Picture of Hochschild Mining logo

HOC — Hochschild Mining News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Basic MaterialsSpeculativeLarge CapNeutral

Hochschild MiningPLC - Interim Results

RNS Number : 7708W

Hochschild Mining PLC

27 August 2025

 

 27 August 2025

  

Hochschild Mining PLC

Interim Results

Six months ended 30 June 2025

 

Hochschild Mining PLC ("Hochschild" or the "Company") (LSE: HOC) (OTCQX: HCHDF) is pleased to announce its interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2025.

 

Financial Highlights

§ Revenue up 33% at $520.0 million (H1 2024: $391.7 million)[1]

§ Adjusted EBITDA up 27% at $224.5 million (H1 2024: $177.1 million)[2]

§ Profit before income tax (pre-exceptional) of $109.3 million (H1 2024: $83.1 million)

§ Profit before income tax (post-exceptional) of $140.1 million (H1 2024: $69.4 million)

§ Basic earnings per share (pre-exceptional) of $0.12 (H1 2024: $0.10)

§ Basic earnings per share (post-exceptional) of $0.18 (H1 2024: $0.08)

§ Cash and cash equivalents balance of $109.8 million as at 30 June 2025 (31 December 2024: $97.0 million)

§ Net debt of $202.3 million as at 30 June 2025 (31 December 2024: $215.6 million)2

§ Interim dividend of $1.0 cent per share ($5.1 million)

Operational Highlights[3]  

§ H1 2025 attributable production of 161,597 gold equivalent ounces or 13.4 million silver equivalent ounces (H1 2024: 152,792 gold equivalent ounces or 12.7 million silver equivalent ounces)

§ Attributable all-in sustaining costs (AISC)2 from operations of $1,914 per gold equivalent ounce (H1 2024: $1,432) or $23.1 per silver equivalent ounce (H1 2024: $17.3)

§ Mara Rosa mine update

o  Processing plant restarted and ramping up

o  Mechanical filter repairs and operational improvements currently being tested with mined ore

o  Mining operations continued as planned

o  New Brazil country manager appointed

Project & Exploration Highlights

§ 2025 Brownfield drilling programme commenced with encouraging early drill results from Inmaculada and Mara Rosa

§ Development work continues at the Monte Do Carmo project

Sustainability Highlights[4]

§ Continued strong performance across all key metrics

§ Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate of 1.08 (FY 2024: 1.25)[5]

§ Water Consumption of 132lt/person/day (FY 2024: 138lt/person/day)

§ Domestic waste generation of 0.83 kg/person/day (FY 2024: 0.93kg/person/day)

§ ECO score of 5.57 out of 6 (FY 2024: 5.58)[6]

§ Hochschild recently joined the United Nations Global Compact

Revised 2025 full year guidance

§ FY 2025 Mara Rosa production target revised to 35,000-45,000 ounces (previously 94,000-104,000 ounces)

§ Revised operations attributable production target:

o  291,000- 319,000 gold equivalent ounces (previously 350,000-378,000 ounces)

§ Revised operations attributable all-in sustaining costs target:

o  $1,980-$2,080 per gold equivalent ounce (previously $1,587-$1,687 per gold equivalent ounce)

§ Revised Mara Rosa sustaining and development capital expenditure expected to be approximately $29-$30 million (includes $18 million for remedial activities)

 

$000 unless statedSix months to 30 June 2025Six months to 30 June 2024% change
Attributable silver production (koz)3,8124,070(6)
Attributable gold production (koz)11610412
Revenue520,010391,74033
Adjusted EBITDA224,472177,14127
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations (pre-exceptional)66,49564,0264
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations (post-exceptional)97,27451,48689
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (pre-exceptional) $0.120.1020
Basic earnings/(loss) per share (post-exceptional) $0.180.08125
  _______________________________________________________________________________________   A live conference call and audio webcast will be held at 2.30pm (London time) on Wednesday 27 August 2025 for analysts and investors. For a live webcast of the presentation please click on the link below:   https://brrmedia.news/HOC_IR_2025                        Conference call dial in details: UK: +44 (0)330 551 0200 UK Toll Free: 0808 109 0700 US Toll Free: 1 866 580 3963 Canada Toll Free: 1 866 378 3566 Pin: Hochschild Mining Interim 2025   _______________________________________________________________________________________   Enquiries:   Hochschild Mining PLC Charles Gordon                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 +44 (0)20 3709 3264 Head of Investor Relations   Hudson Sandler Charlie Jack                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       +44 (0)207 796 4133 Public Relations _______________________________________________________________________________________ Non-IFRS Financial Performance Measures The Company has included certain non-IFRS measures in this news release. The Company believes that these measures, in addition to conventional measures prepared in accordance with IFRS, provide investors an improved ability to evaluate the underlying performance of the Company. The non-IFRS measures are intended to provide additional information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS. These measures do not have any standardised meaning prescribed under IFRS, and therefore may not be comparable to other issuers.   About Hochschild Mining PLC: Hochschild Mining PLC is a leading precious metals company listed on the London Stock Exchange (HOCM.L / HOC LN) and crosstrades on the OTCQX Best Market in the U.S. (HCHDF), with a primary focus on the exploration, mining, processing and sale of silver and gold. Hochschild has over fifty years' experience in the mining of precious metal epithermal vein deposits and operates two underground epithermal vein mines: Inmaculada, located in southern Peru; and San Jose in southern Argentina, and an open pit gold mine, Mara Rosa, located in the state of Goiás, Brazil.  Hochschild also has numerous long-term projects throughout the Americas. CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S STATEMENT During the first half of 2025, Hochschild Mining delivered another period of steady progress across our business despite the operational issues in Brazil. We remain fully aligned with our strategy which is anchored around four key pillars: brownfield exploration, operational efficiency, ESG leadership, and disciplined capital allocation. This clear strategic focus continues to guide our decisions and drive our aim to generate value for all our stakeholders. Whilst challenges at our Mara Rosa mine affected first-half performance, we are confident that we now have the right team in place to drive a turnaround. The operational review and temporary suspension of the plant will enable us to set a foundation for reliable production. Moving forward, this strengthened team will also play a vital role in advancing the development of Monte Do Carmo.   Operations Although our operations delivered a mixed performance in the first half of the year, our flagship Inmaculada mine in Peru delivered a strong performance, with production slightly ahead of expectations, at 106,197 gold equivalent ounces (H1 2024: 109,502 ounces). At San Jose in Argentina, production was moderately lower than expected at 52,769 gold equivalent ounces (H1 2024: 56,737 ounces) with the production plan forecasting rising production in the second half.   Mara Rosa experienced a challenging first half of the year, with operations impacted by heavier-than-usual seasonal rainfall and contractor performance issues. These conditions restricted access to higher-grade zones within the pit and further exacerbated existing issues with filtering processes and delaying efforts to recover from mine waste removal backlogs carried over from 2024. I initiated and led a thorough review of the operation, following the resignation of our Chief Operating Officer in May. This review covers all aspects of mining, processing and permitting, and included a four-week suspension of the processing plant to perform essential maintenance and to allow the manufacturer to carry out mechanical filter repairs. Normal mining activities have continued throughout the period.   Gold production for the first half at Mara Rosa totalled 28,416 ounces, up from 14,354 ounces in the same period last year. During the mine's review process we remained actively engaged with all our stakeholders, including the local authorities and communities and are focused on restoring performance and unlocking the full potential of this asset. As part of this review, we were able to quickly implement a full reorganisation of our Brazilian operation, including the appointment of a new Brazil General Manager.   Projects In terms of strategic delivery, we continued to make progress across our key exciting future growth projects. In Brazil, detailed engineering studies at our new Monte Do Carmo project in the Tocantins state is well underway and the installation licence is already secured. With the permitting pathway substantially de-risked and the lessons learnt from our experience at Mara Rosa being applied, we are preparing the project for a potential construction decision sometime in the first half of 2026. In Peru, we have advanced the Royropata project, having secured all necessary land easements in 2024. The team is currently preparing the necessary documentation to submit the Modified Environmental Impact Assessment application to the Peruvian government, which will also be in 2026.   Exploration Exploration remains a key pillar of our growth strategy, and we are building on a record year of resource additions in 2024, with encouraging early results from ongoing drilling programmes at all three of our operations. At Inmaculada, continued success in the northern extension of the deposit has reinforced our confidence in the long-term potential at the deposit. New mineralisation has been identified beneath the main pit at Mara Rosa, and work is ongoing to extend the life-of-mine at San Jose. We expect to provide further updates on these programmes at the full-year results.   Financial results Financial results reflect the increased production and significantly increased commodity pricing in the period versus H1 2024. Gold production was higher versus H1 2024 and therefore, when combined with a 28% increase in the average gold price achieved, revenue increased by 33% to $520.0 million (H1 2024: $391.7 million). Attributable AISC was $1,914 per gold equivalent ounce (H1 2024: $1,432 per ounce) with the significant increase due to the production issues at Mara Rosa and higher costs in Argentina reflecting inflation in the country and lower production. Cost inflation was further exacerbated by the impact of strong precious metal prices in royalties and selling expenses in Argentina, and workers' profit sharing in Peru. Adjusted EBITDA of $224.5 million (H1 2024: $177.1 million) mostly reflects the higher precious metal prices and increased production levels offset by significantly higher costs. Pre-exceptional earnings per share was $0.12 (H1 2024: $0.10 per share) and post-exceptional earnings per share was $0.18 (H1 2024: $0.08 per share).   Our financial position remains strong, with solid cash generation from Inmaculada and the benefit of higher precious metal prices during the period. As of 30 June 2025, we reported cash and cash equivalents of $109.8 million (31 December 2024: $97.0 million), with net debt reduced to $202.3 million. This compares to net debt of $215.6 million at year-end 2024. During the period, we also repurchased the stream on Monte Do Carmo for $13 million, partially removing a long-term encumbrance on the project and increasing our future exposure to gold prices. Indebtedness ratios improved slightly with net debt to EBITDA decreasing from 0.51x at 31 December 2024 to 0.43x at 30 June 2025. The Board is pleased to declare an interim dividend of 1.0 cent per share ($5.1 million).   Sustainability Between 2024 and the first half of 2025, we achieved an 87% improvement in our ESG KPIs, a significant increase from the 56% improvement recorded between 2023 and 2024. Starting in 2025, our environmental and social KPI tracking has expanded to include Mara Rosa. Key achievements include an all-time high local workforce representation of 66% (2024: 59%), 32% of goods procured from local businesses (2024: 26%) and an impressive 89% waste recycling rate (2024: 57%). We also became a signatory of the UN Global Compact and published a standalone, independently certified Sustainability Report with reference to the GRI Standards. Our environmental, health, and safety performance remains strong, with an ECO Score of 5.57 out of 6 (2024: 5.58), no new cases of work-related illness, a Lost Time Injury Frequency Rate (LTIFR) of 1.08 (2024: 1.25), and zero fatalities. Our Safety and Environmental Cultural Transformation Programs continue to make strong progress.  These achievements are reflected in our latest MSCI ESG rating of BBB, and our inclusion in the FTSE4Good Index Series.   Outlook Looking ahead, Hochschild remains focused on maintaining stability across its operations whilst carefully managing operational challenges in Brazil and the corresponding cost pressures. At Mara Rosa, testing at the processing plant is ongoing and filter performance continues to improve; however, we have revised our production forecast for the asset to 35,000-45,000 ounces for 2025 (previously 94,000-104,000 ounces). Our production guidance for Inmaculada and San Jose remains unchanged, meaning our revised Group production guidance is 291,000-319,000 gold equivalent ounces (previously 350,000-378,000 ounces).  As a result of the revised forecast at Mara Rosa, combined with sustained inflationary pressures in Argentina, the mining of lower-grade border areas of the veins at San Jose, and the impact of higher precious metal prices on royalties and export taxes in Argentina, we have updated our guidance on overall all-in sustaining cost from operations to $1,980 - $2,080 per gold equivalent ounce.   I would like to thank all our employees, contractors, local communities, and shareholders for their continued support and commitment. With a revitalised team in place and a clear strategy guiding us forward, we are confident in our ability to drive a recovery in Brazil. As we stay focused on delivering our objectives, we remain committed to building a stronger, more resilient business - one that is well-positioned for sustainable growth and long-term success.   Eduardo Landin, Chief Executive Officer 26 August 2025       OPERATING REVIEW   OPERATIONS   Note: All 2025 and 2024 silver/gold equivalent production figures assume a gold/silver ratio of 83:1.   Production In H1 2025, Hochschild delivered attributable production of 161,597 gold equivalent ounces or 13.4 million silver equivalent ounces, with the increase resulting from an increased contribution from Mara Rosa versus H1 2024 when the mine was commissioning and ramping up production.   Total group production
Six months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
Silver production (koz)4,6245,016
Gold production (koz)131.74120.16
Total silver equivalent (koz)15,55914,989
Total gold equivalent (koz)187.45180.59
Silver sold (koz)4,6185,114
Gold sold (koz)131.06118.25
Total production includes 100% of all production, including production attributable to Hochschild's minority shareholder at San Jose.   Attributable group production
Six months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
Silver production (koz)3,8124,070
Gold production (koz)115.67103.75
Silver equivalent (koz)13,41312,682
Gold equivalent (koz)161.60152.79
Attributable production includes 100% of all production from Inmaculada and Mara Rosa and 51% from San Jose.     The operational issues at Mara Rosa have resulted in a reduction in the production forecast. Plant testing is currently ongoing and the forecast therefore reflects the absence of output throughout most of the third quarter and includes a staged ramp-up in production thereafter. The forecasts for Inmaculada and San Jose remain unchanged. The revised guidance for 2025 is as follows:   Revised attributable 2025 production forecast split
OperationOz Au Eq
Inmaculada199,000-209,000
San Jose57,000-65,000
Mara Rosa35,000-45,000
Total291,000-319,000
  Costs Attributable AISC from operations in H1 2025 was $1,914 per gold equivalent ounce or $23.1 per silver equivalent ounce (H1 2024: $1,432 per gold equivalent ounce or $17.3 per silver equivalent ounce)[7], significantly higher than H1 2024 mainly due to the higher costs and reduced production related to the issues at Mara Rosa as well as net inflation and lower grades in Argentina. In addition, higher precious metal prices resulted in increased royalties, selling expenses in Argentina, and increased workers´ profit sharing expense in Peru.   The expected attributable all-in sustaining cost from operations for 2025 has been revised to $1,980-$2,080 per gold equivalent ounce which reflects the significant reduction in production forecast for Mara Rosa, an additional $18.0 million for addressing operational issues at the mine, net inflation in Argentina and the mining of reduced grades from border areas of the veins at San Jose, and the impact of higher precious metal prices on royalties and selling expenses in Argentina.   Revised attributable 2025 AISC forecast split
Operation$/oz Au Eq
Inmaculada1,605-1,705
San Jose2,200-2,350
Mara Rosa3,400-3,800
Total from operations1,980-2,080
  Inmaculada The 100% owned Inmaculada gold/silver underground operation is located in the Region of Ayacucho in southern Peru. It commenced operations in 2015.  
Inmaculada summarySix months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
% change
Ore production (tonnes)672,720537,77425
Average silver grade (g/t)153190(19)
Average gold grade (g/t)3.474.25(18)
Silver produced (koz)2,9613,086(4)
Gold produced (koz)70.5272.32(2)
Silver equivalent produced (koz)8,8149,089(3)
Gold equivalent produced (koz)106.20109.50(3)
Silver sold (koz)2,9513,032(3)
Gold sold (koz)71.1971.19-
Unit cost ($/t)138.2144.6(4)
Total cash cost ($/oz Au co-product)93973927
All-in sustaining cost ($/oz Au Eq)[8]1,5351,32114
  Production                     Inmaculada's first half production was 70,520 ounces of gold and 3.0 million ounces of silver, which amounts to a gold equivalent output of 106,197 ounces (H1 2024: 109,502 ounces), a 3% reduction from the first half of 2024 due to expected reduced grades, partially offset by higher-than-expected tonnage resulting from ongoing efficiency initiatives begun in H1 2024.   Costs AISC was $1,535 per gold equivalent ounce (H1 2024: $1,321 per ounce)9. The increase versus the same period of 2024 was forecasted and is mainly the result of higher production volumes impacting production costs and higher workers profit sharing driven by higher precious metal prices. In addition, in H1 2025 there were scheduled lower gold and silver grades.   San Jose The San Jose silver/gold mine is located in Argentina, in the province of Santa Cruz, 1,750km southwest of Buenos Aires. San Jose commenced production in 2007. Hochschild holds a controlling interest of 51% in the mine and is the mine operator. The remaining 49% interest is owned by McEwen Mining Inc.                        
San Jose summary (100%)Six months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
% change
Ore production (tonnes)334,562268,85324
Average silver grade (g/t)185255(27)
Average gold grade (g/t)3.714.47(17)
Silver produced (koz)1,6571,930(14)
Gold produced (koz)32.8033.49(2)
Silver equivalent produced (koz)4,3804,709(7)
Gold equivalent produced (koz)52.7756.74(7)
Silver sold (koz)1,6612,079(20)
Gold sold (koz)31.7135.29(10)
Unit cost ($/t)307.5268.415
Total cash cost ($/oz Ag co-product)24.417.143
All-in sustaining cost ($/oz Au Eq)2,6601,80947
  Production The first half of the year at San Jose in Argentina is traditionally a shorter operational period due to the scheduled workers' holiday, which occurs in the first quarter. The operation delivered a better second quarter with higher grades resulting in the H1 total of 4.4 million silver equivalent ounces (H1 2024: 4.7 million ounces) with tonnage increased versus H1 2024 due to the expansion of the plant's capacity - completed at the end of 2024 - to process lower grade material.   Costs AISC was $2,660 per gold equivalent ounce (H1 2024: $1,809 per ounce) with the significant increase versus H1 2024 mostly due to: net inflation in Argentina, the mining of lower-grade border areas of the veins at San Jose, the impact of higher precious metal prices on royalties and selling expenses, and the impact of the removal of the export benefit in April 2025 which had allowed the Company to settle a portion of exports at the blue dollar rate.   Mara Rosa The Mara Rosa gold mine is located in Brazil, in the province of Goias, 320km northwest of Brasilia. Mara Rosa reached commercial production in May 2024.  
Mara Rosa summarySix months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
% change
Ore production (tonnes)988,637552,74479
Average silver grade (g/t)0.32--
Average gold grade (g/t)0.951.28(26)
Silver produced (koz)6--
Gold produced (koz)28.4214.3598
Silver equivalent produced (koz)2,3651,19199
Gold equivalent produced (koz)28.4914.3599
Silver sold (koz)62200
Gold sold (koz)28.1611.84138
Unit cost ($/t)59.766.6(10)
Total cash cost ($/oz Au co-product)1,8662,622(29)
All-in sustaining cost ($/oz Au Eq)2,6271,49576
  Production Following Q1 2025, the Company reported that operations at Mara Rosa were adversely affected by heavier-than-usual seasonal rainfall and contractor performance issues. These challenges restricted access to ore-particularly higher-grade zones-and compounded persistent problems with the filtering processes. Consequently, efforts to recover from mine waste removal delays, carried over from the previous year, were further hampered.   To address these issues, the CEO, Eduardo Landin, temporarily assumed operational responsibilities and initiated a thorough review of mining, processing, permitting, and waste management activities. As part of this effort, the Company suspended processing operations for approximately one month to carry out necessary maintenance and upgrades across the crushing, milling, and filtering circuits, whilst mining activities continued uninterrupted.   Production resumed at the plant in July using two of the four tailings filters, with the remaining two expected to come online in October after ongoing maintenance and testing. Performance is steadily improving, and the installation of a tailings thickener - planned for H1 2026 - is expected to enable the plant to reach full capacity during that period. The thickener will improve solids content ahead of filtration. Actual filtration capacity is currently being reassessed to determine whether additional work is required. These remedial actions have been communicated to the local environmental authorities.   Gold production for H1 2025 totalled 28,416 ounces (H1 2024: 14,354 ounces), with the increase due to the mine being in the commissioning and ramp-up phase in H1 2024. Full-year 2025 output is forecast between 35,000 and 45,000 ounces (previously 94,000-104,000 ounces).   In parallel, the Company has also implemented a full reorganisation of its Brazil operations, including the previously announced appointment of a new Brazil General Manager as well as a new Operations Manager, alongside a revamped management structure.   Costs Due to the reduced production versus expectations as well as lower grades, as explained above, AISC was elevated at $2,627 per gold equivalent ounce (H1 2024: $1,495 per ounce) with the expectation that high costs will continue in the second half with most of the third quarter taken up with the plant stoppage and testing followed by a ramp-up in processing.     ADVANCED PROJECT: MONTE DO CARMO Work has continued on the Monte Do Carmo project in the first half and included: § Detailed engineering § Completion of metallurgical testwork § Meetings with the Governor of the state of Tocantins § Meeting with Tocantins state agency to discuss workforce development plans § Award of the installation licence § Signing of contract for transmission line and power distribution network to support water intake and construction infrastructure § Evaluation of the use of water harvesting for the project § Review of proposed filtration system § Validation of pit engineering study   BROWNFIELD EXPLORATION Inmaculada During the first half of the year, the team carried out a further 8,392m of potential drilling in the Anomalia 1, Anomalia 4, Martha, Mariana and San Martin structures and 2,024m of resource drilling in the Mariana vein.  
VeinResults (potential)
Anomalia 1IMM25-422: 1.6m @ 2.2g/t Au & 94g/t Ag
Anomalia 4IMM25-422: 1.1m @ 1.5g/t Au & 210g/t Ag
MarthaIMM25-423A: 0.9m @ 2.3g/t Au & 53g/t Ag
MarianaIMM25-282: 1.2m @ 0.9g/t Au & 100g/t Ag
San MartinIMS25-281A: 0.9m @ 0.3g/t Au & 99g/t Ag
IMS25-290: 1.4m @ 0.5g/t Au & 15g/t Ag
 
VeinResults (resources)
MarianaIMM25-286: 1.7m @ 1.4g/t Au & 55g/t Ag
IMM25-288: 1.6m @ 2.2g/t Au & 113g/t Ag
IMM25-293: 0.9m @ 0.7g/t Au & 89g/t Ag
  During the third quarter, the Company expects to carry out 1,800m of potential drill holes as well as 5,200m of resource drilling in the Melisa vein and drilling deeper into the Angela vein.   San Jose During the first half, the team carried out 2,827m of potential drilling in the Escondida, Agostina, Isabel, Isabel 2, Isabel North, Pilar SE, Emilia, Luli, and Tonga veins  
VeinResults (potential)
EscondidaSJD-2979: 1.7m @ 1.1g/t Au & 30g/t Ag
SJD-3003: 0.9m @ 30.5g/t Au & 153g/t Ag
AgostinaSJD-2469: 2.5m @ 3.8g/t Au & 182g/t Ag
IsabelSJD-2969: 1.7m @ 2.1g/t Au & 181g/t Ag
SJD-2972: 0.5m @ 0.2g/t Au & 18g/t Ag
Isabel ISJD-2970: 0.6m @ 2.1g/t Au & 112g/t Ag
SJD-2972: 2.4m @ 1.1g/t Au & 46g/t Ag
SJD-2973: 0.9m @ 0.8g/t Au & 70g/t Ag
Isabel IISJD-2973: 0.6m @ 2.2g/t Au & 205g/t Ag
Isabel NSJD-2972: 1.5m @ 2.5g/t Au & 109g/t Ag
SJD-2972: 4.2m @ 1.3g/t Au & 121g/t Ag
  During the third quarter, the Company will finish potential drilling in the Isabel and Escondida veins and start work on drilling for potential in Saavedra West and in the Betania and Florencia breccias.   Mara Rosa Within the district, the team drilled 3,009m of potential in Pastinho North, Grid A and the Jatoba areas intercepting low grade narrow structures.    
VeinResults (resources)
Posse25POSP_019A: 43.3m @ 0.5g/t Au
25POSP_020: 40.3m @ 0.5g/t Au
25POSP_022: 15.7m @ 0.4g/t Au
25POSP_023: 5.8m @ 0.4g/t Au
25POSP_024: 22.2m @ 0.3g/t Au
Posse-Passo25POSP_030: 40.3m @ 0.5g/t Au
25POSP_030: 0.4m @ 1.9g/t Au
25POSP_020: 0.6m @ 6.7g/t Au
25POSP_032: 55.3m @ 0.3g/t Au
25POSP_031: 46.6m @ 0.3g/t Au
25POSP_033: 30.2m @ 0.3g/t Au
  During the third quarter, the team at Mara Rosa will continue resource drilling in Posse and also potential drilling in Morro Redondo.   Monte Do Carmo During the period, 3,099m of potential drilling was executed in the Dourado, Cigando, Adebaldo, Serra Alta and Gogo targets, along with 1,007m of resource drilling in Serra Alta and Gogo.  
VeinResults (potential)
Serra Alta25SAP_002: 0.8m @ 0.6g/t Au
Gogo25GO_002: 2.2m @ 1.4g/t Au
25GO_002: 6.5m @ 0.3g/t Au
25GO_002: 2.1m @ 5.0g/t Au
25GO_002: 0.6m @ 0.9g/t Au
25GO_002: 0.7m @ 0.5g/t Au
Dourado25DOU_001: 0.8m @ 10.4g/t Au
Cigano25CIG_001: 0.6m @ 0.7g/t Au
25CIG_001: 0.4m @ 0.7g/t Au
25CIG_001: 0.4m @ 1.2g/t Au
Adebaldo25ADE_001: 6.7m @ 0.2g/t Au
25ADE_001: 3.6m @ 0.2g/t Au
25ADE_001: 0.7m @ 1.2g/t Au
25ADE_001: 1.1m @ 0.7g/t Au
 
VeinResults (resources)
Gogo25GO_004: 1.9m @ 0.5g/t Au
25GO_004: 1.4m @ 0.5g/t Au
25GO_004: 1.0m @ 0.3g/t Au
  During the third quarter, the team will continue work in Serra Alta and inferred drilling in the Boqueirao target.       FINANCIAL REVIEW The reporting currency of Hochschild Mining PLC is US dollars. In discussions of financial performance, the Group removes the effect of exceptional items, unless otherwise indicated, and in the income statement results are shown both pre and post such exceptional items. Exceptional items are those items, which due to their nature or the expected infrequency of the events giving rise to them, need to be disclosed separately on the face of the income statement to enable a better understanding of the financial performance of the Group and to facilitate comparison with prior periods.   Revenue Gross revenue[9] Gross revenue increased by 32% to $527.5 million in H1 2025 (H1 2024: $399.8 million) due to higher average realised precious metal prices and higher gold production, partially offset by lower silver production. Gold output increased in Mara Rosa, where commercial production commenced in May 2024.   Gold Gross revenue from gold increased to $371.2 million (H1 2024: $261.3 million) due to the 28% increase in the average realised gold price and higher gold production in Mara Rosa.   Silver Gross revenue from silver increased to $156.2 million (H1 2024: $138.2 million) due to the 25% increase in the average realised silver price, partially offset by lower silver production in San Jose and Inmaculada.   Gross average realised sales prices The following table provides figures for average realised prices (before the deduction of commercial discounts) and ounces sold for H1 2025 and H1 2024:  
Ounces sold and average realised pricesSix months to 30 June 2025Six months to 30 June 2024
Gold ounces sold (koz)131.06118.25
Avg. realized gold price ($/oz)2,8322,210
Silver ounces sold (koz)4,6185,114
Avg. realized silver price ($/oz)33.827.0
  Hedges       H1 2025 realised prices and revenue include the effect of the following hedges: forwards for 50,000 gold ounces of 2025 at a price of $2,117 per ounce, and zero cost collars for 60,000 gold ounces of 2025 production at a strike put of $2,000 per ounce and a strike call of $2,485 per ounce, the impact of which was a realised loss of $41.5 million in H1 2025. H1 2024 realised prices and revenue include the effect of the following hedges: forwards for 27,600 gold ounces of 2024 production at a price of $2,100 per ounce, and zero cost collars for 100,000 gold ounces of 2024 production at a strike put of $2,000 per ounce and a strike call of $2,252 per ounce, the impact of which was a realised loss of $4.3 million in H1 2024.   Commercial discounts Commercial discounts refer to refinery treatment charges, refining fees and payable deductions for processing concentrate, and are deducted from gross revenue on a per tonne basis (treatment charge), per ounce basis (refining fees) or as a percentage of gross revenue (payable deductions). In H1 2025, the Group recorded commercial discounts of $7.5 million (H1 2024: $8.0 million). The ratio of commercial discounts to gross revenue in H1 2025 was 1.4% (H1 2024: 2.0%).   Revenue Revenue was $520.0 million (H1 2024: $391.7 million), comprising net gold revenue of $366.9 million (H1 2024: $256.6 million) and net silver revenue of $153.0 million (H1 2024: $134.8 million). In H1 2025, gold accounted for 71% and silver for 29% of the Company's consolidated net revenue (H1 2024: gold 66% and silver 34%).   Reconciliation of gross revenue by mine to Group net revenue
$000Six months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
% change
Gold revenue
Inmaculada201,736154,36431
San Jose107,30581,67131
Mara Rosa62,15225,430144
Pallancata-(185)(100)
Commercial discounts from concentrates(4,319)(4,635)(7)
Net gold revenue366,874256,64543
Silver revenue
Inmaculada96,64479,71521
San Jose59,34158,5211
Mara Rosa19759234
Pallancata-(59)(100)
Commercial discounts from concentrates(3,215)(3,394)(5)
Net silver revenue152,967134,84213
Other revenue169253(33)
Revenue520,010391,74033
  Costs Total cost of sales was $327.7 million in H1 2025 (H1 2024: $248.1 million). The direct production cost excluding depreciation and amortisation was higher at $255.0 million (H1 2024: $194.9 million) mainly due to higher production volume across all operations, production cost inflation in Argentina and rising precious metal prices resulting in increased royalties. Depreciation and amortisation in production cost increased to $80.0 million (H1 2024: $68.6 million) mainly due to higher production volume, including new production in Mara Rosa, and incremental depreciation from future capex in Inmaculada. Fixed costs at the operation during reduced capacity and stoppages in Mara Rosa of $1.9 million in H1 2025 (H1 2024: San Jose of $1.1 million due to bad weather). Increase in inventories was $14.5 million in H1 2025 (H1 2024: $17.2 million) mainly due to higher products in process of $14.1 million in Mara Rosa.    
$000Six months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
%change
Direct production cost excluding depreciation and amortisation255,007194,85031
Depreciation and amortisation in production cost80,01568,61217
Workers' profit sharing5,396853533
Fixed costs during operational stoppages and reduced capacity1,8641,06276
Change in inventories(14,538)(17,237)(16)
Cost of sales327,744248,14032
  Fixed costs during operational stoppages and reduced capacity:
$000Six months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
%change
Personnel347703(51)
Third party services702301133
Supplies15333364
Depreciation and amortisation40-100
Others622252,388
Cost of sales1,8641,06276
  Unit cost per tonne The Company reported unit cost per tonne at its operations of $125.4 per tonne in H1 2025, a slight decrease versus H1 2024 ($128.8 per tonne).   Unit cost per tonne by operation (including royalties)[10]:
Operating unit ($/tonne)Six months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
% change
Peru138.2144.6(4)
Inmaculada138.2144.6(4)
Argentina
San Jose307.5268.415
Brazil
Mara Rosa
59.766.6(10)
Total125.4128.8(3)
Cash costs Cash costs include cost of sales, commercial deductions and selling expenses before exceptional items, less depreciation and amortisation included in cost of sales.   Cash cost reconciliation[11] Six months to 30 June 2025
$000 unless otherwise indicatedInmaculadaPallancataSan JoseMara RosaTotal
(+) Cost of sales[12]148,233-120,01957,628325,880
(-) Depreciation and amortisation in cost of sales(51,442)-(20,149)(5,831)(77,422)
(+) Selling expenses355-7,3816078,343
(+) Commercial deductions[13]1,683-7,7453059,733
Gold1,182-4,4443025,928
Silver501-3,30133,805
Group cash cost98,829-114,99652,709266,534
Gold201,736-103,02262,116366,874
Silver96,644-56,128195152,967
Revenue298,380-159,15062,311519,841
Ounces sold
Gold71.2-31.728.2131.1
Silver2,951-1,66164,618
Group cash cost ($/oz)
Co product Au939-2,3481,8661,435
Co product Ag10.85-24.4127.0216.98
By product Au24-1,7531,865837
By product Ag(35.27)-4.53(1,590.16)(23.01)
  Six months to 30 June 2024
$000 unless otherwise indicatedInmaculadaPallancataSan JoseMara RosaTotal
(+) Cost of sales[14]122,593-92,21732,268247,078
(-) Depreciation and amortisation in cost of sales(44,704)-(22,225)(1,498)(68,427)
(+) Selling expenses286147,0422737,615
(+) Commercial deductions[15]1,614118,3027310,000
Gold1,16714,807736,048
Silver447103,495-3,952
Group cash cost79,7892585,33631,116196,266
Gold154,364(186)77,03725,430256,645
Silver79,715(69)55,13759134,842
Revenue234,079(255)132,17425,489391,487
Ounces sold
Gold71.2(0.1)35.311.8118.3
Silver3,03212,07925,114
Group cash cost ($/oz)
Co product Au739(230)1,4092,6221,088
Co product Ag8.9614.9417.1235.6713.22
By product Au(5)(1,058)7572,623486
By product Ag(24.98)463.911.682,779.59(12.99)
                        Co-product cash cost per ounce is the cash cost allocated to the primary metal (allocation based on proportion of revenue), divided by the ounces sold of the primary metal. By-product cash cost per ounce is the total cash cost minus revenue and commercial discounts of the by-product divided by the ounces sold of the primary metal.   All-in sustaining cost reconciliation[16] All-in sustaining cash costs per silver and gold equivalent ounce   The Company has calculated its all-in sustaining cost per gold and silver equivalent ounce on an attributable basis and excludes Peruvian royalties which are recognised in the income tax line. Management believes that the updated methodology better aligns with prevailing industry practices and enhances comparability with peers. All previous periods have been restated to reflect this change.   Six months to 30 June 2025  
$000 unless otherwise indicatedInmaculadaSan JoseMara RosaMain
operations
Corporate & othersTotal
(+) Direct production cost excluding depreciation and amortisation93,20798,17663,624255,007-255,007
(+) Other items and workers profit sharing in cost of sales[17]5,822(2,142)7704,450-4,450
(+) Operating and exploration capex for units[18]57,45520,9007,67986,03467086,704
(+) Brownfield exploration expenses[19]2,0364,3564736,8652,2399,104
(+) Administrative expenses (excl depreciation and amortisation)2,5063,6491,3727,52714,97122,498
Sub-total161,026124,93973,918359,88317,880377,763
Sub-total attributable161,02663,71973,918298,66317,880316,543
Attributable Au ounces produced70,52016,73028,416115,666-115,666
Attributable Ag ounces produced (000s)2,96184563,812-3,812
Attributable Ounces produced (Au Eq oz)106,19726,91228,488161,597-161,597
Attributable Ounces produced (Ag Eq 000s oz)8,8142,2342,36513,413-13,413
Attributable all-in sustaining costs per oz produced ($/oz Au Eq)1,5162,3682,5951,8481111,959
Attributable all-in sustaining costs per oz produced ($/oz Ag Eq)18.328.531.322.31.323.6
(+) Commercial deductions1,6837,7453059,733-9,733
(+) Selling expenses3557,3816078,343-8,343
Sub-total2,03815,12691218,076-18,076
Sub-total attributable2,0387,71491210,664-10,664
Attributable Au ounces sold71,19516,17028,160115,525-115,525
Attributable Ag ounces sold (000s)2,95184763,804-3,804
Attributable ounces sold (Au Eq oz)106,75126,37728,234161,362-161,362
Attributable ounces sold (Ag Eq 000s oz)8,8602,1892,34313,392-13,392
Sub-total ($/oz Au Eq) attributable192923266-66
Sub-total ($/oz Ag Eq) attributable0.23.50.40.8-0.8
Attributable all-in sustaining costs per oz sold ($/oz Au Eq)1,5352,6602,6271,9141112,025
Attributable all-in sustaining costs per oz sold ($/oz Ag Eq)18.532.031.723.11.324.4
  Six months to 30 June 2024[20]  
$000 unless otherwise indicatedInmaculadaSan JoseMara Rosa[21]Main
operations
Corporate
& others
Total
(+) Direct production cost excluding depreciation and amortisation75,88472,52246,444194,850-194,850
(+) Other items and workers profit sharing in cost of sales[22]853(8,399)(30,403)(37,949)-(37,949)
(+) Operating and exploration capex for units[23]62,14916,60496879,7213979,760
(+) Brownfield exploration expenses[24]1,3744,489-5,8631,3467,209
(+) Administrative expenses (excl depreciation and amortisation)2,3823,0035805,96514,74720,712
Sub-total142,64288,21917,589248,45016,132264,582
Sub-total attributable142,64244,99217,589205,22316,132221,355
Attributable Au ounces produced72,31717,08011,937101,334-101,334
Attributable Ag ounces produced (000s)3,086984-4,040-4,040
Attributable Ounces produced (Au Eq oz)109,50228,93611,937150,376-150,376
Attributable Ounces produced (Ag Eq 000s oz)9,0892,40199112,481-12,481
Attributable all-in sustaining costs per oz produced ($/oz Au Eq)1,3031,5551,4731,3651071,472
Attributable all-in sustaining costs per oz produced ($/oz Ag Eq)15.718.717.816.41.317.7
(+) Commercial deductions1,6148,302119,927-9,927
(+) Selling expenses2867,0421907,518-7,518
Sub-total1,90015,34420117,445-17,445
Sub-total attributable1,9007,8252019,926-9,926
Attributable Au ounces sold71,19417,9999,46498,657-98,657
Attributable Ag ounces sold (000s)3,0321,06024,094-4,094
Attributable ounces sold (Au Eq oz)107,73430,7729,482147,988-147,988
Attributable ounces sold (Ag Eq 000s oz)8,9422,55478712,283-12,283
Sub-total ($/oz Au Eq) attributable182542267-67
Sub-total ($/oz Ag Eq) attributable0.23.10.30.8-0.8
Attributable all-in sustaining costs per oz sold ($/oz Au Eq)1,3211,8091,4951,4321071,539
Attributable all-in sustaining costs per oz sold ($/oz Ag Eq)15.921.818.017.31.318.6
  Administrative expenses Administrative expenses of $23.7 million (H1 2024: $23.6 million) are in line with the first half of 2024.   Exploration expenses In H1 2025, exploration expenses decreased to $12.2 million (H1 2024: $13.5 million) mainly due to expenditure on exploration at Monte Do Carmo of $1.6 million recognised in the income statement in H1 2024.   In addition, the Group capitalises part of its brownfield exploration, which mostly relates to costs incurred converting potential resources to the Inferred or Measured and Indicated categories. In H1 2025, the Company capitalised $2.4 million relating to brownfield exploration (H1 2024: $0.9 million), bringing the total investment in exploration for H1 2025 to $14.6 million (H1 2024: $14.4 million).   Selling expenses Selling expenses increased to $8.3 million (H1 2024: $7.6 million) mainly due to higher transportation costs in Mara Rosa.   Other income/expenses Other income was lower at $6.0 million (H1 2024: $12.4 million) mainly due to the ending in April 2025, of the Argentinian Government export programme which entitled the Company to settle a portion of San Jose's exports at the blue chip exchange rate ($3.0 million). (H1 2024: $8.4 million). The programme was available from October 2023 through April 2025.   Other expenses were higher at $29.1 million (H1 2024: $14.8 million) mainly due to the increase in provision for mine closure of $11.5 million (H1 2024: $nil) and the provision for recovery of the ICMS credit (state tax on circulation of merchandise and transportation & communication services in Brazil) of $2.3 million (H1 2024: $nil).   Adjusted EBITDA Adjusted EBITDA increased by 27% to $224.5 million (H1 2024: $177.1 million) mainly due to the increase in revenues resulting from increased precious metal prices and higher gold production, partially offset by higher costs of sales and lower income from the export programme in Argentina.   Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as profit from continuing operations before exceptional items, net finance costs, foreign exchange losses and income tax plus non-cash items (depreciation and amortisation and changes in mine closure provisions) and exploration expenses other than personnel and other exploration-related fixed expenses.  
$000 unless otherwise indicatedSix months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
% change
Profit from continuing operations before exceptional items, net finance income/(cost), foreign exchange loss and income tax124,42896,27229
Depreciation and amortisation in cost of sales77,46268,42713
Depreciation and amortisation in administrative and other expenses1,3831,433(3)
Exploration expenses12,18113,509(10)
Personnel and other exploration related fixed expenses(3,073)(2,560)20
Other non-cash income, net[25]12,0916020,052
Adjusted EBITDA224,472177,14127
Adjusted EBITDA margin43%45%(4)
  Finance income Finance income decreased to $3.9 million (H1 2024: $7.3 million), mainly due to the lower gain on Argentinean mutual funds of $0.9 million (H1 2024: $4.6 million), partially offset by a $1.3 million gain on the execution of the buy-down option related to the stream agreements with Sprott in H1 2025.   Finance costs Finance costs increased from $15.2 million in H1 2024 to $16.6 million in H1 2025 principally due to: the unrealised fair value loss of the financial liability related to the stream agreements with Sprott of $2.4 million (H1 20224: $nil), higher interest expense which totalled $10.4 million (H1 2024: $9.6 million) resulting from the lower capitalisation of interest expenses that are directly attributable to the Monte Do Carmo project of $2.8 million (H1 2024: $5.9 million directly attributable to the construction of Mara Rosa) partially offset by the impact of lower interest rates and a lower average medium-term loan balance. These effects were partially offset by the loss from changes in fair value of Argentinean bonds held in H1 2024 of $2.4 million.   Foreign exchange losses Foreign exchange losses decreased from $4.6 million in H1 2024 to $1.5 million in H1 2025 mainly due to a lower loss from the devaluation of the local currency on monetary assets in Argentina of $2.4 million (H1 2024: $3.8 million) and the foreign exchange gain in Brazil of $0.9 million (H1 2024: loss of $0.9 million).   Income tax The Company's pre-exceptional income tax charge was $42.8 million (H1 2024: $19.1 million), and includes royalties and special mining tax of $10.7 million (H1 2024: $6.3 million) and withholding tax of $6.2 million (H1 2024: 0.2 million). The tax expense includes deferred income tax income due to the impact of the revaluation of the local currency in Peru of $3.9 million (H1 2024: net inflation in Argentina of $8.7 million). H1 2024 includes the recognition of a deferred tax asset of $3.7 million related to the energy transmission line of Mara Rosa.   The total effective tax rate was 30.6% (2024: 25.8%).   Exceptional items In H1 2025, exceptional items reflect the reversal of impairment of the Volcan project of US$30.8 million which was driven by the impact of higher gold prices, with no tax impact (H1 2024: includes impairment losses at the Azuca and Arcata projects of $13.7 million, with a corresponding tax gain of $1.2 million).    Cash flow and balance sheet review          Cash flow
$000Six months to
30 June 2025
Six months to
30 June 2024
% Change
Net cash generated from operating activities153,803100,79553
Net cash used in investing activities(110,539)(112,141)(1)
Cash flows (used in)/from financing activities(29,825)11,799(353)
Foreign exchange adjustment(571)(441)29
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents during the period12,86812107,133
  Net cash generated from operating activities increased from $100.8 million in H1 2024 to $153.8 million in H1 2025 mainly due to higher adjusted EBITDA of $224.5 million (H1 2024: $177.1 million).   Net cash used in investing activities decreased to $110.5 million in H1 2025 from $112.1 million in H1 2024, mainly due to: reduced capex at Mara Rosa of $7.7 million (H1 2024: $18.3 million), lower capex at Monte Do Carmo of $5.1 million (H1 2024: first payment of the option to acquire the project, including transaction costs, of $16.2 million). These effects were partially offset by the consideration received for the sale of Crespo project net of transaction costs of $13.9 million in H1 2024, and the investment in Aclara Resources Inc. of $5.0 million in H1 2025 (H1 2024: $nil).   Cash generated from/(used in) financing activities decreased from an inflow of $11.8 million in H1 2024 to an outflow of $29.8 million in H1 2025, primarily due to the $140.0 million repayment of the existing $200.0 medium-term facility (2024: $65 million withdrawal), the payment for the execution of the buy-down option related to the Sprott stream agreements of $13.0 million in H1 2025, and payments of dividends to shareholders of $10.1 million (H1 2024: $nil). These effects were partially offset by the draw-down of $90.0 million from the $300.0 million medium-term loan facility (2024: $50 million repayment), and a net increase of $50.0 million in short and medium-term bank loans (H1 2024: $1.0 million repayment of Minera Santa Cruz stock market promissory notes).   Working capital
$000As at
30 June 2025
As at
31 December 2024
Trade and other receivables120,564135,814
Inventories94,73687,087
Trade and other payables(182,392)(208,222)
Derivative financial assets/(liabilities)(84,525)(40,276)
Income tax receivable (payable), net(27,695)(21,019)
Provisions(21,866)(35,082)
Working capital(101,178)(81,698)
  The Group's working capital position in H1 2025 decreased by $19.5 million from $(81.7) million to $(101.2) million. The key drivers were: higher derivative financial liabilities of $44.2 million, lower trade and other receivables of $15.3 million; partially offset by lower trade and other payables of $25.8 million and lower provisions of $13.2 million.   Net debt
$000unless otherwise indicatedAs at
30 June 2025
As at
31 December 2024
Cash and cash equivalents109,84196,973
Non-current borrowings(190,000)(163,333)
Current borrowings[26](122,129)(149,249)
Net debt(202,288)(215,609)
  The Group's reported net debt position was $202.3 million as at 30 June 2025 (31 December 2024: $215.6 million). Net debt to EBITDA was 0.4x (31 December 2024: 0.5x) [27].   Capital expenditure[28]
$000Six months to 30 June 2025Six months to 30 June 2024
Inmaculada60,02762,149
San Jose22,80718,767
Mara Rosa7,69424,175
Operations90,528105,091
Monte Do Carmo7,86616,200
Pallancata3,8526,897
Volcan1,193707
Corporate & Other3,560405
Total106,999129,300
  Capital expenditure decreased from $129.3 million in H1 2024 to $107.0 million in H1 2025 mainly due to reduced capex at Mara Rosa of $7.7 million (H1 2024: $18.3 million and capitalised interest of $5.9 million), lower capex at Monte Do Carmo of $5.1 million (H1 2024: first payment of the option to acquire the project, including transaction costs, of $16.2 million), and capitalised interest expenses related to the Monte Do Carmo project of $2.8 million in H1 2025.   Non-IFRS Financial Performance Measures The Company has included certain non-IFRS measures in this news release. The Company believes that these measures, in addition to conventional measures prepared in accordance with IFRS, provide investors an improved ability to evaluate the underlying performance of the Company. The non-IFRS measures are intended to provide additional information and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS. These measures do not have any standardised meaning prescribed under IFRS, and therefore may not be comparable to other issuers.   Forward looking statements This announcement contains certain forward looking statements, including such statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. In particular, such forward looking statements may relate to matters such as the business, strategy, investments, production, major projects and their contribution to expected production and other plans of Hochschild Mining PLC and its current goals, assumptions and expectations relating to its future financial condition, performance and results.   Forward-looking statements include, without limitation, statements typically containing words such as "intends", "expects", "anticipates", "targets", "plans", "estimates" and words of similar import. By their nature, forward looking statements involve risks and uncertainties because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will or may occur in the future. Actual results, performance or achievements of Hochschild Mining PLC may be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to differences between the actual results, performance or achievements of Hochschild Mining PLC and current expectations include, but are not limited to, legislative, fiscal and regulatory developments, competitive conditions, technological developments, exchange rate fluctuations and general economic conditions. The Company cautions against undue reliance on any forward looking statement or guidance, particularly in light of the current economic climate. Past performance is no guide to future performance and persons needing advice should consult an independent financial adviser.   The forward looking statements reflect knowledge and information available at the date of preparation of this announcement. Except as required by the Listing Rules and applicable law, Hochschild Mining PLC does not undertake any obligation to update or change any forward looking statements to reflect events occurring after the date of this announcement. Nothing in this announcement should be construed as a profit forecast.   RISKS The principal risks and uncertainties facing the Company in respect of the year ended 31 December 2024 are set out in detail in the Risk Management section of the 2024 Annual Report and in Note 39 to the 2024 Consolidated Financial Statements.   The key risks disclosed in the 2024 Annual Report (available at hochschildmining.com) are categorised as:   § Financial risks comprising commodity price risk and, commercial counterparty risk; § Operational risks including the risks associated with operational performance, business interruption/supply chain, information security and cybersecurity, exploration & reserve and resource replacement, personnel, and political, legal and regulatory risks; and § Sustainability risks including risks associated with health and safety, environment, climate change and community relations.   The risks referred to above continue to apply to the Company in respect of the remaining six months of the financial year.    RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS Related party transactions are disclosed in Note 33 to the 2024 Consolidated Financial Statements. No significant transactions with related parties during the six months period ended 30 June 2025.     GOING CONCERN After their review, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and the Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence during the Going Concern Period (as defined in Note 2 of the interim condensed consolidated financial statements (Material Accounting Policies). Accordingly, the Directors are satisfied the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate in preparing the interim condensed consolidated financial statements. For further detail, refer to the Going concern disclosure in the aforementioned Note 2.     STATEMENT OF DIRECTORS' RESPONSIBILITIES The Directors confirm that, to the best of their knowledge, the interim condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with UK adopted International Accounting Standard 34 "Interim Financial Reporting" and that the interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules 4.2.7R and 4.2.8R.   A list of current Directors and their functions is maintained on the Company's website.   For and on behalf of the Board   Eduardo Landin Chief Executive Officer 26 August 2025   INDEPENDENT REVIEW REPORT TO HOCHSCHILD MINING PLC Conclusion We have been engaged by the Company to review the condensed set of financial statements in the half-yearly financial report for the six months ended 30 June 2025, which comprises the interim condensed consolidated income statement, the interim condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the interim condensed consolidated statement of financial position, the interim condensed consolidated statement of cash flows, the interim condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity and the related notes 1 to 26. We have read the other information contained in the half-yearly financial report and considered whether it contains any apparent misstatements or material inconsistencies with the information in the condensed set of financial statements.   Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the condensed set of financial statements in the half-yearly financial report for the six months ended 30 June 2025 is not prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with UK adopted International Accounting Standard 34 and the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules of the United Kingdom's Financial Conduct Authority.   Basis for Conclusion We conducted our review in accordance with International Standard on Review Engagements 2410 (UK) "Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity" (ISRE) issued by the Financial Reporting Council. A review of interim financial information consists of making enquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applying analytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) and consequently does not enable us to obtain assurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion.   As disclosed in note 2, the annual financial statements of the Group are prepared in accordance with UK adopted international accounting standards. The condensed set of financial statements included in this half-yearly financial report has been prepared in accordance with UK adopted International Accounting Standard 34, "Interim Financial Reporting".   Conclusions Relating to Going Concern Based on our review procedures, which are less extensive than those performed in an audit as described in the Basis for Conclusion section of this report, nothing has come to our attention to suggest that management have inappropriately adopted the going concern basis of accounting or that management have identified material uncertainties relating to going concern that are not appropriately disclosed.   This conclusion is based on the review procedures performed in accordance with this ISRE, however future events or conditions may cause the entity to cease to continue as a going concern.   Responsibilities of the directors The directors are responsible for preparing the half-yearly financial report in accordance with the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules of the United Kingdom's Financial Conduct Authority.   In preparing the half-yearly financial report, the directors are responsible for assessing the Company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or have no realistic alternative but to do so.   Auditor's Responsibilities for the review of the financial information In reviewing the half-yearly report, we are responsible for expressing to the Company a conclusion on the condensed set of financial statements in the half-yearly financial report. Our conclusion, including our Conclusions Relating to Going Concern, are based on procedures that are less extensive than audit procedures, as described in the Basis for Conclusion paragraph of this report.   Use of our report This report is made solely to the Company in accordance with guidance contained in International Standard on Review Engagements 2410 (UK) "Review of Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity" issued by the Financial Reporting Council. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility to anyone other than the Company, for our work, for this report, or for the conclusions we have formed.     Ernst & Young LLP London 26 August 2025     Interim condensed consolidated income statement Six months ended 30 June 2025
Six months ended
30 June 2025 (Unaudited)
Six months ended
30 June 2024 (Unaudited)
NotesBefore exceptional items US$000Exceptional items
(Note 9)
US$000
Total US$000Before exceptional items US$000Exceptional items
(Note 9)
US$000
Total US$000
Continuing operations
Revenue4520,010-520,010391,740-391,740
Cost of sales5(327,744)-(327,744)(248,140)-(248,140)
Gross profit192,266-192,266143,600-143,600
Administrative expenses(23,716)-(23,716)(23,649)-(23,649)
Exploration expenses6(12,181)-(12,181)(13,509)-(13,509)
Selling expenses7(8,343)-(8,343)(7,615)-(7,615)
Other income86,033-6,03312,402-12,402
Other expenses8(29,083)-(29,083)(14,781)-(14,781)
Impairment reversal/(impairment and write-off) of non-financial assets(548)30,77930,231(176)(13,732)(13,908)
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations before net finance cost, foreign exchange loss and income tax124,42830,779155,20796,272(13,732)82,540
Share of loss of an associate14(887)-(887)(668)-(668)
Finance income103,921-3,9217,263-7,263
Finance costs10(16,631)-(16,631)(15,179)-(15,179)
Foreign exchange loss(1,497)-(1,497)(4,596)-(4,596)
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations before income tax109,33430,779140,11383,092(13,732)69,360
Income tax (expense)/benefit11(42,839)-(42,839)(19,066)1,192(17,874)
Profit/(loss) for the period from continuing operations66,49530,77997,27464,026(12,540)51,486
Attributable to:
Equity shareholders of the parent60,11030,77990,88952,058(12,540)39,518
Non-controlling interests6,385-6,38511,968-11,968
66,49530,77997,27464,026(12,540)51,486
Basic and diluted earnings/(loss) per ordinary share from continuing operations for the period (expressed in U.S. dollars per share)0.120.060.180.10(0.02)0.08
      Interim condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income Six months ended 30 June 2025
Six months ended 30 June
Notes2025 (Unaudited) US$0002024 (Unaudited) US$000
Profit for the period97,27451,486
Other comprehensive (loss)/income that might be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods
Change in fair value of cash flow hedges15(118,902)(56,743)
Recycling of the loss on cash flow hedges1541,4714,285
Deferred tax benefit on cash flow hedges1125,80817,218
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations19,921(22,252)
Unrealised change in credit risk of financial liability19(a)(153)-
Share of other comprehensive profit/(loss) of an associate141,628(1,560)
(40,227)(59,052)
Other comprehensive income that will not be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods; net of tax:
Net profit/(loss) on equity instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income ("OCI")152(151)
152(151)
Other comprehensive loss for the period, net of tax(40,075)(59,203)
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period57,199(7,717)
Total comprehensive loss attributable to:
Equity shareholders of the parent50,814(19,685)
Non-controlling interests6,38511,968
57,199(7,717)
1   Foreign exchange effect generated in the Group´s companies when the functional currency is the local currency, mainly generated by the decrease (2024: increase) of the US$ exchange rate in Brazil.    Interim condensed consolidated statement of financial position As at 30 June 2025
NotesAs at 30
June
2025
(Unaudited) US$000
As at 31
December
2024
US$000
ASSETS
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment121,092,6081,070,758
Evaluation and exploration assets13171,835132,303
Intangible assets1862,79249,632
Investment in an associate1421,55215,811
Financial assets at fair value through OCI15627475
Other receivables19,26518,316
Deferred income tax assets1653,77227,677
1,422,4511,314,972
Current assets
Inventories94,73687,087
Trade and other receivables120,564135,814
Income tax receivable611186
Other financial assets2,4923,807
Cash and cash equivalents17109,84196,973
Assets held for sale18-12,660
328,244336,527
Total assets1,750,6951,651,499
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES
Capital and reserves attributable to shareholders of the Parent
Equity share capital229,0689,068
Other reserves(369,506)(329,431)
Retained earnings1,012,066931,236
651,628610,873
Non-controlling interests80,61776,478
Total equity732,245687,351
Non-current liabilities
Other payables1939,79546,501
Derivative financial liabilities1594,37261,343
Borrowings20190,000163,333
Provisions21175,499146,781
Deferred income tax liabilities1679,56682,504
579,232500,462
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables19182,392208,222
Derivative financial liabilities1584,52540,276
Borrowings20122,129149,249
Provisions2121,86635,082
Income tax payable28,30621,205
Liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale18-9,652
439,218463,686
Total liabilities1,018,450964,148
Total equity and liabilities1,750,6951,651,499
  Interim condensed consolidated statement of cash flows Six months ended 30 June 2025
Six months ended 30 June
Notes2025 (Unaudited) US$0002024 (Unaudited) US$000
Cash flows from operating activities
Cash generated from operations25175,198119,336
Interest received1,1061,725
Interest paid20(9,385)(13,577)
Payment of mine closure costs21(1)(3,686)(3,414)
Income tax,special mining tax and mining royalty paid1(9,430)(3,275)
Net cash generated from operating activities153,803100,795
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(101,903)(105,930)
Purchase of evaluation and exploration assets(2,862)(18,156)
Purchase of intangibles(1,044)-
Investment in associates14(5,000)-
Purchase of Argentinian bonds-(5,838)
Proceeds from sale of Argentinian bonds-3,472
Proceeds from sale of assets held for sale1810013,890
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment12170421
Net cash used in investing activities(110,539)(112,141)
Cash flows from financing activities
Proceeds from borrowings20270,00065,965
Repayment of borrowings20(271,486)(52,193)
Payment of lease liabilities(3,034)(1,585)
Dividends paid to shareholders23(10,059)-
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests23(2,246)(388)
Buy-down option of Stream Agreement19a(13,000)-
Cash flows (used in)/generated from financing activities(29,825)11,799
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents during the period13,439453
Impact of foreign exchange(571)(441)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period1796,97389,126
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period17109,84189,138
1  Taxes paid have been offset with value added tax (VAT) credits of US$21,777,000 (2024: US$1,246,000).     Interim condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity Six months ended 30 June 2025
Other reserves
NotesEquity
share
capital US$000
Dividends expired US$000Unrealised gain/
(loss/gain on cash flow hedges
US$000
Share
of other compre- hensive
gain of an associate US$000
Fair value reserve of financial assets at fair value through OCI US$000Cumulative translation adjustment US$000Merger reserve US$000Share-based payment reserve US$000Change in fair value of Sprott agreement US$000Total
other
reserves US$000
Retained earnings US$000Capital and reserves attributable to shareholders
of the Parent US$000
Non-controlling interests US$000Total equity US$000
Balance at 1 January 20259,068-(68,633)(208)(112)(50,432)(210,046)--(329,431)931,236610,87376,478687,351
Other comprehensive loss--(51,623)1,6281529,921--(153)(40,075)-(40,075)-(40,075)
Profit for the period----------90,88990,8896,38597,274
Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the period--(51,623)1,6281529,921--(153)(40,075)90,88950,8146,38557,199
Dividends paid to shareholders23----------(10,059)(10,059)-(10,059)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interest23------------(2,246)(2,246)
Balance at 30 June 2025 (unaudited)9,068-(120,256)1,42040(40,511)(210,046)-(153)(369,506)1,012,066651,62880,617732,245
Balance at 1 January 20249,068-(11,546)419(127)(20,180)(210,046)6,643-(234,837)834,231608,46260,122668,584
Other comprehensive loss--(35,240)(1,560)(151)(22,252)---(59,203)-(59,203)-(59,203)
Profit for the period----------39,51839,51811,96851,486
Total comprehensive (loss)/income for the period--(35,240)(1,560)(151)(22,252)---(59,203)39,518(19,685)11,968(7,717)
Dividends paid to non-controlling interest23------------(388)(388)
Other changes in associate's equity14---1,865-----1,865-1,865-1,865
Modification of share based payment awards-------(7,415)-(7,415)980(6,435)-(6,435)
Accrual of share-based payment awards-------772-772-772-772
Balance at 30 June 2024 (unaudited)9,068-(46,786)724(278)(42,432)(210,046)--(298,818)874,729584,97971,702656,681
  Notes to the interim condensed consolidated financial statements   1 Corporate Information   Hochschild Mining PLC (hereinafter the "Company" and together with its subsidiaries, the "Group") is a public limited company incorporated on 11 April 2006 under the Companies Act 1985 as a limited company and registered in England and Wales with registered number 05777693. The Company's registered office is located at 17 Cavendish Square, London W1G 0PH, United Kingdom. Its ordinary shares are traded on the London Stock Exchange.   The Group's principal business is the mining, processing and sale of gold and silver. The Group has one operating mine (Inmaculada) located in southern Peru, one operating mine (San Jose) located in Argentina, and one operating mine (Mara Rosa) located in Brazil. The Group also has a portfolio of projects located across Peru, Argentina, Brazil and Chile at various stages of development.   These interim condensed consolidated financial statements were approved for issue on behalf of the Board of Directors on 26 August 2025.   2 Material Accounting Policies   Basis of preparation These interim condensed consolidated financial statements set out the Group's financial position as at 30 June 2025 and 31 December 2024 and its financial performance and cash flows for the six months ended 30 June 2025 and 30 June 2024.   These interim condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority and UK adopted International Accounting Standard 34, "Interim Financial Reporting". Accordingly, the interim condensed consolidated financial statements do not include all the information required for full annual financial statements and therefore, should be read in conjunction with the Group's 2024 annual consolidated financial statements as published in the 2024 Annual Report. The annual financial statements of the Group will be prepared in accordance with UK adopted IFRS.   The interim condensed consolidated financial statements do not constitute statutory accounts as defined in the Companies Act 2006.  The financial information for the full year is based on the statutory accounts for the financial year ended 31 December 2024.  A copy of the statutory accounts for that year, which were prepared in accordance with UK adopted International Accounting Standards has been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The auditor's report under section 495 of the Companies Act 2006 in relation to those accounts was unmodified and did not include a reference to any matters to which the auditor drew attention by way of emphasis without qualifying the report and did not contain a statement under s498(2) or s498(3) of the Companies Act 2006.   The impact of the seasonality or cyclicality of operations is not regarded as significant on the interim condensed consolidated financial statements.   The financial statements are presented in US dollars (US$) and all monetary amounts are rounded to the nearest thousand ($000) except when otherwise indicated.   Critical accounting estimates and judgements Many of the amounts included in the financial statements involve the use of judgement and/or estimation. These judgements and estimates are based on management's best knowledge of the relevant facts and circumstances, having regard to prior experience, but actual results may differ from the amounts included in the financial statements. Information about such judgements and estimates is contained in the accounting policies and/or the notes to the financial statements.   The significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions remain consistent with those disclosed in the consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024. The most significant are:   Critical judgements: ·          Assessment of impairment indicators for the Group's CGUs - notes 12 and 13  Assessment of impairment indicators are performed during the period and they were identified in certain of the CGUs - refer to notes 12 and 13 for details   Significant estimates: ·          Recoverable values of mining assets - notes 12 and 13   The values of the Group's mining assets are sensitive to a range of characteristics unique to each mine unit. Key sources of estimation for all assets include uncertainty around ore reserve estimates and cash flow projections. In performing impairment reviews, the Group assesses the recoverable amount of its operating assets principally with reference to fair value less costs of disposal ("FVLCD").   The recoverable values of the CGUs and advanced exploration projects are determined using a FVLCD methodology. FVLCD for CGUs is determined using a combination of level 2 and level 3 inputs. The FVLCD of producing mine assets is determined using a discounted cash flow model and for developing stage mine assets or advanced exploration projects is determined using a discounted cash flow model or the value-in-situ methodology. When using a value-in-situ methodology, the in-situ value is based on a comparable company analysis and applies a realisable 'enterprise value' to unprocessed mineral resources per ounce of resources, to estimate the amount that would be paid by a willing third party in an arm's length transaction.   There is judgement involved in determining the assumptions that are considered to be reasonable and consistent with those that would be applied by market participants. Significant estimates used in a discounted cash flow model include future gold and silver prices, future capital requirements, reserves and resources volumes, production costs and the application of discount rates which reflect the macro-economic risk, as applicable. When using a value-in-situ methodology, the in-situ value is based on a comparable company analysis.  Changes in these assumptions will affect the recoverable amount of the property, plant and equipment, evaluation and exploration assets, and intangibles.   Changes in accounting policies and disclosures The accounting policies adopted in the preparation of the interim condensed consolidated financial statements are consistent with those followed in the preparation of the Group's annual consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024, except for the adoption of new standards effective as of 1 January 2025. The Group has not early adopted any standard, interpretation or amendment that has been issued but is not yet effective. Amendments apply for the first time in 2025, but do not have an impact on the interim condensed consolidated financial statements of the Group. ·          Lack of exchangeability - Amendments to IAS 21   Going concern The Directors have reviewed Group liquidity, including cash resources and borrowings (refer to note 20 for details of the US$300 million and US$200 million medium-term loans) and related covenant forecasts to assess whether the Group is able to continue in operation for the period to 31 August 2026 (the "Going Concern Period") which is at least 12 months from the date of these interim condensed consolidated financial statements. The Directors also considered the impact of a downside scenario on the Group's future cash flows and liquidity position as well as debt covenant compliance.   Scenarios Analysed For the purposes of the going concern review, the base case scenario reviewed by the Directors (the "Base Scenario") reflects, among other things, budgeted production for 2025 and 2026 life-of-mine plans for Inmaculada and San Jose. For Mara Rosa, the Base Scenario includes adjustments to its budgeted production and life-of-mine plan to reflect the estimated impact of the ongoing operational challenges. The Base Scenario also assumes average precious metal prices of US$3,174/oz for gold and US$34.2/oz for silver (the "Assumed Prices"), being the average analysts' consensus prices for the Going Concern Period.   The Directors also considered a severe but plausible downside scenario ("the Severe Scenario") which takes into account the combined impact of a three-week stoppage of all operations, unforeseen social-related costs and lower precious metal prices which are lower than the Assumed Prices (a 10% lower gold price and 15% lower silver price) ("the Downside Assumptions").   Even in the Severe Scenario it has been assumed that all employees remain on full pay and that mitigating actions, such as the deferral of discretionary exploration capital expenditure, which are under the Group's control,  while available, would not be necessary. Under the Base and the Severe scenarios, the Group's liquid resources, which as at the date of this report include an undrawn amount of US$180 million remain more than adequate for the Group's forecast expenditure and scheduled repayments of the amounts owed under the Group´s borrowings, with sufficient headroom maintained to comply with debt covenants.   Reverse Stress Tests Management also performed reverse stress tests which were considered in the Directors´ assessment. Under these tests, the Directors concluded that: •                     prices of US$2,254/oz for gold and US$24.3/oz for silver for the duration of the Going Concern Period would result in sufficient headroom to comply with the Group´s minimum level of liquidity; and •                     9 weeks of concurrent stoppages at each of Inmaculada, San Jose and Mara Rosa would result in sufficient headroom to comply with the Group´s minimum level of liquidity.   In its application of the above reverse stress tests, no mitigation actions were applied.   Conclusion After their review, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and the Company have adequate resources to continue in operational existence during the Going Concern Period. Accordingly, the Directors are satisfied the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate in preparing the interim condensed consolidated financial statements.   3 Segment reporting   The following tables present revenue and profit/(loss) information for the Group's operating segments for the six months ended 30 June 2025 and 30 June 2024 and asset information as at 30 June 2025 and 31 December 2024, respectively:  
Six months ended 30 June 2025
(Unaudited)
Inmaculada US$000San Jose
US$000
Mara Rosa
US$000
Pallancata
US$000
Exploration US$000Other(4)
US$000
Adjustments and eliminations US$000Total
US$000
Revenue from external customers315,945151,29586,144--169-553,553
Inter segment revenue-----2,314(2,314)-
Total revenue from customers315,945151,29586,144--2,483(2,314)553,553
Provisional pricing adjustments117,85562----7,928
Realised loss on hedges(17,576)-(23,895)----(41,471)
Total revenue298,380159,15062,311--2,483(2,314)520,010
Segment profit/(loss)148,36731,7503,712-(12,275)1,716(1,528)171,742
Others(1)(31,629)
Profit from continuing operations before income tax140,113
Other segment information
Depreciation(2)(51,610)(20,272)(8,438)(260)(4)(1,221)-(81,805)
Amortisation(322)(128)(328)(229)-(47)-(1,054)
Reversal of impairment/(impairment and write-off of assets), net(355)---30,753(167)-30,231
As at 30 June 2025 (Unaudited)
Assets
Capital expenditure60,02722,8077,6943,8529,0593,560-106,999
Current assets19,34363,96744,2511,629-2,598-131,788
Other non-current assets581,965138,112347,74744,569175,13739,705-1,327,235
Total segment assets601,308202,079391,99846,198175,13742,303-1,459,023
Not reportable assets(3)-----291,672-291,672
Total assets601,308202,079391,99846,198175,137333,975-1,750,695
1   Comprised of reversal of impairment of US$30,779,000, administrative expenses of US$23,716,000, other income of US$6,033,000, other expenses of US$29,083,000,  write off of non-financial assets of US$548,000, share of losses of an associate of US$887,000, finance income of US$3,921,000, finance costs of US$16,631,000 and foreign exchange loss of US$1,497,000. 2  Includes depreciation capitalised in the Pallancata unit (US$229,00), Inmaculada unit (US$285,000), San Jose unit (US$1,126,000), and Mara Rosa unit (US$309,000). 3   Not reportable assets are comprised of financial assets at fair value through OCI of US$627,000, other receivables of US$102,777,000, income tax receivable of US$611,000, deferred income tax asset of US$53,772,000, investment in associate of US$21,552,000, other financial assets of US$2,492,000 and cash and cash equivalents of US$109,841,000. 4  "Other" revenue relates to revenues earned by Empresa de Transmisión Aymaraes S.A.C. for energy transmission services.   
Six months ended 30 June 2024 (Unaudited)Inmaculada US$000San Jose
US$000
Mara Rosa
US$000
Pallancata
US$000
Exploration US$000Other(4)
US$000
Adjustments and eliminations US$000Total
US$000
Revenue from external customers236,231125,90927,691(255)-192-389,768
Inter segment revenue-----1,843(1,843)-
Total revenue from customers236,231125,90927,691(255)-2,035(1843)389,768
Provisional pricing adjustments(2)6,265(5)----6,258
Realised loss on hedges(2,150)-(2,136)----(4,286)
Total revenue234,079132,17425,550--1,780(1,843)391,740
Segment profit/(loss)110,29731,853(7,354)(269)(13,622)1,248323122,476
Others(1)(53,116)
Profit from continuing operations before income tax69,360
Other segment information
Depreciation(2)(41,710)(23,411)(2,413)(297)(1)(1,426)-(69,258)
Amortisation(35)(252)(115)--(22)-(424)
Impairment and write-off of assets, net(176)---(13,732)--(13,908)
As at 31 December 2024
Assets
Capital expenditure138,58246,14335,31832,90892,0413,090-348,082
Current assets17,02867,86635,2101,7585,3276,387-133,576
Other non-current assets572,513132,716347,23541,622125,32533,282-1,252,693
Total segment assets589,541200,582382,44543,380130,65239,669-1,386,269
Not reportable assets(3)-----265,230-265,230
Total assets589,541200,582382,44543,380130,652304,899-1,651,499
1   Comprised of administrative expenses of US$23,649,000, other income of US$12,402,000, other expenses of US$14,781,000, impairment and write off of non-financial assets of US$13,908,000, share of losses of an associate of US$668,000, finance income of US$7,263,000, finance costs of US$15,179,000 and foreign exchange loss of US$4,596,000. 2   Includes depreciation capitalised in the San Jose unit (US$1,164,000), and Mara Rosa unit (US$130,000). 3 Not reportable assets are comprised of financial assets at fair value through OCI of US$475,000, other receivables of US$116,892,000, income tax receivable of US$186,000, deferred income tax asset of US$27,677,000, investment in associates US$15,811,000, other financial assets of US$3,807,000, assets held for sale of US$3,409,000, and cash and cash equivalents of US$96,973,000. 4  "Other" revenue relates to revenues earned by Empresa de Transmisión Aymaraes S.A.C. for energy transmission services.  4 Revenue  
Six months ended 30 June 2025 (unaudited) 1Six months ended 30 June 2024 (unaudited) 1
Goods sold US$000Shipping services US$000Total US$000Goods sold US$000Shipping services US$000Total US$000
Gold (from dore bars)334,473312334,785210,510371210,881
Silver (from dore bars)112,287167112,45498,07225798,329
Gold (from concentrates)66,9581,88068,83846,1591,29047,449
Silver (from concentrates)36,4961,03337,52931,91693932,855
Gold (from precipitates)(222)-(222)---
Services169-169253-253
Total revenue from customers550,1613,392553,553386,9102,857389,767
Provisional pricing adjustments7,928-7,9286,258-6,258
Realised loss on hedges(41,471)-(41,471)(4,285)-(4,285)
Total516,6183,392520,010388,8832,857391,740
1  Includes commercial discounts (refinery treatment charges, refining fees and payable deductions for processing concentrate), and are deducted from gross revenue on a per tonne basis (treatment charge), per ounce basis (refining fees) or as a percentage of gross revenue (payable deductions). In 2025, the Group recorded commercial discounts of US$7,534,000 (2024: US$8,029,000).   5 Cost of sales   Cost of sales comprises:
Six months ended 30 June
2025 (Unaudited)
US$000
2024 (Unaudited)
US$000
Direct production costs excluding depreciation and amortisation255,007194,850
Depreciation and amortisation in production costs80,01568,612
Workers profit sharing5,396853
Fixed costs during operational stoppages and reduced capacity11,8641,062
Change in inventories(14,538)(17,237)
Cost of sales327,744248,140
1   Corresponds to the fixed cost at the operation during reduced capacity and stoppages in Mara Rosa of US$1,864,000 (2024: Corresponds to the fixed cost at the operation during stoppages in San Jose of US$1,062,000).   The main components included in cost of sales are:  
Six months ended 30 June
2025 (Unaudited) US$0002024 (Unaudited) US$000
Depreciation and amortisation in cost of sales177,42268,427
Personnel expenses284,53258,119
Mining royalty5,1423,481
Change in products in process and finished goods(14,538)(17,237)
Fixed costs during operational stoppages and reduced capacity31,8641,062
1   The depreciation and amortisation in production cost is US$80,015,000 (2024: US$68,612,000). The difference with the depreciation and amortisation in cost of sales is considered in inventory. 2   Includes workers' profit sharing of US$5,396,000 (2024: US$853,000) and excludes personnel expenses of US$347,000 (2024: US$703,000) included within unallocated fixed costs at the operations (see below). 3  Corresponds to the unallocated fixed cost accumulated as a result of idle capacity during stoppages. These costs mainly include third party services of US$702,000 (2024: US$301,000), personnel expenses of US$347,000 (2024: US$703,000), supplies of US$153,000 (2024: US$33,000), depreciation and amortisation of US$40,000 (2024:US$nil) and other costs of US$622,000 (2024: US$25,000).   6 Exploration expenses
Six months ended 30 June
2025
(Unaudited)
US$000
2024
(Unaudited)
US$000
Mine site exploration1
San Jose4,3564,489
Inmaculada2,0361,374
Pallancata1,4451,261
Mara Rosa473-
Ares35241
Arcata-42
8,3457,407
Prospects2
Peru24627
Chile(55)(14)
Brazil-1,581
1911,594
Generative3
Peru528717
Brazil41,209
5321,926
Personnel2,9752,510
Depreciation right-of-use4022
Others9850
Total12,18113,509
1   Mine-site exploration is performed with the purpose of identifying potential minerals within an existing mine-site, with the goal of maintaining or extending the mine's life. 2   Prospects expenditure relates to detailed geological evaluations in order to determine zones which have mineralisation potential that is economically viable for exploration. Exploration expenses are generally incurred in the following areas: mapping, sampling, geophysics, identification of local targets and reconnaissance drilling. 3 Generative expenditure is early stage exploration expenditure related to the basic evaluation of the region to identify prospects areas that have the geological conditions necessary to contain mineral deposits. Related activities include regional and field reconnaissance, satellite images, compilation of public information and identification of exploration targets.   7 Selling expenses
Six months ended 30 June
2025 (Unaudited)
US$000
2024 (Unaudited) US$000
Taxes15,7865,837
Warehouse services892669
Transportation costs43326
Personnel expenses10296
Other21,130987
Total8,3437,615
1   Corresponds to the export duties in Argentina calculated as a fixed amount in pesos per US$ of export. 2   Mainly corresponds to analysis services of US$314,000 (2024: US$179,000), other professional fees of US$286,000 (2024: US$233,000), insurance expenses of US$195,000 (2024: US$105,000), and consumption of supplies of US$176,000 (2024: US$162,000).  
8 Other income and expensesSix months ended 30 June
2025 (Unaudited)
US$000
2024 (Unaudited) US$000
Other income
Income from export programme in Argentina12,9798,399
Logistic services998616
Decrease in provision for mine closure-116
Others22,0563,271
Total6,03312,402
Other expenses
Increase in provision for mine closure (refer to note 21(1))(11,543)-
Care and maintenance expenses of Pallancata mine unit(3,965)(3,662)
Provision for recovery of tax credits3(2,338)-
Corporate social responsibility contribution in Argentina(2,241)(1,907)
Care and maintenance expenses of Ares mine unit(1,740)(1,166)
Provision of obsolescence of supplies4(1,652)(282)
Termination benefits(853)(1,460)
Cost of recovery of expenses(528)(1,234)
Care and maintenance expenses of Arcata mine unit(507)(1,774)
Others5(3,716)(3,296)
Total(29,083)(14,781)
1  Benefit arising from being able to access the Argentina government's Export Incentive Programme, allowing certain companies to translate a certain proportion of US dollar sales at a preferential market exchange rate.  The programme was in force from October 2023 through April 2025. 2   Mainly includes the effect for sale of Azuca and Arcata of US$416,000 (2024: US$nil), gain on sale of property, plant and equipment and supplies of US$373,000 (2024: US$563,000), and lease rentals of US$204,000 (2024: US$165,000). 3  Provision for recovery of ICMS (state tax on circulation of merchandise and transportation and communication services) credit in Brazil. 4   In 2025, this mainly includes the provision for obsolescence of supplies related to the review of low-turnover supplies and spare parts in San Jose, amounting to US$1,293,000. In 2024, it includes the provision for obsolescence of supplies in the Inmaculada mine unit of US$282,000. 5  This is primarily the contingency of ISS in Brazil of US$1,560,000 (2024: US$nil), , contingencies of US$188,000 mainly explained by labour claims in Argentina (2024: US$924,000), and depreciation of right-of-use assets of US$166,000 (2024: US$156,000).   9 Exceptional items   Exceptional items are those significant items which, due to their nature or the expected infrequency of the events giving rise to them, need to be disclosed separately on the face of the income statement to enable a better understanding of the financial performance of the Group and facilitate comparison with prior years. Unless stated, exceptional items do not correspond to a reporting segment of the Group.
Six months ended 30 June
2025 (Unaudited) US$0002024 (Unaudited) US$000
Impairment and write-off of non-financial assets
Reversal of impairment/(impairment) of non-current assets130,779(13,732)
Total30,779(13,732)
Income tax expense
Income tax credit-1,192
Total-1,192
1        In 2025, corresponds to the reversal of impairment of the Volcan project of US$30,779,000 (refer to note 13) (2024: impairment charge related to Azuca project and Arcata mine of US$13,732,000 (refer to note 18)).   10 Finance income and finance cost   The Group recognised the following finance income and finance costs before exceptional items:
Six months ended 30 June
2025 (Unaudited) US$0002024 (Unaudited) US$000
Finance income:
Gain on execution of buy-down option11,250-
Changes in the fair value of financial instruments through profit or loss29314,611
Interest on deposits and liquidity funds8411,427
Interest on loans240100
Others36591,125
Total finance income3,9217,263
Finance cost:
Interest on bank loans(7,977)(7,065)
Other interest(2,458)(2,530)
Total interest expense(10,435)(9,595)
Unrealised change in fair value of financial liability through profit or loss (note 19(a))(2,422)-
Unwind of discount on mine rehabilitation(1,637)(1,494)
Loss on discount of other receivables4(264)(623)
Loss from changes in the fair value of financial assets at fair value through profit and loss5-(2,366)
Others(1,873)(1,101)
Total finance costs(16,631)(15,179)
1   Corresponds to the gain on the execution of the buy-down option related to the Stream Agreements with Sprott, refer to note 19(a). 2   Gain on Argentinian mutual funds. 3  Mainly due to the unwind of discount of the value added tax of US$203,000 (2024: US$10,000), the debit valuation adjustment of the hedges of US$154,000 (2024: US$465,000) and other finance income related to taxes in Argentina of US$nil (2024: US$303,000). 4   Mainly corresponds to the loss on discount of tax credits in Argentina.  5   Foreign exchange effect related to the bonds in Argentina.   11 Income tax expense
Six months ended 30 June 2025Six months ended 30 June 2024
Before
exceptional
items
US$000
Exceptional
Items (note 9)
US$000
Total
US$000
Before
exceptional
items
US$000
Exceptional
Items (note 9)
US$000
Total
US$000
Current corporate income tax
Current income tax expense30,346-30,34611,359-11,359
Withholding tax6,162-6,162(157)-(157)
36,508-36,50811,202-11,202
Deferred taxation
Origination and reversal of temporary differences(4,375)-(4,375)1,535(1,192)343
Corporate income tax32,133-32,13312,737(1,192)11,545
Current mining royalties
Current mining royalty charge5,494-5,4943,178-3,178
Current special mining tax charge5,212-5,2123,151-3,151
Total current mining royalties10,706-10,7066,329-6,329
Total taxation expense/(benefit) in the income statement42,839-42,83919,066(1,192)17,874
Deferred taxation in Other comprehensive income
Origination and reversal of temporary differences(25,808)-(25,808)(17,218)-(17,218)
Total taxation expense in Other comprehensive income17,031-17,0311,848-656
  The pre-exceptional tax charge for the period was US$42,839,000 (2024: US$19,066,000).   The weighted average statutory income tax rate was 31.2% for 2025 and 33.0% for 2024. This is calculated as the average of the statutory tax rates applicable in the countries in which the Group operates, weighted by the profit or loss before tax of the Group companies in their respective countries as included in the interim condensed consolidated financial statements. The interim income tax rate calculation is based on the estimated average annual effective tax rate of the Group.   The change in the weighted average statutory income tax rate is due to a change in the weighting of profit or loss before tax in the various jurisdictions in which the Group operates.   The profit before income tax (pre-exceptional) excluding the exchange difference of US$1,497,000 was US$110,831,000 (2024: US$87,688,000). The weighted average effective annual income tax rate expected for the full financial year is 41.0% (2024: 38.6%) generating an income tax expense of US$45,396,000 (2024: US$33,880,000). The lower tax recognised in H1 2025 versus US$45,396,000 is due to: (i) the one-time effect that occurred in the half year related to the impact of revaluation and exchange rate fluctuations on deferred taxes of US$4,123,000 (local currency revaluation in Peru of US$3,944,000 and Brazil of US$2,349,000, net devaluation of the local currency in Argentina of US$2,170,000), (ii) the tax loss of the sale of Arcata and Azuca of US$3,336,000, (iii) the withholding tax of US$6,162,000 with respect to dividends received in the UK from a Peruvian subsidiary, and (iv) the adjustment of 2024 current income tax of Minera Santa Cruz of US$1,261,000. H1 2024 includes the following: local currency inflation of US$8,657,000, the recognition of a deferred tax asset related to the energy transmission line of Mara Rosa of US$3,708,000, the tax loss of the sale of the Crespo project of US$1,915,000 and the adjustment of 2023 current income tax of Minera Santa Cruz of US$534,000.   12 Property, plant and equipment    During the six months ended 30 June 2025, the Group acquired and developed assets with a cost of US$99,567,000 (2024: US$111,106,000). The additions for the six months ended 30 June 2025 relate to:  
Mining properties and development (Unaudited)
US$000
Other property plant and equipment (Unaudited)
US$000
Total additions of property plant and equipment (Unaudited)
US$000
San Jose17,6345,17322,807
Pallancata3,1117413,852
Inmaculada44,53314,07258,605
Mara Rosa1786,8867,064
Monte do Carmo2,5741,1053,679
Others-3,5603,560
Total68,03031,53799,567
  Assets with a net book value of US$nil were disposed of by the Group during the six month period ended 30 June 2025 (30 June 2024: US$4,000) resulting in a net gain on disposal of US$170,000 (30 June 2024: gain of US$417,000).   For the six months ended 30 June 2025, the depreciation charge on property, plant and equipment was US$81,805,000 (30 June 2024: US$69,197,000).   There were borrowing costs capitalised in property, plant and equipment amounting to US$179,000 (31 December 2024: US$6,105,000).   In June 2025, management determined that there was a trigger of reversal of impairment in the San Jose mine unit due to the increase in gold and silver prices. The impairment test resulted in no impairment, or impairment reversal, being recognised as at 30 June 2025 as the positive effect of the increased long term gold and silver prices was mainly offset by higher costs. The recoverable value of San Jose was determined using a FVLCD methodology.   In June 2025, management determined that there was a trigger of impairment in the Mara Rosa mine unit due to the operational challenges presented during the first half of the year, including heavier-than-usual rainfall and contractor performance issues. These conditions limited access to ore, particularly high-grade zones, and further compounded challenges with the filtering process.  The Group suspended the processing plant for four weeks, and the measures being taken are expected to result in a reduction to the expected production, ramping up through H1 2026 when the plant is expected to achieve full capacity. The corresponding impact on the operations´ costs was considered. The impairment test resulted in no impairment recognised as the negative impact of the operational challenges described above are offset by strong gold prices. The recoverable value of Mara Rosa was determined using a FVLCD methodology.   The key assumptions on which management has based its determination of FVLCD and the associated recoverable values calculated for the San Jose and Mara Rosa CGUs are gold and silver prices, future capital requirements, production costs, reserves and resources volumes (reflected in the production volume), and the discount rate.  
Real prices US$ per oz.20252026202720282029Long-term
Gold2,9842,9412,6912,5442,3902,242
Silver33.032.531.729.228.626.4
 
San JoseMara Rosa
Discount rate (post-tax)15.4%9.3%
Discount rate (pre-tax)15.9%9.7%
  The period of 5 and 14 years was used to prepare the cash flow projections of San Jose and Mara Rosa, respectively, which was in line with its respective life of mines.   No indicators of impairment or reversal of impairment were identified in the other CGUs which includes other exploration projects, with the exception of the Volcan project (refer to note 13).   Sensitivity analysis Other than as disclosed below, management believes that no reasonably possible change in any of the key assumptions above would cause the carrying value of the San Jose and Mara Rosa CGUs to exceed its recoverable amount. A change in any of the key assumptions would have the following impact:  
US$000San JoseMara Rosa2
Gold and silver prices (decrease by 10% and 15%, respectively)(84,488)(89,799)
Gold and silver prices (increase by 10% and 15%, respectively)126,979-
Production costs (increase by 10%)(42,372)(69,810)
Production costs (decrease by 10%)126,979-
Production volume (decrease by 10%)(14,838)(13,445)
Production volume (increase by 10%)112,590-
Post tax discount rate (increase by 3% and 1%, respectively)(2,267)(17,448)
Post tax discount rate (decrease by 3% and 1%, respectively)2,330-
Capital expenditure (increase by 10%)(8,525)(10,270)
Capital expenditure (decrease by 10%)8,525-
1.  This represents the maximum impairment loss that could be reversed in the San Jose mine unit, as it represents the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss had been recognised. 2.  represents the accumulated impairment that would be recognised in San Jose mine unit as at 30 June 2025, net of the accumulated depreciation that the impaired assets would have generated as at 30 June 2025. 3.  Mara Rosa does not have accumulated impairment as of 30 June 2025.   2024 In June 2024, management determined that there was a trigger of reversal of impairment in the San Jose mine unit due to the increase in gold and silver prices. The impairment test resulted in no impairment, or impairment reversal, being recognised as at 30 June 2024 as the positive effect of the increased long term gold and silver prices was mainly offset by lower estimated mineral grades. The recoverable value of San Jose was determined using a FVLCD methodology.   The key assumptions on which management has based its determination of FVLCD and the associated recoverable values calculated for the San Jose CGU are gold and silver prices, future capital requirements, production costs, reserves and resources volumes (reflected in the production volume), and the discount rate.  
Real prices US$ per oz.2024202520262027Long-term
Gold2,2262,1982,0021,9591,875
Silver26.626.925.525.124.0
 
San Jose
Discount rate (post-tax)22.1%
Discount rate (pre-tax)23.1%
  The period of 5 years was used to prepare the cash flow projections of San Jose mine unit which was in line with its respective life of mine.   No indicators of impairment or reversal of impairment were identified in the other CGUs, which includes other exploration projects, except as noted below.   The estimated recoverable values of the Group's CGUs are equal to, or not materially different than, their carrying values.   13 Evaluation and exploration assets   During the six months ended 30 June 2025, the Group capitalised evaluation and exploration costs of US$6,387,000 (30 June 2024: US$18,194,000). The additions correspond to the following mine units:
Unaudited
US$000
Monte do Carmo4,141
Inmaculada423
Volcan1,193
Mara Rosa630
Total6,387
  There were no transfers from evaluation and exploration assets to property, plant and equipment during the period (30 June 2024: US$nil, 31 December 2024: US$2,112,000).    There were borrowing costs capitalised in evaluation and exploration assets of US$2,788,000 (31 December 2024: US$38,000).   In June 2025, management determined that there was a trigger of reversal of impairment in the Volcan project due to the increase in long-term gold prices. The recoverable value of the Volcan project was determined using a FVLCD methodology. As of 30 June 2025, the Group used a value in-situ methodology, which applies a realisable 'enterprise value' to unprocessed mineral resources per ounce of resources. The enterprise value used in the calculation performed as at 30 June 2025 was a risk adjusted value per in-situ gold equivalent ounce of US$6.72 (2024: US$3.72).  The impairment test resulted in a reversal of impairment of $30,779,000 (US$22,985,000 in evaluation and exploration assets and US$7,794,000 in intangible assets). The remaining accumulated impairment loss that could be reversed in the Volcan project amounts to $12,125,000. The carrying amount of the Volcan CGU, which includes the water permits, is reviewed annually, or where there are indicators, to determine whether it is in excess of its recoverable amount.
US$000As at 30 June
2025
As at 31 December 2024
Current carrying value Volcan CGU72,03237,366
  Sensitivity Analysis Other than as disclosed below, management believes that no reasonably possible change in any of the key assumptions  above would cause the carrying value to exceed its recoverable amount. A change in the value in situ assumption could cause an impairment loss or reversal of impairment to be recognised as follows:
US$000
Value in situ per gold equivalent ounce (10% decrease)(12,287)
Value in situ per gold equivalent ounce (10% increase)12,125
Risk factor (increase by 5%)(6,143)
Risk factor (decrease by 5%)6,143
  In 2024, management determined that there was a trigger of reversal of impairment in Volcan project due to the increase in gold prices. The impairment test resulted in no impairment, or impairment reversal being recognised.   14 Investment in an associate   As at 30 June 2025 the Group retains a 19.45% (31 December 2024: 19.5%) interest in Aclara Resources Inc. ("Aclara"), a Toronto Stock Exchange listed company, involved in the development of two rare-earth metals projects: the Penco Module in the Bio-Bio Region of Chile and the Carina Project in the State of Goiás, Brazil.   Upon Aclara´s Initial Public Offering ('IPO') on 10 December 2021, HM Holdings retained 20% of Aclara shares. The investment was recorded at initial recognition at fair value, based on the IPO offering price, and is accounted for using the equity method in the interim condensed consolidated financial statements.   The following table summarises the financial information of the Group's investment in Aclara Resources Inc:    
As at 30
June
2025
(Unaudited)
US$000
As at 31
December
2024
US$000
Current assets49,94329,821
Non-current assets134,682123,980
Current liabilities(7,656)(6,231)
Non-current liabilities(1,604)(1,415)
Equity175,365146,155
Non-controlling interests119,63318,603
Equity attributable to shareholders155,732127,552
Group's share in equity 19.45% (2024: 19.5%)30,29024,873
Fair value adjustment on initial recognition and accumulated adjustments for non‐attributable changes to equity213,44913,125
Accumulated impairment(22,187)(22,187)
Group´s carrying amount of the investment 19.45% (2024: 19.5%)21,55215,811
Summarised consolidated statement of profit and lossPeriod ended
30 June
2025
(Unaudited)
US$000
Year ended
31 December 2024
US$000
Revenue--
Administrative expenses(3,963)(8,239)
Exploration expenses(980)(459)
Share of loss in joint venture(190)(115)
Finance income4751,657
Finance cost(90)(64)
Foreign exchange (loss)/gain111(193)
Loss from continuing operations for the period(4,637)(7,413)
Loss from continuing operations attributable to shareholders(4,559)(7,223)
Group's share of loss for the period(887)(1,408)
Other comprehensive profit that may be reclassified to profit or loss in subsequent periods, net of tax
Exchange differences on translating foreign operations8,375(12,780)
Total comprehensive loss for the period8,375(12,780)
Group´s share of comprehensive loss for the period1,628(2,492)
1.  On April 17, 2024 Aclara closed a strategic financing of US$29,027,000 by the company CAP S.A. in Aclara´s Chilean subsidiary which owns the Penco Module and all of Aclara´s mining concessions in Chile in exchange for 20% equity participation in REE UNO Spa which had a corresponding impact on the Group's NCI. 2.  Includes the 20% of the fair value adjustment, estimated by the Group, of Aclara´s exploration and evaluation asset on initial recognition of US$12,307,000, and other non‐attributable changes to equity of US$1,142,000 (31 December 2024: US$12,307,000 and US$818,000 respectively).   The movement of investment in associate is as follows:
Period ended 30 June
2025 (Unaudited)
US$000
As at 31 December 2024
US$000
Beginning balance15,81122,927
Impairment-(5,081)
Share of loss for the period(887)(1,408)
Share of comprehensive loss for the period1,628(2,492)
Capital contribution through private placement5,000-
Equity gain in Aclara from CAP strategic financing-1,865
Ending balance21,55215,811
  No indicators of impairment or reversal of impairment were identified in Aclara as of 30 June 2025.   On 23 December 2024, Aclara announced a US$25,000,000 private placement of common shares at C$0.7 (US$0.5) per share with new and existing strategic investors: New Hartsdale Capital Inc., CAP S.A. and the Group. The subscription price represented a 41% premium over the closing price of the Common Shares on the Toronto Stock Exchange ("TSX") on the last trading day prior to the date of the announcement of the Private Placement. The private placement was completed on 20 February 2025, and the Group paid US$5,000,000. Aclara intends to use the net proceeds from the Private Placement to fund the continued development of its Carina Project in Brazil, to advance its integrated supply chain strategy, and for general corporate purposes. The Group reassessed the recoverable value of its investment in Aclara, adjusting the carrying amount of the investment to reflect the value of the shares issued in the private placement. As a result, the Group determined an impairment charge of US$5,081,000 as at 31 December 2024. The carrying amount of the investment recognised the changes in the Group's share of net assets of the associate since the acquisition date. The balance as at 30 June 2025, after the capital contribution through private placement and recognising the changes in the Group´s share of net assets of the associate is US$21,552,000 (31 December 2024: US$15,811,000).   Aclara´s fair value based on share price as of 30 June 2025 was US$30,832,000 (31 December 2024: US$10,173,000).   No dividends were received from the associate during 2025 and 2024.   The associate had no contingent liabilities or capital commitments as at 30 June 2025 and 31 December 2024.   15 Financial instruments   Fair value hierarchy   The Group uses the following hierarchy for determining and disclosing the fair value of financial instruments by valuation technique:   Level 1: quoted (unadjusted) prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.   Level 2: other techniques for which all inputs which have a significant effect on the recorded fair value are observable, either directly or indirectly.   Level 3: techniques which use inputs which have a significant effect on the recorded fair value that are not based on observable market data.   At 30 June 2025, the Group held the following financial instruments measured at fair value:
As at 30 June 2025 (Unaudited)
US$000
Level 1
US$000
Level 2
US$000
Level 3
US$000
Assets measured at fair value
Equity shares1627627--
Trade receivables37,052--37,052
Mutual funds8,6878,687--
Bonds in Minera Santa Cruz S.A2,4922,492--
Liabilities measured at fair value
Stream Agreements (note 19(a))(14,251)--(14,251)
Derivative financial liabilities2(178,897)-(178,897)-
(144,290)11,806(178,897)22,801
1   These investments were classified as financial assets at fair value through OCI. 2   Derivative financial liabilities - Gold forward and zero cost collars. The increase in the price of gold over the prices agreed in the contracts determined the significant increase of the derivative financial liabilities. Derivative financial liabilities - Gold forwards and zero cost collars On 12 April 2023, the Group signed agreements with Citibank to hedge the sale of 27,600 ounces of gold at US$2,100 per ounce for 2024.  The result was a realised loss of US$2,136,000 recognised as revenue in H1 2024. On 19 June 2023, the Group signed agreements with Citibank to hedge the sale of 150,000 ounces of gold (50,000 ounces per year) at US$2,117, US$2,167 and US$2,206 per ounce in 2025, 2026 and 2027 respectively.  As at 30 June 2025 the result was a realised loss of US$23,895,000 recognised in revenues. On 14 December 2023, the Group signed a gold collar agreement with JP Morgan of 99,999.96 ounces of gold at strike put of US$2,000 and strike call of US$2,252 per ounce for 2024. The result was a realised loss of US$2,150,000 recognised as revenue in H1 2024. On 14 February 2024, the Group signed a gold collar agreement with JP Morgan of 60,000 ounces of gold at strike put of US$2,000 and strike call of US$2,485 per ounce for 2025. As at 30 June 2025 the result is a loss of US$17,576,000 recognised in revenues. The forwards and zero cost collars are being used to hedge exposure to changes in cash flows from gold commodity prices. There is an economic relationship between the hedged item and the hedging instruments due to a common underlying. In accordance with IFRS 9, the derivative instruments are categorised as cash flow hedges at the inception of the hedging relationship and, on an ongoing basis, the Group assesses whether a hedging relationship meets the hedge effectiveness requirements. The Group has established a hedge ratio of 1:1 for the hedging relationships as the underlying risk of the silver and gold forwards and zero cost collars is identical to the hedged risk components. To test the hedge effectiveness, the Group uses the hypothetical derivative method and compares the changes in the fair value of the gold and silver forwards against the changes in fair value of the hedged item attributable to the hedged risk. That said, it is observed that the effectiveness tests comply with the requirements of IFRS 9 and that the hedging strategy is highly effective. The fair values of the gold forwards and zero cost collars were calculated using a discounted cash flow model applying a combination of level 1 (USD quoted market commodity prices) and level 2 inputs. The models used to value the commodity forward contracts are standard models that calculate the present value of the fixed-legs (the fixed gold and silver leg) and compare them with the present value of the expected cash flows of the flowing legs (the London metal exchange "LME" gold and silver fixing). In the case of the commodity forward contracts, the models use the LME AU and AG forward curve and the US LIBOR swap curve for discounting. This approach results in the fair value measurement categorised in its entirety as level 2 in the fair value hierarchy. The fair values of the gold forwards and collars as at 30 June 2025 are as follows:   
US$000
Current liabilities(84,525)
Non-current liabilities(94,372)
Total(178,897)
The effect recorded is as follows:
US$000
Income statement - revenue(41,471)
Equity - Unrealised loss on hedges(77,431)
The fair values of the gold forwards and collars as at 31 December 2024 are as follows:
US$000
Current liabilities(40,276)
Non-current liabilities(61,343)
Total(101,619)
The effect recorded for the period ending 30 June 2024 is as follows:
US$000
Income statement - revenue(4,285)
Equity - Unrealised loss on hedges(52,458)
  The sensitivity to a reasonable movement in the commodity prices, with all other variables held constant, determined as a +/-10% change in prices -US$48,935,000 /US$48,856,000 effect on OCI.  
As at 31 December 2024
US$000
Level 1
US$000
Level 2
US$000
Level 3
US$000
Assets measured at fair value
Equity shares1475475--
Trade receivables37,238--37,238
Mutual funds55--
Bonds in Minera Santa Cruz S.A.2,4742,474--
Liabilities measured at fair value
Stream Agreements (note 19(a))(25,926)--(25,926)
Derivative financial liabilities2(101,619)-(101,619)-
(87,353)2,954(101,619)11,312
1   These investments were classified as financial assets at fair value through OCI. 2  Derivative financial liabilities - Gold forward and zero cost collars.   During the six months ended 30 June 2025 and the year, ended 31 December 2024 there were no transfers between these levels.   The reconciliation of the trade receivables categorised as Level 3 is as follows:  
Trade receivables subject to price adjustments US$000
Balance at 1 January 202429,421
Net change in trade receivables from goods sold11,892
Changes in fair value of price adjustments8,209
Realised price adjustments during the year(12,284)
Balance at 31 December 202437,238
Net change in trade receivables from goods sold(5,568)
Changes in fair value of price adjustments7,928
Realised price adjustments during the period(2,546)
Balance at 30 June 2025 (Unaudited)37,052
  16 Deferred tax assets and liabilities   The changes in the net deferred income tax assets/(liabilities) are as follows:  
As at 30 June 2025
(Unaudited) US$000
As at 31 December 2024
US$000
Beginning of the period(54,827)(66,276)
Income statement benefit/(expense)4,375(14,409)
Deferred tax recognised on items in other comprehensive income26,04827,620
Deferred tax recognised related to Monte Do Carmo acquisition-2,817
Reclassification of deferred tax to assets held for sale-(3,409)
Deferred tax recognised on disposal of Azuca and Arcata projects(1,390)-
Deferred tax recognised on disposal of Crespo project-(1,170)
End of the period(25,794)(54,827)
  Deferred income tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to offset current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when the deferred income tax assets and liabilities relate to the same fiscal authority.   The amounts after offset, as presented on the face of the consolidated statement of financial position, are as follows:
As at
30 June 2025
(Unaudited) US$000
As at
31 December 2024
US$000
Deferred income tax assets53,77227,677
Deferred income tax liabilities(79,566)(82,504)
Net deferred income tax liabilities1(25,794)(54,827)
1   The decrease of the net liability is driven principally by temporary difference generated by the recognition of the market value of the hedge of the period (US$25,808,000).   17 Cash and cash equivalents  
As at 30 June 2025
(Unaudited)
US$000
As at
31 December 2024
US$000
Cash in hand731679
Current demand deposit accounts126,03394,167
Time deposits274,3902,122
Mutual funds38,6875
Cash and cash equivalents109,84196,973
1   Relates to bank accounts, which are readily accessible to the Group and bear interest. 2   These deposits have an average maturity of 5 days (as at 31 December 2024: 4 days). 3   Corresponds to common investment funds that are assets that are formed with the contributions made by the Group, consequently, becoming beneficiary of the fund in which they decide to invest. As at 30 June 2025 the balance of US$8,687,000 (31 December 2024: US$5,000) are deposited in FCI FIMA, Banco Santander and BBVA in Argentina.   Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash on hand and deposits held with banks that are readily convertible into known amounts of cash and which are subject to insignificant risk of changes in value.   The fair value of cash and cash equivalents approximates their book value.   18 Assets held for sale   Azuca and Arcata projects Prior to classifying Arcata and Azuca disposal group as assets and liabilities related to asset held for sale, as at 30 June 2024, the Group recognised an impairment of US$13,732,000. The recoverable value of the Azuca and Arcata project was determined using a FVLCD methodology, based on the proposed economic terms of sale.    In November 2024, the Group entered into an agreement whereby the third party acquired the assets and liabilities of Arcata and Azuca from Compañia Minera Ares for US$1,000,000 as a non-refundable cash payment at closing, and a 1.0% and 1.5% Royalty Net Smelter Return (NSR) for Arcata and Azuca, respectively. The buyer also took over the environmental liabilities amounting to US$9,652,000. The Group has provided a guarantee for the mine closure obligations for up to US$5,778,623 with maturity in January 2026. Upon completion of the transaction on 27 February 2025, the Group derecognised the  assets and liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale which amounted to US$12,660,000 and US$9,652,000, respectively as at 31 December 2024.   The cash received for the sale of Azuca and Arcata projects was US$1,000,000 net of transaction costs of US$900,000.   The gain on sale amounted to US$416,000 and is recognised in other income. The 1.0% and 1.5% Royalty Net Smelter Return (NSR) for Arcata and Azuca, respectively was recognised as a contingent consideration within other rights as an intangible with a fair value of US$4,715,000 at initial recognition and a deferred tax liability of US$1,391,000 was recognised in connection with the deferred consideration.   Crespo project In 2023, the Group entered into an agreement with a third party whereby the third party would acquire the assets and liabilities of the Crespo project from Compañia Minera Ares which resulted in the assets and liabilities of project Crespo being classified as held for sale at 31 December 2023.  In March 2024, the Group received US$15,000,000 as a non-refundable cash payment at closing, and a 1.5% Royalty Net Smelter Return (NSR) over the Crespo project, recognised as a contingent consideration within other rights as an intangible with a fair value of US$3,967,000 at initial recognition and a deferred tax liability of US$1,170,000 was recognised in connection with the deferred consideration. The buyer also took over the environmental liabilities of the project amounting to US$711,000. Upon completion of sale, the Group derecognised the asset held for sales amounting to US$17,398,000 and the liabilities directly associated with assets held for sale amounting to US$711,000. No profit or loss was generated on the sale. The cash received for the sale of Crespo project was US$15,000,000 net of transaction costs of US$1,110,000.   19 Trade and other payables  
As at 30 June 2025 (Unaudited)As at 31 December 2024
Non-current
US$000
Current
US$000
Non-current
US$000
Current
US$000
Trade payables1-97,415-126,357
Salaries and wages payable2-31,622-37,059
Taxes and contributions2615,4203310,718
Guarantee deposits3-8,737-7,896
Accounts payable - hedges-9,481-6,943
Mining royalties-2,618-1,470
Accounts payable to related parties-145-209
Stream Agreements (note (a))14,251-25,926-
Deferred consideration13,913-13,500-
Lease liabilities7,3544,3683,4773,246
Other44,25112,5863,56514,324
Total39,795182,39246,501208,222
1  Trade payables relate mainly to the acquisition of materials, supplies and contractors' services. These payables do not accrue interest and no guarantees have been granted. 2  Salaries and wages payable relates to remuneration payable. At 30 June 2025, there was Board members' remuneration payable of US$Nil (2024: US$Nil) and Long-Term Incentive Plan payable of US$Nil (2024: US$3,764,000). 3  Guarantee deposits made by the contractors of the Group to guarantee the fulfilment of their tasks. The guarantee will be returned to the contractor at the end of the service and when it is verified that it has been completed correctly. 4  At 31 December 2024, current balance includes the accrual of the production costs corresponding to six days of production from 26 to 31 December 2024.   a.       Stream Agreements On 7 November, 2024, the Company completed the acquisition of 100% of the Monte Do Carmo Project ("MdC") from Cerrado Gold Inc. ("Cerrado"). At Closing, the Company assumed all liabilities in connection with the Sprott Private Resource Streaming and Royalty Corp. ("Sprott") secured note and stream agreements (collectively "Stream Agreements") that Cerrado had entered into with Sprott. The US$20,000,000 metals purchase and sale agreement ("Stream Agreement") provided for the sale and physical delivery to Sprott of 2.25% of metals produced from MdC, for the duration of the project. The price payable for the metals is calculated by reference to the London Bullion Market Association (LBMA) price for gold or silver as applicable, and amounts to 10% of the reference price. In connection with the Stream Agreement, Cerrado issued a US$20,000,000 secured Note to Sprott that bears interest at a rate of 10% per annum, calculated and payable quarterly which will mature on the earlier of the achievement of commercial production or 14 March 2031 ("Secured Note"). Under the Stream Agreement, if the Board of Directors approves the construction of a mining operation with a life-of-mine production of less than 1,049,000 ounces of payable gold, the stream percentage on Monte Do Carmo would increase linearly from its base value of 2.25% following a formula in the Stream Agreement. Management determined that the Secured Note and Stream Agreement with Sprott are closely connected, with the option of Sprott to set off the stream payment against the Secured Note, on the commencement of production of Monte Do Carmo. On 30 June 2025, under the terms of the Stream Agreement, the Company executed the buy down for 50% of the Stream Agreement by paying US$13,000,000 to Sprott. As a result, the Secured Note is reduced to US$10,000,000 and the stream percentage is reduced by 50%. The definitive stream percentage will be determined upon the Board of Directors' approval of the construction of the mining operation and will be based on the then available payable gold ounces in the construction mine plan. The Group has elected to account for the obligations arising from these agreements at FVTPL. The Secured Note represents a financial liability for the contractual obligation to repay the remaining principal of US$10,000,000 and quarterly interest payments in cash. The Stream Agreement meets the definition of a derivative and is accounted at FVTPL. The fair value of the Stream Agreements was determined using the expected cash flow approach, which uses multiple, probability-weighted cash flow projections discounted to present value. The changes in the liabilities of the Stream Agreements as at 30 June 2025 are shown below:  

US$000
At 31 December 202425,926
Cash payment for the exercise of the buy-down option(13,000)
Gain on execution of the buy-down option (note 10)(1,250)
Unrealised change in fair value (note 10)2,422
Change in credit risk recognised in other comprehensive income153
At 30 June 202514,251
  The key assumptions on which management has based its determination of fair value are gold prices, reserves and resources (reflected in the production volume), discount rates for the Secured Note of 7.0% and 7.4% and the Stream Agreement of 9.6% and 9.7% as at 30 June 2025 and 31 December 2024, respectively, (calculated under the WACC methodology). 
Real prices US$ per oz.20282029Long-term
Gold2,5442,3902,242
The Group's exposure to reasonably possible changes in gold prices, discount rates and the reserves and resources volume (assuming all other variables remain constant) are not material to the fair value of the Stream Agreements. 20 Borrowings
As at 30 June 2025 (Unaudited)As at 31 December 2024
Effective
interest rate
Non-current
US$000
Current
US$000
Effective
interest rate
Non-current
US$000
Current
US$000
(a) Secured bank loans
· Pre-shipment and other loans in Minera Santa Cruz---8.45% to 13%-1,558
· Short- term Bank loans4.19% and 5.39%-121,5114.58% and 4.88%-80,210
· Medium- term Bank loans7.00% to 9.67%190,0006186.82% to 10.04%163,33367,481
Total190,000122,129163,333149,249
  Effective interest rate includes the amortisation of the capitalised transaction costs.   The movement in borrowings during the six-month period to 30 June 2025 is as follows:  
As at 1
January 2025 US$000
Additions US$000Repayments US$000Reclassifications US$000As at 30
June 2025 (Unaudited) US$000
Current
Pre-shipment and other loans in Minera Santa Cruz11,486-(1,486)--
Short- term Bank loans280,000170,000(130,000)-120,000
Medium-term Bank loans366,667-(66,667)--
Accrued interest1,0967,977(9,385)2,4412,129
149,249177,977(207,538)2,441122,129
Non-current
Medium-term Bank loans 3163,333100,000(73,333)-190,000
163,333100,000(73,333)-190,000
Total current and non-current borrowings312,582277,977(280,871)2,441312,129
  1 Pre-shipment and other loans in Minera Santa Cruz: ‒                 As at 30 June 2025, Minera Santa Cruz has loans of US$Nil (2024: US$1,486,000) plus interests of US$Nil (2024: US$72,000). The balance as at 31 December 2024 was repaid between January and March 2025. 2 Short-term bank loans: - As at 30 June 2025, Minera Ares has one loan with Banco de Credito del Peru amounting to US$60,000,000 plus interests of US$1,009,000 (maturity January 2026), and Amarillo has one loan with Citibank amounting to US$60,000,000 plus interests of US$502,000 (maturity February 2026). As at 31 December 2024, Minera Ares had two loans with Interbank amounting to US$45,000,000 plus interests of U$119,000 (maturity in November 2025) and one loan with BBVA amounting to US$35,000,000 plus interests of US$91,000 (maturity in February 2025). These loans were repaid during the first half of 2025. 3 Medium-term bank loans: ‒                 In December 2019, a five-year credit agreement was signed between Minera Ares and Scotiabank Peru S.A.A., The Bank of Nova Scotia and BBVA Securities Inc, with Hochschild Mining PLC as guarantor amounting to US$200,000,000. In September 2021, the Group negotiated with the same counterpart a US$200,000,000 loan to replace the original loan, plus an additional US$100,000,000 optional loan. The Group repaid US$25,000,000 of the loan in December 2023, and repaid the remaining balance of US$275,000,000 during 2024, of which US$50,000,000 was repaid during the first half of 2024 and the Credit Agreement was terminated. Financial covenants under the agreement were: (i) Consolidated Leverage Ratio <= 3 and (ii) Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio ≥ 4.00. ‒                 In December 2022, a credit agreement for up to US$200,000,000 was signed between Amarillo Mineracao do Brasil Ltda. and Compania Minera Ares SAC, and The Bank of Nova Scotia and BBVA Securities Inc, with Hochschild Mining PLC as guarantor. The medium-term facility can be withdrawn until December 2024, and is payable in equal quarterly instalments from February 2025 through November 2027, with an interest rate of three-month SOFR plus a spread of 2.05%. US$60,000,000 was withdrawn in August 2023, US$65,000,000 during the first half of 2024, and the remaining balance of US$75,000,000 was withdrawn during the last quarter of 2024. The Group repaid US$140,000,000 from February to June 2025. The remaining US$60,000,000 will be repaid between November 2026 and November 2027. Financial covenants under the agreement are: (i) Consolidated Leverage Ratio <= 3 and (ii) Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio ≥ 4.00. ‒                 In October 2024, a credit agreement for up to US$300,000,000 was signed between Amarillo Mineracao do Brasil Ltda. and Compania Minera Ares SAC, and The Bank of Nova Scotia and BBVA Securities Inc, with Hochschild Mining PLC as guarantor (the New Credit Agreement). The medium-term facility can be withdrawn until October 2026, and is payable in equal quarterly instalments from January 2028 through October 2029, with an interest rate of three-month SOFR plus a spread of 1.95%. A structuring fee of US$1,950,000 was paid to the lenders and additional US$225,000 was incurred as transaction costs. In addition, a commitment fee of US$999,000 was paid for the period that the loan remained undrawn. US$30,000,000 was withdrawn in December 2024 to repay the remaining amount outstanding of the Credit Agreement US$300,000,000 loan, and the remaining balance of US$270,000,000 was undrawn as at 31 December 2024. US$90,000,000 was withdrawn in June 2025. Financial covenants under the agreement are: (i) Consolidated Leverage Ratio <= 3 and (ii) Consolidated Interest Coverage Ratio ≥ 4.00. ‒                 In June 2025 Minera Ares signed one loan with Interbank of US$10,000,000 with a maturity of December 2026.     The carrying amount of the pre-shipment and short-term loans approximates their fair value. The carrying amount and fair value of the medium-term loans are as follows:  
Carrying amountFair value
As at 30 June 2025 (Unaudited)
US$000
As at 31 December 2024 US$000As at 30 June 2025 (Unaudited)
US$000
As at 31 December 2024 US$000
Bank loans190,618230,814182,276221,560
Total190,618230,814182,276221,560
    21 Provisions  
As at 30 June 2025 (Unaudited)As at 31 December 2024
Non-current
US$000
Current
US$000
Non-current
US$000
Current
US$000
Provision for mine closure1166,2567,907136,62022,799
Workers' profit sharing2-7,542-6,806
Provision for contingencies37,2623,2776,2245,477
Provision for long term incentive plan (LTIP)41,9813,1403,937-
Total175,49921,866146,78135,082
  1   The provision represents the discounted values of the estimated cost to decommission and rehabilitate the mines at the expected date of closure of each of the mines. The present value of the provision has been calculated using a real pre-tax annual discount rate, based on a US Treasury bond of an appropriate tenure adjusted for the impact of inflation as at 30 June 2025 and 31 December 2024 respectively, and the cash flows have been adjusted to reflect the risk attached to these cash flows. Uncertainties on the timing for use of this provision include changes in the future that could impact the time of closing the mines, as new resources and reserves are discovered. The pre-tax real discount rate used was 1.49% (December 2024: 2.00%).  Movement in the provision mainly relates to an increase resulting from the change in estimate of US$13,160,000 (US$9,979,000 recognised through profit and loss, and US$3,181,000 as assets) (mainly in the mine unit Selene US$6,867,000 and Ares US$3,395,000), the change in discount rate of US$3,633,000 (US$1,564,000 recognised through profit and loss, and US$2,069,000 as assets)and the unwind of discount on mine rehabilitation of US$1,637,000, net of payments of US$3,686,000.   A change in any of the following key assumptions used to determine the provision would have the following impact:                     
US$000
Closure costs (increase by 10%) increase of provision17,416
Discount rate (increase by 0.5%) (decrease of provision)(7,001)
  2   Corresponds to worker's profit sharing in Compania Minera Ares. 3   Mainly corresponds to a labour contingency in Minera Santa Cruz of US$5,702,000 (2024: US$6,224,000), that the Group expect to resolve in a period of more than one year, a contingency of ISS in Brasil of US$1,560,000 (2024: US$nil), and the contingency in Ares of US$2,757,000 (2024: US$3,002,000), mainly generated by the OEFA. The Group is subject to various claims which arise in the ordinary course of business. In addition, the Group is subject to various laws and regulations which, if not observed, could give rise to penalties. It is not practical to determine the amount of any potential claims or penalties or the likelihood of any unfavourable outcome arising from any future inspections that might be initiated by the regulators. No provision has been made in the financial statements and none of these claims are currently expected to result in any material loss to the Group. 4 Corresponds to the LTIP 2023 of US$3,140,000 (2024: US$2,550,000), LTIP 2024 of US$1,719,000 (2024: US$1,387,000)   and LTIP 2025 US$262,000. On 22 May 2024,   beneficiaries of LTIPs were communicated of a change in the payment mechanism resulting in a modification of the LTIP from an equity settled to a cash settled transaction.   22 Equity   Share capital   The movement in share capital of the Company from 31 December 2024 to 30 June 2025 is as follows:  
Number of ordinary sharesShare capital US$000
Shares issued as at31 December2024514,458,4329,068
Shares issued as at30 June2025514,458,4329,068
  23 Dividends paid and declared   Dividends declared and paid to non-controlling interests in the six months ended 30 June 2025 were US$2,246,000 (2024: US$388,000). Dividends declared and paid to shareholders in the six months ended 30 June 2025 were US$10,059,000 (2024: US$nil). The interim dividend in respect of the six months ended 30 June 2025 is US$5,145,000, US$0.01 per share.   24 Related party transactions   There were no significant transactions with related parties during the six months period ended 30 June 2025.   25 Notes to the statement of cash flows
Six months ended 30 June
2025
(Unaudited)
US$000
2024
(Unaudited)
US$000
Reconciliation of profit for the period to net cash generated from operating activities
Profit for the period97,27451,486
Adjustments to reconcile Group profit to net cash inflows from operating activities
Depreciation80,42569,643
Amortisation of intangibles1,054424
(Reversal of impairment)/impairment of non-financial assets(30,779)13,732
Write-off of non-financial assets, net548176
Share of loss of an associate887668
Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment(170)(417)
Increase/(decrease) of provision for mine closure11,543(116)
Finance income(3,921)(7,263)
Finance costs16,63115,179
Income tax expense42,83917,874
Other3,301(2,662)
Increase/(decrease) of cash flows from operations due to changes in assets and liabilities
Trade and other receivables(17,428)(22,046)
Income tax receivable(2,459)(1,120)
Other financial assets and liabilities1,1621,680
Inventories(9,870)(23,782)
Trade and other payables(22,231)2,166
Provisions6,3923,714
Cash generated from operations175,198119,336
  26 Subsequent events On 6 August 2025 the Group renegotiated the gold forward hedge agreement to roll forward 20,813 ounces from August to December 2025 to the first semester of 2028, at a gold price of US$2,150 per ounce (US$2,117 per ounce in the original agreement). No cashflows resulted from the renegotiation of the agreements.   Profit by operation (Segment report reconciliation) as at 30 June 2025:
Group (US$000)InmaculadaSan JoseMara RosaConsolidation adjustment and othersTotal/HOC
Revenue298,380159,15062,311169520,010
Cost of sales (pre consolidation)(149,658)(120,019)(57,992)(75)(327,744)
Consolidation adjustment1,425-(1,500)75-
Cost of sales (post consolidation)(148,233)(120,019)(59,492)-(327,744)
Production cost excluding depreciation and amortisation(93,207)(98,176)(63,624)-(255,007)
Depreciation and amortisation in production cost(52,765)(19,127)(8,123)-(80,015)
Workers profit sharing(5,396)---(5,396)
Other items--(1,864)-(1,864)
Change in inventories3,135(2,716)14,119-14,538
Gross profit148,72239,1314,31994192,266
Administrative expenses---(23,716)(23,716)
Exploration expenses---(12,181)(12,181)
Selling expenses(355)(7,381)(607)-(8,343)
Other expenses, net---(23,050)(23,050)
Operating profit/(loss) before impairment148,36731,7503,712(58,853)124,976
Impairment reversal, net of write-off of non-financial assets---30,23130,231
Share of post-tax losses from associate---(887)(887)-
Finance income---3,9213,921
Finance costs---(16,631)(16,631)
Foreign exchange loss---(1,497)(1,497)
Profit/(loss) from continuing operations before
income tax
148,36731,7503,712(43,716)140,113
Income tax---(42,839)(42,839)-
Profit/(loss) for the period from continuing operations148,36731,7503,712(86,555)97,274
SHAREHOLDER INFORMATION   Company website Hochschild Mining PLC Interim and Annual Reports and results announcements are available via the internet on our website at www.hochschildmining.com. Shareholders can also access the latest information about the Company and press announcements as they are released, together with details of future events and how to obtain further information. Registrars The Registrars, MUFG Corporate Markets (the new name for Link Group), can be contacted as follows for information about the AGM, shareholdings, dividends and to report changes in personal details: By post MUFG Corporate Markets, Central Square, 29 Wellington Street, Leeds LS1 4DL. By email Email: shareholderenquiries@cm.mpms.mufg.com By telephone Telephone: (+44 (0)) 371 664 0300 (Calls are charged at the standard geographic rate and will vary by provider. Calls outside the United Kingdom will be charged at the applicable international rate. Lines are open between 9am - 5:30pm, Monday to Friday excluding public holidays in England and Wales). Currency option and dividend mandate Shareholders wishing to receive their dividend in US dollars should contact the Company's registrars to request a currency election form. This form should be completed and returned to the registrars by 22 September 2025 in respect of the 2025 interim dividend. The Company's registrars can also arrange for the dividend to be paid directly into a shareholder's UK bank account. This arrangement is only available in respect of dividends paid in UK pounds sterling. To take advantage of this facility in respect of the 2025 interim dividend, a dividend mandate form, also available from the Company's registrars, should be completed and returned to the registrars by 22 September 2025. Alternatively, you can register your bank details via Investor Centre, a secure online site where you can manage your shareholding quickly and easily. To register for Investor Centre just visit uk.investorcentre.mpms.mufg.com or use the Investor Centre app. All you need is your investor code, which can be found on your share certificate or a previous dividend confirmation voucher. Shareholders who have already completed one or both of these forms need take no further action.   Dividend information
Issuer/Company NameHochschild Mining PLC
Security/SecuritiesOrdinary Shares of 1p each
ISIN(s)GB00B1FW5029
TIDM(s)HOC
Ex-Date4 September 2025
Record Date5 September 2025
Pay Date3 October 2025
Dividend TypeInterim
Dividend Amount and CurrencyUS$0.01 per share
Currency of Dividend paymentGBP
Is there a Dividend option?Yes
Type of ElectionCurrency Election to receive dividend in USD
Last day for receipt of Elections22 September 2025
  21 Gloucester Place London W1U 8HR United Kingdom   [1]Revenue is reported in the financial statements net of commercial discounts plus services revenue. 2Adjusted EBITDA, Net Debt and Attributable AISC are non-IFRS measures. Please see the Financial Review pages 11-17 for a definition and calculation of Adjusted EBITDA, Net Debt and Attributable AISC. The Company has calculated its all-in sustaining cost on an attributable basis and excludes Peruvian royalties which are recognised in the income tax line. Management believes that the updated methodology better aligns with prevailing industry practices and enhances comparability with peers. All previous periods have been restated to reflect this change. 3All equivalent figures calculated using the average gold/silver ratio of 83:1. [4]FY 2024 environmental KPIs exclude Mara Rosa due to construction and commissioning activities which occurred prior to May 2024. 2025 environmental KPIs include Mara Rosa. [5]Calculated as total number of accidents per million labour hours. [6]The ECO Score is an internally designed Key Performance Indicator measuring environmental performance in one number and encompassing numerous fronts including management of wastewater, outcome of regulatory inspections and sound environmental practices relating to water consumption and the recycling of materials. [7]H1 2024 AISC has been restated to reflect it on an attributable basis and to exclude Peruvian royalties recognised in the income tax line. The updated methodology better aligns with prevailing industry practices and enhances comparability with peers. [8]Excludes Peruvian royalties which are recognised in the income tax line. Management believes that the updated methodology better aligns with prevailing industry practices and enhances comparability with peers. All previous periods have been restated to reflect this change. [9]Includes revenue from services. [10] Unit cost per tonne is a non-IFRS measure. It is calculated by dividing mine and treatment production costs (excluding depreciation and amortisation) of $133.8 million and $124.6 million respectively, by extracted and treated tonnage of 2,123k and 1,998k respectively. [11]Cash costs are calculated to include cost of sales, commercial discounts and selling expenses items less depreciation and amortisation included in cost of sales.   [12]Does not include unallocated fixed costs accumulated during operational stoppages and reduced capacity. [13]Includes commercial discounts from the sales of concentrate and commercial discounts from the sale of dore. [14]Does not include unallocated fixed costs accumulated during operational stoppages and reduced capacity. [15]Includes commercial discounts from the sales of concentrate and commercial discounts from the sale of dore. [16] Calculated using a gold/silver ratio of 83:1. [17]Other items include the gain in San Jose resulting from the government's export incentive programme of $3.0 million, lease expenditure of $0.4 million, $1.0 million and $0.9 million in Inmaculada, Mara Rosa and San Jose, respectively, and other income in Mara Rosa of $0.2 million. [18]Operating capex excludes leased assets of $2.5m and $1.1 million in Inmaculada y San Jose, respectively, excludes capitalised depreciation resulting from mine equipment utilised for mine developments totalling $1.1 million in San Jose, includes other items of $0.3m in San Jose and $15k in Mara Rosa. [19]Corporate and others include personnel expenses related to brownfield exploration. [20]2024 all-in-sustaining costs before the change in methodology (as previously reported) were:  Inmaculada $1,349 per gold equivalent ounce, and main operations $1,510 per gold equivalent ounce. [21]Excludes pre-commercial production capex of $17.3 million, capitalised interest of $5.9 million, and pre-commercial:  production brownfield exploration ($0.5 million), administrative expenses ($0.8 million), commercial discounts ($0.1 million) and selling expenses ($0.1 million). Excludes pre-commercial ounces produced and sold (2.4k gold equivalent ounces and 200k silver equivalent ounces). [22]Other items include production costs incurred before the declaration of commercial production in Mara Rosa of $30.4 million, and the gain in San Jose resulting from the government's export incentive programme of $8.4 million. [23]Operating capex excludes capitalised depreciation resulting from mine equipment utilised for mine developments in San Jose of $2.2 million. [24]Corporate and others include personnel expenses related to brownfield exploration. [25]Represents significant non-cash (income)/expenses related to changes in mine closure provisions which were $11.5 million in H1 2025 and $nil in H1 2024, and the write-off of property, plant and equipment. [26]Includes pre-shipment loans and short term interest payables. [27]Net debt to EBITDA is a non-IFRS measure and is calculated as net debt divided by Adjusted EBITDA over the preceding 12 month period. [28]Includes additions in property, plant and equipment and evaluation and exploration assets (confirmation of resources) and excludes increases in the expected closure costs of mine asset. This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR XQLLLEVLBBBF

Recent news on Hochschild Mining

See all news