MiLOC Group Limited - Audited results to 31 December 2018
RNS Number : 7716A
MiLOC Group Limited
31 May 2019
31 May 2019
MiLOC Group Limited
(the "Company" or the "Group")
Final audited results for the year ended 31 December 2018
MiLOC Group Limited (NEX: ML.P), the NEX Exchange quoted pharmaceutical and healthcare group, is pleased to announce its audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2018.
Key financial highlights:
· Revenue for the year ended 31 December 2018: HK$10,673,572 (2017: HK$11,618,098)
· Loss for the year: HK$37,918,185 (2017: HK$17,269,618)
· The basic loss per share for the year: HK$0.46 (2017: HK$0.24)
· The Group's cash position as at 31 December 2018: HK$2,754,507 (2017: HK$3,891,331)
Chairman's Statement
I am very pleased to report the 2018 financial year results for MiLOC Group Limited.
The nature of the Company's operations and its principal activities are to act as the holding company of a group engaged in (i) the provision of healthcare services, through and assisted by Traditional Chinese Medicine ("TCM") and medical products as well as therapies and consultations through a network of clinics in Hong Kong. And (ii) the sale and distribution of TCM healthcare and skincare products through wholesale outlets and TCM clinics, the Group's retail store in Hong Kong and other non-related TCM retail outlets, as well as directly to customers through the Company's online store.
The Group has, since its inception, invested considerable time and expense in establishing itself and introducing the concept of TCM, medical products and healthcare to the wider public. TCM is increasingly being recognised by both those providing Western medical treatment as well as the general public as a natural alternative to Western medicine and/or to work alongside Western medical treatment. The Board believes that the establishment of TCM products will make a very substantial positive contribution to the Group's revenue in a long run.
Review of significant activities
(i) Private Placings
In 2018, the Group raised HK$6.1 million through private placings. The proceeds of these subscriptions have been applied towards several activities of the Company, including the TCM Plus range of skincare products and AKFS Plus range of hair products as mentioned above (Please refer to Note 20 for details of private placings).
(ii) Incorporation of Subsidiaries
One of the Group's subsidiaries, MiLOC Pharmaceutical (HK) Limited ("MPHK") and Mr. Yuan Fei ("Mr. Yuan"), a third-party individual who is a resident of the People's Republic of China, have agreed to collaborate and set up a company in Guangzhou China for the distribution of MiLOC's TCM hair-care and skin-care products.
Further, one of the Group's shareholders, Mr. Liu Wei Hung, the founder member of Huge Port International Limited ("HPL"), a company incorporated in Hong Kong, has agreed to invest RMB10,000,000 into the new company in which he will own 33% of the issued share capital, under a Subscription Agreement entered into on 20 March 2018 between MPHK and HPL.
As a result, Richmond Group Limited ("RGL") was incorporated in Hong Kong having a share capital of HK$100 divided into 100 Ordinary Shares of HK$1 each and fully paid. RGL is a holding company that wholly owns Star Collaboration (Guangzhou) Limited which has been incorporated on 28 April 2018 in Guangzhou China with a registered capital of RMB10 million ("Star C"). RGL's shares are 57% held by MPHK, 33% held by HPL with the investment of RMB10,000,000 and 10% are held by Mr. Yuan who will contribute to the business with his experience and networks in China.
Financial review
(i) Revenue, gross profit and other revenue
The Group's revenue for the year ended 31 December 2018 amounted to HK$10,673,572 which represented an 8.1% decrease as compared to the year ended 31 December 2017. It included sales of TCM skincare and haircare products that amounted to approximately HK$5,479,000 (2017: approximately HK$6,516,000) and revenue from its clinic operations that amounted to approximately HK$5,194,000 (2017: approximately HK$5,102,000).
The sales revenue of TCM skincare and hair care products in 2018 has been slow as the Group has spent a longer than expected time building up more sales channels for our TCM products both in Hong Kong and Mainland China and a bigger discount on skincare products has been offered to our major distributors. The revenue from the clinic operations increased slightly by 1.8% from the health seminars that were conducted to attract new patients since the middle of 2018.
The Group's gross profit and gross profit margin for the year ended 31 December 2018 amounted to HK$3,925,171 and 37% (2017: HK$5,233,207 and 45%) respectively. The decrease in gross profit margin was the result of a lower gross profit margin for the selling of TCM plus skincare products. The Group's other revenue for the year ended 31 December 2018 amounted to HK$270K, an increase of 6.8% compared to the year ended 31 December 2017.
(ii) Operating expenses
The Group's distribution costs for the year ended 31 December 2018 amounted to HK$25,748,889 which increased by 213.96% as compared to the year ended 31 December 2017. It was mainly due to the royalty fee and commission fee related to AKFS Plus haircare brand for the year ended 31 December 2018 which amounted to approximately HK$20,114,000 and HK$3,900,000. The Group's administrative expenses for the year ended 31 December 2018 were approximately HK$15,087,000 compared to approximately HK$13,350,000 for the year ended 31 December 2017, an increase of 13.01% because of the incorporation of Star C in Guangzhou China.
(iii) Loss and loss per share
The Group's loss for the year amounted to HK$37,918,185 (2017: HK$17,269,618). As a result, the Group's basic loss per share for the year was HK$0.46 (2017: HK$0.24).
The Directors do not recommend the payment of a dividend.
(iv) Balance sheet items
The Group's tangible fixed assets as at 31 December 2018 amounted to HK$883,250 which mainly comprised of leasehold improvements, furniture and fixtures and office equipment. A decrease of approximately HK$9,000 over the balance as at 31 December 2017 mainly due to the depreciation of fixed assets and fixed assets acquired for the newly incorporated subsidiary, Star C for the year.
The Group's other intangible assets as at 31 December 2018 amounted to HK$3,928,571 which represented a decrease of approximately HK$357,000 compared to approximately HK$4,285,000 as at 31 December 2017 due to an amortisation for the year.
The Group's goodwill as at 31 December 2018 was valued at HK$46,127 with a decrease of approximately HK$440,000 compared with approximately HK$486,000 as at 31 December 2017 due to a recognised impairment for goodwill of a subsidiary.
The Group's inventories as at 31 December 2018 amounted to HK$5,724,696 with a decrease of approximately HK$1,642,000 over the balance as at 31 December 2017.
Inventories mainly consisted of TCM products and healthcare products.
The Group's trade payables as at 31 December 2018 amounted to HK$59K with a decrease of HK$310K over the balance as at 31 December 2017.
The Group's cash and cash equivalents decreased from HK$3,891K as at 31 December 2017 to HK$2,755K as at 31 December 2018. For details of these movements, please refer to the Group's cash flow statement included in the non-statutory group financial statements.
Outlook
In the year of 2018, the Group has invested more time and effort on sourcing and developing its channels of distribution in both Hong Kong and Mainland China. After actively meeting with different distributors, the Group has confirmed various distribution and sales channels including a number of online and offline sales platforms. One of the sales channels that we confirmed in 2019 includes an AKFS specialist store to be opened on tmall.com, one of the world's largest ecommerce website. Our Board anticipates that a significant amount of revenue will be generated through these channels in the coming years.
We will continue to source further development and investment opportunities and the Group is continuing to seek new business opportunities. The Group plans to launch the TCM body-care products which will be manufactured by third party OEM manufacturer in the foreseeable future.
The Group will continue to work towards its immediate and long term objective to expand its TCM based product portfolio by actively promoting the TCM Fast-Moving Consumer Goods ("FMCG") business while continuing to maintain and provide professional TCM services to our patients. By introducing a series of TCM FMCG product ranges, including skin-care, hair-care and body-care products under the brand name of "MiLOC", the Group believes that it will promote a TCM culture and products to different customers and eventually will lead to more business and positive revenue to the Group.
Finally, on behalf of the Board of Directors, I would like to extend our utmost appreciation to all our employees, partners, shareholders, customers, business associates and suppliers, for their continue support.
Chow Ching Fung
Chairman
The financial information in this announcement is derived from the Group's audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2018 which are available at the Company's website www.miloc.com.
The Directors of the Company accept responsibility for the contents of this announcement.
For further information, please contact:-
| MiLOC ONG Ban Poh Michael - Chief Executive Officer Ronnie CHOI - Chief Financial Officer | Tel: +852 2110 4221 |
| NEX Exchange Corporate Adviser PETERHOUSE CAPITAL LIMITED Guy Miller Mark Anwyl | Tel: +44 (0) 20 7469 0930 |
| Notes | 2018 | 2017 | |||
| From continuing operations | HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Revenue | 4 | 10,673,572 | 11,618,098 | ||
| Cost of sales | (6,748,401) | (6,384,891) | |||
| Gross profit | 3,925,171 | 5,233,207 | |||
| Other revenue | 4 | 270,556 | 253,146 | ||
| Distribution costs | (25,748,889) | (8,201,371) | |||
| Administrative expenses | (15,087,535) | (13,350,470) | |||
| Foreign exchange gain/ (loss), net | (596,250) | (282,949) | |||
| Adjusted Operating loss | 5 | (37,236,947) | (16,348,437) | ||
| Impairment loss for intangible asset and goodwill | (439,872) | (439,872) | |||
| Operating loss | (37,676,819) | (16,788,309) | |||
| Loss on disposal of subsidiaries | (20,099) | - | |||
| Finance costs | 6 | (227,447) | (481,311) | ||
| Interest income | 6,180 | 2 | |||
| Loss before taxation | (37,918,185) | (17,269,618) | |||
| Taxation | 7 | - | - | ||
| Loss for the for year | (37,918,185) | (17,269,618) | |||
| Other comprehensive income | - | - | |||
| Total comprehensive result for the year | (37,918,185) | (17,269,618) | |||
| Attributable to: | |||||
| The equity holders of the parent entity | (35,225,225) | (17,269,618) | |||
| Non-controlling interests | (2,692,960) | - | |||
| Lossper share - from continuing operations (HK$) | (37,918,185) | (17,269,618) | |||
| Basic | 10 | (0.46) | (0.24) |
| As at 31 December 2018 | As at 31 December 2017 | |||||
| Notes | HK$ | HK$ | ||||
| Assets | ||||||
| Non-current assets | ||||||
| Fixed assets | 11 | 883,250 | 892,342 | |||
| Other intangible assets | 12 | 3,928,571 | 4,285,714 | |||
| Goodwill | 13 | 46,127 | 485,999 | |||
| 4,857,948 | 5,664,055 | |||||
| Current assets | ||||||
| Inventories | 15 | 5,724,696 | 7,366,776 | |||
| Trade receivables | 16 | 59,528 | 369,824 | |||
| Other receivables and prepayments | 17 | 2,540,722 | 776,015 | |||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 19 | 2,754,507 | 3,891,331 | |||
| 11,079,453 | 12,403,946 | |||||
| Total assets | 15,937,401 | 18,068,001 | ||||
| Equity and liabilities | ||||||
| Equity | ||||||
| Share capital | 20 | 598,333 | 582,022 | |||
| Share premium | 71,417,033 | 65,027,334 | ||||
| Retained earnings | (102,618,307) | (67,413,478) | ||||
| Equity attributable to the parent entity | (30,602,941) | (1,804,122) | ||||
| Non-controlling interests | 9,819,050 | - | ||||
| Total equity | (20,783,891) | (1,804,122) | ||||
| Liabilities | ||||||
| Current liabilities | ||||||
| Trade payables | 904,845 | 934,687 | ||||
| Other payables and accruals | 21 | 28,274,069 | 11,459,155 | |||
| Amounts due todirectors | 18 | 2,101,056 | 2,111,056 | |||
| Borrowings | 22 | 5,441,322 | - | |||
| 36,721,292 | 14,504,898 | |||||
| Non-current liabilities | ||||||
| Borrowings | 22 | - | 5,367,225 | |||
| Total liabilities | 36,721,292 | 19,872,123 | ||||
| Total equity and liabilities | 15,937,401 | 18,068,001 |
| Notes | As at 31 December 2018 | As at 31 December 2017 | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| OPERATING ACTIVITIES | ||||
| Cashused inoperations | 23 | (19,007,603) | (10,845,052) | |
| INVESTING ACTIVITIES | ||||
| Purchase of fixed assets | (900,071) | (2,400) | ||
| Interest received | 6,180 | 2 | ||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (893,891) | (2,398) | ||
| FINANCING ACTIVITIES | ||||
| Issuance of shares | 6,406,010 | 11,693,358 | ||
| Proceed received for incorporation of a subsidiary | 12,512,010 | - | ||
| Interest paid | (153,350) | - | ||
| Net cash generated from financing activities | 18,764,670 | 11,693,358 | ||
| Net increasein cash and cash equivalents | 1,136,824 | 845,908 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | 3,891,331 | 3,045,423 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | 2,754,507 | 3,891,331 | ||
| 2018 | 2017 | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | ||
| Revenue | |||
| Sales of TCMhealthcareandskincareproducts | 5,479,765 | 6,516,331 | |
| Provision ofTCM healthcareservices | 5,193,807 | 5,101,767 | |
| 10,673,572 | 11,618,098 | ||
| Other revenue | |||
| Management fee | 264,000 | 240,000 | |
| Others | 6,556 | 13,146 | |
| 270,556 | 253,146 | ||
| Total revenue and other revenue | 10,944,128 | 11,871,244 |
| For the year ended 31 December 2018 | |||||
| Sale of TCM Healthcare and Skincare Products | TCM Healthcare Services | Total | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Revenue-External sales | 5,479,765 | 5,193,807 | 10,673,572 | ||
| Cost of sales | (4,159,943) | (2,588,458) | (6,748,401) | ||
| Gross profit | 1,319,822 | 2,605,349 | 3,925,171 | ||
| Other revenue | 596 | 269,960 | 270,556 | ||
| Distribution costs | (25,694,086) | (54,803) | (25,748,889) | ||
| Administrative expenses | (8,398,207) | (2,796,369) | (11,194,576) | ||
| Segmentprofit/(loss) | (32,771,875) | 24,137 | (32,747,738) | ||
| General group operating costs (including professional fees and directors remuneration) | (4,489,209) | ||||
| Operating loss | (37,236,947) | ||||
| Impairment loss for goodwill | (439,872) | ||||
| Loss on disposal of subsidiaries | (20,099) | ||||
| Finance costs | (227,447) | ||||
| Interest income | 6,180 | ||||
| Loss before taxation | (37,918,185) | ||||
| Taxation | - | ||||
| Loss for the year | (37,918,185) | ||||
| For the year ended 31 December 2018 | |||||
| Sale of TCM Healthcare and Skincare Products | TCM Healthcare Services | Total | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Additions of | |||||
| - Fixed assets | 780,071 | 120,000 | 900,071 | ||
| Depreciation of | |||||
| - Fixed assets | 872,878 | 36,285 | 909,163 | ||
| Segment assets | 9,386,108 | 6,549,163 | 15,935,271 | ||
| Segment liabilities | 26,666,571 | 4,184,268 | 30,850,839 | ||
| For the year ended 31 December 2017 | |||||
| Sale of TCM Healthcare and Skincare Products | TCM Healthcare Services | Total | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Revenue - External sales | 6,516,331 | 5,101,767 | 11,618,098 | ||
| Cost of sales | (3,638,602) | (2,746,289) | (6,384,891) | ||
| Gross profit | 2,877,729 | 2,355,478 | 5,233,207 | ||
| Other revenue | 673 | 252,162 | 252,835 | ||
| Distribution costs | (8,198,070) | (3,300) | (8,201,370) | ||
| Administrative expenses | (7,322,424) | (2,610,097) | (9,932,521) | ||
| Segmentloss | (12,642,092) | (5,757) | (12,647,849) | ||
| General group operating costs (including professional fees and directors remuneration) | (3,700,587) | ||||
| Operating loss | (16,348,436) | ||||
| Impairment loss for goodwill | (439,872) | ||||
| Finance costs | (481,311) | ||||
| Interest income | 2 | ||||
| Loss before taxation | (17,269,617) | ||||
| Taxation | - | ||||
| Loss for the year | (17,269,617) | ||||
| For the year ended 31 December 2017 | |||||
| Sale of TCM Healthcare and Skincare Products | TCM Healthcare Services | Total | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Additions of | |||||
| - Fixed assets | - | 2,400 | 2,400 | ||
| Depreciation of | |||||
| - Fixed assets | 1,085,346 | 12,516 | 1,097,862 | ||
| Segment assets | 16,123,375 | 1,896,226 | 18,019,601 | ||
| Segment liabilities | 628,138 | 3,995,372 | 4,623,510 | ||
| As at 31 December 2018 | As at 31 December 2017 | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | ||
| Assets | |||
| Reportable segment assets | 15,935,271 | 17,813,435 | |
| Unallocated head office and corporate assets | 2,130 | 254,566 | |
| Consolidated total assets | 15,937,401 | 18,068,001 | |
| Liabilities | |||
| Reportable segment liabilities | 30,850,839 | 9,191,294 | |
| Unallocated head office and corporate liabilities | 5,870,453 | 10,680,829 | |
| Consolidated total liabilities | 36,721,292 | 19,872,123 |
| 2018 | 2017 | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | ||
| Auditor's remuneration | 294,315 | 300,323 | |
| Cost of inventories expensed | 4,042,351 | 3,638,602 | |
| Depreciation of fixed assets | 909,163 | 1,097,861 | |
| Inventories written down | 117,592 | - | |
| Operating lease charges: properties | 3,585,810 | 2,614,714 | |
| Exchangeloss / (gain), net | 596,250 | 282,949 | |
| 2018 | 2017 | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | ||
| Interest | (227,447) | (481,311) | |
| (227,447) | (481,311) | ||
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Loss before taxation | 37,918,185 | 17,269,618 | ||
| Loss multiplied by standard rate of corporation tax in Hong Kong of 16.5% | (6,256,500) | (2,849,487) | ||
| Effect of: | ||||
| Items not deductible for tax purposes | 641,229 | 510,126 | ||
| Items deductible for tax purposes | (30,287) | (17,462) | ||
| Losses carried forward | 5,645,558 | 2,356,823 | ||
| - | - |
| 2018 | 2017 | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | ||
| Salaries, wages and other benefits | 3,793,663 | 3,283,959 | |
| Contributions to defined contribution plan | 250,394 | 155,184 | |
| 4,044,057 | 3,439,143 |
| 2018 | 2017 | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | ||
| Salaries and other short-term benefits: | |||
| -Salaries and allowances | 3,360,000 | 3,360,000 | |
| -Retirement scheme contribution | 30,000 | 30,000 | |
| 3,390,000 | 3,390,000 | ||
| 2018 | 2017 | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | ||
| Losses attributable to equity holders of parent entity | (35,225,225) | (17,269,618) | |
| Number of shares | |||
| Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue | 76,797,868 | 72,309,826 | |
| Loss per share | 0. 46 | 0. 24 |
| Leasehold improvements | Furniture & fixtures | Office equipment | Total | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | HK$ | ||
| Cost At 1 January 2017 | 2,308,039 | 80,087 | 420,600 | 2,808,726 | |
| Additions | - | 2,400 | - | 2,400 | |
| At 31 December 2017 | 2,308,039 | 82,487 | 420,600 | 2,811,126 | |
| Accumulated Depreciation At 1 January 2017 | 463,269 | 66,634 | 291,020 | 820,923 | |
| Chargefor the year | 1,064,106 | 3,869 | 29,886 | 1,097,861 | |
| At 31 December 2017 | 1,527,375 | 70,503 | 320,906 | 1,918,784 | |
| Net book value | |||||
| At 31 December 2017 | 780,664 | 11,984 | 99,694 | 892,342 | |
| Cost At 1 January 2018 | 2,308,039 | 82,487 | 420,600 | 2,811,126 | |
| Written off | - | - | (20,918) | (20,918) | |
| Additions | 477,368 | 100,622 | 322,081 | 900,071 | |
| At 31 December 2018 | 2,785,407 | 183,109 | 721,763 | 3,690,279 | |
| Accumulated Depreciation At 1 January 2018 | 1,527,375 | 70,503 | 320,906 | 1,918,784 | |
| Written off | - | - | (20,918) | (20,918) | |
| Charge for the year | 821,397 | 4,200 | 83,566 | 909,163 | |
| At 31 December 2018 | 2,348,771 | 74,703 | 383,554 | 2,807,029 | |
| Net book value | |||||
| At 31 December 2018 | 436,636 | 108,406 | 338,209 | 883,250 |
| Patent ofRorrico | Total | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Cost | ||||
| At 1 January 2017 | 5,000,000 | 5,000,000 | ||
| At 31 December 2017 | 5,000,000 | 5,000,000 | ||
| Accumulated amortisation | ||||
| At 1 January 2017 | 357,143 | 357,143 | ||
| Amortisation for the year | 357,143 | 357,143 | ||
| At 31 December 2017 | 714,286 | 714,286 | ||
| Net book value | ||||
| At 31 December 2017 | 4,285,714 | 4,285,714 | ||
| Cost | ||||
| At 1 January 2018 | 5,000,000 | 5,000,000 | ||
| At 31 December 2018 | 5,000,000 | 5,000,000 | ||
| Accumulated amortisation | ||||
| At 1 January 2018 | 714,286 | 714,286 | ||
| Amortisation for the year | 357,143 | 357,143 | ||
| At 31 December 2018 | 1,071,429 | 1,071,429 | ||
| Net book value | ||||
| At 31 December 2018 | 3,928,571 | 3,928,571 |
| 2018 HK$ | 2017 HK$ | |||
| Balance at the beginning of the year | 485,999 | 925,871 | ||
| Impairment for the year | (439,872) | (439,872) | ||
| Balance at the end of the year | 46,127 | 485,999 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| Gross margin | 47% | 47% | ||
| Growth rate Discount rate | 0% 17% | 0% 17% |
| Name of subsidiary | Date and place of incorporation | % | Acquired from: | Principal activities |
| Interests held directly by the Company: | ||||
| Cash generating unit: | ||||
| MiLOC Pharmaceutical Limited | 20 November 2009, BVI | 100% | Professor Chow Ching Fung | TCM sales and distribution |
| MiLOC Medical Limited | 16 March 2010, BVI | 100% | Professor Chow Ching Fung | TCM Clinics |
| Non-cash generating unit: | ||||
| MiLOC Biotechnology Limited | 6 November 2009, BVI | 100% | Professor Chow Ching Fung and ONG, Ban Poh Michael | Research and development |
| Interests held indirectly by the Company: | ||||
| Cash generating unit: MiLOC Pharmaceutical (HK) Ltd MiLOC Clinics Limited MiLOC Medical Limited MiLOC Medical Jor1 Limited MiLOC Store Limited 上海殿舜媚生物科技有限公司 Star Collaboration (Guangzhou) Limited | 9 March 2011, HK 15 February 2011, BVI 24 January 2011, HK 25 September 2007, HK 18 October 2010, HK 15 November, 2016, PRC 28 April, 2018, PRC | 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 57% | N/A N/A N/A Golden Ace Holdings Limited Golden Ace Holdings Limited N/A N/A | Retailing and wholesaling of healthcare and skincare and related products Receipt of royalty fee from clinics Provision of medical services Provision of Chinese medical services Retailing and wholesaling of healthcare and related products Retailing and wholesaling of haircare products Retailing and wholesaling of haircare products |
| Non-cash generating unit: Smart Falcon Limited Golden Ace Holdings Limited MiLOC Pharmaceutical (Macau) Limited Richmond Group Limited | 3 December 2009, BVI 28 September 2010, BVI 9 June 2011, Macau 18 January 2018, HK | 100% 100% 100% 57% | He Yu and Professor He Zhong Sheng LEE Mun Keat N/A ONG, Ban Poh Michael | Holding company of intellectual property rights, including the Rorrico patent Investment holding company Retailing, wholesaling, import and export of TCM products Investment holding company |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Finished goods | 5,724,696 | 7,366,776 | ||
| Provision for the year | - | - | ||
| 5,724,696 | 7,366,776 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Deposits paid | 935,475 | 622,950 | ||
| Other receivables | 1,574,327 | 153,065 | ||
| Prepayment | 30,920 | - | ||
| 2,540,722 | 776,015 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Amount due to directors | 2,101,056 | 2,111,056 |
| 2018 | 2017 | ||
| HK$ | HK$ | ||
| Purchases from Green Health Supplement International Company | 461,585 | 364,753 |
| 2018 | 2017 | ||||
| HK$ | HK$ | ||||
| Cash at bank and in hand | 2,754,507 | 3,891,331 | |||
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Authorised, | ||||
| 100,000,000ordinary shares of US$0.001 each | 780,000 | 780,000 | ||
| Allotted and fully paid: No. of shares: At the beginning and end of the year | 74,777,903 | 70,815,289 | ||
| Issuance of shares | 2,091,117 | 3,962,614 | ||
| At the end of the year | 76,869,020 | 74,777,903 | ||
| Amount: At the beginning and end of the year | 582,022 | 551,114 | ||
| Issuance of shares | 16,311 | 30,908 | ||
| At the end of the year | 598,333 | 582,022 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Contract liabilities | 849,229 | 381,727 | ||
| Accruals and other creditors | 27,424,840 | 11,077,428 | ||
| 28,274,069 | 11,459,155 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Revenue recognised that was included in the contract liability balance at the beginning of the year | 222,047 | 162,754 | ||
| Increases due to cash received, excluding amounts recognised as revenue during the year | 689,549 | 233,708 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Due within one year | 5,441,322 | - | ||
| 5,441,322 | - | |||
| Due are more than one year but less than two years | - | 5,367,225 | ||
| - | 5,367,225 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Loss before taxation | (37,918,185) | (17,269,618) | ||
| Adjustments: | ||||
| Depreciation of fixed assets | 909,163 | 1,097,861 | ||
| Amortisation of intangible assets | 357,143 | 357,143 | ||
| Impairment loss for intangible asset and goodwill | 439,872 | 439,872 | ||
| Loss on disposal of subsidiaries | 20,396 | - | ||
| Interest income | (6,180) | (2) | ||
| Interest expenses | 227,447 | 481,311 | ||
| Operatingcash flowbefore changes in working capital | (35,970,344) | (14,893,433) | ||
| Decrease in inventories | 1,642,080 | 557,182 | ||
| Decrease / (increase)in trade receivables | 310,296 | (134,076) | ||
| (Increase) / decrease in other receivables and prepayments | (1,764,707) | 123,158 | ||
| Decrease in trade payables | (29,842) | (5,400,846) | ||
| Increasein other payables and accruals | 16,814,914 | 8,903,273 | ||
| Decrease in amount due to shareholders | (10,000) | (310) | ||
| Cash used in operations | (19,007,603) | (10,845,052) |
| Note | 31 December 2017 | Interest paid | Fair value movement / interest accrued | 31 December 2018 | |
| Borrowings | 22 | 5,367,225 | (153,350) | 227,447 | 5,441,322 |
| Note | 31 December 2016 | Interest paid | Fair value movement / interest accrued | 31 December 2017 | |
| Borrowings | 22 | 4,885,914 | - | 481,311 | 5,367,225 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Not later than one year | 3,366,486 | 1,532,100 | ||
| Later than one year but less than five years | ,5,511,148 | 295,156 | ||
| 8,877,634 | 1,827,256 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Not later than one year | 60,540,480 | - | ||
| Later than one year but less than five years | 45,405,360 | - | ||
| 105,945,840 | - |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Loan and receivables | Loan and receivables | |||
| Financial assets | ||||
| Trade receivables | 59,528 | 369,824 | ||
| Other receivables | 1,574,327 | 153,065 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,754,507 | 3,891,331 | ||
| 4,388,362 | 4,414,220 | |||
| Other financial liabilities | Other financial liabilities | |||
| Financial liabilities | ||||
| Trade payables | 904,845 | 934,687 | ||
| Borrowings | 5,441,322 | 5,367,225 | ||
| Amount due to directors | 2,101,056 | 2,111,056 | ||
| Accruals | 27,424,217 | 6,056,428 | ||
| 35,871,440 | 14,469,396 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Trade receivables | 59,528 | 369,824 | ||
| Other receivables | 1,574,327 | 153,065 | ||
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,754,507 | 3,891,331 | ||
| 4,388,362 | 4,414,220 |
| 2018 | 2017 | |||
| HK$ | HK$ | |||
| Financial liabilities due within one year | ||||
| Trade payables | 904,845 | 934,687 | ||
| Amount due to directors | 2,101,056 | 2,111,056 | ||
| Accruals | 27,424,217 | 6,056,428 | ||
| Borrowings | 5,441,322 | - | ||
| 35,871,440 | 9,102,171 |