Picture of Goldplat logo

GDP — Goldplat News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Basic MaterialsSpeculativeMicro CapSuper Stock

Interim results for the 6-months ended 31 Dec 2024

RNS Number : 7584B

Goldplat plc

24 March 2025

 

Goldplat plc / Ticker: GDP / Index: AIM / Sector: Mining & Exploration

24 March 2025

Goldplat plc

('Goldplat' or the 'Company')

Interim results for the six-month period ended 31 December 2024

Goldplat Plc, (AIM:GDP) the AIM listed Mining Services Group, with international gold recovery operations located in South Africa and Ghana, servicing the African and South American Mining Industry, is pleased to announce its unaudited interim results for the six months ended 31 December 2024 ('H1 2024').

Goldplat continued to achieve profitable results for H1 2024. Highlights include:

·      Strong operating profit for H1 2024 of £2,635,000 (H1 2023: £2,967,000);

·      Revenue decreased by 20.9% to £29,596,000 (H1 2023: £37,402,000), with the Ghanaian recovery operations recording a decrease in revenue of 30.3% due to the recent business model change where they are required to beneficiate all concentrates into doré gold bars in country as well as the impact of the Precious Metals Marketing Company ("PMMC") disruption in December;

·      Net profit from continued operations attributable to owners of the company grew 20.2% to £1,407,000 (H1 2023: £1,171,000);

·      Fully diluted earnings per share for the six-month period increased by 18.6% to 0.83 pence per share (H1 2023: 0.70 pence per share);

·      The group net cash balance remained strong at £2,769,000 (30 June 2024: £3,886,000); and

·      During the period the Company spent £861,480 (H1 2023: £793,084) on capital expenditure, mainly on increasing plant capacity and to enable the recovery of gold from concentrate on site in Ghana.

Werner Klingenberg, CEO of Goldplat commented: "I am pleased with the continued strong operating results achieved by the group, considering the team implemented several new processes and procedures in a short period of time to focus the business on local beneficiation in Ghana and on streamlining the operations in South Africa due to lower visibility of supply of material."

For further information visit www.goldplat.com, follow on X @GoldPlatPlc or contact:

Werner KlingenbergGoldplat plc
(CEO)
Tel: +27 (0) 82 051 1071
Colin Aaronson / Samantha Harrison / Ciara DonnellyGrant Thornton UK LLP (Nominated Adviser)Tel: +44 (0) 20 7383 5100
James Bavister / Andrew de AndradeZeus (Broker)Tel: +44 (0) 203 829 5000
Tim Thompson / Mark Edwards / Fergus MellonFlagstaff Strategic and Investor CommunicationsTel: +44 (0) 207 129 1474
goldplat@flagstaffcomms.com
  Chairman's Statement Goldplat plc's precious metals processing facilities combined continued to achieve credible trading results for the half year ended 31 December 2024. Looking at the trading results of Goldplat plc ("the Company" or "Goldplat") and its subsidiaries, together referred to as "the Group", operating profit for the half year was £2,635,000 (H1 2023: £2,967,000). The decrease was driven by a decrease in revenue of 20.87% to £29,596,000 (H1 2023: £37,402,000) as a result of a reduction in gold production, specifically in Ghana due to the recent business model change where they are required to beneficiate all concentrates into doré gold bars in country as well as the impact of the PMMC disruption in December and a reduction in supply in South Africa, specifically by products, slightly offset by an increase in gold price. The decrease in revenue together with the Ghanaian operation going through a business model change resulting in concentrates no longer being exported and prefinanced, resulted in a significant decrease in interest paid which amounted to £339,000 (H1 2023: £827,000) on the pre-financing of material sent to smelters. The foreign exchange loss of £476,000, an increase of £20,000 from H1 2023, was mainly due to the Ghana Cedi weakening by 5% against the United States Dollar between July and December 2024. Net interest paid of £332,000 includes £7,600 (H1 2023: £69,300) interest paid to Nedbank on the repayment of loan incurred to repurchase minority shares in South Africa. As at the end of December 2024, the loan had been repaid in full. Profit after tax increased to £1,478,000 (H1 2023: £1,169,000) and an all-in, fully diluted EPS for the half year of 0.83 pence (H1 2023: 0.70 pence). To ensure the repayment of intercompany debt owed by the Group to GPL, a total dividend of £660,000 has been declared by GPL during the period of which £188,000 has been repaid to GPL. Working capital
Goldplat
Recovery
Gold
Recovery Ghana
Goldplat
Group
31 Dec 2430 Jun '2431 Dec '2430 Jun '2431 Dec '2430 Jun '24
GBP'000GBP'000GBP'000GBP'000GBP'000GBP'000
Inventory2,9403,78911,3798,18415,05612,084
Trade and other receivables6,4628,19774213,1937,39121,704
Trade and other payables4,7735,2367,62019,75713,72625,944
Cash and cash equivalents1,023(101)1,6413,8862,7693,886
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period decreased to £2,769,000 (30 June 2024: £3,886,000). During the period, mainly as a result of the business model change for Ghana as well as the impact of the PMMC disruption, inventory increased to £15,056,000 (30 June 2024: £12,084,000) of which £3,195,000 of the increase relates to Ghana. Trade and other receivables as well as trade and other payables both decreased from 30 June 2024. This was mainly due to the finalisation of material at the smelters and Ghana no longer exporting concentrates to the smelters in Europe and rather producing doré gold bars in country which are processed and sold within 2 weeks, which is lower than the turnaround of circa 4 months in the past. Suppliers of material are therefore also being settled quicker than in the past. Goldplat Recovery (Pty) Ltd Although there was a reduction in gold production in South Africa due to a decrease in supply, specifically of by-products, revenue increased by 8.57% to £10,367,000 (H1 2023: £9,549,000) as a result of an increase in the gold price. The operating profit for the period increased to £883,000 (H1 2023: £300,000). We continue to see a reduction in by-products received from current mining operations. The focus therefore remains to increase our by-product market share in South Africa and to gain access to neighbouring countries. The visibility of supply of low-grade soils for our milling circuits remains strong, with more than 12 months of material for processing on site and more under contract. We are focussing on the work required to commence the processing of our old tailings facility which has a JORC (2012) Resource of 81,959 ounces, at a DRD Gold process facility. The processing of the old TSF remains dependent on the approval of the water use license by local authorities and approval from third parties in certain areas for the installation of a pipeline to the DRD Gold processing facility. We also still need to agree commercials terms with DRD Gold based on test work and analysis which is ongoing. There have been several engagements with all parties involved and good progress has been made, with the aim of getting all approvals completed by December 2025. Phase 1 of the water use license has been submitted for approval. Gold Recovery Ghana Ghana experienced a difficult half year as the operation transitioned into the only local gold by‑product beneficiation provider in Ghana. We have invested circa £900,000 so far this financial year to increase capacity in the short-term, after approval from the authorities was obtained for the expansion. We expect to spend a further £250,000 over the next 6 months. This investment is required to increase plant capacity and to increase the recovery of gold from concentrate on site. As a result of the delay in the export of doré bars in December and recent business model change, half year revenue decreased to £18,614,000 (H1 2023: £26,711,000) and net operating profit decreased by 27.4% to £2,153,000 (H1 2023: £2,966,000). There has been an increase in inventory value on site which has been driven by a good supply of material from our current customer base and healthy stock levels before the transition started. Through investment in plant capacity and changes at our operations, we believe these levels should normalise over the next quarter. Based on the increase in the number of clients in South America, it has become more important to expand into South America and we will continue to do so on a measured basis. We made an initial investment of £72,000 for land in Brazil and plan to make a further investment of £200,000 in the next 6 - 12 months to install a spiral plant and other basic equipment to assist in cleaning and upgrading the material we source in South America. Outlook Our focus during the year has been, and will continue to be: •     to open up and expand our market share in West Africa and into the rest of Africa; •     to develop land acquired in Brazil, and expand our service delivery, specifically on lower grade material in Brazil and elsewhere in South America; •     expand local beneficiation in Ghana; •     increase our market share in South Africa and increase our client base in neighbouring countries; •     to reduce the cost of production, specifically on our CIL circuits in South Africa; •     to agree commercial terms on the reprocessing of the TSF with DRDGOLD and finalise the regulatory requirements to allow us to pump material through a pipeline to the DRDGOLD facility; and •     leveraging our strength and capabilities through the processing of other precious metals and commodities. The Company will remain focused on sharing future cashflows with shareholders, specifically distributing surplus cash to shareholders where not required for growth in line with key initiatives or managing specific risks. Gerard Kisbey Green Chairman 24 March 2025   Statements of Financial Position
Figures in £'000NotesUnaudited Group
31 December 2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited Group
31 December 2023
Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment46,0735,4815,944
Right-of-use assets8531,004324
Intangible assets54,6644,6644,664
Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates6111
Unlisted Investments1180
Receivable on Kilimapesa sale7608610571
Other loans and receivables8148159149
Total non-current assets12,34811,92011,733
Current assets
Inventories915,05612,08413,464
Trade and other receivables107,39121,70421,449
Receivable on Kilimapesa sale710610430
Other loans and receivables8212119
Cash and cash equivalents112,7724,1081,762
Total current assets25,34638,02136,724
Total assets37,69449,94148,457
Equity and liabilities
Equity
Share capital121,6781,6781,678
Share premium1211,56211,56211,562
Capital Redemption Reserve12535353
Retained income17,93716,5303,499
Foreign exchange reserve(10,568)(10,436)(9,315)
Total equity attributable to owners of the parent20,66219,38717,477
Non-controlling interests1,0161,080962
Total equity21,67820,46718,439
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Provisions13723742760
Deferred tax liabilities604616540
Lease liabilities37351852
Total non-current liabilities1,7001,8761,352
Current liabilities
Provisions13-32957
Trade and other payables1413,72625,94427,616
Current tax liabilities30239427
Current portion of long-term borrowings15-296767
Lease liabilities285413126
Bank overdraft11322273
Total current liabilities14,31627,59828,666
Total liabilities16,01629,47430,018
Total equity and liabilities37,69449,94148,457
The notes below are an integral part of this condensed consolidated interim financial report.   Statements of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income
Figures in £'000NotesUnaudited
Group
6 month
period ended
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
12 month
period ended
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
6 month
period ended
31 December
2023
Revenue29,59672,69137,402
Cost of sales(25,240)(59,848)(32,905)
Gross profit4,35612,8434,497
Other income8338(6)
Administrative expenses(1,804)(3,110)(1,524)
Profit from operating activities2,6359,7712,967
Finance income6410225
Finance costs(397)(1,822)(913)
Foreign exchange(476)(2,058)(456)
Profit before tax1,8265,9931,624
Income tax expense16(348)(1,671)(455)
Profit for the period1,4784,3221,169
Profit for the period attributable to:
Owners of Parent1,4074,2081,171
Non-controlling interest71114(2)
1,4784,3221,169
Other comprehensive income net of tax
Components of other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss
Exchange differences on translation relating to the parent
(Losses)/gains on exchange differences on translation(132)(1,081)86
Total Exchange differences on translation(132)(1,081)86
Exchange differences relating to the
non-controlling interest
(Losses)/gains on exchange differences on translation(74)3824
Total other comprehensive income that will be reclassified to profit or loss(206)(1,043)110
Total other comprehensive (expense)/income net of tax(206)(1,043)110
Total comprehensive income1,2723,2791,279
Comprehensive income attributable to:
Comprehensive income, attributable to owners of parent1,2753,1281,258
Comprehensive income, attributable to
non-controlling interests
(3)15121
1,2723,2791,279
Earnings per share from continuing and discontinuing operations attributable to owners of the parent during the period
Basic earnings per share
Basic earnings per share170.842.510.70
Diluted earnings per share
Diluted earnings per share170.832.490.70
The notes below are an integral part of this condensed consolidated interim financial report.   Statements of Changes in Equity - Group
Figures in £'000Share
Capital
Share
premium
Capital
Redemption
reserve
Foreign
exchange
reserve
Retained
income
Attributable
to owners of the
parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
Balance at 1 July 20231,67811,56253(9,401)12,32816,2201,03317,253
Changes in equity
Profit for the year----4,2084,2081144,322
Other comprehensive income---(1,081)-(1,081)38(1,043)
Increase/(decrease) due to adjustments---46(6)40-40
Total comprehensive income for the period---(1,035)4,2023,1671523,319
Non-controlling interests in subsidiary dividend------(105)(105)
Audited Balance at 30 June 20241,67811,56253(10,436)16,53019,3871,08020,467
 
Figures in £'000Share
Capital
Share
premium
Capital
Redemption
reserve
Foreign
exchange
reserve
Retained
income
Attributable
to owners
of the
parent
Non-
controlling
interests
Total
Balance at 1 July 20241,67811,56253(10,436)16,53019,3871,08020,467
Changes in equity
Profit for the period----1,4071,407711,478
Other comprehensive income---(132)-(132)(74)(206)
Total comprehensive income for the period---(132)1,4071,275(3)1,272
Non-controlling interests in subsidiary dividend------(61)(61)
Unaudited Balance at 31 December 20241,67811,56253(10,568)17,93720,6621,01621,678
The notes below are an integral part of this condensed consolidated interim financial report.   Statements of Cash Flows
Figures in £'000NotesUnaudited
Group
6 month
period ended
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
12 month
period ended
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
6 month
period ended
31 December
2023
Net cash flows from operations7454,6291,489
Finance cost paid(106)(128)(888)
Finance income received921-
Income taxes paid(450)(650)(380)
Net cash flows from operating activities1983,872221
Cash flows used in investing activities
Acquisition of investments--(17)
Loan issued to Green Coal Technologies-(16)-
Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment-4-
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(861)(923)(793)
Cash flows used in investing activities(861)(935)(810)
Cash flows used in financing activities
Repayment of capital portion of interest-bearing borrowings(296)(909)(445)
Principal paid on lease liabilities(273)(259)(57)
Payment of dividend to non-controlling interest(61)(105)(93)
Cash flows used in financing activities(630)(1,273)(595)
Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents(1,293)1,664(1,184)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period3,8862,7812,782
Foreign exchange movement on opening balance176(559)91
Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period112,7693,8861,689
The notes below are an integral part of this condensed consolidated interim financial report.   Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 1. General information This condensed consolidated interim financial information does not comprise statutory accounts within the meaning of section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. Statutory accounts for the year ended 30 June 2024 were approved by the Board of Directors and have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The auditors report on those accounts: their report was unqualified, did not draw attention to any matters by way of emphasis and did not contain a statement under section 498(2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006. 2. Basis of preparation Statement of compliance The interim consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and the AIM Rules for Companies and in accordance with the accounting policies of the consolidated financial statements for the year ended 30 June 2024. They do not include all disclosures that would otherwise be required in a complete set of financial statements and should be read in conjunction with the last annual report. The consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting Standards ("IAS") and the Companies Act 2006 as applicable to entities reporting in accordance with IAS; as applicable to entities reporting in accordance with IFRS. Going concern The directors have assessed that the group is able to continue in business for the foreseeable future with neither the intention nor the necessity of liquidation, ceasing trading or seeking protection from creditors pursuant to laws or regulations and thus have adopted the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements. The assessment of the going concern assumption involves judgement, at a particular point in time, about the future outcome of events or conditions which are inherently uncertain. The judgement made by the directors included the availability of and the ability to secure material for processing at its plants in South Africa and Ghana, the impact of loss of key management, outlook of commodity prices and exchange rates in the short to medium term and changes to regulatory and licensing conditions. 3. Significant accounting policies The accounting policies applied in this condensed consolidated interim financial report are the same as those applied in the Group's consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended 30 June 2024. 4. Property, plant and equipment During the six months ended 31 December 2024, the Group acquired assets with a cost, excluding capitalised borrowing costs, of £861,480 (six months ended 31 December 2023: £793,084; twelve months ended 30 June 2024: £923,000). 5. Intangible assets Intangible assets at the end of the period relate only to goodwill which relate to the investment held in Gold Minerals Resources Limited. The balance is supported by the combined ongoing gold recovery operations in South Africa and Ghana. During the six months ended 31 December 2024 the goodwill balance has not been impaired (six months ended 31 December 2023: £nil; twelve months ended 30 June 2024: £nil). 6. Investments in subsidiaries, joint ventures and associates The amounts included on the statements of financial position comprise the following:
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Investment in joint ventures111
7. Receivable on Kilimapesa sale Receivable on Kilimapesa sale incorporates the following balances: The receivable relates to the 1% net smelter royalty on production of Kilimapesa up to a maximum of USD1,500,000.
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Non-current assets608610571
Current assets10610430
714714601
Other financial assets are recognised initially at the fair value, including transaction costs. The asset will subsequently be measured at fair value and are grouped into levels 1 to 3 based on the degree to which the fair value is observable. The financial assets from the Kilimapesa sale has unobservable inputs and is therefore included in level 3. Included in the sales price of Kilimapesa is USD1,500,000 in future royalties based on the amount of gold sold by the purchaser. The amount of gold ounces sold will be dependent on various factors including capital allocation, production and sales scheduling and capital availability on Kilimapesa mine. We used forecasts available in the market as at end of the year but actual results might vary. 8. Other loans and receivables Other loans and receivables comprise the following balances:
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Aurelian Capital Proprietary Limited154164168
Green Coal Technologies receivable1516-
169180168
The R6 million Aurelian vendor loan receivable has no fixed payment terms and is interest free. The 60 shares to which the loan relates are held by an agent in an escrow account. Title to the shares will only be released once the residual shares consideration has been discharged in full. The consideration for the shares is to be received in the form of distributions to be made and withheld by the company in lieu of the loan. 9. Inventories Inventories comprise:
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Raw materials1,9651,8742,362
Consumable stores1,3531,172940
Precious metals on hand and in process11,7389,03910,162
15,05612,08413,464
Inventories are initially recognised at cost, and subsequently at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost comprises all costs of purchase, costs of conversion and other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Weighted average cost is used to determine the cost of ordinarily interchangeable items. 10. Trade and other receivables Trade and other receivables comprise:
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Trade receivables4,62419,66819,925
Provision for impairment of receivables(28)(28)(19)
Trade receivables - net4,59619,64019,906
Sundry debtors111
Prepaid expenses432959
Other receivables2,5411,8581,335
Value added tax210176148
7,39121,70421,449
11. Cash and cash equivalents 11.1 Cash and cash equivalents included in current assets:
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Cash
Balances with banks2,7724,1081,762
11.2 Overdrawn cash and cash equivalents included in current liabilities
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Bank overdrafts(3)(222)(73)
12. Share capital Authorised and issued share capital
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Issued
Ordinary shares1,6781,6781,678
1,6781,6781,678
Share premium11,56211,56211,562
13,24013,24013,240
13. Provisions Provisions comprise:
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Environmental obligation723742760
In terms of section 54 of the regulations of the Minerals Resource and Petroleum Act of 2002, in South Africa, a Quantum of Financial Provisioning is required for activities performed under the mining lease. Quantum of Financial Provisioning requires a detailed itemization of actual costs relating to the premature closure, decommissioning and final closure and post closure management. The Company makes use of an independent consultant to calculate the detail itemized actual current costs for rehabilitation and to evaluate any critical estimates and assumptions. The Quantum of Financial Provisioning has been approved by the Department of Minerals Resources in South Africa. The Company has insured the obligation and has ceded the proceeds from the policy to the Department of Minerals Resources.
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Other provisions-32957
Total provisions7231,071817
Other provisions relate to certain tax claims in the Group subsidiaries. The Group was involved in a process of arbitration dispute resolution ("ADR") in Kenya with respect to a claim that has been brought forward against Kilimapesa Gold (Pty) Limited, a subsidiary of Caracal Gold Plc ("Caracal Gold"), as agent of Gold Minerals Resources Limited ("subsidiary of Goldplat Plc"), regarding the sale of Kilimapesa by Gold Minerals Resources Limited to Caracal Gold. Per the ADR, the Company has agreed to settle USD320,000 in 3 instalments. The final instalment was paid on 15 November 2024. 14. Trade and other payables Trade and other payables comprise:
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Trade creditors3,1795,6434,810
Anumso license accrual369369369
Accrued liabilities8,3345,43110,603
Invoice financing creditor1,84414,50111,834
Total trade and other payables13,72625,94427,616
15. Long term borrowings During 2022, through GPL, the Group entered into a ZAR denominated bank facility of ZAR 60 million (approximately GBP3.02 million) with Nedbank, to finance the repurchase of shares from minorities in South Africa. The bank facility is repayable monthly over 36 months and attracts interest at South African Prime Rate plus 1.75%. GPL provided security over its debtors as well as a negative pledge over its moveable and any immovable property, with a general notarial bond registered over all movable assets. The Company entered into a limited suretyship for ZAR 60 million, in favour of Nedbank. The facility is subject to various covenants, requiring certain levels of free cashflow, profitability, solvency and equity levels. The facility was repaid in full by October 2024. Long term borrowings comprise:
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
Nedbank-296767
Current portion of long term borrowings-296767
16. Income tax expense Income tax expense is recognised based on management's best estimate of the weighted average annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year applied to the pre-tax income of the interim period. The tax charges for the period arises in South Africa, Ghana and on declaration of dividends from South Africa. The effective income tax rate in GPL was 7.73% (six months ended 31 December 2023: 20.5%), GRG was 15% (six months ended 31 December 2023: 15%) and the withholding tax rate on dividends declared was 5% (six months ended 31 December 2023: 5%). 17. Earnings per share Basic earnings per share
Figures in £'000Unaudited
Group
31 December
2024
Audited
Group
30 June
2024
Unaudited
Group
31 December
2023
The earnings and weighted average number of ordinary shares used in the calculation of basic earnings per share are as follows:
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the company1,4074,2081,171
Earnings used in the calculation of basic earnings per share for continuing operations1,4074,2081,171
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in the calculation of basic earnings per share ('000s)167,783167,783167,783
Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in the calculation of diluted earnings per share ('000s)169,340169,235168,438
18. Segment information 18.1 Segment revenues
Figures in £'000Total segment
revenue
Period ended 31 December 2024
South African Recovery Operations10,367
West African Recovery Operations18,614
South American Recovery Operations616
Administration and Other-
Group revenue29,596
Period ended 30 June 2024
South African Recovery Operations19,342
West African Recovery Operations53,555
South American Recovery Operations1,721
Administration and Other(1,927)
Group revenue72,691
Period ended 31 December 2023
South African Recovery Operations9,549
West African Recovery Operations26,711
South American Recovery Operations1,106
Administration and Other36
37,402
18.2 Other incomes and expenses
Figures in £'000DepreciationFinance
cost
Finance incomeSegment
profit/
(loss)
before tax
Taxation
Period ended 31 December 2024
South African Recovery Operations(305)(126)113832(76)
West African Recovery Operations(70)(620)(78)1,456(249)
South American Recovery Operations-(0)(1)163(37)
Administration-(54)(35)409(315)
Intercompany trade and consolidation journals-79(49)(1,034)329
Total other incomes and expenses(375)(721)(50)1,826(348)
Period ended 30 June 2024
South African Recovery Operations(538)(523)2201,308(96)
West African Recovery Operations(132)(3,305)275,234(1,254)
South American Recovery Operations-(19)-93(28)
Administration-(143)(33)617(51)
Intercompany trade and consolidation journals-122(125)(1,259)(242)
Total other incomes and expenses(670)(3,867)885,993(1,671)
Period ended 31 December 2023
South African Recovery Operations(215)(259)90131(155)
West African Recovery Operations(55)(1,101)601,925(280)
South American Recovery Operations-(16)-31(4)
Administration-(74)19516(47)
Intercompany trade and consolidation journals-1(66)(979)30
Total other incomes and expenses(270)(1,448)1041,624(455)
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR PKDBQFBKDDNB

Recent news on Goldplat

See all news