Interim Results
RNS Number : 0440N
Time To ACT PLC
30 December 2025
30 December 2025
Time To ACT plc
("Time To ACT", "the Company" or "the Group")
Interim results for the six months ended 30 September 2025
Time To ACT plc (AQSE: TTA), an engineering-led group focused on technology for the energy transition supply chain, announces its unaudited half-year results for the period ended 30 September 2025 ("H1 2026").
Comparative data is for the six months ended 30 September 2024 ("H1 2025") and year ended 31 March 2025.
Financial highlights
· Volatility in the timing of Large Parts work continues to affect Group financial results. The H1 2025 period benefited from the execution of a Large Parts contract worth ~£750k in revenue. No such Large Parts work was executed in H1 2026. Diffusion Alloys has experienced delays in booking Large Parts contracts particularly, but not solely, in the Blue Hydrogen sector. The Group continues to close in on around £4-5m of Large Parts contracts, as announced on 18 November 2025.
· Diffusion Alloys concluded over the end of the period an agreement for the sale of £1.012m of raw materials, primarily comprising surplus coating compound. Proceeds of £540,000 were received in November 2025 with the final £472,000 expected to be received prior to the end of the financial year ended 31 March 2026.
· Gross profit margin remained very healthy at 48% despite low capacity utilisation and overhead recoveries in its Diffusion Alloys business.
· Cash at bank of £299k (at 30 September 2025) will have materially improved at the end of the financial year (at 31 March 2026) as a result of the £1m+ raw material sale noted above.
· In May 2025, the Group raised £274,000 through the issue of 685,000 new Ordinary Shares, at a price of 40p per share. This included £200,000 from Puma AIM VCT plc. In addition to the £274,000 funds raised, the Group converted £60,619 of existing convertible loans at 40p per share into 151,546 new Ordinary Shares.
Chris Heminway, Chief Executive and Chief Strategy Officer of Time To ACT plc said:
"The dominant feature of these results remains the challenging feast-to-famine nature of Diffusion Alloys' Large Parts work. The primary challenge for the business is to iron out this volatility, which will mean more stable cash flows and eliminate the requirement for the extraordinary efforts that went into agreeing the compound sale agreement booked over the end of the period. Profits on the sale will be booked in H2 2026 which will be equivalent to the profit on £2.5m of coating sales at a 40% gross margin and thus will more than compensate for the negative financial impact from the delays in Large Parts work. As we close in on a significant volume of Large Parts work, I look forward to higher future sales. In the meantime, the Group remains steadfastly focused on managing its cash reserves and so we continue to demonstrate that we can both raise external finance and release hidden reserves from our balance sheet when needed".
| Time To ACT plc Chris Heminway, Chief Executive & Strategy Officer Gary Wallace, Chief Financial Officer Investor questions on this announcement: | Tel: +44 (0) 1642 967138 https://investors.timetoactplc.com/link/PQ5W9P |
| VSA Capital Limited, AQSE Corporate Advisor Andrew Raca, Brian Wong (Corporate Finance) Andrew Monk (Corporate Broking) | Tel:+44 (0) 7469 152119 |
| Oberon Capital, Joint Corporate BrokerNick Lovering, Adam Pollock | Tel: +44 203 179 5300 |
| 30-Sep-25 | 30-Sep-24 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| Turnover | 732,370 | 1,665,199 | ||
| Cost of sales | (380,815) | (698,588) | ||
| Gross profit | 351,555 | 966,611 | ||
| Administrative expenses | (1,004,921) | (1,025,740) | ||
| Exceptional administrative expenses | - | (121,189) | ||
| Other operating income | 2,882 | 42,758 | ||
| Operating loss | (650,484) | (137,560) | ||
| Interest receivable and similar income | 2,974 | 15,101 | ||
| Interest payable and similar expenses | (50,714) | (62,035) | ||
| Loss before taxation | (698,224) | (184,494) | ||
| Tax on loss | 15,000 | 15,000 | ||
| Loss for the financial year | (683,224) | (169,494) |
| 30-Sep-25 | 31-Mar-25 | |||
| £ | £ | |||
| Fixed assets | ||||
| Intangible assets | 546,966 | 571,098 | ||
| Tangible assets | 960,584 | 1,002,943 | ||
| 1,507,550 | 1,574,041 | |||
| Current assets | ||||
| Stocks | 160,007 | 93,191 | ||
| Debtors | 422,101 | 408,123 | ||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 299,227 | 964,555 | ||
| 881,335 | 1,465,869 | |||
| Creditors: amounts falling due within one year | (664,814) | (682,448) | ||
| Net current assets | 216,521 | 783,421 | ||
| Total assets less current liabilities | 1,724,071 | 2,357,462 | ||
| Creditors: amounts falling due after more than one year | (1,080,536) | (1,354,760) | ||
| Provisions for liabilities | ||||
| Other provisions | (31,338) | (26,324) | ||
| (31,338) | (26,324) | |||
| Net assets | 612,197 | 976,378 | ||
| Capital and reserves | ||||
| Called up share capital | 148,050 | 139,685 | ||
| Share premium account | 889,890 | 579,212 | ||
| Merger reserve | (275,400) | (275,400) | ||
| Profit and loss account | (150,343) | 532,881 | ||
| 612,197 | 976,378 | |||
| Called up share capital | Share premium account | Merger reserve | Profit and loss account | Total equity | ||
| At 1 April 2024 | 125,038 | - | (275,400) | 1,477,598 | 1,327,236 | |
| Comprehensive income for the year | ||||||
| Loss for the year | - | - | - | (169,494) | (169,494) | |
| Profit and loss movement in relation to issues of employees share options | - | - | - | 19,739 | 19,739 | |
| Contributions by and distributions to owners | ||||||
| Shares issued during the year | 14,647 | 579,211 | - | - | 593,858 | |
| Total comprehensive income | 14,647 | 579,211 | - | (149,755) | (444,103) | |
| At 30 September 2024 | 139,685 | 579,211 | (275,400) | 1,327,843 | 1,771,339 | |
| At 1 April 2025 | 139,685 | 579,212 | (275,400) | 532,881 | 976,378 | |
| Comprehensive income for the year | ||||||
| Loss for the year | - | - | - | (683,224) | (683,224) | |
| Profit and loss movement in relation to issues of employees share options | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Contributions by and distributions to owners | ||||||
| Shares issued during the year | 8,365 | 310,678 | - | - | 319,044 | |
| Total comprehensive income | 8,365 | 310,678 | - | (683,224) | (364,181) | |
| At 30 September 2025 | 148,050 | 889,890 | (275,400) | (150,343) | 612,197 | |
| 30-Sep-25 | 30-Sep-24 | ||
| £ | £ | ||
| Cash flows from operating activities | |||
| Loss for the period | (683,224) | (169,494) | |
| Adjustments for: | |||
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 33,944 | 97,425 | |
| Depreciation of tangible assets | 47,151 | 38,713 | |
| Government grants | (108,484) | (141,140) | |
| Loss on disposal of tangible assets | 3,522 | - | |
| Interest received | (2,974) | (15,101) | |
| Interest paid | 50,715 | 62,035 | |
| Tax charge | (15,831) | (15,000) | |
| Share option charge | - | 19,739 | |
| Remedial reserve movements | 5,014 | 37,337 | |
| (Increase)/decrease in stocks | (66,816) | (164,390) | |
| (Increase)/decrease in debtors | (26,779) | (139,857) | |
| Increase/(decrease) in creditors | (213,810) | (394,612) | |
| Corporation tax received | - | - | |
| Net cash outflow from operating activities | (977,572) | (784,345) | |
| Cash flows from investing activities | |||
| Purchase of intangible fixed assets | (9,812) | (36,051) | |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (8,313) | (23,265) | |
| Interest received | 2,974 | 15,101 | |
| Net cash outflow from investing activities | (15,151) | (44,215) | |
| Cash flows from financing activities | |||
| Receipt of loan finance | - | - | |
| Loan repayments | (57,500) | (57,500) | |
| Other loans repaid | (60,619) | (556,108) | |
| Share capital issue | 319,044 | 593,858 | |
| Grant received | 134,234 | 158,399 | |
| Interest paid | (7,764) | (26,940) | |
| Net cash inflow from financing activities | 327,395 | 111,709 | |
| Net increase/ (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | (665,328) | (716,851) | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 964,555 | 1,887,904 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of period | 299,227 | 1,171,053 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period comprise: | |||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 299,227 | 1,171,053 |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 30 Sep 2024 | ||
| Allotted, called up and fully paid | 148,050 | 139,685 |