Picture of H & T logo

HAT — H & T News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsAdventurousSmall Cap

UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

RNS Number : 7100V

H&T Group PLC

11 August 2020

 

11 August 2020

H&T Group plc

("H&T" or "the Group" or "the Company")

 

UNAUDITED INTERIM CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2020

 

H&T Group plc today announces its interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2020.

 

HIGHLIGHTS

●Profit before tax down 26.5% to £5.0m (H1 2019: £6.8m)
●Operating profit down 32.9% to £5.5m (H1 2019: £8.2m)
●Diluted EPS of 10.2p (H1 2019: 15.0p)
●Net pledge book, including accrued interest, increased by 4.6% to £56.3m (30 June 2019: £53.8m)
●Personal Loan book reduced 43.8% to £10.0m (30 June 2019: £17.8m)
●Net debt reduced to nil (30 June 2019: £11.6m)
●Net assets up £19.3m to £126.9m (30 June 2019: £107.6m)
●Interim dividend of 2.5p (2019 interim: 4.7p)
  John Nichols, H&T chief executive, said:   "Our results reflect the impact of Covid-19 on our business and the closure of our stores from 24 March, all of which have since reopened. While our revenues and profits reduced in this unprecedented environment, our focus on costs and cash generation leaves us presently well positioned as we look to the rest of the year and enables us to declare an interim dividend of 2.5 pence per share.   "Pre lock-down the Group was well on track to deliver revenue growth and increased profitability, underpinned by our diversified income streams, increased footprint and investment in digital initiatives. With lock-down in March we closed all stores in order to protect colleagues and customers, and we have launched our online payment portal. We also froze interest on pawnbroking loans while our stores were closed and have offered payment deferral arrangements to those lending customers impacted by the financial implications of Covid-19.    "Having safely re-opened our stores, the Board is confident that H&T is well-positioned to navigate the rest of 2020 and beyond. The Group has a strong balance sheet, no debt and a good cash position. This will enable us to build back our pawnbroking book, a resilient secured asset in times of economic uncertainty, and deliver our long-term growth plans which remain intact. "    
Financial highlights (£m unless stated)
6 months ended 30 June20202019Change %
Gross profit37.444.1(15.2%)
EBITDA (Note 3)9.611.3(15.0%)
Operating profit5.58.2(32.9%)
Profit before tax5.06.8(26.5%)
Diluted EPS (p)10.215.0(32.0%)
Dividend per share2.5p4.7p(46.8%)
Key performance indicators
Net pledge book£56.3m£53.8m4.6%
Retail gross profits£2.8m£5.4m(48.1%)
Personal loan book£10.0m£17.8m(43.8%)
Personal loan revenue less impairment£6.4m£11.6m(44.8%)
Number of stores25218238.5%
        Enquiries: H&T Group plc Tel: 0870 9022 600 John Nichols, chief executive         Richard Withers, chief financial officer             Numis Securities (broker and nominated adviser)       Tel: 020 7260 1000 Luke Bordewich, nominated adviser   Haggie Partners (financial public relations) Damian Beeley: Tel: 020 7562 4444 (messaging service) Caroline Klein: Mob: 07902 307333 Vivian Lai: Mob: 07795 153253      INTERIM REPORT   Introduction   We increased our store network by 70 during H2 2019 because of the business assets added via the Money Shop and Albemarle & Bond acquisitions. The Group's Q1 2020 trading performance exceeded expectations with pleasing revenue growth in the new stores.   On 24 March, in the light of HM Government's introduction of nationwide social restrictions and instructions regarding retail operations we closed all our stores. From 12 May we commenced a phased reopening such that all stores except two were open by 31 May, servicing essential financial services with the exclusion of personal unsecured lending. Retail jewellery was then reintroduced into all those stores that previously offered jewellery during the last two weeks in June. All stores are now open.   Since reopening, all product categories have continued to build, showing week on week growth, although business levels for most products are yet to reach either pre closure or pre-Covid-19 expectation levels.   Re-establishing business to levels pre closure and the building of our lending books is the primary focus for H2 2020.    COVID-19 IMPACT AND ACTIONS   In line with government guidance and in order to protect our colleagues, customers and the communities where we operate, all stores were closed on 24 March 2020. Stores have since reopened.   During the temporary store closure period, we have supported and stayed in touch with our customers by offering a dedicated call centre operation and online chat facility, regularly updating our website providing information and guidance, and issuing additional SMS text and postal communications direct to customers. Pawnbroking customers were provided with an interest holiday while our stores were closed and offered the opportunity to defer payment, by extending their loan. Personal lending customers, financially impacted by Covid-19, were offered the opportunity to take payment deferrals.   At the same time, we have finalised and implemented our online pawnbroking payment portal, allowing customers to settle loans remotely. To date 14,000 customers have used this service, making payments of £3.5m.   Throughout the period we have continued to sell jewellery online and have maintained our gold processing operation, smelted gold and so benefited from the relatively high gold price.   While our stores were closed, our store colleagues were furloughed under the Government's Job Retention Scheme. Most colleagues have now returned to employment as we have reopened for business. During the past three months, our colleagues across the UK have offered support in their local communities and the Group has provided a small charitable fund to support local, small charities who are connected to our customers and employees.   The Group's colleagues remained internally connected during lock-down with cross functional teams established to provide effective customer support, to review our operating methods, to accelerate our digital development work and to maintain risk management including vigilance surrounding IT security during Covid-19.   FINANCIAL RESULTS   The Group has reported profit before tax of £5.0m (H1 2019: £6.8m), a 26.5% fall, reflecting the impact of Covid-19 and associated store closures.   Gross profit reduced by £6.7m, 15.2%, to £37.4m (H1 2019: £44.1m). Operating profit reduced by £2.7m, 32.9%, to £5.5m (H1 2019: £8.2m). H&T received £3.5m in HM Government support payments, included as 'other income' (see note 2) in relation to the Job Retention and Business Rate support schemes.   The average H1 2020 gold price has increased 29.3% to £1,306 per troy ounce (H1 2019: £1,010). As at 30 June 2020: £1,440 (30 June 2019: £1,108).   Total direct and administrative expenses reduced by £4.0m. This comprises an increase in costs, primarily by increased staff and property related costs arising from the Group's increased store estate, offset by a £8.4m reduction in impairment charges as a result of reduced lending books. While some operational and transactional costs reduced while stores were closed, we have incurred some additional Covid-19 related costs, associated with ensuring colleague and customer safety. Further related expenditure will continue in the near term. The pawnbroking and personal lending books have reduced by £15.9m and £6.6m respectively since 31 December 2019.   The Group's balance sheet remains strong with zero net debt (30 June 2019: £11.6m) leaving £34.0m (30 June 2019: £14.0m) of the £35.0 RCF Lloyds facility undrawn.   The reduced borrowing is a direct consequence of the reduction in our personal and pawnbroking lending books. The relatively high levels of customer redemptions following the reopening of our stores and the strong use of the customer payment portal has resulted in the reduction in the pledge book across all stores. H&T's decision to at least temporarily cease HCSTC lending in October 2019 and then temporarily cease all personal lending as a result of stores closing has seen our personal lending book reduce.   Dividend   The Board has approved an interim dividend of 2.5 pence (2019 interim: 4.7 pence). This will be payable on 2 October 2020 to all shareholders on the register at the close of business on 4 September 2020. It is intended that a final dividend, commensurate with historical levels, will be declared should trading return to pre lock-down levels by the year end.   REVEW OF OPERATIONS   Pawnbroking   Pawnbroking remains a core product for H&T and we report that the gross pledge book increased to £56.3m, including accrued interest (30 June 2019: £53.8m). Pledge balances in the 70 new H&T stores at 30 June 2020 were £5.9m. Initial pledge books on acquisition in these sites was £4.9m.   Prior to lock-down, at the end of March the pledge book across all stores had increased to £72.7m, with growth in both core and the newly acquired stores.   Interest was frozen for customers during the period stores were closed, meaning that all customers have benefitted from at least two months of interest holiday. The payment portal drove £3.5m of online redemption payments and once stores re-opened we have seen loan redemptions exceed new lending. This is in part because customers reduced discretionary spending and reduced interest charged which appears to have enabled reduced borrowing which has resulted in the £16.4m reduction in pledge book compared with pre lock-down and consequential pay down of debt.    During the period pawnbroking revenue less impairment was unchanged at £16.8m (H1 2019: £16.8m) resulting in a risk-adjusted margin (RAM) for the period of 24.4% (H1 2019: 35.2%). The lock-down period has resulted in a higher ageing profile of the book, resulting in higher impairment provisioning. Revenue less impairment from new stores was £3.5m, leaving core stores at £13.3m, £3.5m, 20.8% down on H1 2019.   The reduction in like for like net revenues is a consequence of stores being temporary closed during the Covid-19 lock down.   Pawnbroking summary:  
6 months ended 30 June:20202019Change %
£'m£'m
Period-end net pledge book156.353.84.6%
Average net pledge book68.947.744.4%
Revenue less impairment16.816.80.0%
Risk-adjusted margin224.4%35.2%
Notes to table
1 - Includes accrued interest and impairment
2 - Revenue as a percentage of the average net pledge book
    Pawnbroking scrap   Pawnbroking scrap increased gross profits by £1.6m to £2.0m (H1 2019: £0.4m) for the half year, on sales of £6.7m (H1 2019: £6.0m). The margin increased from 7% to 30%. The rise in gold price is the main reason for the gross profit uplift.   Retail   Retail sales reduced 47.0% to £9.8m (H1 2019: £18.5m) while gross profits reduced by 48.1% to £2.8m (H1 2019: £5.4m). Margin at 28% (H1 2019: 29%) reflects a continuation of the move towards an increasing proportion of new sales. New sales accounted for 17% of total retail sales (H1 2019: 12%). The Group has reduced its retail stock holding by £3.3m to £27.3m (30 June 2019: £30.6m)   Personal Loans Net revenue reduced 20.4% to £4.3m (H1 2019: £5.4m), while the loan book decreased 43.8% to £10.0m (30 June 2019: £17.8m). The contraction of the loan book is a result of ceasing HCSTC lending in October 2019 and suspending all personal lending from 24 March 2020. The risk-adjusted margin for the period at 32.8% is relatively unchanged (H1 2019: 32.5%). However, the cessation of HCSTC lending has increased the proportion of the book derived from lower APR products and consequently has resulted in lower interest yield of 48.9% (H1 2019: 69.9%). This has also significantly impacted impairment rates, with impairment as a proportion of the average monthly net loan book reducing to 16.0% (H1 2019: 37.3%). Personal Loans summary:  
6 months ended 30 June:20202019
£'m£'mChange %
Period-end net loan book10.017.8(43.8%)
Average monthly net loan book13.116.6(21.1%)
Revenue6.411.6(44.8%)
Impairment(2.1)(6.2)(66.1%)
Revenue less impairment4.35.4(20.4%)
Interest yield148.9%69.9%
Impairment % of revenue32.8%53.4%
Impairment % of average monthly net loan book16.0%37.3%
Risk-adjusted margin232.8%32.5%
1 - Revenue as a percentage of average loan book
2 - Revenue less impairment as a percentage of average loan book
  Gold purchasing   Gold purchasing profits increased by 1.3m to £2.8m (H1 2019: £1.5m) on sales of £9.6m (H1 2019: £8.8m). The increased margin from 17% to 29% is a result of gold price increase and the main driver for the GP uplift.   Other services Total revenues from other services reduced by £0.9m to £2.4m (H1 2019: £3.3m).  A £0.5m fall in Foreign Exchange (FX) transaction profit and £0.8m reduction in buyback is partially offset by £0.1m increase in cheque cashing revenue and £0.3m new revenue from Western Union. FX profit reduced by 29.0% to £1.3m while the value of currency traded reduced by 53.0%. We have seen a change in the mix between buying and selling currency, initially as a result of new stores. This has resulted in 19% of FX transactions being buys (H1 2019: 8%) which has increased our FX margin. Buyback product was ceased during Q1 2020 with gross profits consequently falling to £0.2m in the period. Cheque cashing and Western Union revenues were ahead primarily driven by increased revenues from new H&T stores.   REGULATION - FCA REVIEW   Continued focus on affordability and creditworthiness in consumer credit   On 18 November 2019 the Group announced that it was working with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) to review its creditworthiness assessments and lending processes for its unsecured HCSTC loans. Since then the Group has been developing its methodology for conducting a past-book review. In collaboration with the FCA progress towards appointment of a skilled person was postponed until Covid-19 restrictions allowed engagement. During July we engaged with advisers and conducted interviews in order to put forward proposals to the FCA. We anticipate a skilled person will be selected shortly with their work commencing in September.   STRATEGY AND OUTLOOK   We are pleased with the way our business has returned since stores re-opened, with pawnbroking lending run rates developing so far week on week, although we have some way still to go to reach pre lock-down levels. Our focus is on being able to provide short-term cash loans to customers when they need it and consequently building our lending portfolios. This rebuilding is supported by our strong cash generation in the first half and our ungeared balance sheet. The opportunity to achieve uplift and return from our newly enlarged store estate remains. We have already demonstrated an ability to grow pawnbroking in new stores and to leverage opportunities in Western Union, FX and cheque cashing.     The Group will continue to focus and seek strategies to grow its pawnbroking offering while building our other lines of business. Further investment in digital and online capabilities to complement our store estate will be fundamental.   Interim Condensed Financial Statements   Unaudited statement of comprehensive income For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020  
6 months ended 30 June 20206 months ended 30 June 201912 months ended 31 December 2019
NoteTotalTotalTotal
UnauditedUnaudited
£'000£'000£'000
Revenue255,83069,999160,213
Cost of sales(18,478)(25,929)(58,852)
________________________
Gross profit237,35244,070101,361
Other direct expenses(21,567)(28,513)(60,842)
Administrative expenses(10,324)(7,384)(18,031)
________________________
Operating profit35,4618,17322,488
Finance costs5(446)(1,342)(2,405)
________________________
Profit before taxation5,0156,83120,083
Tax on profit6(1,132)(1,275)(3,393)
________________________
Total comprehensive income for the period3,8835,55616,690
________________________
PencePencePence
Earnings per ordinary share - basic710.2115.0043.88
Earnings per ordinary share - diluted710.2014.9743.80
  All results derive from continuing operations.     Unaudited condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity   For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020  
Note6 months
ended
30 June
2020
6 months
ended
30 June
2019
12 months
ended
31 December
2019
UnauditedUnaudited
Restated*
Audited
Restated*
£'000£'000£'000
Opening total equity122,606103,821103,821
Total comprehensive income for the period3,8835,55616,690
Issue of share capital3133286,130
Share option movement taken directly to equity102368328
Dividends paid9-(2,496)(4,363)
Closing total equity126,904107,577122,606
                    Unaudited condensed consolidated balance sheet   At 30 June 2020  
At 30 June
2020
At 30 June
2019
At 31 December
2019
UnauditedUnaudited
Note£'000£'000£'000
Non-current assets
Goodwill19,33017,64319,580
Other intangible assets3,2642803,889
Property, plant and equipment7,5956,4977,739
Deferred tax assets2,1841,7602,180
Right-of-use assets18,68918,40821,147
51,06244,58854,535
Current assets
Inventories27,30630,65329,157
Trade and other receivables68,58274,31590,606
Other current assets38947714
Cash and cash equivalents13,9389,50112,003
109,864115,416132,480
Total assets160,926160,004187,015
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables(8,842)(9,031)(10,578)
Lease liability(5,708)(4,830)(253)
Current tax liabilities(890)(722)(2,066)
(15,440)(14,583)(12,897)
Net current assets94,424100,833119,583
Non-current liabilities
Borrowings4(773)(20,656)(25,715)
Lease liability(16,298)(15,890)(24,307)
Provisions(1,511)(1,298)(1,490)
(18,582)(37,844)(51,512)
Total liabilities(34,022)(52,427)(64,409)
Net assets126,904107,577122,606
EQUITY
Share capital81,9931,8911,987
Share premium account33,48627,47233,179
Employee Benefit Trust share reserve(35)(35)(35)
Retained earnings91,46078,24987,475
Total equity attributable to equity holders of the parent126,904107,577122,606
        Unaudited condensed consolidated cash flow statement For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020
Note6 months
ended
30 June
2020
6 months
ended
30 June
2019
12 months ended
31 December 2019
UnauditedUnaudited
£'000£'000£'000
Cash flows from operating activities
Profit for the period3,8835,55616,690
Adjustments for:
Finance costs4461,3422,405
Increase in provisions2145237
Income tax expense1,1321,2753,393
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment1,0971,0452,272
Depreciation of right-of-use assets2,2392,0044,604
Amortisation of intangible assets78571591
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment-570
Loss on disposal of right-of-use assets92--
Share based payment expense69146266
Operating cash flows before movements in working capital9,76411,48930,528
Decrease/(increase) in inventories1,851(1,391)105
Decrease/(increase) in other current assets676(70)163
Decrease/(Increase) in receivables22,022(517)(5,500)
(Decrease)/increase in payables(3,734)(259)5,347
Cash generated from operations30,5799,25230,643
Income taxes paid(2,279)(1,248)(2,604)
Interest paid on loan facility(259)(314)(686)
Interest paid on lease liability(108)(892)(1,524)
Net cash generated from operating activities27,9336,79825,829
Investing activities
Purchases of intangible assets(160)-(9)
Purchases of property, plant and equipment(1,037)(1,520)(3,316)
Acquisition of right-of-use assets(365)(253)(5,592)
Acquisition of trade and assets of business251(419)(18,740)
Net cash used in investing activities(1,311)(2,192)(27,657)
Financing activities
Dividends paid9-(2,497)(4,363)
(Decrease)/increase in borrowings(25,000)(4,000)1,000
Debt restructuring cost-(350)(350)
Proceeds on Issue of shares3133286,130
Net cash (used in)/generated from financing activities(24,687)(6,519)2,417
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents1,935(1,913)589
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period12,00311,41411,414
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period13,9389,50112,003
  Unaudited notes to the condensed interim financial statements For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020   Note 1 Basis of preparation The interim financial statements of the group for the six months ended 30 June 2020, which are unaudited, have been prepared in accordance with the International Financial Reporting Standards ('IFRS') accounting policies adopted by the group and set out in the annual report and accounts for the year ended 31 December 2019. The group does not anticipate any change in these accounting policies for the year ended 31 December 2020. As permitted, this interim report has been prepared in accordance with the AIM rules but not in accordance with IAS 34 "Interim financial reporting". While the financial figures included in this preliminary interim earnings announcement have been computed in accordance with IFRSs applicable to interim periods, this announcement does not contain sufficient information to constitute an interim financial report as that term is defined in IFRSs. The financial information contained in the interim report also does not constitute statutory accounts for the purposes of section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. The financial information for the year ended 31 December 2019 is based on the statutory accounts for the year ended 31 December 2019. The auditors reported on those accounts: their report was unqualified, did not draw attention to any matters by way of emphasis and did not contain a statement under section 498 (2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006. The Board have conducted an extensive review of forecast earnings and cash over the next twelve months, considering various scenarios and sensitivities given the Covid‐19 situation and uncertainty around the future economic environment. The Board have a reasonable expectation that the Company and Group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the interim condensed financial statements. Further details of the impact of Covid‐19 are set out in note 11.       Unaudited notes to the condensed interim financial statements For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020   Note 2 Segmental Reporting  
2020
Revenue
Pawnbroking
£'000
Gold
purchasing
£'000
Retail
£'000
Pawnbroking scrap
£'000
Personal
Loans
£'000
Other
Services
£'000
Other
Income
£'000
Consolidated
for the 6 months ended
30 June 2020
£'000
External revenue17,3999,6079,7686,6986,4262,4343,49855,830
Total revenue17,3999,6079,7686,6986,4262,4343,49855,830
Gross profit17,3992,8312,7751,9896,4262,4343,49837,352
Impairment(642)---(2,147)--(2,789)
Segment result16,7572,8312,7751,9894,2792,4343,49834,563
Other direct expenses excluding impairment(18,778)
Administrative expenses(10,324)
Operating profit5,461
Finance costs(446)
Profit before taxation5,015
Tax charge on profit(1,132)
Profit for the financial year and total comprehensive income3,883
     
2019
Revenue
Pawnbroking
£'000
Gold
purchasing
£'000
Retail
£'000
Pawnbroking scrap
£'000
Personal
Loans
£'000
Other
Services
£'000
Other
Income
£'000
Consolidated for the 6 months ended
30 June 2019
£'000
External revenue21,7908,75218,5116,04011,6203,286-69,999
Total revenue21,7908,75218,5116,04011,6203,286-69,999
Gross profit21,7901,4955,43244711,6203,286-44,070
Impairment(4,997)---(6,196)--(11,193)
Segment result16,7931,4955,4324475,4243,286-32,877
Other direct expenses excluding impairment(17,320)
Administrative expenses(7,384)
Operating profit8,173
Finance costs(1,342)
Profit before taxation6,831
Tax charge on profit(1,275)
Profit for the financial year and total comprehensive income5,556
 
Unaudited notes to the condensed interim financial statements (continued) For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020   Note 2 Segmental Reporting (continued)  
2019
Revenue
Pawnbroking
Restated*
£'000
Gold
purchasing
£'000
Retail
£'000
Pawnbroking scrap
£'000
Personal
Loans
£'000
Other
Services
£'000
Other Income
£'000
For the year ended 2019
£'000
External revenue49,10224,22941,51614,94421,4598,963-160,213
Total revenue49,10224,22941,51614,94421,4598,963-160,213
Gross profit49,1025,73613,6392,46221,4598,963-101,361
Impairment(10,142)---(10,656)-(20,798)
Segment result38,9605,73613,6392,46210,8038,96380,563
Other direct expenses excluding impairment(40,044)
Administrative expenses(18,031)
Operating profit22,488
Finance costs(2,405)
Profit before taxation20,083
Tax charge on profit(3,393)
Profit for the financial year and total comprehensive income16,690
        Note 3 Operating profit and EBITDA EBITDA   The Board consider EBITDA to be a key performance measure as the Group borrowing facility includes a number of loan covenants based on it.   EBITDA is defined as Earnings Before Interest, Taxation, Depreciation and Amortisation. It is calculated by adding back depreciation and amortisation to the operating profit as follows:  
6 months ended 30 June 2020
Unaudited
6 months ended
30 June
2020
Unaudited
6 months ended
30 June
2019
Unaudited
12 months ended
31 December
2019
Audited
TotalTotalTotal
£'000£'000£'000
Operating profit5,4618,17322,488
Depreciation and amortisation1,8821,1162,862
Depreciation of right-of-use assets2,2392,0044,604
EBITDA9,58211,29329,954
  Unaudited notes to the condensed interim financial statements (continued) For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020   Note 4 Borrowings  
6 months
ended
30 June
2020
6 months
ended
30 June
2019
12 months
ended
31 December
2019
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
£'000£'000£'000
Long term portion of bank loan1,00021,00026,000
Unamortised issue costs(227)(344)(285)
Amount due for settlement after more than one year77320,65625,715
  Note 5 Finance costs
6 months
ended
30 June
2020
6 months
ended
30 June
2019
12 months
ended
31 December
2019
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
£'000£'000£'000
Interest payable on bank loans and overdraft280331693
Other interest-11
Amortisation of debt issue costs58118187
Interest on expense on the lease liability1088921,524
Total finance costs4461,3422,405
    Unaudited notes to the condensed interim financial statements (continued) For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020   Note 6 Tax on profit   The taxation charge for the 6 months ended 30 June 2020 has been calculated by reference to the expected effective corporation tax and deferred tax rates for the full financial year to end on 31 December 2020. The underlying effective full year tax charge is estimated to be 19% (six months ended 30 June 2019: 19%).     Note 7 Earnings per share Basic earnings per share is calculated by dividing the profit for the period attributable to equity shareholders by the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue during the period.   For diluted earnings per share, the weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue is adjusted to assume conversion of all dilutive potential ordinary shares. With respect to the group these represent share options granted to employees where the exercise price is less than the average market price of the company's ordinary shares during the period.   Reconciliations of the earnings per ordinary share and weighted average number of shares used in the calculations are set out below:  
UnauditedUnaudited
6 months ended 30 June 20206 months ended 30 June 201912 months ended 31 December 2019
Earnings
£'000
Weighted average number of sharesPer-share amount penceEarnings
£'000
Weighted average number of sharesPer-share amount penceEarnings
£'000
Weighted average number of sharesPer-share amount pence
Earnings per share -
basic
3,88338,039,32810.215,55637,039,44315.0016,69038,039,32843.88
Effect of dilutive securities
Options-18,201(0.01)-70,999(0.03)-68,197(0.08)
Earnings per share diluted3,88338,057,52910.205,55637,110,44214.9716,69038,107,52543.80
Unaudited notes to the condensed interim financial statements (continued) For the 6 months ended 30 June 2020   Note 8 Share capital    
At
30 June 2020
At
30 June 2019
At
31 December 2019
UnauditedUnauditedAudited
Allotted, called up and fully paid
(Ordinary Shares of £0.05 each)
£'000 Sterling1,9931,8911,987
Number39,864,07737,827,50139,736,476
  Note 9 Dividends   On 6 August 2020, the directors approved a 2.5 pence interim dividend (30 June 2019: 4.7 pence) which equates to a dividend payment of £997,000 (30 June 2019: £1,866,000). The dividend will be paid on 2 October 2020 to shareholders on the share register at the close of business on 6 September 2020 and has not been provided for in the 2020 interim results. The shares will be marked ex-dividend on 4 September 2020.   Note 10 Contingent Liabilities   As set out in the market release issued by H&T Group plc on 18 November 2019, we will be working with a skilled person appointed in conjunction with the FCA on a past-book review of our lending since April 2014 within the High Cost Short Term unsecured lending (HCSTC) market. A skilled person is in the course of being appointed. At this stage, under the criteria in IAS 37 Provisions, contingent liabilities and contingent assets it is possible that a liability may exist, but H&T is unable to estimate the quantum of any such possible liability.   Note 11 Covid-19 Considerations   The outbreak of Covid-19 and its impact on the global and UK economies has resulted in financial consequences also for H&T.   In line with HM Government Guidance and in order to protect colleagues and customers all stores were closed on 24 March 2020. Whilst stores were closed no interest on pawnbroking loans was charged. During lock-down the Company's ability to operate was impacted as stores were closed. During this period costs were reduced and the operational impact on the business was mitigated by developing online capabilities and continuing to scrap gold and collect in loan receivables. Whilst stores have since re-opened, the Group is adhering to HM Government guidance in respect of the provision of a safe environment for colleagues and customers which reduces store capacity.     The most significant financial impact of the Covid-19 crisis on the Company is expected to be the extent to which the need for short-term cash loans returns following a period immediately post lock-down which saw high levels of pawnbroking loan redemptions. Further, we anticipate ongoing reduced demand in the short term for foreign currency, as overseas travel is likely to continue to be affected, and there remains uncertainty surrounding retail footfall which might reduce retail sales.   The impact of impairments on loan receivables is not yet clear. Charges may increase as the Company offers payment deferrals to customers experiencing financial difficulties as a result of events caused by Covid-19.   The Group' has considered its position and the likely impact on trading, including customer demand across its diversified income streams, the impact of the current high gold price and of its cost base. The Group has concluded that it has sufficient liquidity within the business and existing bank facilities. After reviewing these factors, it has determined that the preparation of these interim financial statements on a going concern basis remains appropriate.   A goodwill impairment review has also been carried out. The Group further considers that store profitability will not be significantly impacted in the medium term and therefore no change in the assessment of the fair value of its assets, including goodwill and intangibles, is required at this time. We will review the position at year end.         The Board has considered the impact of risks around Covid-19, summarised as follows:  
Description of riskExamples of mitigating activities
Failure to implement social distancing in stores or office locations resulting in colleagues or customers becoming ill or transmitting the virus.
Commercial risk leading to reduced profits and cash pressure resulting from:
i) a necessity to close stores once more again should a new virus waive reoccur or
ii) reduced product demand resulting from changes in consumer behaviour, e.g. less overseas travel or reduced high street footfall
iii) an economic downturn resulting in, for example, higher unemployment and a consequential change in customer behaviours which might impact loan repayment and redemption profiles.
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Risk assessments carried out for each location
2- metre distancing rule applied by implementing distancing tape and restricting staff and customers to no more than two per store
Perspex applied to speech gaps in counter bays
Colleague and customer guidance regarding social distancing and hygiene measures communicated via posters, website and direct communications
Home-working implemented where possible
Regular communication to staff regarding latest Government guidelines, including self-isolation and hygiene factors
Awareness of the vulnerability status of colleagues who remain shielded
Online alternatives developed to service customer requirements - e.g. online pawnbroking, payment portal and online unsecured lending channels reviewed
Diversified product range ensuring reduced demand in one area does not overly impact the whole
The ability to generate cash via melting gold and collecting in loans even where stores are closed.
Maintaining prudent loan underwriting and affordability assessment criteria and conservative loan to value percentages for gold based secured loans.
Pawnbroking loans are secured on valuable assets e.g. gold and thus the Group is protected financially if customers are unable to redeem their pledged items.
  This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.   END     IR UROWRRWUWAAR

Recent news on H & T

See all news