Picture of Quarto logo

QRT — Quarto News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Consumer CyclicalsSpeculativeSmall CapContrarian

Quarto Group Inc - Half-Year Results

RNS Number : 2417J

Quarto Group Inc

16 August 2019

 

16 August 2019

 

THE QUARTO GROUP, INC.

("Quarto" or the "Company" or the "Group")

 

 

Half-Year Results for the Six Months Ended 30 June 2019

 

 

The Quarto Group, Inc. (LSE: QRT), the leading global illustrated book publisher, announces

its unaudited half-year results for the six months ended 30 June 2019.

 

Results ($m)H1 2019H1 2018
Group Revenue56.456.2
Adjusted1 Group Operating Loss(1.2)(4.7)
Group Operating Loss(1.6)(7.0)
Adjusted1 Loss before Tax(4.0)(6.6)
Loss before Tax(4.4)(8.9)
Loss after Tax(3.6)(6.7)
Net Debt65.073.2
  1. Adjusted measures are stated before amortisation of acquired intangibles and exceptional items.   Headlines •     Revenue marginally up at $56.4m •     Adjusted operating loss down 75% at $1.2m •     Net debt reduced by 11% to $65.0m •     Strong contribution from children's imprints with revenues up 14%   Commenting on the results, Chief Executive, C.K. Lau said:   "This is an encouraging set of results following a year of significant change for the Group. Revenue is slightly up year on year, while both operating loss and net debt have reduced significantly during the period in what is seasonally our weak half of the year.   We are now focused on the critical second half as we expect the trading environment to be particularly challenging, especially on the Adult co-edition side both in English and foreign language. That said, we have the right plans in place to capture all possible opportunities and ensure a satisfactory year-end.   The Board remains focused on returning the Group to full health, reducing debt and defining growth strategies for 2020 and beyond."       - ENDS -     The Legal Entity Identifier of the Company is 549300BJ2WPX3QUATW58.     For further information, please contact:  
The Quarto Group, Inc.
Walter Nolan, Chief Financial Officer
Dorothée de Montgolfier, Group Director of Communications
+44 20 7700 9002
  About The Quarto Group   The Quarto Group (LSE: QRT) creates a wide variety of books and intellectual property products, with a mission to inspire life's experiences. Produced in many formats for adults, children and the whole family, our products are visually appealing, information rich and stimulating.   The Group encompasses a diverse portfolio of imprints and businesses that are creatively independent and expert in developing long-lasting content across specific niches of interest.   Quarto sells and distributes its products globally in over 50 countries and 40 languages, through a variety of sales channels, partnerships and routes to market.   Quarto employs c.330 talented people in the US and the UK. The group was founded in London in 1976. It is domiciled in the US and listed on the London Stock Exchange.    For more information, visit quarto.com or follow us on Twitter at @TheQuartoGroup.           CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S STATEMENT   SUMMARY   Trading was encouraging for the first six months of 2019.  Revenue is slightly up year on year at $56.4m (H1 2018: $56.2m) with a smaller publishing programme.   Children's imprints performed particularly well, with revenues up 14%. Revenues from Adult imprints were down 6% as the market remains challenging, particularly on the co-edition side where we are still seeing consolidation of our key publishing customers. The gross profit margin was in line with prior year at 21.5% (H1 2018: 21.3%).    The increased revenues, combined with substantial benefits from the cost out program implemented in 2018, have resulted in a significantly lower adjusted group operating loss of $1.2m (H1 2018: loss of $4.7m) in what is our seasonally weak half year. The adjusted loss before tax was $4.0m (H1 2018: loss of $6.6m).   Both reporting segments improved their trading performance year on year, resulting in a significant improvement in the Group's adjusted operating result, as shown in the table below.   Net debt at 30 June 2019 was $65.0m (H1 2018: $73.2m), a decrease of $8.2m over the twelve-month period.   The book trade market remains soft, while in the co-edition market, further consolidation is impacting both English and foreign language sales, especially on the Adult segment. As a result, the Group expects the trading environment in the second half to be more challenging than in prior years.     OPERATING REVIEW  
Revenue ($m)H1 2019H1 2018
United States36.733.8
United Kingdom7.68.1
Europe5.76.3
Rest of the World6.48.0
Total Revenue56.456.2
Adjusted Operating Loss ($m)H1 2019H1 2018
US Publishing1.0(0.7)
UK Publishing(1.5)(2.0)
Group overhead(0.7)(2.0)
Total adjusted operating loss(1.2)(4.7)
  Note: Revenue is shown by destination; Adjusted Operating Profit is shown by segment.   With fewer titles published in the period than the prior year, as a result of the cost out programme initiated in the second half of 2018, the Group's revenue increased slightly year on year, led by the strong performance of our children's imprints.   UK-based Frances Lincoln Children's Books was particularly successful. Its Little People, Big Dreams series remains a highlight, with over 1.3 million copies sold in the English language to date. We have expanded the list to include inspirational male role models and these titles have done well so far. Young Quarto also performed strongly, selling well in the book trade, although sales to our key co-edition publishers have been slower than the prior year. In the US, our SmartLab Toys business also performed well.   Revenues from Adult imprints were down and that market remains more challenging. In the US, our Beverly-based Adult imprints, especially Fair Winds Press and Harvard Common Press, continue to perform strongly led by our successful line of Keto cookery titles. Co-editions sales have been slower than the prior year both in English and foreign language and, with the continued consolidation of key publishers in the market, we expect them to remain so in the second half. We continue to look at new opportunities in custom publishing to grow our customer base.   The challenging Adult co-edition market has impacted Foreign language sales, which have been slower than prior year in the first half and are expected to remain down year on year for the full year.   International English language sales are down year on year. This is mostly due to order timings and they are expected to remain comparable for the full year.   Group overheads were reduced by 65% due to the cost out program initiated in the second half of 2018. The benefits of these savings will much lower in the second half of the year.   OUTLOOK   The market remains soft in both the US and the UK and, considering the weaker performance of Adult co-editions in both English and foreign language, as well as the uncertainty surrounding Brexit and US trade tariffs, we expect the trading environment in the second half to be particularly challenging.   That said, the Group has the right plans in place to capture all possible opportunities and deliver a satisfactory end to the year. The Board remains focused on returning the Group to full health, reducing debt and defining growth strategies for 2020 and beyond.   On behalf of the Board, I would like to thank all our people for their continued commitment as well as our partners and suppliers across the world.     C.K. Lau Chief Executive Officer       THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Condensed Consolidated Income Statement For the six months ended 30 June 2019
NoteSix months to
30 June 2019
Unaudited
$'000
Six months to
30 June 2018
Unaudited
$'000
Year ended
31 December 2018
Audited
$'000
Continuing operations
Revenue356,39056,174149,292
Cost of sales(44,282)(44,237)(107,195)
Gross profit12,10811,93742,097
Distribution costs(3,525)(3,778)(7,919)
Administrative expenses(9,773)(12,838)(23,873)
Operating (loss)/profit before amortisation of acquired intangibles and exceptional items(1,190)(4,679)10,305
Amortisation of acquired intangibles(408)(428)(850)
Exceptional items4-(1,891)(5,152)
Operating (loss)/profit3(1,598)(6,998)4,303
Finance income9-21
Finance costs(2,792)(1,902)(4,381)
Loss before tax(4,381)(8,900)(57)
Taxation51,0952,225(495)
Loss for the period(3,286)(6,675)(552)
Attributable to:
Owners of the parent(3,286)(6,675)(552)
(Loss)/earnings per share (cents)
From continuing operations
Basic6(16.1)(32.6)(2.7)
Diluted6(16.1)(32.6)(2.7)
Adjusted basic6(14.6)(24.1)23.2
Adjusted diluted6(14.6)(24.1)23.0
                                                                                                              THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income For the six months ended 30 June 2019
Six months to
30 June 2019
Unaudited
$'000
Six months to
30 June 2018
Unaudited
$'000
Year ended
31 December 2018
Audited
$'000
Loss for the period(3,286)(6,675)(552)
Other comprehensive income which may be reclassified to profit or loss
Foreign exchange translation differences(119)(691)(1,950)
Cash flow hedge: (losses)/profits arising during the period(85)26(60)
Tax relating to items that may be reclassified to profit or loss--(246)
Total comprehensive expense for the period(3,490)(7,340)(2,808)
Attributable to:
Owners of the parent(3,490)(7,340)(2,808)
          THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet At 30 June 2019
Note30 June 2019
Unaudited
30 June 2018
Unaudited
Restated
31 December 2018
Audited
$'000'$'000$'000
Non-current assets
Goodwill18,90719,14418,954
Other intangible assets1,8093,0252,368
Property, plant and equipment211,1121,8701,552
Intangible assets: Pre-publication costs54,11060,37356,741
Deferred tax assets3,9003,8903,901
Total non-current assets89,83888,30283,516
Current assets
Inventories20,56124,57422,324
Trade and other receivables42,08441,69954,476
Derivative financial instruments20191105
Cash and cash equivalents77,6945,04715,384
Total current assets70,35971,51192,289
Total assets160,197159,813175,805
Current liabilities
Short term borrowings7(7,500)(78,294)(5,000)
Trade and other payables2(49,328)(52,617)(64,917)
Tax payable(2,960)(1,268)(4,167)
Total current liabilities(59,788)(132,179)(74,084)
Non-current liabilities
Medium and long term borrowings7(65,156)-(70,752)
Deferred tax liabilities(8,445)(8,397)(8,753)
Tax payable(541)(1,016)(544)
Other payables2(8,579)(1,524)(554)
Total non-current liabilities(82,721)(10,937)(80,603)
Total liabilities(142,509)(143,116)(154,687)
Net assets17,68816,69721,118
Equity
Share capital2,0452,0452,045
Paid in surplus33,76433,76433,764
Retained profit and other reserves(18,121)(19,112)(14,691)
Total equity17,68816,69721,118
  THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the six months ended 30 June 2019
Share capitalPaid in surplusHedging reserveTranslation
reserve
Retained earningsEquity attributable to owners of the parentNon-controlling interestsTotal
$000$000$000$000$000$000$000$000
Balance at 1 January 20182,04533,764165(4,793)(7,078)24,103-24,103
Loss for the period----(6,675)(6,675)-(6,675)
Foreign exchange translation differences---(691)-(691)-(691)
Cash flow hedge: profits arising during the period--26--26-26
Total comprehensive (expense)/income for the period--26(691)(6,675)(7,340)-(7,340)
Share based payment credit----(66)(66)-(66)
Balance at 30 June 20182,04533,764191(5,484)(13,819)16,697-16,697
Balance at 1 January 20192,04533,764105(6,989)(7,807)21,118-21,118
Loss for the period----(3,286)(3,286)-(3,286)
Foreign exchange translation differences---(119)-(119)-(119)
Cash flow hedge: losses arising during the period--(85)--(85)-(85)
Total comprehensive (expense) for the period--(85)(119)(3,286)(3,490)-(3,490)
Share based payment charge----6060-60
Balance at 30 June 20192,04533,76420(7,108)(11,033)17,688-17,688
    THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Condensed Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the year ended 31 December 2018  
Share capitalPaid in surplusHedging reserveTranslation
reserve
Retained earningsEquity attributable to owners of the parentNon-controlling interestsTotal
$000$000$000$000$000$000$000$000
Balance at 1 January 20182,04533,764165(4,793)(7,078)24,103-24,103
Loss for the year----(552)(552)-(552)
Foreign exchange translation differences---(1,950)-(1,950)-(1,950)
Cash flow hedge: losses arising during the year--(60)--(60)-(60)
Tax relating to items that may be reclassified to profit or loss---(246)-(246)-(246)
Total comprehensive income for the year--(60)(2,196)(552)(2,808)-(2,808)
Share based payment credit----(177)(177)-(177)
Balance at 31 December 20182,04533,764105(6,989)(7,807)21,118-21,118
  THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Condensed Consolidated Cash Flow Statement For the six months ended 30 June 2019
NoteSix months to
30 June 2019
Unaudited
Six months to
30 June 2018
Unaudited
Restated
Year ended
31 December 2018
Audited
$'000$'000$'000
Loss for the period(3,286)(6,675)(552)
Adjustments for:
Net finance costs2,7831,9024,360
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment21,089357693
Software amortisation151137298
Tax (credit)/charge(1,095)(2,225)495
Impairment of pre-publication costs--501
Share based payments60(66)(177)
Amortisation and amounts written off acquired intangibles408428910
Amortisation and amounts written off pre-publication costs15,03416,20631,426
Movement in fair value of derivatives-(26)-
Operating cash flows before movements in working capital15,14410,03837,954
Decrease/(increase) in inventories1,734(2,030)21
Decrease/(increase) in receivables12,31711,550(2,280)
(Decrease)/increase in payables(16,196)(8,322)4,639
Cash generated by operations12,99911,23640,334
Income taxes paid(385)(1,865)(1,962)
Net cash from operating activities12,6149,37138,372
Investing activities
Interest received9-21
Investment in pre-publication costs(12,935)(16,886)(29,744)
Purchases of property, plant and equipment(75)(121)(169)
Purchase of software-(82)(77)
Acquisition of subsidiaries--(1,887)
Net cash used in investing activities(13,001)(17,089)(31,856)
Financing activities
Interest payments(2,341)(1,651)(2,980)
External loans repaid(6,923)(8,633)(24,238)
External loans drawn1,9975,00018,457
Net cash used in financing activities(7,267)(5,284)(8,761)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents(7,654)(13,002)(2,245)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period15,38417,94617,946
Foreign currency exchange differences on cash and cash equivalents(36)103(317)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period7,6945,04715,384
    THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Notes to the condensed financial statements   1.         Interim Statement   These interim consolidated financial statements are for the half year to 30 June 2019. They were approved by the board on 15 August 2019. These results are unaudited and have not been reviewed by the Group's auditor. The comparative figures for the six months to 30 June 2018 are also unaudited and derived from the interim financial statements for that period.   The information for the year ended 31 December 2018 does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. A copy of the statutory accounts for that year has been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The auditor's report on those accounts was not qualified, did not include a reference to any matters to which the auditor drew attention by way of emphasis without qualifying the report and did not contain statements under section 498 (2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006.   Basis of preparation These interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the Disclosure and Transparency Rules of the Financial Conduct Authority and with IAS 34, "Interim Financial Reporting", as adopted by the European Union.   The Directors have formed a judgement that there is a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. The Group has committed facilities of $82.5m through to 31 August 2020. The Group has complied with its bank covenants and is budgeted to do so for the foreseeable future.   The accounting policies adopted are consistent with those of the annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2018 as described in those financial statements, except for the adoption of a new International Accounting Standard, IFRS 16, which is commented on in Note 2.   Prior period restatement The Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheet as at 30 June 2018 has been restated to reflect the adoption of IRFS 15 (effective 1 January 2018) and the requirement to include the reserve for sales returns within other payables. This adjustment has increased trade and other receivables by $4.8m and increased trade and other payables by the same value. There is no impact on the net assets of the Group.   2.     New Standards adopted as at 1 January 2019   IFRS 16 'Leases'   This note explains the impact of the adoption of IFRS 16 'Leases' on the Group's financial statements and discloses the new accounting policy that has been applied from 1 January 2019.   IFRS 16, effective from 1 January 2019, requires lessees to recognise a lease liability reflecting future lease payments and a right-to-use asset for lease contracts, subject to exceptions for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Group has adopted the standard's "modified retrospective" transition approach. There is no adjustment to equity at the date of initial application. Prior periods have not been restated, as permitted under the specific transitional provisions in the standard.   The Group has elected to measure the right-of-use assets at 1 January 2019 at an amount equal to the lease liability. The liabilities were measured at the present value of the remaining lease payments, discounted using the weighted average incremental borrowing rate, ranging between 3.33% and 5.11% based on the length of the remaining lease.           THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Notes to the condensed financial statements   2.     New Standards adopted as at 1 January 2019 (continued)   The following is a reconciliation of total operating lease commitments at 31 December 2018 to the lease liabilities recognised at 1 January 2019:                                                                                                                                                                                 $000                                                                                                                                                                                         Total operating lease commitments disclosed at 31 December 2018                                                   12,008                   Recognised exemptions at 1 January 2019: ·      Leases with remaining lease term of less than 12 months                                                  (266) Other liabilities now recognised within lease liabilities                                                                               837                                                                                                                                                                 12,579 Discounted using incremental borrowing rate                                                                                         (1,970) Total lease liabilities recognised under IFRS 16 at 1 January 2019                                                        10,609                     Of which are: ·      Current lease liabilities                                                                                                        1,885 ·      Non-current lease liabilities                                                                                                 8,724   The adoption of IFRS 16 has impacted the following items:                                        Impact on Balance sheet                                                                                                     1 January 2019                      30 June 2019                                                                                                                 $000                                       $000 Right-of-use assets: ·      Property, plant and equipment                          10,609                                     9,767 Lease liabilities: ·      Trade and other payables: within one year                                                  (1,885)                                   (1,863)                                        over one year                                                 (8,724)                                   (7,995)                                                                                                              (10,609)                                     (9,858)                                     The adoption of IFRS 16 on 1 January 2019 had a nil impact on the net assets of the Group due to applying the modified retrospective approach where assets equal liabilities. At 30 June 2019, lease liabilities of $9,858,000 are $91,000 higher than right-of-use assets to the depreciation charge in the period being in excess of lease repayments, net of interest charges.   A reconciliation of the value of right-of-use assets and lease liabilities from 1 January 2019 to 30 June 2019 is presented below:                                                                                                                   Right-of-use                              Lease                                                                                                                         assets                            liabilities                                                                                                                           $000                                   $000   Right-of-use asset and lease liabilities at 1 January 2019                       10,609                              (10,609) Depreciation                                                                                                     (812)                                         - Lease payments                                                                                                   -                                        949 Lease interest                                                                                                       -                                      (228) Exchange differences                                                                                       (30)                                         30 Right-of-use asset and lease liabilities at 30 June 2019                            9,767                                 (9,858)   There were no additions during the period.                                                                                                                                       THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Notes to the condensed financial statements   2.     New Standards adopted as at 1 January 2019 (continued)   Impact on Income statement:                                                                                                                                                                 6 months to                                                                                                                                                                 30 June 2019                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       $000 Reduction in occupancy expenses                                                                                                                 949                 Total EBITDA benefit                                                                                                                      949 (Increase) in depreciation of property, plant and equipment                                                                        (812) (Increase) in interest expense                                                                                                                      (228) Net (increase) in loss before tax                                                                                                                     (91)                                                                  Prior to the adoption of IFRS 16 rental payments were charged to the income statement on a straight-line basis. Under IFRS 16 rental costs in the income statement are replaced with depreciation on the right-to-use asset and interest charges on the lease liability. The adoption of IFRS 16 therefore gives rise to a net $91,000 charge in the loss before tax for the period to 30 June 2019. At EBITDA, the adoption of IFRS 16 gives a benefit of $949,000.   In applying IFRS 16 for the first time, the Group has used the following practical expedients permitted by the standard: ·      Reliance on historic assessments as to whether leases are onerous. ·      Account for operating lease with a remaining term of less than 12 months at 1 January 2019 as short-term leases and expense on a straight-line basis over the remaining lease term. ·      Account for leases of low value assets on a straight-line basis and not recognise as a right-of- use asset. ·      Exclusion of initial direct costs for the measurement of the right-of-use asset at the date of initial application. ·      The use of hindsight in determining the lease term where the contract contains options to extend or terminate the lease.     3.     Segmental analysis   The Group reorganised the number of its divisions from three to two at the start of the current year. The previous year's figures have been restated accordingly.  
Six months to 30 June 2019US PublishingUK PublishingTotal
$000$000$000
Revenue32,92123,46956,390
Operating profit before amortisation of acquired intangibles and exceptional items1,026(1,520)(494)
Amortisation of acquired intangibles(285)(123)(408)
Segment result741(1,643)(902)
Unallocated corporate expenses(696)
Operating loss(1,598)
Finance costs(2,783)
Loss before tax(4,381)
Tax credit1,095
Loss after tax(3,286)
          THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Notes to the condensed financial statements   3.         Segmental analysis (continued)    
Six months to 30 June 2018US PublishingUK PublishingTotal
$000$000$000
Revenue31,55424,62056,174
Operating profit before amortisation of acquired intangibles and exceptional items(677)(1,993)(2,670)
Amortisation of acquired intangibles(298)(130)(428)
Segment result(975)(2,123)(3,098)
Unallocated corporate expenses(2,009)
Exceptional items(1,891)
Operating loss(6,998)
Finance costs(1,902)
Loss before tax(8,900)
Tax credit2,225
Loss after tax(6,675)
     
Year ended 31 December 2018US PublishingUK PublishingTotal
$000$000$000
Revenue78,10871,184149,292
Operating profit before amortisation of acquired intangibles and exceptional items5,0277,70812,735
Amortisation of acquired intangibles(596)(254)(850)
Segment result4,4317,45411,885
Exceptional items:
Exceptional item - pre-publication asset impairment(1,164)-(1,164)
Exceptional items - other(811)(402)(1,213)
Operating profit2,4567,0529,508
Unallocated corporate expenses(2,430)
Corporate exceptional items(2,775)
Operating profit4,303
Finance income21
Finance costs(4,381)
Loss before tax(57)
Tax(495)
Loss after tax(552)
        THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Notes to the condensed financial statements     3.   Segmental analysis (continued)  
Geographical revenue
The Group generates its revenue in the following geographical areas:
Six months to
30 June 2019
Unaudited
$'000
Six months to
30 June 2018
Unaudited
$'000
Year ended
31 December 2018
Audited
$'000
United States36,74933,74186,092
United Kingdom7,5958,13720,384
Europe5,6726,29525,314
Rest of the World6,3748,00117,502
Total56,39056,174149,292
      4.     Exceptional items
Six months to
30 June 2019
Unaudited
$'000
Six months to
30 June 2018
Unaudited
$'000
Year ended
31 December 2018
Audited
$'000
Exceptional items comprised:
Reorganisation costs
- Impairment of pre-publication intangible assets--501
- Impairment of backlists--60
- Write-off of pre-publication costs--603
- Staff severance costs-1321,039
- Other reorganisation costs--672
- Board changes-866831
- Refinancing costs-8931,446
Total-1,8915,152
  5.     Taxation   Taxation for the six months to 30 June 2019 is based on the Group estimated underlying tax rate for the year.                THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Notes to the condensed financial statements   6.   Earnings per share  
Six months to
30 June
2019
Unaudited
$'000
Six months to
30 June
2018
Unaudited
$'000
Year ended
31 December 2018
Audited
$'000
From continuing operations
Loss for the purposes of basic and diluted earnings per share, being net loss attributable to owners of the parent(3,286)(6,675)(552)
Amortisation of acquired intangibles (net of tax)306321701
Exceptional items (net of tax)-1,4184,603
(Loss)/earnings for the purposes of adjusted earnings per share(2,980)(4,936)4,752
NumberNumberNumber
Weighted average number of shares20,444,45020,444,45020,444,450
Dilutive outstanding options awards250,957400,185256,655
Diluted weighted average number of shares20,695,40720,844,63520,701,105
(Loss)/earnings per share (cents)CentsCentsCents
From continuing operations
Basic(16.1)(32.6)(2.7)
Diluted(16.1)(32.6)(2.7)
Adjusted basic(14.6)(24.1)23.2
Adjusted diluted(14.6)(24.1)23.0
The impact of IFRS 16 (note 2) on the loss per share has been to increase the basic loss per share from 15.7 cents to 16.1 cents and the adjusted basic loss per share from 14.2 cents to 14.6 cents. 7.      Net debt  
30 June
2019
Unaudited
$'000
30 June
2018
Unaudited
$'000
31 December 2018
Audited
$'000
Net debt comprised:
Cash and cash equivalents7,6945,04715,384
Short term borrowings(7,500)(78,294)(5,000)
Medium and long-term borrowings(65,156)-(70,752)
Net debt(64,962)(73,247)(60,368)
  At 30 June 2019, the Group has a $67.5m syndicated facility, comprising a term loan and revolving credit facility. These facilities expire on 31 August 2020 and are subject to covenants, which were all met in the current period. In addition, the Group has $13.0m of loans with related parties, repayable on 31 August 2020, and a $2.0m overdraft facility.     8.     Principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group   There have been no changes to the principal risks and uncertainties facing the Group since the year-end. These are disclosed on pages 18 and 19 of the 2018 Annual Report.             THE QUARTO GROUP, INC. Notes to the condensed financial statements     9.      Financial instruments   There are no material differences between the fair value of financial instruments and their carrying value.   10.  Management Statement   This Interim Management Report (IMR) has been prepared solely to provide additional information to shareholders to assess the Group's strategies and the potential for those strategies to succeed.  The IMR should not be relied on by any other party or for any other purpose.   The IMR contains certain forward-looking statements.  These statements are made by the directors in good faith based on the information available to them up to the time of their approval of this report but such statements should be treated with caution due to the inherent uncertainties, including both economic and business risk factors, underlying any such forward-looking information.   Responsibility statement We confirm that to the best of our knowledge: (a)        the condensed set of financial statements, which has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 "Interim Financial Reporting", gives a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financial position and profit or loss of the issuer, or the undertakings included in the consolidation as a whole as required by DTR 4.2.4R; (b)        the interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by DTR 4.27R (indication of important events during the first six months and description of principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the year); and (c)        the interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by DTR 4.28R (disclosure of related party transactions and changes therein).   By the order of the board                                      
Chuk Kin Lau
Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Cumming
Chairman
15 August 201915 August 2019
    This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.   END     IR SFSFIIFUSELA

Recent news on Quarto

See all news