Picture of Robinson logo

RBN — Robinson News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
Basic MaterialsBalancedMicro CapContrarian

Half-year Report

RNS Number : 4936Y

Robinson PLC

22 August 2018

 

Robinson plc

 

("Robinson", the "Company" or the "Group")

 

INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2018

 

CHAIRMAN'S STATEMENT

 

Trading Results

I am pleased to report that revenues in the first half year were 15% higher than the same period last year, benefiting from a 9% increase in underlying volumes. This volume increase has come from improved trading with existing customers and some commencement of new business arising from our recent investment in a strengthened commercial team in both Poland and the UK.

 

Gross profit in the period was 18.6% (2017: 19.4%), due to anticipated increases in fixed production costs, depreciation and variable production costs not yet passed through in sales prices.

 

Operating profits before amortisation have improved by 28% versus the same period last year, and profit before tax increased to £0.1m (2017: £nil).

 

Cash

Net borrowings at the end of the period were £6.5m (2017 year end: £6.5m) after spending £2.1m on capital investments in plant and equipment - mainly associated with new business. A final dividend, with respect to 2017, of 3p per share was paid to shareholders on 1 June 2018 (2017: 3p).

 

Property

The sale of surplus properties in Chesterfield has not progressed materially in the six-month period due to the uncertainties in the retail sector and over-supply of housing land. Current market conditions in this sector of the market are now relatively unattractive which is likely to result in any realisations being beyond the next 12 months.

 

Outlook and Dividend

The revenue line is now showing signs of some momentum, arising from our previous investments in people. We anticipate this momentum continuing with growth in new business expected in the second half. It is anticipated that this growth will leverage our completed fixed cost investments in the second half but more significantly beneficially impact in 2019. Investments in plant and equipment, partially to facilitate those new projects, will accelerate in the second half with a further c.£3m of spend expected and a consequent impact on net borrowings. The recent growth in operating costs (predominantly investment in people capability) has been concluded, so further revenue growth should improve profitability ratios moving forward. Management remains focused on specific actions to recover gross margins to ensure further profit improvement.

 

After careful consideration, the Board has decided to hold the interim dividend at 2.5p (2017: 2.5p) to be paid on 1 October 2018 to shareholders on the register at 31 August 2018 (record date). The ordinary shares ex-dividend date is 30 August 2018.

 

Alan Raleigh

Chairman

21 August 2018

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Robinson plc                                        www.robinsonpackaging.com

Guy Robinson, Finance Director           Tel: 01246 389283

 

finnCap Limited

Ed Frisby / Giles Rolls                           Tel: 020 7220 0500

 

Note for Editors:

 

Headquartered in Chesterfield, with manufacturing facilities in Kirkby-in-Ashfield, Stanton Hill (Nottinghamshire), Warsaw and Lodz (Poland), Robinson currently employs around 310 people. It was formerly a family business, with its origins dating back 179 years. Today the Group's main activity is the manufacture and sale of injection and blow moulded plastic packaging. Robinson operates primarily within the food, household, drink, confectionery, cosmetic and toiletry sectors, providing niche or custom manufacture to major players in the fast moving consumer goods market, such as McBride, Proctor & Gamble, Reckitt Benckiser, SC Johnson, and Unilever. The Group also has a substantial property portfolio with development potential.

 

Robinson plc, Chesterfield, S40 2AB, UK. Registered number 39811 (England)       AIM code "RBN"

 

The information communicated in this announcement is inside information for the purposes of Article 7 of Regulation 596/2014.

Robinson plc

 

Group Income Statement

Six months
to 30.06.18
Six months
to 30.06.17
Year to
31.12.17
£'000£'000£'000
Revenue15,62213,58629,813
Cost of sales(12,719)(10,950)(24,035)
Gross profit2,9032,6365,778
Operating costs(2,371)(2,221)(4,457)
Operating profit before exceptional items and amortisation of intangible asset5324151,321
Exceptional items0065
Amortisation of intangible asset(392)(392)(783)
Operating profit after exceptional items14023603
Finance income - interest receivable101
Finance costs - bank interest payable(55)(51)(104)
Finance income in respect of pension fund030130
Profit before taxation862630
Taxation(139)(176)(317)
(Loss)/profit for the period(53)(174)313
Earnings per ordinary share (EPS)ppp
Basic earnings per share(0.3)(1.1)1.9
Diluted earnings per share(0.3)(1.1)1.9
Statement of comprehensive income£'000£'000£'000
(Loss)/profit for the period(53)(174)313
Items that will not be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:
Re-measurement of net defined benefit liability96061
Deferred tax relating to items not reclassified(6)0(11)
90050
Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss:
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations(517)592818
Other comprehensive expense for the period(427)592868
Total comprehensive income for the period(480)4181,181
          Robinson plc   Group Statement of Financial Position  
30.06.1830.06.1731.12.17
£'000£'000£'000
Non-current assets
Goodwill1,1151,0411,115
Other intangible assets4,6985,4815,089
Property, plant and equipment17,59815,49017,011
Deferred tax asset18411995
23,59522,13123,310
Current assets
Inventories3,0192,8872,838
Trade and other receivables9,2808,6289,905
Cash676649283
12,97512,16413,026
Total assets36,57034,29536,336
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables(6,349)(4,551)(5,568)
Corporation tax payable(246)(169)(250)
Bank overdrafts(7,059)(5,334)(6,441)
Bank loans0(475)(221)
Obligations under finance lease contracts(64)(42)(44)
(13,718)(10,571)(12,524)
Non-current liabilities
Obligations under finance lease contracts(74)(78)(87)
Deferred tax liabilities(494)(680)(488)
Provisions(181)(185)(181)
(749)(943)(756)
Total liabilities(14,467)(11,514)(13,280)
Net assets22,10322,78123,056
Equity
Share capital838383
Share premium732732732
Capital redemption reserve216216216
Translation reserve447738964
Revaluation reserve4,3154,3244,321
Retained earnings16,31016,68716,740
Equity attributable to shareholders22,10322,78123,056
      Robinson plc   Group Statement of Cash Flows  
Six months
to 30.06.18
Six months
to 30.06.17
Year to
31.12.17
£'000£'000£'000
Cash flows from operating activities
(Loss)/profit for the period(53)(174)313
Adjustments for:
Depreciation of property, plant and equipment8506871,492
Profit on disposal of other plant and equipment0(71)(85)
Impairment/Amortisation of goodwill and customer relationships392465783
Decrease in provisions00(4)
Other finance income in respect of pension fund0(30)(130)
Finance costs5551104
Finance income(1)0(1)
Taxation charged139176317
Other non-cash items:
Pension current service cost and expenses98108191
Charge for share options51116
Operating cash flows before movements in working capital1,4851,2232,996
Increase in inventories(238)(339)(263)
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables436500(875)
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables1,158(166)411
Cash generated by operations2,8411,2182,269
Corporation tax paid(228)(241)(405)
Interest paid(55)(40)(104)
Net cash generated by operating activities2,5589371,760
Cash flows from investing activities
Interest received101
Acquisition of plant and equipment(2,055)(914)(2,614)
Proceeds on disposal of property, plant and equipment0121151
Net cash used in investing activities(2,054)(793)(2,462)
Cash flows from financing activities
Loans repaid(211)(259)(531)
Shares issued0123123
Finance lease payments(20)(28)
Dividends paid(485)(485)(901)
Net cash used in financing activities(716)(621)(1,337)
Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents(212)(478)(2,039)
Cash and cash equivalents at 1 January(6,158)(4,206)(4,206)
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes(13)087
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period(6,383)(4,684)(6,158)
Cash676649283
Bank overdraft(7,059)(5,333)(6,441)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period(6,383)(4,684)(6,158)
    Robinson plc   Notes to the Interim Report   1.   Basis of preparation The interim report for the six month period to 30 June 2018 was approved by the directors on 21 August 2018. The interim financial information is not audited.   The interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement criteria of International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRSs). These should be read in conjunction with the Group's annual financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2017, which have been prepared in accordance with applicable IFRSs. The information for the year ended 31 December 2017 does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. A copy of the statutory accounts for that year has been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The auditors reported on those accounts: their report was unqualified, did not draw attention to any matters by way of emphasis and did not contain a statement under sections 498 (2) or (3) respectively of the Companies Act 2006.   2.   Taxation The taxation charge for the six months to 30 June 2018 has been calculated based on the estimated effective tax rate on profits before tax for the year to 31 December 2018.   3.   Dividends
Six months
to 30.06.18
Six months
to 30.06.17
Year to
31.12.17
Ordinary dividend paid:£'000£'000£'000
Final485485485
Interim00416
485485901
  4.   Earnings per share The calculation of basic and diluted earnings per ordinary share for continuing operations shown on the income statement is based on the loss after taxation of £53,000 divided by the weighted average number of shares in issue, net of treasury shares, of 16,613,389. There was no difference in the weighted average number of shares used for the calculation of basic and diluted loss per share as the effect of potentially dilutive shares outstanding was anti-dilutive.   5.   Going concern The directors have considered the cash flow forecasts for the Group and the availability of facilities. As at the date of this report, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in business for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting.   6.   Standards effective from 1 January 2018 Robinson plc has adopted IFRS 15 using the cumulative effect method. Under this method, the comparative information is not restated. The introduction of IFRS 15 has not resulted in a material impact on profit or loss or on retained earnings in the current period. The adoption of IFRS 9 has had no impact on the classification and measurement of the Group's financial assets or financial liabilities.   7.   Interim report Copies of the interim report are available from Robinson plc's registered office: Field House, Wheatbridge, Chesterfield, S40 2AB, UK or from its website at www.robinsonpackaging.com.   This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com.   END     IR PGUMCRUPRGBG

Recent news on Robinson

See all news