Picture of Manx Financial logo

MFX — Manx Financial News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsSpeculativeMicro CapValue Trap

Unaudited Interim Results to 30 June 2021

RNS Number : 4003N

Manx Financial Group PLC

29 September 2021

 

 

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE                                                                   29 September 2021

    

 

Manx Financial Group PLC (the 'Company')

 

 

Unaudited Interim Results for the 6 months to 30 June 2021

 

Manx Financial Group PLC (LSE: MFX), the financial services group which includes Conister Bank Limited, Conister Finance & Leasing Ltd, Blue Star Business Solutions Limited, Edgewater Associates Limited and Manx FX Limited, presents the Interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2021.

Jim Mellon, Executive Chairman, commented: "Each of our business units is making steady progress. I have great confidence that the 2021 full year will see the Group well on the way to recording the levels of growth and profitability we experienced prior to the onset of this awful pandemic."

Copies of the Interim Report will shortly be available on our website www.mfg.im

THIS ANNOUNCEMENT CONTAINS INSIDE INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES OF THE MARKET ABUSE REGULATION (EU No. 596/2014) AS IT FORMS PART OF UK DOMESTIC LAW BY VIRTUE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (WITHDRAWAL) ACT 2018.

For further information, please contact:

 

Manx Financial Group PLC
Denham Eke, Chief Executive
Tel +44 (0)1624 694694
Beaumont Cornish Limited
Roland Cornish/James Biddle
Tel +44 (0) 20 7628 3396
Greentarget Limited
Dafina Grapci-Penney
Tel +44 (0) 203 963 1887
  Dear Shareholders   I am pleased to present my half-year report for the period ended 30 June 2021. The effects of COVID-19 on our various businesses continued to be an issue during the first half of 2021. Against this complex backdrop, it is encouraging to report that the Group's pre-tax profit for the first six months of the year was just over £1.1 million (2020: £1.0 million) - an increase of 13% on the same period last year. Each of our business units is making steady progress and, unless there is a resumption of lock-downs and associated measures - events which I believe to be extremely unlikely, I have great confidence that the 2021 full year will see the Group well on the way to recording the levels of growth and profitability we experienced prior to the onset of this awful pandemic. Financial Review Our operating income showed an increase of 6.2% to £9.0 million (2020: £8.5 million), including gains in both net interest income of 9.5% to £8.6 million (2020: £7.8 million), and in net trading income of 12.2% to £8.9 million (2020: £7.9 million). Our interest yield on loans fell slightly to 10.9% (2020: 11.6%), due mainly to our success in promoting the Government-backed loan schemes and our move away from sub-prime lending to prime and near prime propositions. Our interest expense on deposits showed a marginal decrease to 2.2% (2020: 2.4%). Operating expenses grew by 5.3% to £7.8 million (2020: £7.5 million), principally as a result of our prudent policy of recognising further impairments of £2.1 million (2020: £1.9 million) to protect the integrity of our balance sheet. As a result, and as already stated, our profit before tax increased to £1.1 million. Turning to our balance sheet, despite the challenges of the trading environment, our net loan book has increased by 16.4% to £211.4 million (2020: £181.6 million), with impairments falling to 2.9% (2020: 3.3%) of the gross total. We continue to ensure that liquidity is maintained to provide a prudent buffer until the economic situation fully normalises and, as a result, our cash and debt securities stand at £57.2 million (2020: £64.0 million) - a decrease of 10.7%, keeping us in a more advantageous competitive position with our capacity for increased lending. Our customer deposits have grown by 6.2% to £231.2 million (2020: £217.8 million) and are carefully managed by our Treasury function, especially important at this time. All of which leads to an 8.8% growth in our total asset base to £283.8 million (2020: £260.7 million). Shareholder equity has increased by 6.0% to £23.1 million (2020: £21.8 million), providing net assets per share, adjusted for the post-period script dividend, of 20.2 pence (2020: 19.1 pence). Business Review Conister Bank Limited ("Bank") In my last Chairman's Statement, I promised to provide an update on the Bank's second VAT claim of £0.6 million. I am pleased to report that the Bank resolved its claim against the Isle of Man's Customs and Excise and has been paid in full. A subsequent claim of statutory interest due on this claim has been lodged with the first-tier tribunal in the UK, alongside other High Street Banks, but no value has been recognised in these financial statements for the claim. The Bank continues to attract deposits at historically low market rates which will position it well against any inflationary pressure. With UK Gilts attracting negative interest rates, our treasury management strategy increased our cash balance to £25.6 million (2020: £6.0 million) and reduced our debt securities to £27.6 million (2020: £57.0 million). The Bank continues to be supportive of both the Isle of Man and UK Governments' business support schemes and has now been accredited for the UK Government's Recovery Loan Scheme. Along with this, the Bank has repositioned its distribution to support more COVID-19 and recession-proof markets. This repositioning, including moving to a more prime customer base, drove loan book growth to 16.4% (2020: 6.8%), which is encouraging during a period of short-notice economic lockdowns. This loan book growth resulted in the net interest income margin net of commissions increasing by 5.4% (2020: 2.2%) but we expect a normalised position over the life of these loans due to their prime nature and the Government guarantees. Personnel expenses increased by £0.1 million as the Bank's headcount increased by nine as part of launching a new debt collection company, Manx Collections Limited, which generated £0.1 million of profitability in the first six months of trading. Overheads increased by £0.2 million, which is primarily due to the recovery costs on delinquent debts. During these uncertain times we continue to operate a prudent provisioning policy, with an allowance of £2.1 million (2020: £1.9 million). Finally, in relation to our cost base, depreciation and amortisation increased by £0.1 million to £0.4 million (2020: £0.3 million), driven by continued investment in our IT strategy. Edgewater Associates Limited Our independent financial advisory business remains the largest on the Isle of Man and had a difficult half-year with the trading conditions negatively impacted by COVID-19. Meeting clients became problematic and many sought to delay investment decisions due to market turbulence. Despite a UK economic recovery being underway, the sustained threat of inflation has dampened client confidence and stifled investment. As a result, profitability has remained broadly similar year-on-year despite assets under management increasing by 11.6% to £375.0 million (2020: £336.0 million) and renewal income increasing to £0.6 million (2020: £0.5 million). Manx FX Limited ("MFX") Our foreign exchange advisory business has had a remarkable half-year. Whereas our IFA business suffered from market volatility, MFX benefitted, demonstrating the importance in having a diversified financial services group. Turnover remained constant at £0.9 million, particularly trading in Euros and South African Rand following the wide-ranging impact of BREXIT. The business continues to have a very liquid balance sheet and declared an interim dividend to the Group of £0.6 million during the half-year (2020: £nil). Beer Swaps Limited ("BSL") On 14 June 2021, the Bank acquired further shares in BSL to increase its ordinary shareholding to 90% for a cash consideration of £0.3 million. For the period under ownership, BSL reported turnover of £0.6 million and a profit before tax of £0.2 million with net assets of £0.3 million. BSL is now the largest tank lessor in the UK brewing market. Blue Star Business Solutions Limited ("BBSL") BBSL has traded well through difficult economic conditions in which the economic impact of UK Government support schemes distorted the credit broker sector. However, and notwithstanding, BBSL has reported a £0.1 million profit (2020: £0.0 million). BBSL brokered £6.4 million (2020: £3.8 million) of which £3.8 million (2020: £2.1 million) was referred to the Bank. BBSL receives no loan interest income for lending placed with the Bank, but if it did, the imputed profitability for the first half would have been £0.5 million. Strategic Objectives for 2021 Our strategic priorities for 2021 remain unchanged, and I will report on these in detail in my next Chairman's Statement. As ever, we strive to increase shareholder value, both in a prudent yet progressive manner. I repeat our 2021 key objectives: § Treating customers in both as fair and appropriate manner as possible. Our Treating Customers Fairly ("TCF") regime continues to be enhanced throughout our businesses and I am pleased to report that we have a negligible level of complaints, all of which have been settled to the customers' satisfaction. TCF is the cornerstone of all our operations as we make every effort to ensure that our customer service offering is second to none.   § Adopting a pro-active strategy of managing risk. We have taken active steps to rebase our loan book away from sub-prime lending into prime and near-prime advances. In doing so, we recognise that the gross interest rates may diminish somewhat, but we anticipate that this erosion will be more than compensated by a lower incidence of arrears and write-offs. Our new segregated debt collection subsidiary - Manx Collections Limited - received its FCA licence in June 2021 and has already made significant progress not only in recoveries, but also in the early identification of problems, working with our customers to ensure a better outcome for the Bank. We continue to make prudential impairments as part of our policy of strengthening our balance sheet to minimise the risk of any unforeseen event adversely affecting our profitability.   § Developing our core businesses by considered acquisitions. The current economic environment has produced a number of interesting potential acquisition opportunities. Each of these is evaluated carefully before commitment. We also recognise that our recent acquisitions have become significant contributors to our profitability.   § Developing and implementing a coherent digital infrastructure. We recognise the importance of IT to service the operational requirements of a growing Group and to remain competitive.  We continue with our investment in core systems which is already minimising the time taken to consider advances, allowing us to redeploy staff into more productive areas.   § Managing the liabilities side of our balance sheet. Our new Treasury management function is working well, ensuring that our liquidity matches the anticipated growth of our lending. Our recently launched Isle of Man notice accounts continue to gain traction and we will continue to develop attractive deposit products with competitive interest rates for our depositors.   § Managing our balance sheet to exceed the regulatory requirements for capital adequacy. We are well capitalised with our Total Capital Ratio standing at 17.8% (2020: 16.0%). We will maintain our strategy of converting Group retained earnings into Tier 1 capital for the Bank to support its lending growth. Meanwhile, we will continue to maintain a heightened level of cash liquidity.   § Increase shareholder value. The discount between Net Asset Value and market capitalisation is an issue that we are working to rectify. The strategic aim of returning to being a dividend paying company has now been achieved and I see no reason to prevent us returning 10% of profit attributable to shareholders as a dividend for the foreseeable future. This, together with enhanced investor relations, should help the market in rerating our shares. Current trading and outlook The Isle of Man economy continues to be resilient under the strain of COVID-19 and our local new business growth shows no signs of slowing down. The UK also shows signs of a real return to growth with Gross Domestic Product for Quarter 2 this year increasing by 22.2% over the same quarter last year, and our UK lending growth reflects this. Taken together, I have every confidence that our full year will show a significant improvement in profitability providing the requirement for impairments remain at their current level. The Bank's appointments as accredited lenders to the various Government-backed schemes will help second-half lending growth and we will continue to strengthen our balance sheet by maintaining adequate liquidity. It remains for me, as always, to thank on behalf of the Board, our staff for their splendid efforts coping with the additional demands of dealing with the COVID pandemic whilst continuing to develop the Group in such a successful manner and, finally, to thank our shareholders for their enduring loyalty.     Jim Mellon Executive Chairman 27 September 2021   Condensed Consolidated Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income  
NotesFor the six months ended
30 June
2021
£'000
(unaudited)
For the six months ended
30 June
2020
£'000
(unaudited)
For the year ended
31 December 2020
£'000
(audited)
Interest income610,97910,42820,692
Interest expense(2,424)(2,617)(5,222)
Net interest income8,5557,81115,470
Fee and commission income2,3562,1573,865
Fee and commission expense(1,878)(1,870)(3,481)
Depreciation on leasing assets(173)(203)(406)
Net trading income8,8607,89515,448
Other operating income129111200
Gain on financial instruments-6259
Realised (loss) / gain on debt securities(1)212261
Revaluation on acquisition of subsidiary-237237
Operating income8,9888,46116,405
Personnel expenses(3,241)(3,337)(6,823)
Other expenses(2,099)(1,772)(3,707)
Impairment on loans and advances to customers(2,142)(1,895)(3,950)
Depreciation(323)(222)(490)
Amortisation and impairment of intangibles(216)(172)(374)
Share of profit / (loss) of equity accounted investees, net of tax59(91)54
VAT recovery11336906
Profit before tax payable1,1391,0082,021
Income tax expense(122)(16)(53)
Profit for the period / year1,0179921,968
 
NotesFor the six months ended
30 June
2021
£'000
(unaudited)
For the six months ended
30 June
2020
£'000
(unaudited)
For the year ended
31 December 2020
£'000
(audited)
Profit for the period / year1,0179921,968
Other comprehensive income:
Items that will be reclassified to profit or loss
Unrealised (loss) / gain on debt securities(9)102(51)
Items that will never be reclassified to profit or loss
Actuarial loss on defined benefit pension scheme taken to equity--(241)
Total comprehensive income for the period / year1,0081,0941,676
Profit attributable to:
Owners of the Company1,0299971,935
Non-controlling interest(12)(5)33
1,0179921,968
Total comprehensive income attributable to:
Owners of the Company1,0201,0991,643
Non-controlling interest(12)(5)33
1,0081,0941,676
Earnings per share - profit for the period / year
Basic earnings per share (pence)80.890.871.65
Diluted earnings per share (pence)80.730.711.37
Earnings per share - total comprehensive income
for the period / year
Basic earnings per share (pence)80.880.961.41
Diluted earnings per share (pence)80.720.781.19
Condensed Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
As atNotes30 June
2021
£'000
(unaudited)
30 June
2020
£'000
(unaudited)
31 December 2020
£'000
(audited)
Assets
Cash and cash equivalents29,5776,99134,053
Debt securities927,61057,03625,532
Trading assets-44
Loans and advances to customers5,10211,445181,581193,143
Trade and other receivables111,4582,5212,170
Property, plant and equipment6,4725,7936,045
Intangible assets2,3292,2902,286
Investment in associate375171316
Other investments1768--
Goodwill124,4124,3614,412
Total assets283,746260,748267,961
Liabilities
Deposits from customers231,179217,758218,285
Creditors and accrued charges134,0583,1483,206
Contingent consideration613921672
Loan notes1423,72216,22222,222
Pension liability846688944
Deferred tax liability195141197
Total liabilities260,613238,878245,526
Equity
Called up share capital1519,12119,12119,121
Retained earnings3,9842,6863,230
Equity attributable to owners of the Company23,10521,80722,351
Non-controlling interest286384
Total equity23,13321,87022,435
Total liabilities and equity283,746260,748267,961
  Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity
Attributable to owners of the Company
For the six months ended 30 June 2021Share capital
£'000
Retained earnings
£'000
Total
£'000
Non-controlling interest
£'000
Total
equity
£'000
Balance at 1 January 202020,7321,58722,319-22,319
Total comprehensive income for the period:
Profit for the period-997997(5)992
Other comprehensive income-102102-102
Total comprehensive income for the period-1,0991,099(5)1,094
Transactions with owners:
Purchase of ordinary shares(1,611)-(1,611)-(1,611)
Total transactions with owners of the Company(1,611)-(1,611)-(1,611)
Changes in ownership interests:
Change in ownership interest of a subsidiary---6868
Total changes in ownership interests---6868
Balance at 30 June 202019,1212,68621,8076321,870
Balance at 1 July 202019,1212,68621,8076321,870
Total comprehensive income for the period:
Profit for the period-93893838976
Other comprehensive income-(394)(394)-(394)
Total comprehensive income for the period-54454438582
Changes in ownership interests:
Change in ownership interest of a subsidiary---(17)(17)
Total changes in ownership interests---(17)(17)
Balance at 31 December 202019,1213,23022,3518422,435
Balance at 1 January 202119,1213,23022,3518422,435
Total comprehensive income for the period:
Profit for the period-1,0291,029(12)1,017
Other comprehensive income-(9)(9)-(9)
Total comprehensive income for the period-1,0201,020(12)1,008
Changes in ownership interests:
Acquisition of subsidiary with non-controlling interest (Note 16)-(266)(266)(44)(310)
Total changes in ownership interests-(266)(266)(44)(310)
Balance at 30 June 202119,1213,98423,1052823,133
Condensed Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
NotesFor the six months ended
30 June
2021
£'000
(unaudited)
For the six months ended
30 June
2020
£'000
(unaudited)
For the year ended
31 December 2020
£'000
(audited)
RECONCILIATION OF PROFIT BEFORE TAXATION TO OPERATING CASH FLOWS
Profit before tax1,1391,0082,021
Adjustments for:
Depreciation496425896
Amortisation and impairment of intangibles216172374
Realised gain on debt securities-(212)(237)
Share of (profit) / loss of equity accounted investees(59)91(54)
Contingent consideration interest expense6158122
Pension charge included in personnel costs--15
Gain on acquisition of subsidiary-(237)(253)
1,8531,3052,884
Changes in:
Trading asset41515
Trade and other receivables1171273415
Creditors and accrued charges13767(15)315
Net cash flow from trading activities3,3361,3783,629
Changes in:
Loans and advances to customers10(18,302)(4,461)(16,023)
Deposits from customers12,8947,8258,352
Pension contribution(98)--
Cash (outflow) / inflow from operating activities(2,170)4,742(4,042)
 
NotesFor the six months ended
30 June
2021
£'000
(unaudited)
For the six months ended
30 June
2020
£'000
(unaudited)
For the year ended
31 December 2020
£'000
(audited)
CASH FLOW STATEMENT
Cash from operating activities
Cash (outflow) / inflow from operating activities(2,170)4,742(4,042)
Income taxes paid--(172)
Net cash (outflow) / inflow from operating activities(2,170)4,742(4,214)
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(1,172)(322)(1,187)
Purchase of intangible assets(259)(35)(231)
Sale of property, plant and equipment249-127
Acquisition of subsidiary or associate, net of cash acquired16(310)(622)(648)
(Purchase) / sale of debt securities at fair value through other comprehensive income9(3,188)(3,608)1,101
Sale / (purchase) of debt securities at amortised cost91,101(6,322)20,108
Contingent consideration(120)-(59)
Net cash (outflow) / inflow from investing activities(3,699)(10,909)19,211
Cash flows from financing activities
Receipt / (repayment) of loan notes141,500(1,360)4,640
Lease payments(107)(102)(204)
Net cash inflow / (outflow) from financing activities1,393(1,462)4,436
Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents(4,476)(7,629)19,433
Cash and cash equivalents - opening34,05314,62014,620
Cash and cash equivalents - closing29,5776,99134,053
Included in cash flows are:
Interest received - cash amounts10,75710,74120,274
Interest paid - cash amounts(2,345)(2,669)(5,053)
Notes For the six months ended 30 June 2021 1.   Reporting entity Manx Financial Group PLC ("Company" or "MFG") is a company incorporated in the Isle of Man. These condensed consolidated interim financial statements ("interim financial statements") as at and for the six months ended 30 June 2021 comprise the Company and its subsidiaries ("Group"). 2.   Basis of accounting These interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financial Reporting and should be read in conjunction with the last annual consolidated financial statements as at and for the year ended 31 December 2020 ("last annual financial statements"). They do not include all of the information required for a complete set of IFRS financial statements. However, selected explanatory notes are included to explain events and transactions that are significant to an understanding of the changes in the Group's financial position and performance since the last annual financial statements. 3.   Functional and presentation currency These financial statements are presented in pounds sterling, which is the Group's functional currency. All amounts have been rounded to the nearest thousand, unless otherwise indicated. All subsidiaries of the Group have pounds sterling as their functional currency. 4.   Use of judgements and estimates In preparing these interim financial statements, management make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the application of accounting policies and the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, income and expenses. Actual results may differ from these estimates.   The significant judgements made by management in applying the Group's accounting policies and key sources of estimation uncertainty were the same as those described in the last annual financial statements other than those described in Note 17 - Acquisition of financial instrument. 5.   Credit risk A summary of the Group's current policies and practices for the management of credit risk is set out in Note 7 - Financial risk review and Note 37 - Financial risk management on pages 46 and 71 respectively of the Annual Financial Statements 2020. An explanation of the terms Stage 1, Stage 2 and Stage 3 is included in Note 39 (G)(vii) on page 80 of the Annual Financial Statements 2020. A.  Summary of credit risk on loans and advances to customers
20212020
30 June (unaudited)Stage 1
£'000
Stage 2
£'000
Stage 3
£'000
Total
£'000
Stage 1
£'000
Stage 2
£'000
Stage 3
£'000
Total
£'000
Grade A195,141--195,141164,648--164,648
Grade B-4,4377,25511,692-2,252-2,252
Grade C5895010,24810,8875,5582,21113,07420,843
Gross value195,7304,48717,503217,720170,2064,46313,074187,743
Allowance for ECL(698)(14)(5,563)(6,275)(220)(38)(5,904)(6,162)
Carrying value195,0324,47311,940211,445169,9864,4257,170181,581
 
20202019
31 December (audited)Stage 1
£'000
Stage 2
£'000
Stage 3
£'000
Total
£'000
Stage 1
£'000
Stage 2
£'000
Stage 3
£'000
Total
£'000
Grade A173,673--173,673168,796--168,796
Grade B-5,7287,75113,4791,1431,675-2,818
Grade C335912,77113,115-1,98510,54412,529
Gross value174,0085,73720,522200,267169,9393,66010,544184,143
Allowance for ECL(423)(18)(6,683)(7,124)(116)(467)(4,190)(4,773)
Carrying value173,5855,71913,839193,143169,8233,1936,354179,370
  Loans are graded A to C depending on the level of risk. Grade C relates to agreements with the highest of risk, Grade B with medium risk and Grade A relates to agreements with the lowest risk. B.  Summary of overdue status of loans and advances to customers  
20212020
30 June 2020 (unaudited)Stage 1
£000
Stage 2
£000
Stage 3
£000
Total
£000
Stage 1
£000
Stage 2
£000
Stage 3
£000
Total
£000
Current193,435--193,435159,467--159,467
Overdue < 30 days2,293--2,2935,181--5,181
Overdue > 30 days-4,48817,50421,9925,5584,46313,07423,095
195,7284,48817,504217,720170,2064,46313,074187,743
 
20202019
31 December (audited)Stage 1
£000
Stage 2
£000
Stage 3
£000
Total
£000
Stage 1
£000
Stage 2
£000
Stage 3
£000
Total
£000
Current170,436--170,436145,373--145,373
Overdue < 30 days3,572--3,57224,259--24,259
Overdue > 30 days-5,73720,52226,2593073,66010,54414,511
174,0085,73720,522200,267169,9393,66010,544184,143
  6.   Interest income Interest income represents charges and interest on finance and leasing agreements attributable to the period or year after adjusting for early settlements and interest on bank balances, excluding the Terminal funding portfolio. 7.   Operating segments Segmental information is presented in respect of the Group's business segments. The Directors consider that the Group currently operates in one geographic segment comprising of the Isle of Man, UK and Channel Islands. The primary format, business segments, is based on the Group's management and internal reporting structure. The Directors consider that the Group operates in three (2020: three) product orientated segments in addition to its investing activities: Asset and Personal Finance (including provision of HP contracts, finance leases, personal loans, commercial loans, block discounting, vehicle stocking plans and wholesale funding agreements); EAL and MFX.  
For the 6 months ended
30 June 2021 (unaudited)
Asset and
Personal
Finance
£'000
EAL
£'000
MFX
£'000
Investing
Activities
£'000
Total
£'000
Net interest income / (expense)9,201--(646)8,555
Fee and commission income4691,031856-2,356
Operating income / (expense)6,4561,0318526498,988
Profit / (loss) before tax payable759(12)717(325)1,139
Capital expenditure1,384-24231,431
Total assets274,8322,1506156,259283,856
Total liabilities243,136545817,034260,723
 
For the 6 months ended
30 June 2020 (unaudited)
Asset and
Personal
Finance
£'000
EAL
£'000
MFX
£'000
Investing
Activities
£'000
Total
£'000
Net interest income / (expense)8,287--(476)7,811
Fee and commission income2071,075875-2,157
Operating income / (expense)6,9321,075872(215)8,664
Profit / (loss) before tax payable8436785(626)1,008
Capital expenditure357---357
Total assets257,3102,292321825260,748
Total liabilities228,41663379,822238,878
 
For the year ended
31 December 2020 (audited)
Asset and
Personal
Finance
£000
EAL
£000
MFX
£000
Investing
Activities
£000
Total
£000
Net interest income15,470---15,470
Fee and commission income4302,1031,332-3,865
Operating income13,2062,1031,096-16,405
Profit / (loss) before tax payable1,316(94)1,096(297)2,021
Capital expenditure1,13846211,187
Total assets260,1552,6385364,632267,961
Total liabilities230,0016601214,853245,526
  8.   Earnings per share
For the 6 months ended
30 June 2021
(unaudited)
For the 6 months ended
30 June 2020
(unaudited)
For the
year ended
31 Dec 2020
(audited)
Profit for the period / year£1,017,000£992,000£1,968,000
Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (basic)114,130,077114,130,077118,964,270
Basic earnings per share (pence)0.890.871.65
Diluted earnings per share (pence)0.730.711.37
Total comprehensive income for the period / year£1,008,000£1,094,000£1,676,000
Weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue (basic)114,130,077114,130,077118,964,270
Basic earnings per share (pence)0.880.961.41
Diluted earnings per share (pence)0.720.781.19
  The basic earnings per share calculation is based upon the profit for the period / year after taxation and the weighted average of the number of shares in issue throughout the period / year.
As at30 June 2021
(unaudited)
30 June 2020
(unaudited)
31 Dec 2020
(audited)
Reconciliation of weighted average number of ordinary shares in issue between basic and diluted
Weighted average number of ordinary shares (basic)114,130,077114,130,077118,964,270
Number of shares issued if all convertible loan notes were exchanged for equity36,555,55636,555,55636,555,556
Dilutive element of share options if exercised---
Weighted average number of ordinary shares (diluted)150,685,633150,685,633155,519,826
Reconciliation of profit for the period / year between basic and diluted
Profit for the period / year (basic)£1,017,000£992,000£1,968,000
Interest expense saved if all convertible loan notes were exchanged for equity£83,125£83,125£166,250
Profit for the period / year (diluted)£1,100,125£1,075,125£2,134,250
  The diluted earnings per share calculation assumes that all convertible loan notes and share options have been converted / exercised at the beginning of the period where they are dilutive.
As at30 June 2021
(unaudited)
30 June 2020
(unaudited)
31 Dec 2020
(audited)
Reconciliation of total comprehensive income for the period / year between basic and diluted
Total comprehensive income for the period / year (basic)£1,008,000£1,094,000£1,676,000
Interest expense saved if all convertible loan notes were exchanged for equity£83,125£83,125£166,250
Total comprehensive income for the period / year (diluted)£1,091,125£1,177,125£1,842,250
9.   Debt securities
As at30 June 2021
£'000
(unaudited)
30 June 2020
£'000
(unaudited)
31 Dec 2020
£'000
(audited)
Financial assets at fair value through other comprehensive income:
UK Government treasury bills27,61048,61224,431
Financial assets at amortised cost:
UK Certificates of Deposit-8,4241,101
27,61057,03625,532
  UK Government Treasury Bills are stated at fair value and unrealised changes in the fair value are reflected in other comprehensive income. There were realised losses of £1,000 (30 June 2020: realised gains of £212,000 and 31 December 2020: realised gains of £261,000) and unrealised losses of £9,000 (30 June 2020: unrealised gains of £102,000 and 31 December 2020: unrealised losses of £51,000) for the period. 10. Loans and advances to customers
As atGross
Amount
£'000
Impairment Allowance
£'000
30 June 2021
Carrying
Value
£'000
(unaudited)
30 June 2020
Carrying
Value
£'000
(unaudited)
31 Dec 2020
Carrying
Value
£'000
(audited)
HP69,747(2,115)67,63270,16871,151
Finance lease32,775(3,237)29,53835,84131,132
Wholesale funding arrangements16,89016,89018,83217,272
Block discounting13,488-13,48814,91113,430
Unsecured personal loans32,040(432)31,60824,78827,398
Secured commercial loans10,170(469)9,70112,2379,091
Secured personal loans1,746-1,7463,1822,152
Vehicle stocking plans1,520-1,5201,6221,807
Government backed loans39,344(22)39,322-19,710
217,720(6,275)211,445181,581193,143
11. Trade and other receivables
As at30 June 2021
£'000
(unaudited)
30 June 2020
£'000
(unaudited)
31 Dec 2020
£'000
(audited)
VAT claim-871586
Prepayments360309482
Other debtors1,0981,3411,102
1,4582,5212,170
  The VAT claim was settled in full and the Bank received £699,000 during the period. An additional recovery of £113,000 over and above the carrying amount recognised at year end has been recognised in profit and loss. 12. Goodwill
As at30 June 2021
£'000
(unaudited)
30 June 2020
£'000
(unaudited)
31 Dec 2020
£'000
(audited)
EAL1,8491,8491,849
BBSL1,3901,3901,390
BSL678627678
ECF Asset Finance PLC ("ECF")454454454
Three Spires Insurance Services Limited ("Three Spires")414141
4,4124,3614,412
13. Creditors and accrued charges
As at30 June 2021
£'000
(unaudited)
30 June 2020
£'000
(unaudited)
31 Dec 2020
£'000
(audited)
Commission creditors2,3451,1101,748
Other creditors and accruals9991,089822
Lease liability396605503
Taxation creditors254344133
Deferred interest (Note 17)64--
4,0583,1483,206
14. Loan notes
As atNotes30 June 2021
£'000
(unaudited)
30 June 2020
£'000
(unaudited)
31 Dec 2020
£'000
(audited)
Related parties
J MellonJM1,7501,7501,750
Burnbrae LimitedBL3,2002,2003,200
4,9503,9504,950
Unrelated partiesUP18,77212,27217,272
23,72216,22222,222
JM - Two loans, one of £1,250,000 maturing on 26 February 2025 with interest payable of 5.4% per annum, and one of £500,000 maturing on 31 July 2022, paying interest of 5.0% per annum. Both loans are convertible to ordinary shares of the Company at the rate of 7.5 pence and 9 pence respectively.   BL - Three loans, one of £1,200,000 maturing on 31 July 2022, paying interest of 5.0% per annum, one of £1,000,000 maturing on 25 February 2025, paying interest of 5.4% per annum, and one of £1,000,000 maturing on 28 February 2025 paying interest of 6% per annum. Jim Mellon is the beneficial owner of BL and Denham Eke is also a director. The £1,200,000 loan is convertible to ordinary shares of the Company at a rate of 7.5 pence.     UP - Thirty-six loans consisting of an average £521,447 with an average interest payable of 5.7% per annum. The earliest maturity date is 4 May 2022 and the latest maturity is 30 March 2026.   With respect to the convertible loans, the interest rate applied was deemed by the Directors to be equivalent to the market rate at the time with no conversion option. 15. Called up share capital
Ordinary Shares of no-par value available for issueNumber
At 30 June 2021, 31 December 2020 and 30 June 2020200,200,000
 
Issued and fully paid ordinary Shares of no par valueNumber£'000
At 31 December 2020 and 30 June 2020114,130,07719,121
At 30 June 2021114,130,07719,121
        There are three convertible loans totalling £2,950,000 (30 June and 31 December 2020: three convertible loans totalling £2,950,000). On 23 June 2014, 1,750,000 share options were issued to Executive Directors and senior management within the Group at an exercise price of 14 pence per share. The options vest over three years with a charge based on the fair value of 8 pence per option at the date of grant. The period of grant is for 10 years less 1 day ending 22 June 2024. Of the 1,750,000 share options issued, 1,050,000 (30 June and 31 December 2020:1,050,000) remain outstanding. 16. Acquisition of non-controlling interest On 14 June 2021, the Group increased its shareholding in Beer Swaps Limited ("BSL"), trading as Ninkasi Rentals and Finance, to 90% (30 June and 31 December 2020: 75%) for a cash consideration of £310,000. The carrying value of non-controlling interest acquired at the date of acquisition was £44,000. The consideration in excess of the carrying amount of £266,000 has been charged directly to the profit and loss account. 17. Acquisition of financial instrument On 9 June 2021 the Group acquired 10% of the issued share capital of RFG for nil consideration. The receipt of the issued share capital is considered to be a commitment fee receivable by the Group in order to originate loan facilities in aggregate not exceeding £6,250,000 to RFG. The commitment fee is an integral part of the effective interest rate of the associated loan facilities issued to RFG. The Group is not considered to have a significant influence over RFG as it holds less than a 20% shareholding and is not considered to participate in the policy making decisions of the entity. The 10% shareholding has thus been classified as a financial instrument. The Group continues to obtain information necessary to measure the fair value of the shares obtained. The fair value of the financial instrument received has been provisionally determined as £68,000 at initial recognition based on the proportionate share of the net asset value of RFG. As part of the transaction, the Group has been granted two warrants to acquire further shares. The first warrant is for 5% of the share capital and the second warrant is for a further 5% of the share capital. The two warrants are exercisable dependent upon the Group's banking subsidiary, the Bank, contracting with RFG, for a larger facility. The fair value of the two warrants has been determined to be nil due to the significant uncertainty that exists at acquisition date and the period end in issuing a further debt facility. 18. Regulators Certain Group subsidiaries are regulated by the FSA and the FCA as detailed below.   The Bank and EAL are regulated by the FSA under a Class 1(1) - Deposit Taking licence and Class 2 - Investment Business licence respectively. The Bank and CFL are regulated by the FCA to provide regulated products and services. 19. Contingent liabilities The Bank is required to be a member of the Isle of Man Government Depositors' Compensation Scheme which was introduced by the Isle of Man Government under the Banking Business (Compensation of Depositors) Regulations 1991 and creates a liability on the Bank to participate in the compensation of depositors should it be activated. 20. Subsequent events On 7 July 2021, the Company announced a dividend of 0.1724 pence per Ordinary Share for the period from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020, calculated as being 10% of the profit after tax available to Shareholders.  The dividend was paid on 10th August 2021 to holders of Ordinary Shares recorded on the register on 16 July 2021. MFG also offered a Script Dividend Scheme under which Shareholders could elect to receive New Ordinary Shares in lieu of the cash dividend.   There were no other significant subsequent events identified after 30 June 2021. 21. Approval of interim financial statements The interim financial statements were approved by the Board on 27 September 2021. The interim report will be available from that date at the Group's website - www.mfg.im and at the Registered Office: Clarendon House, Victoria Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 2LN. The Group's nominated adviser and broker is Beaumont Cornish Limited, Building 3, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5YA. The interim and annual financial statements along with other supplementary information of interest to shareholders, are included on the Group's website. The website includes investor relations information, including corporate governance observance and contact details.   Appendix - Glossary of terms  
BBSLBlue Star Business Solutions Limited
BLBurnbrae Limited
BSLBeer Swaps Limited
BankConister Bank Limited
CFLConister Finance & Leasing Ltd
CompanyManx Financial Group PLC
EALEdgewater Associates Limited
ECFECF Asset finance PLC
FCAUK Financial Conduct Authority
FSAIsle of Man Financial Services Authority
GroupComprise the Company and its subsidiaries
HPHire Purchase
IFAIndependent Financial Advisors
Interim financial statementsCondensed consolidated interim financial statements
JMJim Mellon
LSELondon Stock Exchange
MFGManx Financial Group PLC
MFXManx FX Limited
MFX.LManx Financial Group PLC ticker symbol on the LSE
RFGRivers Finance Group Plc
SubsidiariesMFG's subsidiaries being EAL, MFX, BBSL, BSL, Bank, CFL, ECF, Three Spires
UKUnited Kingdom
UPUnrelated parties
      This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     IR DKCBNKBKDFCB

Recent news on Manx Financial

See all news