Picture of Vertu Motors logo

VTU — Vertu Motors News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer CyclicalsAdventurousSmall CapSuper Stock

Director/PDMR Shareholding

RNS Number : 0938M

Vertu Motors PLC

10 June 2025

 

10 June 2025

Vertu Motors plc ("Vertu Motors" or "Company")

Director and/or PDMR Share Purchases

Vertu Motors announces that it was notified on 09 June 2025 of the following acquisitions ("Dealings") in the Company's ordinary shares of 10p each ("Ordinary Shares") by directors and/or persons discharging managerial responsibility in the Company. The Dealings took place on 09 June 2025 pursuant to the Company's Share Incentive Plan at a price of 65p per Ordinary Share.

Director/PDMRBeneficial holding of Ordinary Shares prior to the Dealing*% of issued share capital prior to the Dealing*Ordinary Shares acquired by Director/ PDMRResultant Beneficial holding of Ordinary Shares after the Dealing*Resultant % of issued share capital after the Dealing*
Robert Forrester5,935,1911.83%2,7695,937,9601.83%
Karen Anderson1,418,3390.44%2,7691,421,1080.44%
David Crane286,9480.09%2,769289,7170.09%
Christopher Taylor335,2800.10%2,769338,0490.10%
Leonardo Caruso12,6510.00%2,76915,4200.00%
Mark Gibbings25,5320.01%2,76928,3010.01%
Tom Garratt36,7290.01%2,76939,4980.01%
Anthony Masterson91,5500.03%2,76994,3190.03%
*includes shares held by the Director's/PDMR's PCAs. The Company's issued share capital consists of 324,315,407 Ordinary Shares with voting rights.  The Company does not hold any Ordinary Shares in treasury. NOTIFICATION AND PUBLIC DISCLOSURE OF TRANSACTIONS BY PERSONS DISCHARGING MANAGERIAL RESPONSIBILITIES AND PERSONS CLOSELY ASSOCIATED WITH THEM
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameROBERT FORRESTER
2.Reason for the notificationACQUISITION OF SHARES
a)Position/statusCEO
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
3.Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
4.Details of transactions(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (vi) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code
Identification code
ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC
GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionPURCHASE OF ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC,PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume(s)
£0.652,769
d)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
- Price
NOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction09JUNE 2025
f)Place of transactionLONDON STOCK EXCHANGE, AIM
 
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameKAREN ANDERSON
2.Reason for the notificationACQUISITION OF SHARES
a)Position/statusCFO
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
3.Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
4.Details of transactions(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (vi) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code
Identification code
ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC
GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionPURCHASE OF ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC,PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume(s)
£0.652,769
d)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
- Price
NOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction09JUNE 2025
f)Place of transactionLONDON STOCK EXCHANGE, AIM
 
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameDAVID CRANE
2.Reason for the notificationACQUISITION OF SHARES
a)Position/statusCOO
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
3.Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
4.Details of transactions(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (vi) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code
Identification code
ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC
GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionPURCHASE OF ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC,PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume(s)
£0.652,769
d)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
- Price
NOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction09JUNE 2025
f)Place of transactionLONDON STOCK EXCHANGE, AIM
 
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameCHRISTOPHER TAYLOR
2.Reason for the notificationACQUISITION OF SHARES
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
3.Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
4.Details of transactions(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (vi) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code
Identification code
ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC
GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionPURCHASE OF ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC,PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume(s)
£0.652,769
d)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
- Price
NOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction09JUNE 2025
f)Place of transactionLONDON STOCK EXCHANGE, AIM
 
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameLEONARDO CARUSO
2.Reason for the notificationACQUISITION OF SHARES
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
3.Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
4.Details of transactions(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (vi) each place where transactions have been conducted
a)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code
Identification code
ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC
GB00B1GK4645
b)Nature of the transactionPURCHASE OF ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC,PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN
c)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume(s)
£0.652,769
d)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
- Price
NOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
e)Date of the transaction09JUNE 2025
f)Place of transactionLONDON STOCK EXCHANGE, AIM
 
1.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
a)NameMARK GIBBINGS
2.Reason for the notificationACQUISITION OF SHARES
a)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
b)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
3.Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
a)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
b)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
4.Details of transactions(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (vi) each place where transactions have been conducted
g)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code
Identification code
ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC
GB00B1GK4645
h)Nature of the transactionPURCHASE OF ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC,PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN
i)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume(s)
£0.652,769
j)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
- Price
NOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
k)Date of the transaction09JUNE 2025
l)Place of transactionLONDON STOCK EXCHANGE, AIM
 
5.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
b)NameTOM GARRATT
6.Reason for the notificationACQUISITION OF SHARES
c)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
d)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
7.Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
c)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
d)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
8.Details of transactions(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (vi) each place where transactions have been conducted
m)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code
Identification code
ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC
GB00B1GK4645
n)Nature of the transactionPURCHASE OF ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC,PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN
o)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume(s)
£0.652,769
p)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
- Price
NOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
q)Date of the transaction09JUNE 2025
r)Place of transactionLONDON STOCK EXCHANGE, AIM
 
9.Details of the person discharging managerial responsibilities/person closely associated
c)NameANTHONY MASTERSON
10.Reason for the notificationACQUISITION OF SHARES
e)Position/statusOPERATIONS DIRECTOR
f)Initial notification/AmendmentINITIAL NOTIFICATION
11.Details of the issuer, emission allowance market participant, auction platform, auctioneer or auction monitor
e)NameVERTU MOTORS PLC
f)LEI213800GIKJEIUIGMI575
12.Details of transactions(s): section to be repeated for (i) each type of instrument; (ii) each type of transaction; (iii) each date; and (vi) each place where transactions have been conducted
s)Description of the financial instrument, type of instrument identification code
Identification code
ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC
GB00B1GK4645
t)Nature of the transactionPURCHASE OF ORDINARY SHARES OF 10p EACH IN VERTU MOTORS PLC,PURSUANT TO THE COMPANY'S SHARE INCENTIVE PLAN
u)Price(s) and volume(s)
PriceVolume(s)
£0.652,769
v)Aggregated information
-Aggregated volume
- Price
NOT APPLICABLE - SINGLE TRANSACTION
w)Date of the transaction09JUNE 2025
x)Place of transactionLONDON STOCK EXCHANGE, AIM
    - ENDS -  
Vertu Motors plcTel: +44 (0) 191 491 2121
Robert Forrester, CEO
Karen Anderson, CFO
Phil Clark, Investor Relations
Stifel (Nominated Adviser and Joint Broker)Tel: +44 (0) 207 710 7688
Matthew Blawat
Nick Harland
Shore Capital (Joint Broker)Tel: +44 (0) 207408 4090
Mark Percy / Sophie Collins (Corporate Advisory)
Isobel Jones (Corporate Broking)
CamarcoTel: +44 (0) 203 757 4980
Billy Clegg
Tom Huddart
Notes to Editors
Vertu Motors is the fourth largest automotive retailer in the UK with a network of 198 sales outlets across the UK.
Vertu Motors was established in November 2006 with the strategy to consolidate the UK motor retail sector. It is intended that the Group will continue to acquire motor retail operations to grow a scaled dealership group. The Group's acquisition strategy is supplemented by a focused organic growth strategy to drive operational efficiencies through its national dealership network. The Group currently operates 195 franchised sales outlets and 3 non-franchised sales operations from 154 locations across the UK.
Vertu's Mission Statement is to "deliver an outstanding customer motoring experience through honesty and trust".
Vertu Motors Group websites -https://investors.vertumotors.com/www.vertucareers.com
Vertu brand websites -www.vertumotors.com/www.vertuhonda.com/www.vertutoyota.com/www.vertumotorcycles.com
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     DSHPKCBDKBKBOAK

Recent news on Vertu Motors

See all news