2.7%0.0 pp
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations  
Dec'25Sep'25
NPL CoverageProvision CoverageTotal Coverage**Provision CoverageTotal Coverage**
Georgia FS*56.9%126.7%60.7%133.1%
Retail Georgia132.0%179.7%136.4%186.0%
CIB Georgia29.9%95.5%32.4%104.5%
MSME Georgia41.9%123.8%41.1%123.6%
Uzbekistan135.6%135.6%153.5%153.5%
Total NPL coverage71.0%128.3%75.3%136.3%
 Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
Cost of risk ("CoR")4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Georgia FS*0.4%0.8%0.6%-0.2 pp-0.4 pp
Retail Georgia0.8%1.7%1.0%-0.2 pp-0.9 pp
CIB Georgia0.1%0.2%0.1%0.0 pp-0.1 pp
MSME Georgia0.1%0.4%0.6%-0.5 pp-0.3 pp
Uzbekistan8.5%9.7%7.7%0.8 pp-1.2 pp
Total cost of risk1.1%1.6%1.0%0.1 pp-0.5 pp
Cost of risk include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations Deposit portfolio As of 31 December 2025, the deposit portfolio reached GEL 25,660.1 million, up by 1.6% QoQ, and up by 1.8% QoQ on a constant currency basis. By the end of December 2025, our customer deposit portfolio in Georgia (excluding MOF) reached GEL 24,108. 6 million, up by 3.0% QoQ, and also up by 3.2% QoQ on a constant currency basis. Meanwhile, our Uzbekistan deposit portfolio increased by 0.9% QoQ, on both nominal and constant currency basis.
Customer accounts
In thousands of GEL
Dec'25Sep'25Change QoQ
Georgia FS*24,324,21624,015,9511.3%
Retail Georgia9,747,4119,170,0036.3%
CIB Georgia12,321,80612,337,739-0.1%
MSME Georgia2,211,2022,075,2476.6%
MOF215,661611,232-64.7%
Uzbekistan1,479,5191,466,6820.9%
Total customer accounts**25,660,05825,248,1361.6%
* Georgian FS includes sub-segment eliminations ** Total customer accounts are adjusted for eliminations  
4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Deposit rates5.8%5.8%5.4%0.4 pp0.0 pp
GEL7.6%7.7%7.7%-0.1 pp-0.1 pp
FC1.9%2.1%1.6%0.3 pp-0.2 pp
UZS25.0%24.0%25.1%-0.1 pp1.0 pp
Georgian financial services4.6%4.7%4.6%0.0 pp-0.1 pp
GEL7.6%7.7%7.7%-0.1 pp-0.1 pp
FC1.9%2.1%1.6%0.3 pp-0.2 pp
Uzbek business24.8%23.9%24.9%-0.1 pp0.9 pp
UZS25.0%24.0%25.1%-0.1 pp1.0 pp
FC3.9%8.3%3.8%0.1 pp-4.4 pp
Total deposit rates*5.8%5.8%5.4%0.4 pp0.0 pp
* Total deposits rates include MOF deposits   Preliminary unaudited consolidated financial results overview for FY 2025 This statement provides a summary of the business and financial trends for FY 2025 for TBC Bank Group plc and its subsidiaries. The financial information and trends are unaudited. Please note that there might be slight differences in previous periods' figures due to rounding. Consolidated income statement and other comprehensive income
In thousands of GELFY'25FY'24Change YoY
Interest income4,689,3413,694,52026.9%
Interest expense(2,336,887)(1,793,313)30.3%
Net interest income2,352,4541,901,20723.7%
Fee and commission income1,071,763842,28627.2%
Fee and commission expense(455,073)(321,860)41.4%
Net fee and commission income616,690520,42618.5%
Net insurance income59,63435,27169.1%
Net gains from currency derivatives, foreign currency operations and translation336,021359,511-6.5%
Other operating income24,58716,73346.9%
Share of profit of associates572574-0.3%
Other operating non-interest income420,814412,0892.1%
Credit loss allowance for loans to customers(380,790)(176,866)NMF
Credit loss allowance for other financial items and net impairment for non-financial assets(66,309)(29,895)NMF
Operating income after expected credit and non-financial asset impairment losses2,942,8592,626,96112.0%
Staff costs(650,797)(570,461)14.1%
Depreciation and amortisation(168,437)(145,289)15.9%
Administrative and other operating expenses(450,417)(357,326)26.1%
Operating expenses(1,269,651)(1,073,076)18.3%
Non-recurring impairment loss due to write-down of the asset held for sale-(9,800)NMF
Net profit before tax1,673,2081,544,0858.4%
Income tax expense(252,936)(236,454)7.0%
Net profit1,420,2721,307,6318.6%
Net profit attributable to:
- Shareholders of TBCG1,397,3371,284,0518.8%
- Non-controlling interest22,93523,580-2.7%
Other comprehensive income, net of tax:
Other comprehensive (expense)/income for the period(32,687)17,779NMF
Total comprehensive income for the period1,387,5851,325,4104.7%
        Consolidated balance sheet
In thousands of GELDec'25Dec'24Change YoY
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents2,363,5833,047,401-22.4%
Reverse sale and repurchase receivables*184,979-N/A
Due from other banks143,15045,498NMF
Mandatory cash balances with the NBG and the CBU2,357,9502,576,731-8.5%
Loans and advances to customers and finance lease receivables29,564,78326,296,11812.4%
Investment securities6,251,5505,538,47612.9%
Repurchase receivables101,648140,058-27.4%
Investment properties11,4309,75217.2%
Current income tax prepayment42,50760,422-29.6%
Deferred income tax asset5,2643,15067.1%
Other financial assets392,913436,574-10.0%
Other assets1,680,9461,357,25523.8%
Intangible assets760,438589,06729.1%
Goodwill79,34859,96432.3%
Total assets43,940,48940,160,4669.4%
Liabilities
Due to credit institutions7,373,6287,630,850-3.4%
Customer accounts25,660,05822,863,83312.2%
Other financial liabilities660,264476,14338.7%
Current income tax liability13,0971,227NMF
Deferred income tax liability59,82350,22019.1%
Debt Securities in issue**2,028,0461,510,18334.3%
Other liabilities293,263267,0999.8%
Subordinated debt910,2991,148,374-20.7%
Redemption liability595,544473,52825.8%
Total liabilities37,594,02234,421,4579.2%
Equity
Share capital1,7051,722-1.0%
Shares held by trust(89,086)(66,982)33.0%
Share premium411,088411,0880.0%
Retained earnings6,077,0895,286,73814.9%
Other reserves(225,331)(77,066)NMF
Equity attributable to owners of the parent6,175,4655,555,50011.2%
Non-controlling interest171,002183,509-6.8%
Total equity6,346,4675,739,00910.6%
Total liabilities and equity43,940,48940,160,4669.4%
*Before December 2025, reverse sale and repurchase receivables were included in cash and cash equivalents line ** Debt securities in issue include Additional Tier 1 capital subordinated notes         Ratios
Ratios (based on monthly averages, where applicable)FY'25FY'24
Profitability ratios:
ROE124.2%25.6%
ROA23.3%3.6%
Cost to income337.5%37.9%
NIM47.0%6.7%
Loan yields514.5%13.1%
Deposit rates65.7%5.4%
Cost of funding76.8%6.1%
Asset quality & portfolio concentration:
Cost of risk91.5%0.8%
PAR 90 to gross loans92.0%1.4%
NPLs to gross loans102.7%2.2%
NPL provision coverage1171.0%71.8%
Total NPL coverage12128.3%143.9%
Credit loss level to gross loans131.9%1.6%
Related party loans to gross loans140.0%0.1%
Top 10 borrowers to total portfolio155.0%5.8%
Top 20 borrowers to total portfolio167.8%8.5%
Capital & liquidity positions:
Net loans to deposits plus IFI funding17102.5%102.2%
Leverage (x)186.9x7.0x
Georgia
Net stable funding ratio19123.7%123.9%
Liquidity coverage ratio20127.7%125.5%
CET 1 CAR2116.6%16.8%
Tier 1 CAR2219.8%20.4%
Total 1 CAR2322.5%23.8%
Uzbekistan
CET 1 CAR2418.2%21.9%
Tier 1 CAR2518.2%21.9%
Total 1 CAR2618.9%23.2%
    Funding and liquidity in Georgia
Dec'25Dec'24Change YoY
Minimum net stable funding ratio, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Net stable funding ratio as defined by the NBG123.7%123.9%-0.2 pp
Minimum total liquidity coverage ratio, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Minimum LCR in GEL, as defined by the NBG75%75.0%0.0 pp
Minimum LCR in FC, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Total liquidity coverage ratio, as defined by the NBG127.7%125.5%2.2 pp
LCR in GEL, as defined by the NBG146.6%127.7%18.9 pp
LCR in FC, as defined by the NBG115.5%124.7%-9.2 pp
  Regulatory capital Georgia
In thousands of GELDec'25Dec'24Change YoY
CET 1 capital5,222,7684,843,1677.8%
Tier 1 capital6,233,4315,895,7175.7%
Total capital7,072,8856,861,9633.1%
Total risk-weighted assets31,405,69728,842,8288.9%
Minimum CET 1 ratio14.8%14.4%0.4 pp
CET 1 capital adequacy ratio16.6%16.8%-0.2 pp
Minimum Tier 1 ratio17.0%16.7%0.3 pp
Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio19.8%20.4%-0.6 pp
Minimum total capital adequacy ratio20.0%19.7%0.3 pp
Total capital adequacy ratio22.5%23.8%-1.3 pp
    Uzbekistan
In thousands of GELDec'25Dec'24Change YoY
CET 1 capital561,419520,1197.9%
Tier 1 capital561,419520,1197.9%
Total capital581,734548,7656.0%
Total risk-weighted assets3,077,7102,370,37029.8%
Minimum CET 1 ratio8.0%8.0%0.0 pp
CET 1 capital adequacy ratio18.2%21.9%-3.7 pp
Minimum Tier 1 ratio10.0%10.0%0.0 pp
Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio18.2%21.9%-3.7 pp
Minimum total capital adequacy ratio13.0%13.0%0.0 pp
Total capital adequacy ratio18.9%23.2%-4.3 pp
  Loan portfolio As of 31 December 2025, the gross loan portfolio reached GEL 30,152.3 million, up by 12.8% YoY, or up by 12.4% YoY on a constant currency basis. By the end of December 2025, our Georgia FS loan portfolio increased by 10.7% YoY and reached GEL 27,601.9 million, with 10.5% YoY growth on a constant currency basis. Over the same period, our Uzbek portfolio increased by 45.1%, or 41.0% on a constant currency basis.  
Gross loans and advances to customers
In thousands of GEL
Dec'25Dec'24Change YoY
Georgian financial services ("Georgia FS")*27,601,94524,941,46410.7%
Retail Georgia9,784,0498,710,51612.3%
CIB Georgia11,219,0999,863,77713.7%
MSME Georgia5,990,8875,943,4790.8%
Uzbekistan2,550,3241,758,02845.1%
Total gross loans and advances to customers30,152,26926,721,68312.8%
Gross loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations  
FY'25FY'24Change YoY
Loan yields14.5%13.1%1.4 pp
GEL14.5%14.0%0.5 pp
FC8.9%8.9%0.0 pp
UZS43.0%44.1%-1.1 pp
Georgia FS11.9%11.5%0.4 pp
GEL14.5%14.0%0.5 pp
FC8.9%8.8%0.1 pp
Uzbekistan43.0%44.1%-1.1 pp
UZS43.0%44.1%-1.1 pp
FC2.6%N/AN/A
Total loan yields14.5%13.1%1.4 pp
Loan yields include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels Loan portfolio quality
PAR 90Dec'25Dec'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*1.6%1.4%0.2 pp
Retail Georgia0.8%0.7%0.1 pp
CIB Georgia1.5%0.9%0.6 pp
MSME Georgia3.0%2.9%0.1 pp
Uzbekistan5.8%2.0%3.8 pp
Total PAR 902.0%1.4%0.6 pp
PAR 90 include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
Non-performing Loans ("NPL")
In thousands of GEL
Dec'25Dec'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*679,758554,93522.5%
Retail Georgia143,283118,83420.6%
CIB Georgia247,628156,63258.1%
MSME Georgia268,852263,4602.0%
Uzbekistan148,04335,690314.8%
Total non-performing loans827,800592,55439.7%
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
NPL to gross loansDec'25Dec'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*2.5%2.2%0.3 pp
Retail Georgia1.5%1.4%0.1 pp
CIB Georgia2.2%1.6%0.6 pp
MSME Georgia4.5%4.4%0.1 pp
Uzbekistan5.8%2.0%3.8 pp
Total NPL to gross loans2.7%2.2%0.5 pp
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
Dec'25Dec'24
NPL CoverageProvision CoverageTotal Coverage**Provision CoverageTotal Coverage**
Georgia FS*56.9%126.7%61.0%138.0%
Retail Georgia132.0%179.7%138.1%201.1%
CIB Georgia29.9%95.5%34.4%106.0%
MSME Georgia41.9%123.8%42.2%126.3%
Uzbekistan135.6%135.6%229.5%229.5%
Total NPL coverage71.0%128.3%71.8%143.9%
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
Cost of risk ("CoR")FY'25FY'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*0.7%0.5%0.2 pp
Retail Georgia1.4%0.9%0.5 pp
CIB Georgia0.2%0.1%0.1 pp
MSME Georgia0.4%0.5%-0.1 pp
Uzbekistan10.2%6.3%3.9 pp
Total cost of risk1.5%0.8%0.7 pp
Cost of risk include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations Deposit portfolio As of 31 December 2025, deposit portfolio reached GEL 25,660.1 million, up by 12.2% YoY, or up by 13.1% YoY on a constant currency basis. By the end of December 2025, our customer deposit portfolio in Georgia (excluding MOF) reached GEL 24,108.6 million, up by 11.2% YoY, or up by 12.3% on a constant currency basis. Meanwhile, our Uzbekistan deposit portfolio increased by 40.1% YoY, or up by 36.3% YoY on a constant currency basis.
Customer accounts
In thousands of GEL
Dec'25Dec'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*24,324,21621,890,51811.1%
Retail Georgia9,747,4118,478,78815.0%
CIB Georgia12,321,80611,308,3069.0%
MSME Georgia2,211,2022,043,5548.2%
MOF215,661214,4260.6%
Uzbekistan1,479,5191,055,75840.1%
Total customer accounts**25,660,05822,863,83312.2%
* Georgian FS includes sub-segment eliminations ** Total customer accounts are adjusted for eliminations
FY'25FY'24Change YoY
Deposit rates5.7%5.4%0.3 pp
GEL7.8%7.8%0.0 pp
FC1.9%1.4%0.5 pp
UZS24.8%25.0%-0.2 pp
Georgian financial services4.6%4.7%-0.1 pp
GEL7.8%7.8%0.0 pp
FC1.9%1.4%0.5 pp
Uzbek business24.6%24.8%-0.2 pp
UZS24.8%25.0%-0.2 pp
FC4.8%3.8%1.0 pp
Total deposit rates*5.7%5.4%0.3 pp
* Total deposits rates include MOF deposits     Additional information 1.  Financial disclosures by business lines Business line definitions The operating segments are defined as follows: ·  Georgian financial services ("Georgia FS") - include JSC TBC Bank with its Georgian subsidiaries and JSC TBC Insurance with its subsidiary. The Georgia financial service segment consists of three major business sub-segments, while the treasury, leasing and insurance businesses are combined into the corporate and other sub-segments: o Corporate and investment banking ("CIB") - a legal entity/group of affiliated entities with an annual revenue exceeding GEL 20 million or which has been granted facilities of more than GEL 7.5 million. Some other business customers may also be assigned to the CIB segment or transferred to the micro, small and medium enterprises segment on a discretionary basis. In addition, CIB includes Wealth Management private banking services to high-net-worth individuals with a threshold of USD 250,000 on assets under management (AUM), as well as on discretionary basis; o Retail - non-business individual customers; o Micro, small and medium enterprises ("MSME") - business customers who are not included in the CIB sub-segment. ·  Uzbekistan - TBC Bank Uzbekistan with respective subsidiaries and Payme (Inspired LLC). ·  Other - includes non-material or non-financial subsidiaries of the Group, and intra-group eliminations. Georgian financial services Profit and loss statement
In thousands of GEL4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQFY'25FY'24Change YoY
Interest income959,954931,288835,49314.9%3.1%3,622,5673,132,56815.6%
Interest expense(469,895)(461,711)(426,090)10.3%1.8%(1,802,738)(1,540,756)17.0%
Net interest income490,059469,577409,40319.7%4.4%1,819,8291,591,81214.3%
Fee and commission income227,750205,094187,39021.5%11.0%800,825677,02018.3%
Fee and commission expense(100,319)(99,223)(80,737)24.3%1.1%(346,979)(278,765)24.5%
Net fee and commission income127,431105,871106,65319.5%20.4%453,846398,25514.0%
Net insurance income14,27915,2217,15399.6%-6.2%52,27235,98645.3%
Net gains from currency derivatives, foreign currency operations and translation89,61792,156112,642-20.4%-2.8%346,897367,867-5.7%
Other operating income5,1777,4349,723-46.8%-30.4%23,08016,29041.7%
Share of profit of associates(147)280183NMFNMF572574-0.5%
Other operating non-interest income108,926115,091129,701-16.0%-5.4%422,821420,7170.5%
Credit loss allowance for loans to customers(23,372)(51,038)(32,984)-29.1%-54.2%(177,357)(114,187)55.3%
Credit loss allowance for other financial items and net impairment for non-financial assets(8,802)(9,078)(8,564)2.8%-3.0%(29,715)(13,985)NMF
Operating income after expected credit and non-financial asset impairment losses694,242630,423604,20914.9%10.1%2,489,4242,282,6129.1%
Staff costs(134,411)(125,864)(123,928)8.5%6.8%(490,139)(445,995)9.9%
Depreciation and amortisation(33,685)(33,262)(31,109)8.3%1.3%(130,539)(121,756)7.2%
Administrative and other operating expenses(70,771)(75,436)(65,848)7.5%-6.2%(269,593)(219,755)22.7%
Operating expenses(238,867)(234,562)(220,885)8.1%1.8%(890,271)(787,506)13.0%
Net profit before tax455,375395,861383,32418.8%15.0%1,599,1531,495,1067.0%
Income tax expense(74,455)(49,904)(52,574)41.6%49.2%(222,533)(218,220)2.0%
Net profit380,920345,957330,75015.2%10.1%1,376,6201,276,8867.8%
Balance sheet highlights
In thousands of GELDec'25Sep'25Dec'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Cash & NBG mandatory reserves4,491,5836,002,7495,398,958-16.8%-25.2%
Reverse sale and repurchase receivables*184,979188,570-N/A-1.9%
Due from other banks102,41783,59445,471NMF22.5%
Loans and advances to customers and finance lease receivables27,215,27425,677,98624,602,98910.6%6.0%
Investment securities measured at fair value through OCI5,861,0065,710,4065,504,6816.5%2.6%
Intangible assets and Goodwill504,692481,611430,36217.3%4.8%
Other assets1,931,6831,852,6021,767,1889.3%4.3%
TOTAL ASSETS40,291,63439,997,51837,749,6496.7%0.7%
Due to credit institutions6,891,5526,960,2137,314,032-5.8%-1.0%
Customer accounts24,324,21624,015,95121,890,51811.1%1.3%
Subordinated debt and debt securities in issue2,201,0632,293,8412,319,634-5.1%-4.0%
Other liabilities861,850960,704696,60723.7%-10.3%
TOTAL LIABILITIES34,278,68134,230,70932,220,7916.4%0.1%
Equity attributable to shareholders6,012,6185,766,4935,528,6068.8%4.3%
Non-controlling interest33531625232.9%6.0%
TOTAL EQUITY6,012,9535,766,8095,528,8588.8%4.3%
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY40,291,63439,997,51837,749,6496.7%0.7%
*Before December 2025, reverse sale and repurchase receivables were included in cash and cash equivalents line Key ratios
Georgian financial services4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQFY'25FY'24Change YoY
Profitability ratios:
ROE125.7%24.1%24.6%1.1 pp1.6 pp24.3%25.4%-1.1 pp
ROA23.8%3.5%3.6%0.2 pp0.3 pp3.6%3.7%-0.1 pp
Cost to income332.9%34.0%34.2%-1.3 pp-1.1 pp33.0%32.7%0.3 pp
NIM46.0%6.0%5.7%0.3 pp0.0 pp5.8%5.8%0.0 pp
Loan yields512.0%12.0%11.5%0.5 pp0.0 pp11.9%11.5%0.4 pp
Deposit rates64.6%4.7%4.6%0.0 pp-0.1 pp4.6%4.7%-0.1 pp
Cost of funding75.6%5.6%5.5%0.1 pp0.0 pp5.6%5.4%0.2 pp
Asset quality & portfolio concentration:
Cost of risk80.4%0.8%0.6%-0.2 pp-0.4 pp0.7%0.5%0.2 pp
PAR 90 to gross loans91.6%1.6%1.4%0.2 pp0.0 pp1.6%1.4%0.2 pp
NPLs to gross loans102.5%2.5%2.2%0.3 pp0.0 pp2.5%2.2%0.3 pp
NPL provision coverage1156.9%60.7%61.0%-4.1 pp-3.8 pp56.9%61.0%-4.1 pp
Total NPL coverage12126.7%133.1%138.0%-11.3 pp-6.4 pp126.7%138.0%-11.3 pp
For the ratio definitions and exchange rates, please refer to appendix 3.     Uzbekistan business[3] Profit and loss statement
In thousands of GEL4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQFY'25FY'24Change YoY
Interest income291,621289,632180,54561.5%0.7%1,064,618554,48892.0%
Interest expense(156,329)(146,648)(82,548)89.4%6.6%(527,821)(251,634)109.8%
Net interest income135,292142,98497,99738.1%-5.4%536,797302,85477.2%
Fee and commission income72,72169,81554,84332.6%4.2%258,964156,51765.5%
Fee and commission expense(42,298)(27,635)(15,286)176.7%53.1%(110,287)(45,045)144.8%
Net fee and commission income30,42342,18039,557-23.1%-27.9%148,677111,47233.4%
Net insurance income4,1853,631-NMF15.3%8,229-NMF
Net gains from currency derivatives, foreign currency operations and translation(618)(165)(214)188.8%274.5%(5,001)(501)NMF
Other operating income1,245(28)57NMFNMF1,24371NMF
Other operating non-interest income4,8123,438(157)NMF40.0%4,471(430)NMF
Credit loss allowance for loans to customers(38,822)(55,981)(24,696)57.2%-30.7%(203,384)(67,356)202.0%
Credit loss allowance for other financial items and net impairment for non-financial assets(16,094)(6,104)(6,145)161.9%163.7%(35,255)(9,775)260.7%
Operating income after expected credit and non-financial asset impairment losses115,611126,517106,5568.5%-8.6%451,306336,76534.0%
Staff costs(27,364)(27,980)(20,423)34.0%-2.2%(104,391)(67,935)53.7%
Depreciation and amortisation(9,192)(7,179)(4,113)123.5%28.0%(26,767)(13,375)100.1%
Administrative and other operating expenses(42,800)(43,144)(40,286)6.2%-0.8%(174,553)(127,031)37.4%
Operating expenses(79,356)(78,303)(64,822)22.4%1.3%(305,711)(208,341)46.7%
Net profit before tax36,25548,21441,734-13.1%-24.8%145,595128,42413.4%
Income tax expense(4,603)(7,121)(5,221)-11.8%-35.4%(18,960)(18,100)4.8%
Net profit31,65241,09336,513-13.3%-23.0%126,635110,32414.8%
Balance sheet highlights
In thousands of GELDec'25Sep'25Dec'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Cash & CBU mandatory reserves233,671180,512228,4352.3%29.4%
Due from other banks40,70813,209-NMF208.2%
Loans and advances to customers and finance lease receivables2,349,5082,446,6911,676,11340.2%-4.0%
Intangible assets and Goodwill160,414139,25475,075113.7%15.2%
Other assets710,324680,983289,625145.3%4.3%
TOTAL ASSETS3,494,6253,460,6492,269,24854.0%1.0%
Due to credit institutions1,076,7231,080,917474,444126.9%-0.4%
Customer accounts1,479,5191,466,6821,055,75840.1%0.9%
Subordinated debt and debt securities in issue39,61740,96836,3569.0%-3.3%
Other liabilities123,667128,17879,09956.3%-3.5%
TOTAL LIABILITIES2,719,5262,716,7451,645,65765.3%0.1%
Equity attributable to shareholders775,099743,904623,59124.3%4.2%
TOTQL EQUITY775,099743,904623,59124.3%4.2%
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY3,494,6253,460,6492,269,24854.0%1.0%
  Key ratios
Uzbekistan4Q'253Q'254Q'24Change YoYChange QoQFY'25FY'24Change YoY
Profitability ratios:
ROE116.4%23.3%27.7%-11.3 pp-6.9 pp18.4%26.9%-8.5 pp
ROA23.6%4.9%7.4%-3.8 pp-1.3 pp4.2%7.2%-3.0 pp
Cost to income346.5%41.5%47.2%-0.7 pp5.0 pp44.3%50.3%-6.0 pp
NIM418.8%20.9%24.2%-5.4 pp-2.1 pp21.6%24.4%-2.8 pp
Loan yields541.5%42.5%44.6%-3.1 pp-1.0 pp43.0%44.1%-1.1 pp
Deposit rates624.8%23.9%24.9%-0.1 pp0.9 pp24.6%24.8%-0.2 pp
Cost of funding723.7%23.2%23.8%-0.1 pp0.5 pp23.5%23.6%-0.1 pp
Asset quality & portfolio concentration:
Cost of risk88.5%9.7%7.7%0.8 pp-1.2 pp10.2%6.3%3.9 pp
PAR 90 to gross loans95.8%4.7%2.0%3.8 pp1.1 pp5.8%2.0%3.8 pp
NPLs to gross loans105.8%4.7%2.0%3.8 pp1.1 pp5.8%2.0%3.8 pp
NPL provision coverage11135.6%153.5%229.5%-93.9 pp-17.9 pp135.6%229.5%-93.9 pp
Total NPL coverage12135.6%153.5%229.5%-93.9 pp-17.9 pp135.6%229.5%-93.9 pp
For the ratio definitions and exchange rates, please refer to appendix 3. 2.  Glossary
TerminologyDefinition
BVPSBook value per share
CBUCentral Bank of Uzbekistan
Consumer loansUnsecured loans to individuals
Digital daily active users (Digital DAU)The number of retail digital users who logged into our digital channels at least once per day
Digital monthly active users
(Digital MAU)
The number of retail digital users who logged into our digital channels at least once a month
EPSEarnings per share
FCForeign currency
Gross/net loansIncludes gross/net loans and advances to customers and gross/net finance lease receivables
Monthly active customers (MAC)For Georgian business, an individual user who has at least one active product as of the reporting date or performed at least one transaction during the past month. For Uzbekistan business, an individual user who logged into the digital application at least once during the month
NBGNational Bank of Georgia
NMFNo Meaningful Figure
  3.  Ratio definitions and exchange rates Ratio definitions 1. Return on average total equity (ROE) equals profit attributable to owners divided by the monthly average of total shareholders' equity attributable to the PLC's equity holders for the same period; annualised where applicable. 2. Return on average total assets (ROA) equals profit of the period divided by monthly average total assets for the same period; annualised where applicable. 3. Cost to income ratio equals total operating expenses for the period divided by the total revenue for the same period. (Revenue represents the sum of net interest income, net fee and commission income and other non-interest income). 4. Net interest margin (NIM) is net interest income divided by monthly average interest-earning assets; annualised where applicable. Interest-earning assets include investment securities (excluding CIB shares), net investment in finance lease, net loans, and amounts due from credit institutions. 5. Loan yields equal interest income on loans and advances to customers divided by monthly average gross loans and advances to customers; annualised where applicable. 6. Deposit rates equal interest expense on customer accounts divided by monthly average total customer deposits; annualised where applicable. 7. Cost of funding equals sum of the total interest expense and net interest gains on currency swaps (entered for funding management purposes), divided by monthly average interest-bearing liabilities; annualised where applicable. 8. Cost of risk equals credit loss allowance for loans to customers divided by monthly average gross loans and advances to customers; annualised where applicable. 9. PAR 90 to gross loans ratio equals loans for which principal or interest repayment is overdue for more than 90 days divided by the gross loan portfolio for the same period. 10. NPLs to gross loans equals loans with 90 days past due on principal or interest payments, and loans with a well-defined weakness, regardless of the existence of any past-due amount or of the number of days past due divided by the gross loan portfolio for the same period. 11. NPL provision coverage equals total credit loss allowance for loans to customers divided by the NPL loans. 12. Total NPL coverage equals total credit loss allowance plus the minimum of collateral amount of the respective NPL loan (after applying haircuts in the range of 0%-50% for cash, gold, real estate and PPE) and its gross loan exposure divided by the gross exposure of total NPL loans. 13. Credit loss level to gross loans equals credit loss allowance for loans to customers divided by the gross loan portfolio for the same period. 14. Related party loans to total loans equals related party loans divided by the gross loan portfolio. 15. Top 10 borrowers to total portfolio equals the total loan amount of the top 10 borrowers divided by the gross loan portfolio. 16. Top 20 borrowers to total portfolio equals the total loan amount of the top 20 borrowers divided by the gross loan portfolio. 17. Net loans to deposits plus IFI funding ratio equals net loans divided by total deposits plus borrowings received from international financial institutions. 18. Leverage equals total assets to total equity. 19. Net stable funding ratio equals the available amount of stable funding divided by the required amount of stable funding as defined by NBG in line with Basel III guidelines. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 20. Liquidity coverage ratio equals high-quality liquid assets divided by the total net cash outflow amount as defined by the NBG. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 21. CET 1 CAR equals CET 1 capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with requirements of the NBG Basel III standards. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 22. Tier 1 CAR equals tier I capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with the requirements of the NBG Basel III standards. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 23. Total CAR equals total capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with the requirements of the NBG Basel III standards. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 24. CET 1 CAR equals CET 1 capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with requirements of the CBU in national accounting standards. Calculations are made for TBC UZ Bank standalone. 25. Tier 1 CAR equals tier I capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with the requirements of the CBU in national accounting standards. Calculations are made for TBC UZ Bank standalone. 26. Total CAR equals total capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with the requirements of the CBU in national accounting standards. Calculations are made for TBC UZ Bank standalone.   Exchange rates To calculate the QoQ growth of the balance sheet items without the currency exchange rate effect, we used the USD/GEL exchange rate of 2.7088 as of 30 September 2025. To calculate the YoY growth without the currency exchange rate effect, we used the USD/GEL exchange rate of 2.8068 as of 31 December 2024 . As of 31 December 2025, the USD/GEL exchange rate equalled 2.6951. For P&L items growth calculations without the currency effect, we used the average USD/GEL exchange rate for the following periods: 3Q 2025 of 2.7075 and 4Q 2024 of 2.7582. As of 4Q 2025, the USD/GEL exchange rate equalled 2.7075, FY 2025 of 2.7422, FY 2024 of 2.7208. [1] FY 2025 financial results include a non-recurring credit impairment charge of GEL 24.6 mln (pre-tax) in Uzbekistan [2] Note: For better presentation purposes, certain financial numbers are rounded to the nearest whole number. [3] FY 2025 financial results include a non-recurring credit impairment charge of GEL 24.6 mln (pre-tax) in Uzbekistan This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     FR MZGMZKLVGVZM

Recent news on TBC Bank

See all news