Picture of Vsa Capital logo

VSA — Vsa Capital News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsHighly SpeculativeMicro CapValue Trap

Audited results for the year ended 31 March 2024

For best results when printing this announcement, please click on link below:
http://newsfile.refinitiv.com/getnewsfile/v1/story?guid=urn:newsml:reuters.com:20240708:nRSH4009Va&default-theme=true

RNS Number : 4009V  VSA Capital Group PLC  08 July 2024

DATE: 8 July 2024

 

VSA Capital Group plc

 

("VSA", the "Company" or together with its subsidiaries the "Group")

 

Audited results for the year ended 31 March 2024

 

VSA Capital Group plc (Aquis: VSA), the international investment banking and
broking firm announces its audited results for the year ended 31 March 2024.

 

Highlights

 

·      Turnover of £1.89m (previous year £4.36m), underlying loss
of £2.40m (previous year profit £0.61m)

·      Cash at year end £229k (previous year £1.27m)

·      Retained Corporate Clients of VSA Capital Limited 27 (2023: 24)

 

A year of difficult market conditions.

 

No one in our industry found 2023 a good year and VSA was no exception; and
combined with certain other factors which were specific to VSA our results are
very disappointing. The good news is market conditions in 2024 have improved
significantly, and VSA has started its financial year very successfully.

 

Andrew Monk, CEO of VSA Capital Group plc said:

 

"These results are extremely disappointing, but they are also now in the past
and we are on a much stronger footing. We have shown our capabilities with
flying colours in the £56mn capital raise for Invinity Energy Systems in May.
Backing smaller Companies and helping them grow is what VSA is all about. We
also believe that we are at the start of a huge bull market in commodities for
the next 3-5 years and this will give us a fantastic macro environment for us
to deliver significantly better results in 2024, although the World is still a
very uncertain place with changing politics globally, wars that never seem to
end and a brewing East / West cold war."

 

For more information, please contact:

 

 VSA Capital Group plc                    +44(0)20 3005 5000
 Andrew Monk, CEO

 Andrew Raca, Head of Corporate Finance

 Marcia Manarin, Finance Director

 Alfred Henry - AQSE Corporate Adviser    +44 (0)20 3772 0021
 Nick Michaels                            www.alfredhenry.com (http://www.alfredhenry.com)

 Maya K. Wassink

 

Chairman's Statement

 

Following what has been a very challenging year, I present the audited Annual
Report and Accounts for VSA Capital Group plc, which is the holding company of
the regulated investment banking and broking firm, VSA Capital Limited.

 

In his report, our CEO Andrew Monk details the environment in which our
company and our competitors have been working during this last year.  The
consequence has been that a number of well-known names have disappeared.  It
is to the credit of Andrew Monk and his team that VSA is not one of them.

 

The loss for the year is obviously very disappointing.  But it reflects the
state of the market in which we operate.  None of this should come as a
surprise to our shareholders.  Our results include a very significant
non-cash item, being the reversal of the Silverwood Brands Plc transaction
which resulted in the value attributed to the Silverwood shares being
reversed.  Furthermore, as for 2022/23, the results include another tranche
of amortisation of £330,770 resulting from a simple restructuring that we
undertook on 31 March 2021, and this is expected to repeat for another two
years. Once the intangible assets are fully amortised, which we currently
anticipate will be in March 2026, our accounts will no longer be affected by
the amortisation charge on this asset.

 

On the plus side, our CEO is able to highlight the very significant £56m
fundraising transaction for Invinity Energy Systems that VSA advised on
following the year end.  I hope that this significant achievement will mark a
positive step forward for VSA in the months and years ahead.

 

I pay tribute to the very significant efforts during the year of my fellow
directors and all our staff.  And I would also like to thank our corporate
clients who trust us as their advisers.   During these difficult times we
remain committed to them as we work together to help them build shareholder
value.

 

Mark Steeves

Chairman

 

CEO'S Report

 

Principal Activity

 

The principal activities of the Group are the provision of corporate finance
advisory, stockbroking, fundraising and research services to both private and
public companies.

 

Review of the Business

 

On 31 March 2021, in preparation for the IPO of the Company on the Aquis
Growth Market, VSA Capital Group Plc acquired VSA Capital Limited in a reverse
takeover and its results are therefore consolidated into these Group accounts
for the third time in the financial statements for the year ended 31 March
2024.

 

Review of the Year

 

There is no other way to say it, this year was horrendous. Our loss of £2.7m
for the year was very disappointing and the working environment also became
very unpleasant. Market conditions are the worst I have known in my 40 years
working in the Financial Industry and, sadly, when times are tough some people
show less honesty and integrity, which simply makes it harder for everyone, as
it creates a lasting negativity even though they do not appreciate it at the
time.

 

Turnover for the year was very distorted due to the write down of investments
being negative, and so underlying turnover was £1.9mn and the underlying loss
was £2.4m (also adding back amortisation) and cash fell to a year end level
of £229,000. This was also lower than we had hoped due to an increase in our
Debtor book to £589,157. Debtors have become an issue across the City, as
many small companies struggle for cash as they cannot raise new equity; but in
general payment is nearly always eventually recovered.

 

The decision by Silverwood Brands plc to reverse their successful transaction
with the Lush stake took us completely by surprise and became a very difficult
situation for VSA with legal action taken against us, which has subsequently
been settled and closed. It has also had a massive negative impact on all
shareholders who have seen the value collapse. Clearly this is highly
disappointing for everyone, but also something we have moved on from and
simply learnt a few lessons about the sort of business we want to be involved
in for the future. This had a huge impact on our NAV which has fallen by 300%
to £1.68m.

 

Our retained clients stood at 27, but our retained income will drop as we now
have a new product which includes retained clients called VSA Lite and we
charge less to support these companies (without research). The Lite service
creates a useful bond with corporate clients which we hope will be followed by
conversion to full retained clients in the future.

 

Sector Focus

 

In the last year we continued with our core sector expertise of Natural
Resources, Transitional Energy, Technology and Consumer/Leisure. However,
going forward it is our intention to focus more on Natural Resources and
Transitional Energy as it is in these sectors that we have the best reputation
and also where there is less competition. We will continue to look after our
clients in other sectors and do transactions that come our way, and where we
feel we can execute, but we will give less emphasis.

 

Mining is a sector of great interest going forward. Last year I wrote "Mining
as a sector has seen a lack of investment now for about 15 to 20 years."
Production across the industry is slowing as demand picks up and so this will
result in many commodities facing a 'squeeze' at some stage in the future.
Pretty much all experts agree on this, but stock markets are not responding -
although inevitably, they must. Well, it did not happen last year but every
year that goes by means the squeeze will be bigger, and I believe we are now
at the start of a commodities bull market that will be very strong for 3-5
years, and we must take full advantage of that.

 

Transitional Energy is, I believe, a sector of huge potential; but again, last
year was tough, although after our year-end, we did raise £56mn for Invinity
Energy Systems, a Vanadium Flow Battery company we have looked after for many
years. This was an exceptional deal and one of the largest fundraises in
London for 2024 when we did it. We also introduced the UK Infrastructure Bank
as a shareholder in their first ever quoted investment. This was a transaction
to be very proud of and shows the capability of VSA.

 

Equity Capital Markets

 

A year ago, I worried that the equity market was in terminal decline, and I
was right to be worried, as it has simply got worse over the last 12 months.
It is incredible how London has been allowed to lose its international status
as a premier stock market. The UK Government has shown absolutely no
understanding of its importance, and the relationship between strong stock
markets and strong economies, which generate more tax receipts and thus
better-quality services such as the NHS can be provided. Luckily the current
government, which must surely rank as one of the worst ever Conservative
governments, is inevitably going to be decimated in the upcoming general
election. Labour is not known for supporting the City, but it could not do
less and may even realise that it needs to in order to revive the economy.

 

We will take nothing for granted and keep a low-cost base as well as look to
win deals that can be achieved even in a poor capital markets environment.

 

International Reach

 

We continue to have a very international reach and mindset. In the last year,
we have not really broadened this, as we have been very focussed on sorting
issues "back at home". It is something we believe can add value and, later in
the year, I hope we can start to give more of a push to this part of our
business. In the meantime, it is a capability we have and one that cost us
very little.

 

Outlook

 

I am pleased to say that after a disastrous year last year, we have already
started this year significantly better.  The £56mn fundraise for Invinity
Energy Systems has given us a very healthy start, and also has been a positive
beacon for other companies to engage with us as very few firms in the City are
capable of such a large fundraise. We had expected to land this deal in the
last financial year, and in fact, we are also working on another large deal
that we also expected to land last year, which we now expect will land towards
the end of the current financial year. Everything is taking much longer than
usual.

 

This does allow us to be cautiously optimistic, but it still will not be easy
in these horrific market conditions. We have also been exploring all sorts of
ideas for VSA, and discussing with numerous groups, ways that could put the
Company and its shareholders in a stronger position.

 

It is also a fact that, although I feel exceptionally young still, and believe
I remain fit due to cycling to work daily, and playing a lot of sport, I am
63. It is only sensible to plan for some sort of succession that allows me to
set a possible 3-5-year target for retirement. Not that I think retirement is
in my vocabulary! There are numerous ways this could happen, and if I am right
about a very strong bull market starting in commodities, then we could be a
very valuable asset, and I believe, as the year unfolds, so will the strategic
direction of VSA.

 

Andrew Monk

CEO

 

 

Key performance indicators

 

Reported (accounting) Loss

 

Year ended 31 March 2024 Underlying Loss

 

£2.4m (2023 profit: £0.61m)

 

Cash at 31 March 2024

 

£229k (2023: £1.27m)

 

Retained Corporate Clients at 31 March 2024

 

27 clients of VSA Capital Limited (2023: 24)

 

 

GROUP STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024

 

                                                    Notes  2024         2023

                                                                        as restated

                                                           £            £
 Turnover                                           2      1,887,528    4,358,875
 Cost of sales                                             (180,146)    (166,179)
 Gross profit                                              1,707,382    4,192,696
 Other operating income                                    54,000       39,000
 Administrative expenses                                   (2,828,018)  (3,090,564)
 Operating (Loss) / Profit                                 (1,066,636)  1,141,132
 Finance (expenses)/income                          4      5,560        (721)
 (Losses) on investments                            4      (1,669,892)  (859,650)
 (Loss) / Profit on ordinary activities before tax         (2,730,968)  280,761
 Tax on Profit on ordinary activities               5      36,511       (29,558)
 (Loss) / Profit for the year                              (2,694,457)  251,203
 Other Comprehensive Income                                -            -
 Total Comprehensive Income                                (2,694,457)  251,203

 

 EARNINGS PER SHARE - PROFIT AFTER TAX  Notes  pence  pence

 Basic                                  7      (7.2)  0.7

 Diluted                                7      (7.2)  0.5

 

The statement of comprehensive income has been prepared on the basis that all
operations in the year ended 31 March 2024 are continuing operations.

 

There were no discontinued operations during the current financial year.

GROUP AND COMPANY BALANCE SHEET

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024

 

                                                        2024         2023          2024       2023
                                                 Notes  Group        Group         Company    Company

                                                                     as restated              as restated
 ASSETS                                                 £            £             £          £
 Non-current assets
 Property, plant & equipment - owned                    51,527       77,515        -          -
 Property, plant & equipment - right of use             292,546      468,900       -          -
 Intangible assets                                      661,540      992,311       -          -
 Deferred tax asset                                     54,209       108,349       -          -
 Investment in subsidiaries                             -            -             3,873,996  3,873,996
 Total non-current assets                               1,059,822    1,647,075     3,873,996  3,873,996

 Current assets
 Investments                                            374,970      2,141,416     2,684      6,322
 Trade and other receivables                            797,558      381,464       233,057    49,041
 Cash and cash equivalents                       6      229,264      1,273,122     24,560     267,292
 Total current assets                                   1,401,792    3,796,002     260,301    322,655

 TOTAL ASSETS                                           2,461,614    5,443,077     4,134,297  4,196,651

 EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
 Share capital                                          3,523,547    3,523,547     3,523,547  3,523,547
 Share premium                                          418,057      418,057       418,057    418,057
 Share-based payments reserve                           4,731        13,892        4,731      13,892
 Accumulated profits/(losses)                           (2,286,696)  407,761       175,216    214,159
 Total equity                                           1,659,639    4,363,257     4,121,551  4,169,655

 LIABILITIES
 Current liabilities
 Trade and other payables                               512,002      529,199       12,746     26,996
 Finance liabilities - borrowings                       216,836      216,566       -          -
 Total current liabilities                              728,838      745,765       12,746     26,996

 Non-current liabilities
 Finance liabilities - borrowings                       -            216,830       -          -
 Deferred tax liabilities                               73,137       117,225       -          -
 Total non-current liabilities                          73,137       334,055       -          -

 TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES                           2,461,614    5,443,077     4,134,297  4,196,651

 

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 5(th) July
2024 and were signed on its behalf by:

 

Andrew
Monk
Andrew Raca

Director
Director

GROUP STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024

 

                                           Share Capital  Share Premium  Share based payments reserve  Retained Earnings  Total
                                           £              £              £                             £                  £

 As 1 April 2022                           3,523,547      418,057        51,585                        169,094

                                                                                                                          4,162,283

 Effect of change in accounting standard   -              -              -                             (12,536)                    (12,536)
                                           3,523,547      418,057        51,585                        156,558                  4,149,747

 As restated at 1 April 2022

 Total comprehensive income as restated    -              -              -                             251,203            251,203

 Movement in share based premium reserve   -              -              (37,693)                      -                  (37,693)

 As restated at 1 April 2023               3,523,547      418,057        13,892                        407,761

                                                                                                                          4,363,257

 Total Comprehensive Income                -              -              -                             (2,694,457)        (2,694,457)

 Movement in share based premium reserve   -              -              (9,161)                       -                  (9,161)

 At 31 March 2024                          3,523,547      418,057        4,731                         (2,286,696)

                                                                                                                          1,659,639

 

GROUP AND COMPANY CASHFLOW STATEMENT

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024

 

                                                                 2024         2023         2024       2023
                                                                 Group        Group        Company    Company
                                                          Notes  £            £            £          £
 Net cash generated/(used) in operating activities
 Profit / (loss) before income tax                               (2,730,968)  280,761      (38,943)   (4,831)
 Tax paid                                                        (46,563)     -            -          -
 Depreciation and amortisation                                   536,458      540,043      -          -
 Loss / (gain) on current asset investments                      1,669,892    859,650      3,638      6,394
 Sales settled by shares                                         -            (2,277,074)  -          -
 (Increase)/decrease in trade / other receivables                (275,529)    107,468      (184,016)  (47,509)
 Increase / (decrease) in trade / other payables                 29,365       (13,427)     (14,250)   11,306
 Change in share based payments reserve                          (9,161)      (37,693)     (9,161)    (37,693)
 NET CASH (GENERATED)/USED IN OPERATING ACTIVITIES               (826,506)    (540,272)    (242,732)  (72,333)

 Net cash generated from/(used in) investing activities
 Proceeds from disposal of plant, property and equipment         -            -            -          -
 Purchases of plant, property and equipment                      (3,346)      (2,671)      -          -
 Proceeds from other investing activities                        101,834      280,215      -          -
 Other investments - additions                                   (99,280)     (312,437)    -          -
 Dividends received                                              -            -            -          -
 NET CASH (GENERATED)/USED IN INVESTING ACTIVITIES               (792)        (34,893)     -          -

 Cash flows from financing activities
 Share capital issue                                             -            -            -          -
 Purchase of shares into treasury                                -            -            -          -
 Finance lease repayments                                        (216,560)    (161,716)    -          -
 NET CASH GENERATED/(USED) FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES             (216,560)    (161,716)    -          -

 NET INCREASE/(DECREASE) IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS            (1,043,858)  (736,881)    (242,732)  (72,333)

 Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period                1,273,122    2,010,003    267,292    339,625

 CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS AT END OF PERIOD               6      229,264      1,273,122    24,560     267,292

 

 

NOTES TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 MARCH 2024

 

1           Statutory Information,

 

VSA Capital Group plc is a public limited company limited by shares, is listed
on the Aquis Stock Exchange, is incorporated in the UK and registered in
England and Wales (Company Number 04918684). The Company's registered and head
office is at Park House, 16-18 Finsbury Circus, London, United Kingdom, EC2M
7EB.

 

2           Revenue

 

Segmental reporting
 

Group Revenue of £1,887,528 (2023: £4,358,875) comprises:

 

Corporate Finance fees of £972,906 (2023: £3,455,272);

Broking fees of £734,574 (2023: £711,950);

Bond trading of £78,306 (2023: £85,212),

Research fees of £88,000 (2023: £102,083); and,

Other income of £13,742 (2023: £4,358).

 

3           Employees and Directors (Group)

 

                        31/3/24    31/3/23
                        £          £
 Wages and salaries     1,527,505  1,738,138
 Social security costs  174,004    223,792
 Other pension costs    35,139     32,526
                        1,736,648  1,994,456

 

The average number of employees during the year was as follows:

 

                             31/3/24  31/3/23
 Directors                   4        5
 Corporate finance           7        6
 Research and sales          7        7
 Account and administration  1        3
                             19       21

 

4           Net finance income

 

 Finance income: deposit account interest  2024: £6,977     2023: £1,936
 Financial Income                          2024: £6,977     2023: £1,936

 Finance costs: finance lease interest     2024: (£1,417)   2023: (£1,035)
 Finance costs: other interest             2024: Nil        2023: (£1,622)
 Financial Expenses                        2024: (£1,417)   2023: (£2,657)

 Total                                     2024: £5,560     2023: (£721)

 

5           Taxation

 

Analysis of the tax charge

Corporation tax is payable on investment income.

 

Factors affecting the tax charge

The tax assessed for the year is lower than the standard rate of corporation
tax in the UK. The difference is explained below:

 

                                                                2024          2023

                                                                              as restated
                                                                £             £

 Profit / (loss) on ordinary activities before tax              (2,730,967)   280,761

 Profit on ordinary activities multiplied by the
 standard rate of corporation tax in the UK of 25% (2023: 19%)  (682,742)     53,345

 Effects of:
 Tax losses utilised                                            (46,563)      (75,768)
 Unutilised tax losses carried forward                          524,164       -
 Tax paid on Investment Income                                  -             8,338
 Other adjustments                                              97,311        47,303
 Tax losses carried back                                        61,267        -
 Deferred tax adjustments                                       10,052        (3,660)

 Tax (Credit) / Charge                                          (36,511)      29,558

 

Due to the uncertainty of the timing of taxable profits for the Company in the
future, a deferred tax asset in respect of the tax losses has not been
included in the accounts. Tax losses of £4.8m (2023: £2.7m) have been
carried forward as at 31 March 2024.  The rate of corporation tax rose to 25%
in 2024 from 19% in 2023.

 

6           Cash

 

                Group              Group       Company  Company

                2024               2023        2024     2023
                £                  £           £        £

 Cash at bank   229,264            1,273,122   24,560   267,292

 

7           Profit & Loss Per Share

 

                                                                           As at 31 March 2024  As at 31 March 2023 as restated
                                                                           Audited              Audited
 Basic
 Profit/ (Loss) for the period attributable to owners of the Company (£)   (2,694,457)          251,203
 Weighted average number of shares:                                        37,655,266           37,655,266
 Basic earnings/(loss) per share (pence):                                  (7.2)                0.7

 Diluted
 Profit/ (Loss) for the period attributable to owners of the Company (£)   (2,694,457)          251,203
 Weighted average number of shares:                                        37,655,266           48,720,866
 Diluted earnings/(loss) per share (pence):                                (7.2)                0.5

 

Share options granted to employees could potentially dilute basic earnings per
share in the future but were not included in the calculation of diluted
earnings per share as they are antidilutive for the period presented. The
weighted number of shares used in the calculation of basic and diluted
earnings per share is the same for continuing and total earnings per share
calculations.

 

8           Annual Report and Accounts

 

Copies of the 2024 Report and Accounts will be posted to shareholders
shortly.  Copies will also be available from the Company's registered office
and from the Company's website  www.vsacapital.com
(http://www.vsacapital.com)

 

The statutory accounts for the year ended 31 March 2024 will be delivered to
the Registrar of Companies in due course.

 

This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact
rns@lseg.com (mailto:rns@lseg.com)
 or visit
www.rns.com (http://www.rns.com/)
.

RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our
Privacy Policy (https://www.lseg.com/privacy-and-cookie-policy)
.   END  NEXXQLFBZDLZBBK

Recent news on Vsa Capital

See all news