Picture of Goodwin logo

GDWN — Goodwin News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
IndustrialsSpeculativeMid CapFalling Star

Half-year Report

RNS Number : 7754I

Goodwin PLC

16 December 2020

 

GOODWIN PLC

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED INTERIM FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

for the half year ended 31st October 2020

 

CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT

 

The pre-tax profit for the Group for the six month period ending 31st October 2020 was £5.8 million (2019 £7.4 million) a 22% decrease on revenue of £62.6 million. The Group cash flow and banking headroom are in line with the Board's expectations, and the order book remains robust at £174 million as at 31st October 2020 but caution is needed with the Covid-19 uncertainty delaying some capital projects and the downturn in the oil and gas industry, which is now likely to be a permanent feature and so a smaller percentage of our targeted business going forwards.

Within the Refractory Engineering Division, the current activity levels are climbing to similar levels to those seen prior to the onset of Covid-19.  However, we remain uncertain where we will stand after the effects of the second and possible third lock down.  The Castaldo silicone rubber technology and plant that we purchased during the previous financial year has been successfully relocated from the USA to our company in Thailand, Siam Casting Powders. This plant is now installed, commissioned and producing.

Without neglecting the huge recognition due to the dedicated hard work of all Group employees, through careful management of overhead and expenditure combined with the quality of our customer base and the order book that has been built with them, the Group has suffered less than many throughout the pandemic, for which we are grateful. With the high levels of uncertainty that Covid-19 continues to subject the world to, coupled with the side effects of Brexit in the UK, there have been exceedingly challenging trading conditions, which should correct themselves with the markets we address, once normality can resume.

T. J. W. Goodwin
Chairman16th December 2020
  Management report Financial Highlights
Unaudited Half Year to 31st October 2019Unaudited Half Year toAudited Year Ended
31st October31st October30th April
202020192020
£'m£'m£'m
Consolidated Results
Revenue62.670.1144.5
Operating profit6.17.812.9
Profit before tax5.87.412.1
Profit after tax4.55.68.3
Capital Expenditure (owned and finance lease assets)8.33.06.1
Earnings per share - basic56.64p72.92p107.93p
Earnings per share - diluted55.42p69.77p103.31p
Turnover Sales revenue of £62,628,000 for the half year represents a 11% decrease from the £70,090,000 achieved during the same period last year. Profit Before Tax Profit before tax for the six months of £5,774,000 is a 22% decrease from the £7,406,000 achieved for the same six month period last year. Key performance indicators The key performance indicators for the business are listed below:
Unaudited Half Year toUnaudited Half Year toAudited Year Ended
31st October31st October30th April
202020192020
Gross profit as a % of turnover25.927.824.1
Other income (in £ millions)-0.70.7
Profit before tax (in £ millions)5.87.412.1
Gearing % (excluding deferred consideration)29.825.717.9
Non cash charges (in £millions)
Depreciation (in £ millions)2.73.25.9
Depreciation of finance leased assets (in £ millions)0.20.10.3
Amortisation (in £ millions)0.70.51.3
Total non cash charges (in £ millions)3.63.87.5
  Alternative performance measures mentioned above are defined in note 36 on page 86 of the Group Annual accounts to 30th April 2020. 2020/21 Outlook With the upcoming completion of several radar systems in East Asia, the commencement of manufacturing works across our nuclear contracts and, hopefully, an improving Refractory Engineering Division performance, we expect the second half year pre-tax profits to be similar, if not improving on, the first half of this financial year. Despite conditions remaining tough for our foundry, which is still transitioning away from its historic baseload of petrochemical related work, it is well placed to benefit from the upcoming increase in military expenditure and nuclear related casting requirements as its precision heavy castings niche skillset will be required. However, like all projects within this industry, a significant amount of time is required until the design and procurement of components can occur and value can be realised. Armed with the baseload of casting nuclear waste boxes we believe that going forward it will be able to build its way back to sustainable profitability over time. Within the Refractory Engineering Division, trading conditions remain difficult due to several market sectors being affected by lockdowns with reduced confidence in consumer spending. The short to medium term outlook will be dependent on the market recovery and consumer spending. The Board continues to manage working capital and expenditure to maintain a modest level of gearing. Prior to the end of this current financial year, we will be repaying the Bank of England CCFF loan that we took out as an insurance policy against global financial trauma caused by Covid-19. Risks and Uncertainties The Group, mainly through its centralised management structure, makes best endeavours to have in place internal control procedures to identify and manage the key risks and uncertainties affecting the Group. We would refer you to pages 11 to 13 of the Group Annual Accounts to 30th April 2020 which describe the principal risks and uncertainties, and to note 28 (starting on page 75) which describes in detail the key financial risks and uncertainties affecting the business such as credit risk and foreign exchange risk. Judging the future relationship of the major currency pairs of the US Dollar, Sterling and the Euro continues to be a challenge. Report on Expected Developments This report describes the expected developments of the Group during the year ended 30th April 2021. The report may contain forward-looking statements and information based on current expectations, and assumptions and forecasts made by the Group. These expectations and assumptions are subject to various known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which could lead to substantial differences between the actual future results, financial performance and the estimates and historical results given in this report. Many of these factors are outside the Group's control. The Group accepts no liability to publicly revise or update these forward-looking statements or adjust them to future events or developments, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except to the extent legally required. Going concern The Group continues to trade profitably and with the current order book level we are confident that this will continue and improve, especially as we move in to the next financial year, dependent, in the main, on Covid-19 related resolutions as discussed elsewhere in the accounts. As in previous periods, the levels of depreciation and amortisation (both non cash items) remain significant thus masking the true cash generating capability of the Group. As at 31st October 2020, the Group net debt stood at £31.1 million (31st Oct 2019 £27.2 million) as set out in note 10 to these accounts. Whilst the net debt levels are higher than those recorded as at April 2020 and October 2019 the gearing level at 29.8% is still modest and our banking headroom (facilities versus utilisation) is significant. Furthermore, within the second half of this financial year we would expect to significantly reduce our investment in working capital.  Given the foregoing, the Directors do not see an issue with the continued ability of the Group to meet its financial commitments and so have drawn up these accounts on a going concern basis. Responsibility statement of the Directors in respect of the half-yearly financial report The Directors confirm to the best of their knowledge that 1) this condensed set of financial statements has been prepared in accordance with International Accounting Standard 34, 'Interim Financial Reporting', as adopted by the European Union and that 2) the Interim Management Report and condensed financial statements include a fair review of the information required by Disclosure and Transparency Rules 4.2.7R (being an indication of important events that have occurred during the first six months of the financial year and their impact on the condensed set of financial statements; and a description of the principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the year) and 4.2.8R (being related party transactions that have taken place in the first six months of the financial year and that have materially affected the financial position or performance of the entity during that period; and any changes in the related party transactions described in the last Annual Report that could do so).
T.J. W. Goodwin
Chairman16th December 2020
    Condensed Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss for the half year to 31st October 2020  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Half Year toHalf Year toYear Ended
31st October31st October30th April
202020192020
£'000£'000£'000
Continuing operations
Revenue62,62870,090144,512
Cost of sales(46,404)(50,610)(109,743)
Gross profit16,22419,48034,769
Other income-689690
Distribution expenses(1,320)(1,629)(2,792)
Administrative expenses(8,833)(10,715)(19,809)
Operating profit6,0717,82512,858
Financial expenses(323)(449)(809)
Share of profit of associate companies263066
Profit before taxation5,7747,40612,115
Tax on profit(1,289)(1,812)(3,775)
Profit after taxation4,4855,5948,340
Attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent4,1715,2607,866
Non-controlling interests314334474
Profit for the period4,4855,5948,340
Basic earnings per ordinary share (Note 9)56.64p72.92p107.93p
Diluted earnings per ordinary share (Note 9)55.42p69.77p103.31p
  Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income for the half year to 31st October 2020  
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Half Year toHalf Year toYear Ended
31st October31st October30th April
202020192020
£'000£'000£'000
Profit for the period4,4855,5948,340
Other comprehensive income / (expense)
Items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to the income statement
Foreign exchange translation differences593(162)(1,007)
Goodwill arising from purchase of non-controlling interest in subsidiaries-(63)(72)
Effective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges(293)1,928(355)
Ineffective portion of changes in fair value of cash flow hedges(617)--
Change in fair value of cash flow hedges transferred to profit or loss935379522
Effective portion of changes in fair value of cost of hedging88(515)(843)
Ineffective portion of change in fair value cost of hedging581--
Change in fair value of cost of hedging transferred to profit or loss281276395
Tax on items that are or may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss(186)(347)77
Other comprehensive income / (expense) for the period, net of income tax1,3821,496(1,283)
Total comprehensive income for the period5,8677,0907,057
Attributable to:
Equity holders of the parent5,4656,7616,587
Non-controlling interests402329470
5,8677,0907,057
  Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the half year to 31st October 2020
Share capitalTranslat-ion reserveShare-based payments reserveCash flow hedge reserveCost of hedging reserveRetained earningsTotal attribut-able to equity holders of the parentNon-controll-ing interestsTotal equity
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Half year to 31st October 2020
(Unaudited)
Balance at 1st May 20207363615,244(499)(743)99,918105,0174,585109,602
Total comprehensive income:
Profit-----4,1714,1713144,485
Other comprehensive income:
Foreign exchange translation differences-502----50291593
Net movements on cash flow hedges---68724-792(3)789
Total comprehensive income for the period-502-687244,1715,4654025,867
Issue of shares16-----16-16
Dividends paid-----(6,016)(6,016)(125)(6,141)
Balance at 31st October 20207528635,244(431)(19)98,073104,4824,862109,344
  Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the half year to 31st October 2020
Share capitalTranslat-ion reserveShare-based payments reserveCash flow hedge reserveCost of hedging reserveRetained earningsTotal attribut-able to equity holders of the parentNon-controll-ing interestsTotal equity
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Half year to 31st October 2019
(Unaudited)
Balance at 1st May 20197201,0444,991(573)(426)99,409105,1654,126109,291
Total comprehensive income:
Profit-----5,2605,2603345,594
Other comprehensive income:
Goodwill arising from purchase of NCI interest in subsidiary-----(63)(63)-(63)
Foreign exchange translation differences-(198)----(198)36(162)
Net movements on cash flow hedges---1,937(175)-1,762(41)1,721
Total comprehensive income for the period-(198)-1,937(175)5,1976,7613297,090
Issue of shares16-----16-16
Dividends paid-----(6,927)(6,927)-(6,927)
Acquisition of NCI without a change of control-------(11)(11)
Other transactions-358---(358)---
Balance at 31st October 20197361,2044,9911,364(601)97,321105,0154,444109,459
  Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the half year to 31st October 2020
Share capitalTranslat-ion reserveShare-based payments reserveCash flow hedge reserveCost of hedging reserveRetained earningsTotal attribut-able to equity holders of the parentNon-controll-ing interestsTotal equity
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Year ended 30th April 2020
(Audited)
Balance at 1st May 20197201,0444,991(573)(426)99,409105,1654,126109,291
Total comprehensive income:
Profit-----7,8667,8664748,340
Other comprehensive income:
Foreign exchange translation differences-(964)----(964)(43)(1,007)
Goodwill arising from purchase of NCI interest in subsidiaries-----(72)(72)-(72)
Net movements on cash flow hedges---74(317)-(243)39(204)
Total comprehensive income for the period-(964)-74(317)7,7946,5874707,057
Issue of shares16-----16-16
Tax on equity-settled share-based payment transactions--253---253-253
Dividends paid-----(6,927)(6,927)-(6,927)
Acquisition of NCI without a change of control-------(11)(11)
Disposal of equity investments-(77)----(77)-(77)
Reclassification-358---(358)---
Balance at 30th April 20207363615,244(499)(743)99,918105,0174,585109,602
  Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet as at 31st October 2020
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
as atas atas at
31st October31st October30th April
202020192020
£'000£'000£'000
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment80,13275,27974,969
Investment in associates853817816
Intangible assets24,77022,48324,695
Derivative financial assets1,145-749
Other financial assets at amortised cost137361252
107,03798,940101,481
Current assets
Inventories45,35956,91344,887
Contract assets15,6859,8466,558
Trade and other financial assets23,95924,62024,486
Other receivables5,6693,6944,506
Deferred tax asset1518460
Derivative financial assets1,0672,247456
Cash and cash equivalents10,9159,4169,840
102,805106,82090,793
Total assets209,842205,760192,274
Current liabilities
Bank overdrafts and interest-bearing liabilities33,6619,55114,624
Contract liabilities *25,46127,06818,965
Trade payables and other financial liabilities19,72418,17423,485
Other payables4,2606,4713,298
Deferred consideration-204-
Derivative financial liabilities1,0111,5521,071
Liabilities for current tax1,8811,3931,873
Warranty provision81235160
86,07964,64863,476
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing liabilities9,70928,65215,599
Derivative financial liabilities474-202
Warranty provision414219324
Deferred tax liabilities3,8222,7823,071
14,41931,65319,196
Total liabilities100,49896,30182,672
Net assets109,344109,459109,602
Equity attributable to equity holders of the parent
Share capital752736736
Translation reserve8631,204361
Share-based payments reserve5,2444,9915,244
Cash flow hedge reserve(431)1,364(499)
Cost of hedging reserve(19)(601)(743)
Retained earnings98,07397,32199,918
Total equity attributable to equity holders of the parent104,482105,015105,017
Non-controlling interests4,8624,4444,585
Total equity109,344109,459109,602
*      Contract liabilities include advance payments from customers of £24,991,000, with the balance of £470,000 being costs accrued for contracts. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows for the half year ended 31st October 2020
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Half Year to 31st October 2020Half Year to 31st October
2019
Year ended 30th April
2020
£'000£'000£'000
Cash flow from operating activities
Profit from continuing operations after tax4,4855,5948,340
Adjustments for:
Depreciation2,7153,1805,874
Depreciation of right-of-use assets - formerly finance leases159141290
Depreciation of right-of-use assets - formerly operating leases265248537
Amortisation of intangible assets7454841,328
Financial expenses323449809
Foreign exchange losses48143203
(Profit) / loss on sale of property, plant and equipment(32)252
Share of profit of associate companies(26)(30)(66)
Profit on disposal of subsidiary--(172)
Tax expense1,2891,8123,775
Operating profit before changes in working capital and provisions9,97112,02320,970
Decrease / (increase) in inventories85(6,430)4,748
Increase in contract assets(9,083)(6,107)(2,863)
Increase in trade and other receivables(53)(849)(2,549)
Increase in contract liabilities6,5098,829874
(Decrease) / increase in trade and other payables(3,351)(522)2,310
Decrease / (increase) in unhedged derivative balances181(126)(980)
Cash inflow from operations4,2596,81822,510
Interest paid(346)(320)(747)
Interest element of lease obligations - formerly finance leases(14)(21)(41)
Interest element of lease obligations - formerly operating leases(28)(27)(56)
Corporation tax paid(958)(1,775)(2,493)
Net cash from operating activities2,9134,67519,173
Cash flow from investing activities
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment13675139
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment(7,965)(3,156)(6,062)
Additional investment in existing subsidiaries-(74)(83)
Acquisition of intangible assets(600)(74)(1,855)
Development expenditure capitalised(450)(297)(1,105)
Net cash outflow from investing activities(8,879)(3,526)(8,966)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from issue of share capital161616
Payment of capital element of finance lease obligations(524)(547)(954)
Payment of capital element of operating lease liabilities(263)(167)(509)
Proceeds from new finance leases70454102
Dividends paid(6,016)(6,927)(6,927)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests(125)--
Net proceeds from loans and committed facilities11,65911,9497,556
Net cash inflow / (outflow) from financing activities5,4514,378(716)
Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents(515)5,5279,491
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year9,449493493
Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash held10956(535)
Closing cash and cash equivalents (note 13)9,0436,0769,449
Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Interim Financial Statements 1.         Reporting entity Goodwin PLC (the "Company") is a company incorporated in England and Wales. The unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements of the Company as at and for the six months ended 31st October 2020 comprise the Company, its subsidiaries, and the Group's interests in associates (together referred to as the "Group"). The audited consolidated financial statements of the Group as at and for the year ended 30th April 2020 are available upon request from the Company's registered office at Ivy House Foundry, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent,  ST1 3NR or via the Company's web site:  www.goodwin.co.uk. 2.         Statement of compliance These unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting as adopted in the EU.  They do not include all of the information required for full annual financial statements, and should be read in conjunction with the audited consolidated financial statements of the Group as at and for the year ended 30th April 2020. The comparative figures for the financial year ended 30th April 2020 are extracts and not the full Group's statutory accounts for that financial year. Those accounts have been reported on by the Company's auditors and delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The report of the auditors was (i) unqualified, (ii) did not include a reference to any matters to which the auditors drew attention by way of emphasis without qualifying their report, and (iii) did not contain a statement under section 498(2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006. The Audit Committee has reviewed these unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements and has advised the Board of Directors that, taken as a whole, they are fair, balanced and understandable and provide the information necessary for shareholders to assess the Group's half year performance.  These unaudited condensed consolidated interim financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 16TH December 2020. 3.         Significant accounting policies The accounting policies applied by the Group in these unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements are the same as those applied by the Group in its audited consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended 30th April 2020. The changes in accounting policies are to be reflected in the Group's consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ending 30th April 2021. The following standards and amendments became effective and therefore were adopted by the Group. · Amendments to IFRS 3 - Definition of a business (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1st January 2020) · Amendments to IAS 1 and IAS 8 - Definition of material (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1st January 2020) · Amendments to References to the Conceptual Framework in IFRS Standards (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1st January 2020) The Group has considered the impact on profit, earnings per share and net assets in future periods, of the other new standards and interpretations referred to above, and none of the above standards or interpretations is expected to have a material impact. New IFRS standards, amendments and interpretations not adopted The IASB and IFRIC have issued additional standards and amendments which are effective for periods starting after the date of these financial statements. The following standards and amendments have not yet been adopted by the Group: · Amendments to IFRS 16 - Covid-19 Related Rent Concessions (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1st June 2020) · Annual Improvements to IFRS Standards 2018-2000 Cycle (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1st January 2022) · Amendments to IFRS 3 - Reference to the Conceptual Framework (effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1st January 2022)   4.         Accounting estimates and judgements The preparation of interim financial statements requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, income and expense.  Actual results may differ from these estimates. In preparing these unaudited consolidated interim financial statements, the significant judgements made by management in applying the Group's accounting policies and the key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those that applied to the audited consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended 30th April 2020. The tax charge in the period is based on management's estimate of the weighted average annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year applied to the pre-tax income of the interim period, and the impact of any disallowed costs. 5.         Operating Segments Products and services from which reportable segments derive their revenues In accordance with the requirements of IFRS 8 "Operating Segments" the Group's reportable segments based on information reported to the Group's Board of Directors for the purposes of resource allocation and assessment of segment performance are as follows: •              Mechanical Engineering      - casting, machining and general engineering •              Refractory Engineering        - powder manufacture and mineral processing Information regarding the Group's operating segments is reported in the following tables.  Segment Revenue
Mechanical EngineeringRefractory EngineeringSub Total
Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2019Audited Year Ended 30th April 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2019Audited Year Ended 30th April 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2019Audited Year Ended 30th April 2020
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Revenue
External sales43,12147,244100,07819,50722,84644,43462,62870,090144,512
Inter-segment sales9,41813,08525,8214,6514,7578,36114,06917,84234,182
Total revenue52,53960,329125,89924,15827,60352,79576,69787,932178,694
Reconciliation to consolidated revenues:
Inter-segment sales(14,069)(17,842)(34,182)
Consolidated revenue for the period62,62870,090144,512
  Segment profits
Mechanical EngineeringRefractory EngineeringSub Total
Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2019Audited Year Ended 30th April 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2019Audited Year Ended 30th April 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2019Audited Year Ended 30th April 2020
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Profits
Segment result including associates4,5875,4198,0652,3093,4467,0346,8968,86515,099
Group administration costs(799)(1,010)(2,175)
Group finance and expenses(323)(449)(809)
Consolidated profit before tax for the period5,7747,40612,115
Tax(1,289)(1,812)(3,775)
Consolidated profit after tax for the period4,4855,5948,340
  Segment Assets and Liabilities
Segmental total assetsSegmental total liabilitiesSegmental net assets
Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2019Audited Year Ended 30th April 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2019Audited Year Ended 30th April 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Unaudited Half Year Ended 31st October 2019Audited Year Ended 30th April 2020
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Mechanical Engineering105,602110,73695,19378,06880,24572,20727,53430,49122,986
Refractory Engineering42,23944,19141,96221,64323,12522,85020,59621,06619,112
Sub total reportable segment147,841154,927137,15599,711103,37095,05748,13051,55742,098
Goodwin PLC (the Company) net assets76,94473,38483,415
Elimination of Goodwin PLC investments(25,801)(25,301)(25,801)
Goodwill10,0719,8199,890
Consolidated total net assets109,344109,459109,602
Segmental property, plant and equipment (PPE) capital expenditure (owned and finance lease assets)
Goodwin PLC4,7011,4562,824
Mechanical Engineering2,4891,2492,655
Refractory Engineering1,069259633
8,2592,9646,112
  6.     Geographical segments
Half Year Ended 31st October 2020Half Year Ended 31st October 2019
UnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnaudited
RevenueOperational net assetsNon-current assetsPPE capital expenditureRevenueOperational net assetsNon-current assetsPPE capital expenditure
£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
UK17,92872,55885,0766,63816,83673,86580,8952,623
Rest of Europe9,5989,2083,51518310,8526,9903,49680
USA5,557---6,787---
Pacific Basin13,26714,7348,87561516,37715,4647,528122
Rest of World16,27812,8449,57182319,23813,1407,021139
Total62,628109,344107,0378,25970,090109,45998,9402,964
Year Ended 30th April 2020
AuditedAuditedAuditedAudited
RevenueOperational net assetsNon-current assetsPPE capital expenditure
£'000£'000£'000£'000
UK39,60976,46784,1985,148
Rest of Europe20,0048,3463,439173
USA12,749---
Pacific Basin34,84413,5137,132225
Rest of World37,30611,2766,712566
Total144,512109,602101,4816,112
  7.         Revenue The Group's revenue is derived from contracts with customers.  The following tables provide an analysis of revenue by geographical market and by product line.
Mechanical EngineeringRefractory EngineeringTotal
£'000£'000£'000
Primary Geographical markets
Unaudited half year ended 31st October2020
UK12,5485,38017,928
Rest of Europe6,6772,9219,598
USA5,4441135,557
Pacific Basin4,6988,56913,267
Rest of World13,7542,52416,278
Total43,12119,50762,628
 
Mechanical EngineeringRefractory EngineeringTotal
£'000£'000£'000
Primary Geographical markets
Unaudited half year ended 31st October2019
UK11,5845,25216,836
Rest of Europe7,0533,79910,852
USA6,735526,787
Pacific Basin6,9889,38916,377
Rest of World14,8844,35419,238
Total47,24422,84670,090
Product lines
Unaudited half year ended 31st October2020
Standard products and consumables4,48719,50723,994
Minimum period contracts for goods and services1,626-1,626
Bespoke engineered products - over time27,306-27,306
Bespoke engineered products - point in time9,702-9,702
Total43,12119,50762,628
Unaudited half year ended 31st October2019
Standard products and consumables5,13122,84627,977
Minimum period contracts for goods and services2,171-2,171
Bespoke engineered products - over time25,146-25,146
Bespoke engineered products - point in time14,796-14,796
Total47,24422,84670,090
  8.         Dividends The Directors do not propose the payment of an interim dividend.
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Half Year toHalf Year toYear Ended
31st October202031st October 201930th April 2020
£'000£'000£'000
Equity Dividends Paid:
Ordinary dividends paid during the period in respect of the year ended 30th April 2020 (81.71p per share)6,016--
Ordinary dividends paid during the period in respect of the year ended 30th April 2019 (96.21p per share)-6,9276,927
Total dividends paid during the period6,0166,9276,927
  9.         Earnings Per Share The calculation of the basic earnings per ordinary share is based on the number of ordinary shares in issue. The weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the six months ended 31st October 2020 was 7,364,087 (31st October 2019: 7,213,304).  The relevant profits attributable to ordinary shareholders were £4,171,000, (six months ended 31st October 2019: £5,260,000). There is a share option scheme in place for the Directors of the Company under the Company's Equity Long Term Incentive Plan (LTIP), based on the Company exceeding a target growth in the total shareholder return of the Company over the period from 1st May 2016 to 30th April 2019.  Under the scheme, a maximum of 489,600 share options vested at 1st May 2019 of which 163,200 were exercised during this period and 163,200 during the previous six month period. The total number of shares used as the denominator for the diluted earnings per share is 7,526,719 (half year ended 31st October 2019: 7,538,727; year ended 30th April 2020: 7,613,654). 10.       Capital Management, Issuance and Repayment of Debt At 31st October 2020 the capital utilised was £135,603,000, as shown below:
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
as atas atas at
31st October202031st October 201930th April 2020
£'000£'000£'000
Cash and cash equivalents(10,915)(9,416)(9,840)
Lease liabilities - finance leases (note 14)1,4511,6841,256
Bank loans and committed facilities (note 14)38,71331,39027,010
Bank overdrafts (note 14)1,8723,340391
Deferred consideration-204-
Net debt31,12127,20218,817
Total equity attributable to equity holders of the parent104,482105,015105,017
Capital135,603132,217123,834
  11.       Property, Plant and Equipment
UnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnaudited
as atas atas atas at
31st October202031st October202031st October202031st October2020
£'000£'000£'000£'000
Owned assetsRight-of-use assets - formerly finance leasesRight-of-use assets - formerly operating leasesTotal
Net book value at the beginning of the period69,6263,8051,53874,969
Additions7,498761-8,259
Disposals (at net book value)(104)--(104)
Depreciation(2,715)(159)(265)(3,139)
Exchange adjustment991929147
Net book value at the end of the period74,4044,4261,30280,132
 
UnauditedUnauditedUnauditedUnaudited
as atas atas atas at
31st October 201931st October 201931st October 201931st October 2019
£'000£'000£'000£'000
Owned assetsRight-of-use assets - formerly finance leasesRight-of-use assets - formerly operating leasesTotal
Net book value at the beginning of the period74,106--74,106
Balance recognised on transition to IFRS 16--1,0551,055
Additions2,887779293,893
Transfer to right-of-use assets - on transition(3,959)3,959--
Disposals (at net book value)(77)--(77)
Depreciation(3,180)(141)(248)(3,569)
Exchange adjustment(162)(10)43(129)
Net book value at the end of the period69,6153,8851,77975,279
  12.       Intangible assets
UnauditedUnaudited
as atas at
31st October202031st October 2019
£'000£'000
Net book value at the beginning of the period24,69522,354
Additions564535
Amortisation(745)(484)
Exchange adjustment25678
Net book value at the end of the period24,77022,483
  13.       Cash and cash equivalents
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
as atas atas at
31st October202031st October 201930th April 2020
£'000£'000£'000
Cash and cash equivalents per balance sheet10,9159,4169,840
Bank overdrafts(1,872)(3,340)(391)
Cash and cash equivalents per cash flow statement9,0436,0769,449
  14.       Interest-bearing liabilities
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
as atas atas at
31st October202031st October 201930th April 2020
£'000£'000£'000
Bank overdrafts1,8723,340391
Bank loans and committed facilities30,7494,74012,750
Lease liabilities - formerly finance leases731948992
Lease liabilities - formerly operating leases309523491
Due within one year33,6619,55114,624
   
Bank loans and committed facilities7,96426,65014,260
Lease liabilities - formerly finance leases720736264
Lease liabilities - formerly operating leases1,0251,2661,075
Due after more than one year9,70928,65215,599
Bank overdrafts1,8723,340391
Bank loans and committed facilities38,71331,39027,010
Lease liabilities - formerly finance leases1,4511,6841,256
Lease liabilities - formerly operating leases1,3341,7891,566
Total43,37038,20330,223
  15.       Total Financial Assets and Financial Liabilities The following table sets out the Group's accounting classification of its financial assets and financial liabilities, and their carrying amounts at 31st October 2020.  The carrying amount is a reasonable approximation of fair value for all financial assets and financial liabilities.
Fair value - hedging instrumentsFVTPLAmortised costTotal carrying amount / fair value amount
£'000£'000£'000£'000
Financial assets measured at fair value
Forward exchange contracts used for hedging1,152--1,152
Other forward exchange contracts-1,060-1,060
1,1521,060-2,212
Financial assets not measured at fair value
Cash and cash equivalents--10,91510,915
Contract assets--15,68515,685
Trade receivables and other financial assets--24,09624,096
--50,69650,696
Financial liabilities measured at fair value
Forward exchange contracts used for hedging753--753
Other forward exchange contracts-732-732
753732-1,485
Financial liabilities not measured at fair value
Bank overdrafts--1,8721,872
Bank loans--38,71338,713
Finance lease liabilities--1,4511,451
Contract liabilities--25,46125,461
Trade payables and other financial liabilities--19,72419,724
--87,22187,221
  The forward exchange contract assets and liabilities fair values in the above table are derived using Level 2 inputs as defined by IFRS 7 as detailed in the paragraph below. IFRS 7 requires that the classification of financial instruments at fair value be determined by reference to the source of inputs used to derive the fair value. This classification uses the following three-level hierarchy:  Level 1 - quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities; Level 2 - inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices); Level 3 - inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs).   END This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR MZMMZGKZGGZZ

Recent news on Goodwin

See all news