Results for the six months ended 31 March 2022

For best results when printing this announcement, please click on link below:
http://newsfile.refinitiv.com/getnewsfile/v1/story?guid=urn:newsml:reuters.com:20220630:nRSd8925Qa&default-theme=true

RNS Number : 8925Q  S-Ventures PLC  30 June 2022

30 June 2022

 

 

S-Ventures PLC

("S-Ventures", "Group" or the "Company")

Interim unaudited results for the six months ended 31 March 2022

 

The Directors of S-Ventures PLC are pleased to report on the half-year ended
31 March 2022.  These accounts are unaudited and have not been reviewed by an
auditor.

Financial highlights:-

                                 Six months ended 31 March 2022  16 months ended 30 September 2021
 Revenue                         £4.1m                           £1.5m
 Profit (Loss) from operations   (£0.8m)                         (£1.0m)
 Profit / (Loss) after tax       (£0.8m)                         (£0.8m)
 Cash                            £0.6 m                          £0.2m
 EPS / LPS (in pence per share)  (0.67)                          (0.76)

 

Operational highlights:-

The business was formed to invest in, acquire and grow businesses in the
natural wellness food tech and organic snacking sector. The key points of this
initial period are:

·    Sales for the six months of £4.1m.

·    S-Ventures raised £3m in new shares by way of subscription at 70 p
in December 2021

·    Acquisition of the business and assets of Livia's from the
administrators in a pre-pack sale

·    The main focus for the past few months has been bedding in Pulsin
Limited which was acquired in July 2021

·    Businesses restructured resulting in all the trading for Ohso
Chocolate and We Love Purely is now continued at the main Pulsin logistics
centre in Brockworth which became fully operational in January 2022

·    Centralised group Headquarters in London for our group HQ in the Old
Bailey, London.

·    In April, acquisition of 100% of the issued share capital of Market
Rocket Limited

·    Coldpress Foods Limited have repaid in full the loans made to them;
S-Ventures retain a small equity stake

·    In June, revised terms agreed with the vendors of Pulsin for the
settlement of the loan notes issued as part of the acquisition, strengthening
the Company's balance sheet.

 

Scott Livingston, CEO of S-Ventures, comments:-

We are pleased to report solid revenue growth as a Group for our half-year,
reflecting a few months of ownership of our recent acquisitions.

 

The headwinds of the market have provided some challenges with regards to
labour supply, labour costs, ingredients and sourcing. The business is moving
towards an even keel and in these numbers we have exceptional legal and
infrastructure investment costs to support our building of a combined platform
and hub for future growth.  In addition, higher costs are reflected due to
many of these investments having been brought forward ahead of plan.

 

We are pleased to report that we have integrated the brands that we have
acquired into one central location and one centralised team of expertise
across logistics, sales, marketing and finance. Our tech team Market Rocket
and its impact on D2C has been extremely encouraging following the 100%
acquisition in April 2022. Our purchase of 100% of Livia's in March 2022 has
also been successfully integrated and has shown revenue growth. So far, we are
happy with the M&A activity to date. It is important to recognise we are
in the very early stages of building the business being only 21 months old.

 

We remain confident and aligned to our overall plan. We do expect the
fundraising environment to remain a challenge and for the headwinds of supply
chain and inflationary pressure to remain for the foreseeable future. These
challenges are offset by incredible opportunities to make new and exciting
acquisitions with very favourable terms.

 

We are also delighted to report that the £2m (plus coupon payments) in loan
notes owed by the Company have been settled in full in part cash of £400,000
and the remainder in 2.6m SVEN shares. This has left the business with very
little debt and a much stronger balance sheet and footing to move forward.

 

The Board has experience across a multitude of industries and has encountered
similar challenging periods in the past and remain calm and focused on
ultimately delivering results.

The outlook going forward, in view of the issues mentioned in this report,
mean there is a material change in the revenue outlook for the full year.
Obtaining stock and ingredients has remained a serious challenge although
becoming more stable. Sadly this has led to demand not being fulfilled across
some products within the group. We estimate to be within 15% of revenue
targets which clearly affects the bottom line.

 

 

About S-Ventures

S-Ventures, invests in, acquires and grows businesses in the natural wellness,
food-tech and organic snacking sector.

Further details on the acquisitions and investments are set out in the Interim
management report below. Since the year-end the Board has continued to review
a number of attractive potential opportunities.

 

Enquiries

 

S-Ventures PLC

Scott Livingston, Chief Executive Officer

Robert Hewitt, Chief Financial Officer

+44 (0) 1932 400 224

 

VSA Capital Limited

Broker and Financial Advisor

Andrew Raca / Pascal Wiese (Corporate Finance)

Andrew Monk (Corporate Broking)

+44 (0) 20 3005 5000

 

IFC Advisory Limited

Financial PR and IR

Tim Metcalfe

Graham Herring

+44 (0) 20 3934 6630

 

Interim management report

 

Overview

We present the S-Ventures unaudited Interim Results for the period ended 31
March 2022.

We have continued to explore opportunities for acquisitions and arranged for
an injection of new equity in December 2021 of £3m.  Since the period end,
we have completed the acquisition of Market Rocket Limited, a tech team of
Amazon and D2C experts with household names as clients.

We have achieved sales of £4.1m, slightly below expectations but above the
run rate of the previous period representing significant growth for the
Group.  This resulted in an EBITDA loss of £530k and an overall trading loss
of £815k for the period, parts of the loss have been attributed to
exceptional expenses in regards legal costs of the M&A activity and new
infrastructure investment costs ahead of plan.

Whilst group sales continue to be ahead of last year, we have, in common with
other businesses, been affected by issues with suppliers, exchange rates as
well as the general economic backdrop.

Overall progress:
The opening of the new logistics centre at Brockworth, Nr Gloucester has been
a key part of the consolidation process and we have closed three factories in
the UK to centralise the operations across all the brands.  We have
centralised operations into one distribution hub and one manufacturing plant,
both within close distance of each other in Gloucester.

We also have a London based HQ group office,  at 5 Old Bailey, London. The
brands continue to develop strongly and we are very focussed on product
development using food tech ideas and innovation and have been seeking new
distribution across new channels and territories. We continue to win new
business and expand each brand sharing resources and connections.

We have centralised into one main sales team and marketing team and have
integrated all brands onto our inhouse SAP system. We now have a broad and
diversified product range across the brands and Group that share commonalities
but each one representing unique growth and scale opportunities. We continue
to seek key strategic acquisitions and build the strength of the platform and
team as we move towards the end of 2022.

Investment strategy and target markets

S-Ventures looks to identify investment opportunities in the heath &
wellness, organic food and wellbeing sectors within the UK and Europe. The
Company plans to add value by the adding capital and expertise to the target
companies. The experience and operational skills of the Board are intended to
act as an accelerator to smaller brands that have a strong foundation and
platform but may lack specific skills and capital. The main objectives will be
to cross fertilise opportunities between the target companies and to scale the
individual entities and look for exit opportunities and or synergistic
collaborations. We believe that scaling can create significant value creation
for all stakeholders.

 

Principal risks and uncertainties

 

Foreign exchange

The Group does not hedge its foreign exchange exposures. We Love Purely buys
most of its stock in US Dollars and Ohso Chocolate has no foreign exchange
exposures. As regards, Pulsin, much of its risk is naturally hedged by having
both EU suppliers and Customers.  The recent falls in the sterling exchange
rate have impacted our margins on some lines.

 

Key suppliers

Both We Love Purely and Ohso Chocolate are very dependent on key suppliers

 

-      We Love Purely - a single overseas supplier

-      Ohso Chocolate - two suppliers; one for the new products and one
for the smaller items.

 

Significant customers

The Group is not overly dependent on any one customer.

 

Brexit/COVID-19

Pulsin was affected by Brexit issues associated with importing, exporting and
labelling last year. Since then all members of the Group have seen the impact
of Covid and on both sales channels and also its impact on logistics -
especially the need to book in shipments to customers.

 

Other

All our businesses carry appropriate insurance covers for product liability
and other risks.

 

Post Balance Sheet events

·    Acquisition of 100% Market Rocket Limited for an aggregate
consideration of £2.25m in a mix of shares and cash.  The company was
founded in 2019 and had sales of some £500,000 in its last financial year but
it is growing fast and we anticipate significant growth this year

·    As noted above, we have agreed with the vendors of Pulsin Limited, to
compromise the £2m of loan notes for a combination of cash and new shares.

 

Responsibility statement of the Directors

 

We confirm that to the best of our knowledge:

·    the consolidated financial statements have been prepared in
accordance with IAS34 'Interim Financial Reporting' as adopted by the EU;

·    the interim management report includes a fair review of the
information required by DTR 4.2.7R:

o  an indication of important events that have occurred during the first six
months of the financial year, and their impact on these set of financial
statements; and

o  a description of the principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining
six months of the year

·    the interim management report includes a fair review of the
information required by DTR 4.2.8R:

o  related party transactions that have taken place in the first six months
of the current financial year and that have materially affected the financial
position or performance of the Group in that period; and

o  any changes in the related parties transactions described in the 2021
Annual Report that could have a material effect on the financial position or
performance of the Group in the current period.

 

By order of the Board

 

 

Scott
Livingston
Robert Hewitt

Chief Executive Officer
                                 Chief
Financial Officer

30 June
2022
30 June 2022

 

Cautionary statement

This report contains forward-looking statements. These have been made by the
directors in good faith based on the information available to them up to the
time of their approval of this report. The directors can give no assurance
that these expectations will prove to have been correct. Due to the inherent
uncertainties, including both economic and business risk factors underlying
such forward looking information, actual results may differ materially from
those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. The directors
undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements whether as a
result of new information, future events or otherwise.

 

Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income (unaudited)

For the six months ended 31 March 2022

 

                                                                             Six months ended 31 March 2022  Six months ended 31 January 2021  6 July 20 to 30 September 2021
                                                                             £                               £                                 £
 Continuing operations
 Revenue                                                                     4,114,567                       11,803                            1,525,810
 Cost of Sales                                                               (2,569,065)                     (8,424)                           (1,104,952)
                                                                             1,545,502                       3,379                             420,858
 Other operating income                                                      -                               -                                 31,376
 Selling and Distribution costs                                              (1,118,820)                     (76,300)                          (158,962)
 Administrative expenses                                                     (1,222,669)                     (63,491)                          (1,259,905)

 Finance costs                                                               (39,916)                                                          (54,720)
 Finance income - interest receivable                                        20,431                          3,468                             16,499
 Share of loss of associates                                                 -                                                                 (600)

 Loss before taxation                                                        (815,472)                       (132,944)                         (1,005,454)

 Income tax                                                                  -                               -                                 156,079

 Loss for the period                                                         (815,472)                       (132,944)                         (849,375)
 Loss attributable to Minority Interests                                     (44,835)                        (501)                             (64,479)
 Loss Attributable to Shareholders                                           (770,637)                       (132,443)                         (784,896)

 Loss per share
 Basic loss per share attributable to the equity shareholders of the parent  (0.67)                          (0.18)                            (0.76)
 (pence)

Consolidated Statement of Financial Position (unaudited)

For the six months ended 31 March 2022

 

                                                         As at 31 March 2022  As at 31 January 2021  As at 30 September 2021

                                                                              £
 ASSETS
 NON-CURRENT ASSETS
 Tangible assets                                         2,807,924            4,603                  2,913,508
 Goodwill and Intangible assets                          6,774,060            180,102                6,329,334
 Deferred tax                                            -                    -                      198,913
 Investments                                             30,838               30,000                 30,238
 TOTAL NON-CURRENT ASSETS                                9,612,822            214,705                9,471,993

 CURRENT ASSETS
     Stocks in trade                                     1,418,747            64,154                 1,219,876
 Trade and other receivables                             3,459,102            167,696                2,149,272
 Cash and cash equivalents                               574,978              362,816                154,697
 TOTAL CURRENT ASSETS                                    5,452,827            594,666                3,523,845
 TOTAL ASSETS                                            15,065,649           809,371                12,995,838

 LIABILITIES
 CURRENT LIABILITIES
 Amounts falling due within one year                     2,308,449            81,877                 3,184,799
 NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES
 Amounts falling due after more than one year            2,781,005            14,893                 2,321,945
 TOTAL LIABILITIES                                       5,089,454            96,770                 5,506,744

 NET ASSETS                                              9,976,195            712,601                7,489,094

 EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE TO OWNERS

 OF THE COMPANY

 Share capital                                           117,660              75,919                 111,378
 Share premium                                           9,425,290            762,115                6,107,386
 Equity to be issued                                     18,509                                      40,024
 Equity component of convertible debt                    2,057,528                                   2,057,528
 Contingent equity settled consideration for investment  34,484                                      34,484
 Minority Interests                                      (121,645)            7,011                  (76,810)
 Retained losses                                         (1,555,631)          (132,444)              (784,896)

 TOTAL EQUITY                                            9,976,195            712,601                7,489,094

 

Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity (unaudited)

For the six months ended 31 March 2022

 

                                                    Share capital  Retained earnings  Share premium     Equity to be issued
                                                    £              £                  £                 £

 Balance at 30 September 2021                       111,378        (784,896)          6,107,386         40,024
 Issue of share capital                             6,282                             3,317,904
 Total comprehensive loss                           -              (770,637)
 Warrants exercised                                                                                     (14,003)
 Options exercised                                                                                      (7,512)
 Issue of ordinary in consideration of acquisition
 Acquisition of non-controlling Interest

 Balance at 31 March 2022                           117,660        (1,555,533)            9,425,290     18,509

 

 

                               Equity component of convertible  Contingent equity settled consideration  Total       Non-controlling interests  Total equity
                               £                                £                                        £           £                          £

 Balance at 30 September 2021  2,057,528                        34,484                                   7,565,904   (76,810)                   7,489,094
 Issue of share capital                                                                                  3,324,187                              3,324,187
 Total comprehensive loss                                                                                (770,637)   (44,835)                   (815,472)
 Warrants exercised                                                                                      (14,003)                               (14,003)
 Options exercised                                                                                       (7,512)     -                          (7,512)

                               2,057,528                        34,484                                   10,097,939  (121,645)                  9,976,294

 Balance at 31 March 2022

 

 

 

Consolidated cash flow statement (unaudited)

For the six months ended 31 March 2022

                                                     Unaudited 6 Months 31 March 2022      Audited P/e 30 September 2021

 Reported Trading Loss pre Interest                                     (755,125)          (996,677)
 Share based payment                                                    25,000             40,024
 Loan written off to subsidiary director                                -                  32,424
 Profit on disposal of fixed assets                                     -                  (3,432)
 Add Back Depreciation                                                  266,450            86,334
                                                                        (463,675)          (841,327)
 Sources of Funds:
 Share issue                                         3,113,190                             3,645,748
 Interest received (paid)                            20,431                                (5,605)
 Bank loans                                          491,860
                                                                        3,625,480
 Application of Funds

 Amount withdrawn by directors                       -                                     (44,879)
 Payment of lease liabilities                        (80,424)                              135,445
 Sale of tangible fixed assets                       -                                     1,669
 Acquisition of subsidiaries (net of cash acquired)  (130,000)                             (2,349,131)
 Loan repayments                                     (301,566)                             (62,835)
 Purchase of non-current asset investments           -                                     (30,838)
 Purchase of intangible assets                       -                                     (5,510)
 Purchase of tangible fixed assets                   (149,445)                             (110,690)
                                                                        (661,435)
 Changes in Working Capital
 Share of loss of associates                         600                                   600
 Stocks & Inventories                                (198,871)                             (32,301)
 Accounts Receivable                                 (1,309,830)                           (771,521)
 Creditors                                           (417,290)                             365,103
                                                                        (1,925,392)

                                                                        574,978            (106,072)

 

Note:

The cash and cash equivalents as at the period end in the Consolidated
Statement of Changes of Equity and in the Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows
are exclusive of bank overdrafts amounting to £269,321 (Sept 2021 £260,769)
which were included in the Bank Loans figure.

Notes to the condensed consolidated financial statements (unaudited)

 

1.    General information

The consolidated financial statements for the six months ended 31 March 2022
are unaudited and were authorised for issue in accordance with a resolution of
the Board of Directors. The information for the period ended 31 March 2022
does not constitute statutory accounts as defined in section 434 of the
Companies Act 2006.

A copy of the statutory accounts for that year has been delivered to the
Registrar of Companies. The auditors reported on those accounts: their report
was unqualified, the auditors did not draw attention to any matters by way of
emphasis and did not contain a statement under section 498(2) or (3) of the
Companies Act 2006.

2.    Basis of preparation

The condensed interim financial statements have been prepared in accordance
with the requirements of the AQSE Growth Market Rules.

The interim financial information set out above does not constitute statutory
accounts. They have been prepared on a consolidated going concern basis in
accordance with the recognition and measurement criteria of International
Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) as adopted by the European Union.

These condensed consolidated interim financial statements comprise the
accounts of the parent company and its subsidiary, after elimination of all
material intercompany balances and transactions.

3.    Loss per share:

 

The calculation of the total basic loss per share of 0.67p is based on the
loss attributable to equity owners of the company of £770,637 divided by the
weighted number of shares in issue during the period.

4.    Investments:

The acquisition of shares in Coldpress Foods Limited is accounted for at cost.

5.    Post Balance Sheet Event:

a.    The company completed the purchase of 100% of the share capital of
Market Rocket Limited in April 2022.

b.    In June, the Pulsin loan notes of £2.057m were fully satisfied by
the payment of £300,000, a deferred payment of £100,000 and the issue of
2,642,856 new Ordinary shares.

6.    Approval of Interim Finance Statements:

These interim financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on
30 June 2022.

 

This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact
rns@lseg.com (mailto:rns@lseg.com)
 or visit
www.rns.com (http://www.rns.com/)
.

RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our
Privacy Policy (https://www.lseg.com/privacy-and-cookie-policy)
.   END  NEXFMMITMTAJBLT

Recent news on S-Ventures

See all news