Picture of TBC Bank logo

TBCG — TBC Bank News Story

0.000.00%
gb flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsAdventurousLarge CapSuper Stock

3Q and 9M 2025 Results Report

RNS Number : 3758G

TBC Bank Group PLC

06 November 2025

 

TBC BANK GROUP PLC ("TBC Bank")

3Q AND 9M 2025 UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED

FINANCIAL RESULTS

 

 

Forward-looking statements

 

This document contains forward-looking statements; such forward-looking statements contain known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of TBC Bank Group PLC ("the Bank" or "the Group" or "TBCG") to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are based on numerous assumptions regarding the Bank's present and future business strategies and the environment in which the Bank will operate in the future. Important factors that, in the view of the Bank, could cause actual results to differ materially from those discussed in the forward-looking statements include, among others: the achievement of anticipated levels of profitability; growth, cost and recent acquisitions; the impact of competitive pricing; the ability to obtain the necessary regulatory approvals and licenses; the impact of developments in the Georgian and Uzbek economies; the impact of Russia-Ukraine war; the political and legal environment; financial risk management; and the impact of general business and global economic conditions.

 

None of the future projections, expectations, estimates or prospects in this document should be taken as forecasts or promises, nor should they be taken as implying any indication, assurance or guarantee that the assumptions on which such future projections, expectations, estimates or prospects are based are accurate or exhaustive or, in the case of the assumptions, entirely covered in the document. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and, subject to compliance with applicable law and regulations, the Bank expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in the document to reflect actual results, changes in assumptions or changes in factors affecting those statements.

 

Certain financial information contained in this management report, which is prepared on the basis of the Group's accounting policies applied consistently from year to year, has been extracted from the Group's unaudited management accounts and financial statements. The areas in which the management accounts might differ from the International Financial Reporting Standards could be significant; you should consult your own professional advisors and/or conduct your own due diligence for a complete and detailed understanding of such differences and any implications they might have on the relevant financial information contained in this presentation. Some numerical figures included in this report have been subjected to rounding adjustments. Accordingly, the numerical figures shown as totals in certain tables might not be an arithmetic aggregation of the figures that preceded them.

 

 

3Q and 9M 2025 consolidated financial results conference call details

 

TBC Bank Group PLC ("TBC PLC") has published its unaudited consolidated financial results for the 3Q and 9M 2025 on Thursday, 6 November 2025 at 7.00 AM GMT. The management team will host a conference call at 2.00 PM GMT.

 

 

To join the live conference call, please register using the following link: https://www.netroadshow.com/events/login/LE9zwo3l1lW3QRuDhp41HZMKEKoIC8sTUso

You will receive access details via email.

 

 

 

 

 

Contacts

 

   
Andrew Keeley
Director of Investor Relations
E-mail: AKeeley@tbcbank.com.ge
Tel: +44 (0) 7557 631304
Web:www.tbcbankgroup.com
Anna Romelashvili
Head of Investor Relations
E-mail: ARomelashvili@tbcbank.com.ge
Tel: +(995) 577 205 290
Web:www.tbcbankgroup.com
Investor Relations Department
E-mail: IR@tbcbank.com.ge
Tel: +(995 32) 227 27 27
Web:www.tbcbankgroup.com
    Table of contents   3Q and 9M 2025 unaudited consolidated financial results announcement   Interim management report Financial highlights  Operational highlights  Letter from the Chief Executive Officer  Economic overview  Unaudited consolidated financial results overview for 3Q 2025  Unaudited consolidated financial results overview for 9M 2025  Additional information  1)          Financial disclosures by business lines  2)          Glossary  3)          Ratio definitions and exchange rates        3Q and 9M 2025 unaudited consolidated financial results[1] 3Q 2025 profit of GEL 368 million, up by 6% YoY, with ROE at 24.4%. 9M 2025 profit of GE L 1,033 million, up by 6% YoY, with ROE at 23.9%.   European Union Market Abuse Regulation EU 596/2014 requires TBC Bank Group PLC to disclose that this announcement contains Inside Information, as defined in that Regulation.   Financial highlights Income statement
In thousands of GEL3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ9M'259M'24Change YoY
Net interest income611,521581,802492,56124.2%5.1%1,726,5331,393,51623.9%
Net fee and commission income151,201155,634144,7974.4%-2.8%454,832372,49822.1%
Other non-interest income117,47597,191116,2961.0%20.9%307,671284,0518.3%
Total operating income880,197834,627753,65416.8%5.5%2,489,0362,050,06521.4%
Total credit loss allowance(122,934)(118,579)(55,275)NMF3.7%(360,010)(131,971)NMF
Operating expenses(331,889)(313,754)(280,208)18.4%5.8%(933,587)(766,456)21.8%
Net profit before tax425,374402,294418,1711.7%5.7%1,195,4391,151,6383.8%
Income tax expense(57,094)(56,019)(70,908)-19.5%1.9%(162,378)(178,606)-9.1%
Net profit368,280346,275347,2636.1%6.4%1,033,061973,0326.2%
  Balance sheet
In thousands of GELSep'25Jun'25Sep'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Total assets43,620,94241,963,00037,972,32614.9%4.0%
Gross loans28,713,69628,469,93425,315,76013.4%0.9%
Customer deposits*24,636,90423,305,83721,836,36212.8%5.7%
Total equity6,129,7405,876,1385,427,77212.9%4.3%
Number of ordinary shares56,025,47356,211,87356,022,8070.0%-0.3%
*Excludes MOF deposits Key ratios
3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ9M'259M'24Change YoY
ROE24.4%24.3%26.6%-2.2 pp0.1 pp23.9%26.2%-2.3 pp
ROA3.3%3.4%3.7%-0.4 pp-0.1 pp3.3%3.7%-0.4 pp
NIM7.1%7.1%6.4%0.7 pp0.0 pp7.0%6.4%0.6 pp
Cost to income37.7%37.6%37.2%0.5 pp0.1 pp37.5%37.4%0.1 pp
Cost of risk1.6%1.6%0.8%0.8 pp0.0 pp1.6%0.7%0.9 pp
NPL to gross loans2.7%2.5%2.2%0.5 pp0.2 pp2.7%2.2%0.5 pp
NPL provision coverage ratio75.3%78.2%72.3%3.0 pp-2.9 pp75.3%72.3%3.0 pp
Total NPL coverage ratio136.3%142.4%141.6%-5.3 pp-6.1 pp136.3%141.6%-5.3 pp
Leverage (x)7.1x7.1x7.0x0.1x0x7.1x7.0x0.1x
EPS (GEL)6.486.136.175.0%5.7%18.3317.504.7%
Diluted EPS (GEL)6.416.076.144.4%5.6%18.1417.424.1%
BVPS (GEL)107.76103.1494.8813.6%4.5%107.7694.8813.6%
Georgia
CET 1 CAR16.7%16.4%16.6%0.1 pp0.3 pp16.7%16.6%0.1 pp
Tier 1 CAR20.1%19.8%20.4%-0.3 pp0.3 pp20.1%20.4%-0.3 pp
Total CAR22.9%23.0%23.9%-1.0 pp-0.1 pp22.9%23.9%-1.0 pp
Uzbekistan
CET 1 CAR18.5%18.5%16.4%2.1 pp0.0 pp18.5%16.4%2.1 pp
Tier 1 CAR18.5%18.5%16.4%2.1 pp0.0 pp18.5%16.4%2.1 pp
Total CAR19.4%20.0%19.6%-0.2 pp-0.6 pp19.4%19.6%-0.2 pp
    Operational highlights Customer base
In thousandsSep'25Jun'25Sep'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Total unique registered users25,39424,29920,48624%5%
Georgia3,5863,5373,4185%1%
Uzbekistan21,80820,76217,06828%5%
Total monthly active customers7,4627,4076,56314%1%
Georgia1,8021,7521,6718%3%
Uzbekistan5,6605,6554,89216%0%
Total digital monthly active users ("digital MAU")6,8566,8095,89216%1%
Georgia1,1961,1541,00020%4%
Uzbekistan5,6605,6554,89216%0%
Total digital daily active users ("digital DAU")2,3932,4011,94823%0%
Georgia55554545622%2%
Uzbekistan1,8381,8561,49223%-1%
Digital DAU/MAU35%35%33%2 pp0 pp
Georgia46%47%46%0 pp-1 pp
Uzbekistan32%33%30%2 pp-1 pp
Unique registered users of Uzbekistan have been reclassified since 4Q 2024 Uzbekistan - key highlights
In thousands of GELSep'25Jun'25Sep'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Gross loans and advances to customers2,636,0552,463,9601,373,50691.9%7.0%
Customer accounts1,466,6821,340,365855,68971.4%9.4%
 
In thousands of GEL3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ9M'259M'24Change YoY
Total operating income188,602169,765111,37369.3%11.1%519,418276,49987.9%
Net profit41,09332,32931,59530.1%27.1%94,98373,81128.7%
ROE23.3%20.0%28.2%-4.9 pp3.3 pp19.1%26.6%-7.5 pp
9M 2025 financial results include a non-recurring credit impairment charge of GEL 24.6 mln (pre-tax) in Uzbekistan       Letter from the Chief Executive Officer[2] I am pleased to share that 3Q marked another quarter of very consistent and strong operating performance for the group, with record quarterly earnings. In 3Q 2025, operating income rose by 17% year-on-year to GEL 880 million, while net profit reached GEL 368 million, up 6% year-on-year, with an ROE of 24.4%. Consequently, for 9M 2025, net profit totaled GEL 1,033 million, up 6% year-on-year, with an ROE of 23.9%. This strong and steady progress, alongside a very sound capital base, enables us to continue to combine robust growth with returning excess capital to shareholders, and the Board has declared a quarterly dividend of GEL 1.75 per share for 3Q 2025, bringing total dividends for the first nine months to GEL 5.0.   Consistent returns in Georgia, further ecosystem scale up in Uzbekistan Turning to how the quarter has been in Georgia and Uzbekistan, our Georgian business continues to generate impressive profitability, posting another quarter of mid-20s ROE. This was underpinned by a 9% increase in the loan book on a constant currency basis and net interest margin ticking up to 6.0%. While we lead the market in many segments, a key focus is gaining market share in fast consumer lending - we increased this loan book 42% year-on-year in 3Q 2025 and have gained 3.0 pp market share in the past year. We continue to innovate in this space. In 3Q we re-engineered our credit card offering in our mobile app, which is already resulting in strong customer uptake.   Meanwhile, during 3Q 2025, TBC Uzbekistan continued to make great strides in scaling up its digital banking ecosystem. We announced our planned acquisition of a majority stake in OLX, the country's largest online classifieds platform, which will unlock powerful synergies with our financial services platform and help increase our share of customer attention. We also saw good progress in the uptake of Salom Card, with 0.7 million issued by the end of September, of which over 0.5 million have been funded as customers increasingly choose TBC for their daily banking needs. In addition, we have been deepening customer engagement in Payme, with Payme Plus subscription reaching 0.3 million monthly active users. We keep scaling and embedding the use of AI across our operations, reaching 90% automation in early-stage delinquency calls and conducting over 100,000 sales interactions per month. 2025 targets update The performance of the overall Group remains strong and resilient. Our ROE has consistently been running ahead of the 23% target we have set ourselves, and since the start of 2023, we have almost doubled our digital MAU to close to 7 million as more customers choose TBC. Georgia remains a model of highly profitable consistency, and over the past few years in Uzbekistan we have built one of the fastest growing digital banking ecosystems globally - we have added over 10 million registered users over the past three years, we have built a USD 1 billion loan book, and we now have a diverse product suite of digital financial services for both consumers and businesses. Our digital bank broke even in just 2 years and is already generating c20% ROE, despite still being an early-stage business.   This year in Uzbekistan, we have scaled up and launched new products. Loans have almost doubled year-on-year, Salom Card is gaining traction as a 'go to' product for daily banking needs, and we announced highly value accretive M&A. We have become a top 10 player in retail banking and are now the 'top of mind' bank in Tashkent. But the year has also clearly had its challenges, with the previously flagged headwinds in 1H, while in 2H, we have pivoted our business from microloans to SME lending more quickly than previously anticipated in line with the changing regulatory agenda. As a result, we will be below the net profit guidance that we set ourselves back in 2023. Consequently, we anticipate Group net profit to be slightly below our GEL 1.5 billion target.   As a group, we are well-positioned for the future. We have an excellent and reliable Georgian franchise, while in Uzbekistan we have a flexible and resilient business model that enables us to adapt quickly to the evolving environment. We remain highly positive on the long-term growth opportunities in both markets.     Vakhtang Butskhrikidze CEO, TBC Bank Group PLC       Economic overview Georgia Economic growth remains robust Georgia's real GDP increased by 6.5% year-on-year in the third quarter of 2025, with recent growth dynamics more aligned with the expected relative moderation trend, although average growth in the first nine months of the year stood at a robust 7.7%, following 9.4% growth in 2024, according to Geostat. While heightened political tensions resulted in lower tourism revenues and domestic demand at the end of 2024 and 1Q 2025, especially reflected through contracted spending on durable goods, a recovery in consumption was evident from March. Economic activity has remained steady since, with growth supported by improving external trade balance and robust currency inflows and slowing, though still strong, credit activity and real wages. Following the drop in December 2024, estimated net inflows into Georgia has been improving this year, supported by lower durable imports, especially of cars. Georgia's seasonally adjusted underlying current account (excluding reinvestments) recorded a surplus in 2Q 2025, while estimated net inflows remained robust in 3Q as well. Total exports and imports of goods denominated in U.S. dollars decreased by 1.2% and 0.8% YoY, respectively. However, the decrease was driven by lower trade with cars as domestic exports grew by 9.3%. At the same time, 6.6% growth in tourism revenues and 12.0% increase in remittances in 3Q also contributed significantly to the improvement in net currency inflows into the country, while FDIs remained subdued. Fiscal consolidation continues The government remains committed to fiscal consolidation, as it recorded a budget deficit equal to only 0.4% of GDP in the first 9 months of 2025, while public debt to GDP ratio declined to 35.2%. Credit growth is moderating, though remains strong Bank credit growth has moderated slightly from 15.6% year-on-year in June 2025 to 13.4% in September, at constant exchange rates. Given accelerating inflation, real credit growth also weakened, though it remained still strong at 8.2%. As for segments, while retail credit strengthened marginally from 14.8% in June to 14.9% in September, the year-on-year growth of lending to legal entities declined from 16.6% to 11.8%. The gradual dedollarization of bank lending continued in 3Q 2025, with the share of foreign currency loans dropping slightly from 42.9% in June to 42.2% in September, at constant exchange rates. GEL remains stable, while NBG continues reserve replenishment Improved net currency inflows resulting from subdued imports and strong external inflows from exports of goods, tourism and remittances, has combined with a globally weakened USD and increased deposit larization in 2Q 2025, leading to appreciation pressures on the national currency that only slightly moderated in 3Q, keeping the GEL broadly stable. Leveraging on this environment, the NBG continued reserve replenishment, purchasing around USD 1.6 billion from the FX market in the first nine months of the year, including USD 717 million in the third quarter, bringing its gross international reserves to USD 5.4 billion as of the end of September. Meanwhile, the national currency appreciated by around 3.6% against the USD compared to the end of 2024 and stood at 2.71 GEL per USD at the end of September. CPI inflation continued accelerating, standing at 4.8% in September, above the NBG 3.0% target. Higher inflation is driven by the combination of low base effect, elevated domestic pressures and a partial pass-through of higher risks realized in food price dynamics globally. Consequently, the NBG has maintained an unchanged monetary policy rate ("MPR") at 8.0% since May 2024.   Uzbekistan Continued strong economic performance Uzbekistan's economic growth strengthened to 8.2% year-on-year in 3Q 2025, averaging 7.6% in the first nine months of the year, compared to 6.5% in 2024. In terms of external trade, exports of goods in 3Q 2025 increased by an impressive 43.5% year-on-year due to higher gold exports. At the same time, imports also posted a strong 30.9% growth, driven by increased imports of vehicles and machinery. Retail credit slightly strengthened to 22.9% YoY in September from 22.0% in June, with mortgage credit expanding by 17.1% and non-mortgage credit by 26.5%. Annual inflation in Uzbekistan stood at 8.0% in September, down from 8.7% in June and 9.8% in December 2024. The CBU kept its monetary policy rate unchanged at 14.0% throughout the quarter, having increased it by 0.5 percentage points in March, citing sustained inflationary pressures. At the same time, the UZS was valued at 12,068 per US Dollar by the end of September, having appreciated by around 7.1% compared to the end of 2024. UZS appreciation is supported by a globally weakened USD, moderated credit activity and the tighter CBU stance. At the same time, as of September, record-high gold prices resulted in a substantial USD 13.8 billion (or 34%) YTD increase in the CBU international reserves.   Economic growth forecasts raised As economic outlooks for both countries remain robust, TBC Capital has raised its full year 2025 growth projections to 7.3% in Georgia (up from 7.1%), and 8.0% in Uzbekistan (up from 7.4%).   More information on the Georgian economy and financial sector can be found at www.tbccapital.ge. Unaudited consolidated financial results overview for 3Q 2025 This statement provides a summary of the business and financial trends for 3Q 2025 for TBC Bank Group plc and its subsidiaries. The financial information and trends are unaudited. Please note that there might be slight differences in previous periods' figures due to rounding. Consolidated income statement and other comprehensive income
In thousands of GEL3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Interest income1,221,1081,144,935958,19427.4%6.7%
Interest expense(609,587)(563,133)(465,633)30.9%8.2%
Net interest income611,521581,802492,56124.2%5.1%
Fee and commission income277,670259,013218,59627.0%7.2%
Fee and commission expense(126,469)(103,379)(73,799)71.4%22.3%
Net fee and commission income151,201155,634144,7974.4%-2.8%
Net insurance income18,62314,03911,38963.5%32.7%
Net gains from currency derivatives, foreign currency operations and translation91,33777,775101,326-9.9%17.4%
Other operating income7,2355,0773,295NMF42.5%
Share of profit of associates280300286-2.1%-6.7%
Other operating non-interest income117,47597,191116,2961.0%21%
Credit loss allowance for loans to customers(106,875)(105,128)(47,223)NMF1.7%
Credit loss allowance for other financial items and net impairment for non-financial assets(16,059)(13,451)(8,052)99.4%19.4%
Operating income after expected credit losses757,263716,048698,3798.4%5.8%
Staff costs(168,410)(162,940)(149,257)12.8%3.4%
Depreciation and amortisation(43,136)(40,924)(37,488)15.1%5.4%
Administrative and other operating expenses(120,343)(109,890)(93,463)28.8%9.5%
Operating expenses(331,889)(313,754)(280,208)18.4%5.8%
Net profit before tax425,374402,294418,1711.7%5.7%
Income tax expense(57,094)(56,019)(70,908)-19.5%1.9%
Net profit368,280346,275347,2636.1%6.4%
Net profit attributable to:
- Shareholders of TBCG359,516340,862339,8935.8%5.5%
- Non-controlling interest8,7645,4137,37018.9%61.9%
Other comprehensive income:
Other comprehensive expense for the period41,422(52,025)48,410-14.4%NMF
Total comprehensive income for the period409,702294,250395,6733.5%39.2%
    Consolidated balance sheet
In thousands of GELSep'25Jun'25Change QoQ
ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents3,837,6783,548,8408.1%
Due from other banks96,828111,130-12.9%
Mandatory cash balances with the NBG and the CBU2,534,1592,408,4875.2%
Loans and advances to customers and finance lease receivables28,124,67727,908,7680.8%
Investment securities5,874,0665,260,44611.7%
Repurchase receivables284,411-NMF
Investment properties11,49511,569-0.6%
Current income tax prepayment54,48211,546NMF
Deferred income tax asset4,5074,2545.9%
Other financial assets350,685436,784-19.7%
Other assets1,653,2761,538,2937.5%
Intangible assets715,330662,9197.9%
Goodwill79,34859,96432.3%
TOTAL ASSETS43,620,94241,963,0004.0%
LIABILITIES
Due to credit institutions7,485,1307,181,1004.2%
Customer accounts25,248,13623,921,7265.5%
Other financial liabilities805,9891,138,603-29.2%
Current income tax liability3,15523,416-86.5%
Deferred income tax liability52,43251,7741.3%
Debt Securities in issue*1,916,2821,861,0213.0%
Other liabilities252,414212,33218.9%
Subordinated debt1,142,2731,151,490-0.8%
Redemption liability585,391545,4007.3%
TOTAL LIABILITIES37,491,20236,086,8623.9%
EQUITY
Share capital1,7131,719-0.3%
Shares held by trust(53,196)(49,862)6.7%
Share premium411,088411,0880.0%
Retained earnings5,823,3955,590,9204.2%
Other reserves(217,522)(222,807)-2.4%
Equity attributable to owners of the parent5,965,4785,731,0584.1%
Non-controlling interest164,262145,08013.2%
TOTAL EQUITY6,129,7405,876,1384.3%
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY43,620,94241,963,0004.0%
* Debt securities in issue include Additional Tier 1 capital subordinated notes       Ratios
Ratios (based on monthly averages, where applicable)3Q'252Q'253Q'24
Profitability ratios:
ROE124.4%24.3%26.6%
ROA23.3%3.4%3.7%
Cost to income337.7%37.6%37.2%
NIM47.1%7.1%6.4%
Loan yields514.7%14.5%13.2%
Deposit rates65.8%5.8%5.4%
Cost of funding76.9%6.8%6.1%
Asset quality & portfolio concentration:
Cost of risk91.6%1.6%0.8%
PAR 90 to gross loans91.9%1.7%1.5%
NPLs to gross loans102.7%2.5%2.2%
NPL provision coverage1175.3%78.2%72.3%
Total NPL coverage12136.3%142.4%141.6%
Credit loss level to gross loans132.1%2.0%1.6%
Related party loans to gross loans140.0%0.0%0.1%
Top 10 borrowers to total portfolio154.6%4.9%5.8%
Top 20 borrowers to total portfolio167.4%7.8%8.5%
Capital & liquidity positions:
Net loans to deposits plus IFI funding1798.5%103.5%99.7%
Leverage (x)187.1x7.1x7.0x
Georgia
Net stable funding ratio19126.3%124.4%123.1%
Liquidity coverage ratio20135.1%116.3%121.1%
CET 1 CAR2116.7%16.4%16.6%
Tier 1 CAR2220.1%19.8%20.4%
Total 1 CAR2322.9%23.0%23.9%
Uzbekistan
CET 1 CAR2418.5%18.5%16.4%
Tier 1 CAR2518.5%18.5%16.4%
Total 1 CAR2619.4%20.0%19.6%
Funding and liquidity in Georgia
Sep'25Jun'25Change QoQ
Minimum net stable funding ratio, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Net stable funding ratio as defined by the NBG126.3%124.4%1.9 pp
Minimum total liquidity coverage ratio, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Minimum LCR in GEL, as defined by the NBG75%75.0%0.0 pp
Minimum LCR in FC, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Total liquidity coverage ratio, as defined by the NBG135.1%116.3%18.8 pp
LCR in GEL, as defined by the NBG122.0%115.7%6.3 pp
LCR in FC, as defined by the NBG143.3%116.6%26.7 pp
Regulatory capital Georgia
In thousands of GELSep'25Jun'25Change QoQ
CET 1 capital5,003,8644,917,5291.8%
Tier 1 capital6,019,6645,938,8791.4%
Total capital6,874,6896,874,7740.0%
Total risk-weighted assets29,986,82929,939,5260.2%
Minimum CET 1 ratio14.7%14.7%0.0 pp
CET 1 capital adequacy ratio16.7%16.4%0.3 pp
Minimum Tier 1 ratio17.0%16.9%0.1 pp
Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio20.1%19.8%0.3 pp
Minimum total capital adequacy ratio20.0%19.9%0.1 pp
Total capital adequacy ratio22.9%23.0%-0.1 pp
  Uzbekistan
In thousands of GELSep'25Jun'25Change QoQ
CET 1 capital561,419538,8924.2%
Tier 1 capital561,419538,8924.2%
Total capital588,900581,8381.2%
Total risk-weighted assets3,037,2572,912,1324.3%
Minimum CET 1 ratio8.0%8.0%0.0 pp
CET 1 capital adequacy ratio18.5%18.5%0.0 pp
Minimum Tier 1 ratio10.0%10.0%0.0 pp
Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio18.5%18.5%0.0 pp
Minimum total capital adequacy ratio13.0%13.0%0.0 pp
Total capital adequacy ratio19.4%20.0%-0.6 pp
Loan portfolio As of 30 September 2025, the gross loan portfolio reached GEL 28,713.7 million, up by 0.9% QoQ, or up by 0.7% QoQ on a constant currency basis. By the end of September 2025, our Georgia FS loan portfolio increased by 0.3% on a QoQ basis and reached GEL 26,077.6 million, with 0.6% QoQ growth on a constant currency basis. Over the same period, our Uzbek portfolio increased by 7.0% QoQ, or up by 2.7% QoQ on a constant currency basis.
In thousands of GEL
Gross loans and advances to customers
Sep'25Jun'25Change QoQ
Georgian financial services ("Georgia FS")*26,077,64125,992,6200.3%
Retail Georgia9,397,3549,124,9303.0%
CIB Georgia10,224,37510,491,098-2.5%
MSME Georgia5,925,7475,902,2540.4%
Uzbekistan2,636,0552,463,9607.0%
Total gross loans and advances to customers28,713,69628,469,9340.9%
Gross loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Loan yields14.7%14.5%13.2%1.5 pp0.2 pp
GEL14.7%14.5%14.0%0.7 pp0.2 pp
FC8.9%8.9%9.0%-0.1 pp0.0 pp
UZS42.5%42.7%44.4%-1.9 pp-0.2 pp
Georgia FS12.0%11.9%11.5%0.5 pp0.1 pp
GEL14.7%14.5%14.0%0.7 pp0.2 pp
FC8.9%8.9%8.9%0.0 pp0.0 pp
Uzbekistan42.5%42.7%44.4%-1.9 pp-0.2 pp
UZS42.5%42.7%44.4%-1.9 pp-0.2 pp
Total loan yields14.7%14.5%13.2%1.5 pp0.2 pp
Loan yields include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels Loan portfolio quality
PAR 90Sep'25Jun'25Change QoQ
Georgia FS*1.6%1.5%0.1 pp
Retail Georgia0.9%0.8%0.1 pp
CIB Georgia1.5%1.2%0.3 pp
MSME Georgia3.1%2.8%0.3 pp
Uzbekistan4.7%3.9%0.8 pp
Total PAR 901.9%1.7%0.2 pp
PAR 90 include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
In thousands of GELNon-performing Loans ("NPL")Sep'25Jun'25Change QoQ
Georgia FS*658,408613,7517.3%
Retail Georgia148,440147,2420.8%
CIB Georgia226,372157,59043.6%
MSME Georgia274,926281,300-2.3%
Uzbekistan123,374101,17021.9%
Total non-performing loans781,782717,6158.9%
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations  
NPL to gross loansSep'25Jun'25Change QoQ
Georgia FS*2.5%2.4%0.1 pp
Retail Georgia1.6%1.6%0.0 pp
CIB Georgia2.2%1.5%0.7 pp
MSME Georgia4.6%4.8%-0.2 pp
Uzbekistan4.7%4.1%0.6 pp
Total NPL to gross loans2.7%2.5%0.2 pp
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
Sep'25Jun'25
NPL CoverageProvision CoverageTotal Coverage**Provision CoverageTotal Coverage**
Georgia FS*60.7%133.1%62.6%137.3%
Retail Georgia136.4%186.0%129.5%181.7%
CIB Georgia32.4%104.5%43.3%113.8%
MSME Georgia41.1%123.6%40.7%124.9%
Uzbekistan153.5%153.5%169.7%169.7%
Total NPL coverage75.3%136.3%78.2%142.4%
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
Cost of risk ("CoR")3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Georgia FS*0.8%0.8%0.5%0.3 pp0.0 pp
Retail Georgia1.7%1.8%1.1%0.6 pp-0.1 pp
CIB Georgia0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1 pp0.0 pp
MSME Georgia0.4%0.5%0.3%0.1 pp-0.1 pp
Uzbekistan9.7%9.9%5.8%3.9 pp-0.2 pp
Total cost of risk1.6%1.6%0.8%0.8 pp0.0 pp
Cost of risk include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations Deposit portfolio As of 30 September 2025, the deposit portfolio reached GEL 25,248.1 million, up by 5.5% QoQ, and also up by 5.6% QoQ on a constant currency basis. By the end of September 2025, our customer deposit portfolio in Georgia (excluding MOF) reached GEL 23,404. 7 million, up by 6.2% QoQ, and also up by 6.6% QoQ on a constant currency basis. Meanwhile, our Uzbekistan deposit portfolio increased by 9.4% QoQ, or up by 5.1% QoQ on a constant currency basis.
In thousands of GEL
Customer accounts
Sep'25Jun'25Change QoQ
Georgia FS*24,015,95122,646,8126.0%
Retail Georgia9,170,0038,719,6335.2%
CIB Georgia12,337,73911,521,1157.1%
MSME Georgia2,075,2471,951,1256.4%
MOF611,232615,889-0.8%
Uzbekistan1,466,6821,340,3659.4%
Total customer accounts**25,248,13623,921,7265.5%
* Georgian FS includes sub-segment eliminations ** Total customer accounts are adjusted for eliminations
3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Deposit rates5.8%5.8%5.4%0.4 pp0.0 pp
GEL7.7%7.9%7.7%0.0 pp-0.2 pp
FC2.1%1.9%1.4%0.7 pp0.2 pp
UZS24.0%24.9%24.7%-0.7 pp-0.9 pp
Georgian financial services4.7%4.6%4.7%0.0 pp0.1 pp
GEL7.7%7.9%7.7%0.0 pp-0.2 pp
FC2.1%1.9%1.4%0.7 pp0.2 pp
Uzbek business23.9%24.8%24.6%-0.7 pp-0.9 pp
UZS24.0%24.9%24.7%-0.7 pp-0.9 pp
FC8.3%5.5%4.7%3.6 pp2.8 pp
Total deposit rates*5.8%5.8%5.4%0.4 pp0.0 pp
* Total deposits rates include MOF deposits   Unaudited consolidated financial results overview for 9M 2025 This statement provides a summary of the business and financial trends for 9M 2025 for TBC Bank Group plc and its subsidiaries. The financial information and trends are unaudited. Please note that there might be slight differences in previous periods' figures due to rounding. Consolidated income statement and other comprehensive income
In thousands of GEL9M'259M'24Change YoY
Interest income3,437,7822,677,09728.4%
Interest expense(1,711,249)(1,283,581)33.3%
Net interest income1,726,5331,393,51623.9%
Fee and commission income768,187598,95828.3%
Fee and commission expense(313,355)(226,460)38.4%
Net fee and commission income454,832372,49822.1%
Net insurance income41,39728,29246.3%
Net gains from currency derivatives, foreign currency operations and translation247,269248,442-0.5%
Other operating income18,2866,926NMF
Share of profit of associates71939183.9%
Other operating non-interest income307,671284,0518.3%
Credit loss allowance for loans to customers(318,597)(118,788)NMF
Credit loss allowance for other financial items and net impairment for non-financial assets(41,413)(13,183)NMF
Operating income after expected credit and non-financial asset impairment losses2,129,0261,918,09411.0%
Staff costs(476,301)(411,473)15.8%
Depreciation and amortisation(122,710)(107,210)14.5%
Administrative and other operating expenses(334,576)(247,773)35.0%
Operating expenses(933,587)(766,456)21.8%
Net profit before tax1,195,4391,151,6383.8%
Income tax expense(162,378)(178,606)-9.1%
Net profit1,033,061973,0326.2%
Net profit attributable to:
- Shareholders of TBCG1,016,930957,2936.2%
- Non-controlling interest16,13115,7392.5%
Other comprehensive income:
Other comprehensive expense for the period(26,663)14,246NMF
Total comprehensive income for the period1,006,398987,2781.9%
      Consolidated balance sheet
In thousands of GELSep'25Sep'24Change YoY
ASSETS
Cash and cash equivalents3,837,6785,108,157-24.9%
Due from other banks96,82823,347NMF
Mandatory cash balances with the NBG and the CBU2,534,1591,991,53827.2%
Loans and advances to customers and finance lease receivables28,124,67724,914,96512.9%
Investment securities5,874,0663,597,12563.3%
Repurchase receivables284,411-NMF
Investment properties11,49514,235-19.2%
Current income tax prepayment54,48284,140-35.2%
Deferred income tax asset4,507920NMF
Other financial assets350,685296,00218.5%
Other assets1,653,2761,326,85524.6%
Intangible assets715,330555,07828.9%
Goodwill79,34859,96432.3%
TOTAL ASSETS43,620,94237,972,32614.9%
LIABILITIES
Due to credit institutions7,485,1305,922,37126.4%
Customer accounts25,248,13622,548,10712.0%
Other financial liabilities805,989577,19639.6%
Current income tax liability3,15527,727-88.6%
Deferred income tax liability52,43257,934-9.5%
Debt Securities in issue*1,916,2821,621,98518.1%
Other liabilities252,414237,4806.3%
Subordinated debt1,142,2731,133,7420.8%
Redemption liability585,391418,01240.0%
TOTAL LIABILITIES37,491,20232,544,55415.2%
EQUITY
Share capital1,7131,7130.0%
Shares held by trust(53,196)(66,982)-20.6%
Share premium411,088345,91318.8%
Retained earnings5,823,3954,995,29816.6%
Other reserves(217,522)(42,996)NMF
Equity attributable to owners of the parent5,965,4785,232,94614.0%
Non-controlling interest164,262194,826-15.7%
TOTAL EQUITY6,129,7405,427,77212.9%
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY43,620,94237,972,32614.9%
* Debt securities in issue include Additional Tier 1 capital subordinated notes     Ratios
Ratios (based on monthly averages, where applicable)9M'259M'24
Profitability ratios:
ROE123.9%26.2%
ROA23.3%3.7%
Cost to income337.5%37.4%
NIM47.0%6.4%
Loan yields514.4%13.0%
Deposit rates65.7%5.3%
Cost of funding76.8%6.0%
Asset quality & portfolio concentration:
Cost of risk91.6%0.7%
PAR 90 to gross loans91.9%1.5%
NPLs to gross loans102.7%2.2%
NPL provision coverage1175.3%72.3%
Total NPL coverage12136.3%141.6%
Credit loss level to gross loans132.1%1.6%
Related party loans to gross loans140.0%0.1%
Top 10 borrowers to total portfolio154.6%5.8%
Top 20 borrowers to total portfolio167.4%8.5%
Capital & liquidity positions:
Net loans to deposits plus IFI funding1798.5%99.7%
Leverage (x)187.1x7.0x
Georgia
Net stable funding ratio19126.3%123.1%
Liquidity coverage ratio20135.1%121.1%
CET 1 CAR2116.7%16.6%
Tier 1 CAR2220.1%20.4%
Total 1 CAR2322.9%23.9%
Uzbekistan
CET 1 CAR2418.5%16.4%
Tier 1 CAR2518.5%16.4%
Total 1 CAR2619.4%19.6%
Funding and liquidity in Georgia
Sep'25Sep'24Change YoY
Minimum net stable funding ratio, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Net stable funding ratio as defined by the NBG126.3%123.1%3.2 pp
Minimum total liquidity coverage ratio, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Minimum LCR in GEL, as defined by the NBG75%75.0%0.0 pp
Minimum LCR in FC, as defined by the NBG100.0%100.0%0.0 pp
Total liquidity coverage ratio, as defined by the NBG135.1%121.1%14.0 pp
LCR in GEL, as defined by the NBG122.0%85.9%36.1 pp
LCR in FC, as defined by the NBG143.3%141.3%2.0 pp
Regulatory capital Georgia
In thousands of GELSep'25Sep'24Change YoY
CET 1 capital5,003,8644,540,40410.2%
Tier 1 capital6,019,6645,564,0428.2%
Total capital6,874,6896,533,7595.2%
Total risk-weighted assets29,986,82927,314,3519.8%
Minimum CET 1 ratio14.7%14.5%0.2 pp
CET 1 capital adequacy ratio16.7%16.6%0.1 pp
Minimum Tier 1 ratio17.0%16.8%0.2 pp
Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio20.1%20.4%-0.3 pp
Minimum total capital adequacy ratio20.0%19.8%0.2 pp
Total capital adequacy ratio22.9%23.9%-1.0 pp
    Uzbekistan
In thousands of GELSep'25Sep'24Change YoY
CET 1 capital561,419357,05657.2%
Tier 1 capital561,419357,05657.2%
Total capital588,900426,57538.1%
Total risk-weighted assets3,037,2572,175,02239.6%
Minimum CET 1 ratio8.0%8.0%0.0 pp
CET 1 capital adequacy ratio18.5%16.4%2.1 pp
Minimum Tier 1 ratio10.0%10.0%0.0 pp
Tier 1 capital adequacy ratio18.5%16.4%2.1 pp
Minimum total capital adequacy ratio13.0%13.0%0.0 pp
Total capital adequacy ratio19.4%19.6%-0.2 pp
Loan portfolio As of 30 September 2025, the gross loan portfolio reached GEL 28,713.7 million, up by 13.4% YoY, or up by 12.5% YoY on a constant currency basis. By the end of September 2025, our Georgia FS loan portfolio increased by 9.0% YoY and reached GEL 26,077.6 million, with 8.5% YoY growth on a constant currency basis. Over the same period, our Uzbek portfolio increased by 91.9%, or 83.5% on a constant currency basis.  
In thousands of GEL
Gross loans and advances to customers
Sep'25Sep'24Change YoY
Georgian financial services ("Georgia FS")*26,077,64123,915,2829.0%
Retail Georgia9,397,3548,391,30912.0%
CIB Georgia10,224,3759,243,42410.6%
MSME Georgia5,925,7475,882,2300.7%
Uzbekistan2,636,0551,373,50691.9%
Total gross loans and advances to customers28,713,69625,315,76013.4%
Gross loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
9M'259M'24Change YoY
Loan yields14.4%13.0%1.4 pp
GEL14.5%14.0%0.5 pp
FC8.9%8.9%0.0 pp
UZS43.2%44.0%-0.8 pp
Georgia FS11.9%11.5%0.4 pp
GEL14.5%14.0%0.5 pp
FC8.9%8.9%0.0 pp
Uzbekistan43.2%44.0%-0.8 pp
UZS43.2%44.0%-0.8 pp
Total loan yields14.4%13.0%1.4 pp
Loan yields include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels Loan portfolio quality
PAR 90Sep'25Sep'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*1.6%1.4%0.2 pp
Retail Georgia0.9%0.8%0.1 pp
CIB Georgia1.5%1.0%0.5 pp
MSME Georgia3.1%2.7%0.4 pp
Uzbekistan4.7%2.7%2.0 pp
Total PAR 901.9%1.5%0.4 pp
PAR 90 include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels * Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
In thousands of GELNon-performing Loans ("NPL")Sep'25Sep'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*658,408514,96427.9%
Retail Georgia148,440111,41133.2%
CIB Georgia226,372161,85639.9%
MSME Georgia274,926222,89923.3%
Uzbekistan123,37437,721227.1%
Total non-performing loans781,782554,14841.1%
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations  
NPL to gross loansSep'25Sep'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*2.5%2.2%0.3 pp
Retail Georgia1.6%1.3%0.3 pp
CIB Georgia2.2%1.8%0.4 pp
MSME Georgia4.6%3.8%0.8 pp
Uzbekistan4.7%2.7%2.0 pp
Total NPL to gross loans2.7%2.2%0.5 pp
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
Sep'25Sep'24
NPL CoverageProvision CoverageTotal Coverage**Provision CoverageTotal Coverage**
Georgia FS*60.7%133.1%63.7%138.0%
Retail Georgia136.4%186.0%144.3%206.0%
CIB Georgia32.4%104.5%32.2%105.8%
MSME Georgia41.1%123.6%47.9%127.0%
Uzbekistan153.5%153.5%181.5%181.5%
Total NPL coverage75.3%136.3%72.3%141.6%
Non-performing loans include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations
Cost of risk ("CoR")9M'259M'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*0.8%0.5%0.3 pp
Retail Georgia1.6%0.9%0.7 pp
CIB Georgia0.2%0.1%0.1 pp
MSME Georgia0.5%0.5%0.0 pp
Uzbekistan10.4%5.7%4.7 pp
Total cost of risk1.6%0.7%0.9 pp
Cost of risk include finance lease receivables only on Georgia FS, Uzbekistan and Group levels *Georgia FS includes sub-segment eliminations Deposit portfolio As of 30 September 2025, deposit portfolio reached GEL 25,248.1 million, up by 12.0% YoY, or up by 11.7% YoY on a constant currency basis. By the end of September 2025, our customer deposit portfolio in Georgia (excluding MOF) reached GEL 23,404.7 million, up by 10.5% YoY, both on nominal and constant currency basis. Meanwhile, our Uzbekistan deposit portfolio increased by 71.4% YoY, or up by 63.9% YoY on a constant currency basis.
In thousands of GEL
Customer accounts
Sep'25Sep'24Change YoY
Georgia FS*24,015,95121,892,6849.7%
Retail Georgia9,170,0038,102,78213.2%
CIB Georgia12,337,73911,211,55510.0%
MSME Georgia2,075,2471,998,2533.9%
MOF611,232711,745-14.1%
Uzbekistan1,466,682855,68971.4%
Total customer accounts**25,248,13622,548,10712.0%
* Georgian FS includes sub-segment eliminations ** Total customer accounts are adjusted for eliminations
9M'259M'24Change YoY
Deposit rates5.7%5.3%0.4 pp
GEL7.9%7.8%0.1 pp
FC1.9%1.3%0.6 pp
UZS24.6%25.0%-0.4 pp
Georgian financial services4.6%4.7%-0.1 pp
GEL7.8%7.8%0.0 pp
FC1.9%1.3%0.6 pp
Uzbek business24.4%24.9%-0.5 pp
UZS24.6%25.0%-0.4 pp
FC5.6%3.7%1.9 pp
Total deposit rates*5.7%5.3%0.4 pp
* Total deposits rates include MOF deposits       Additional information 1)   Financial disclosures by business lines Business line definitions The operating segments are defined as follows: ·  Georgian financial services ("Georgia FS") - include JSC TBC Bank with its Georgian subsidiaries and JSC TBC Insurance with its subsidiary. The Georgia financial service segment consists of three major business sub-segments, while the treasury, leasing and insurance businesses are combined into the corporate and other sub-segments: o Corporate and investment banking ("CIB") - a legal entity/group of affiliated entities with an annual revenue exceeding GEL 20 million or which has been granted facilities of more than GEL 7.5 million. Some other business customers may also be assigned to the CIB segment or transferred to the micro, small and medium enterprises segment on a discretionary basis. In addition, CIB includes Wealth Management private banking services to high-net-worth individuals with a threshold of USD 250,000 on assets under management (AUM), as well as on discretionary basis; o Retail - non-business individual customers; o Micro, small and medium enterprises ("MSME") - business customers who are not included in the CIB sub-segment. ·  Uzbekistan - TBC Bank Uzbekistan with respective subsidiaries and Payme (Inspired LLC). ·  Other - includes non-material or non-financial subsidiaries of the Group, and intra-group eliminations.   Georgian financial services Profit and loss statement
In thousands of GEL3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ9M'259M'24Change YoY
Interest income931,288885,549807,57115.3%5.2%2,662,6132,297,07515.9%
Interest expense(461,711)(434,459)(399,020)15.7%6.3%(1,332,843)(1,114,666)19.6%
Net interest income469,577451,090408,55114.9%4.1%1,329,7701,182,40912.5%
Fee and commission income205,094195,794176,65516.1%4.7%573,075489,63017.0%
Fee and commission expense(99,223)(81,838)(64,217)54.5%21.2%(246,660)(198,028)24.6%
Net fee and commission income105,871113,956112,438-5.8%-7.1%326,415291,60211.9%
Net insurance income15,22113,82711,56731.6%10.1%37,99328,83331.8%
Net gains from currency derivatives, foreign currency operations and translation92,15681,034102,426-10.0%13.7%257,280255,2250.8%
Other operating income7,4344,9493,098NMF50.2%17,9036,567NMF
Share of profit of associates280300286-2.1%-6.7%71939183.8%
Other operating non-interest income115,091100,110117,377-1.9%15.0%313,895291,0167.9%
Credit loss allowance for loans to customers(51,038)(54,993)(30,275)68.6%-7.2%(153,985)(81,203)89.6%
Credit loss allowance for other financial items and net impairment for non-financial assets(9,078)(6,476)(2,039)NMF40.2%(20,913)(5,421)NMF
Operating income after expected credit and non-financial asset impairment losses630,423603,687606,0524.0%4.4%1,795,1821,678,4037.0%
Staff costs(125,864)(124,069)(114,972)9.5%1.4%(355,728)(322,067)10.5%
Depreciation and amortisation(33,262)(32,325)(31,369)6.0%2.9%(96,854)(90,647)6.8%
Administrative and other operating expenses(75,436)(65,217)(57,145)32.0%15.7%(198,822)(153,907)29.2%
Operating expenses(234,562)(221,611)(203,486)15.3%5.8%(651,404)(566,621)15.0%
Net profit before tax395,861382,076402,566-1.7%3.6%1,143,7781,111,7822.9%
Income tax expense(49,904)(49,973)(64,776)-23.0%-0.1%(148,078)(165,646)-10.6%
Net profit345,957332,103337,7902.4%4.2%995,700946,1365.2%
  Balance sheet highlights
In thousands of GELSep'25Jun'25Sep'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Cash & NBG mandatory reserves6,191,3195,601,7647,021,266-11.8%10.5%
Due from other banks83,594104,17023,315NMF-19.8%
Loans and advances to customers and finance lease receivables25,677,98625,608,36023,587,4018.9%0.3%
Investment securities measured at fair value through OCI5,710,4065,000,1113,443,08965.9%14.2%
Intangible assets and Goodwill481,611458,834415,79315.8%5.0%
Other assets1,852,6021,825,2831,607,62815.2%1.5%
TOTAL ASSETS39,997,51838,598,52236,098,49210.8%3.6%
Due to credit institutions6,960,2136,646,1585,733,05321.4%4.7%
Customer accounts24,015,95122,646,81221,892,6849.7%6.0%
Subordinated debt and debt securities in issue2,293,8412,291,4112,458,892-6.7%0.1%
Other liabilities960,7041,389,607818,97617.3%-30.9%
TOTAL LIABILITIES34,230,70932,973,98830,903,60510.8%3.8%
Equity attributable to shareholders5,766,4935,624,2375,194,65311.0%2.5%
Non-controlling interest31629723435.0%6.4%
TOTAL EQUITY5,766,8095,624,5345,194,88711.0%2.5%
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY39,997,51838,598,52236,098,49210.8%3.6%
Key ratios
Georgian financial services3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ9M'259M'24Change YoY
Profitability ratios:
ROE124.1%23.9%26.5%-2.4 pp0.2 pp23.8%25.8%-2.0 pp
ROA23.5%3.5%3.8%-0.3 pp0.0 pp3.5%3.8%-0.3 pp
Cost to income334.0%33.3%31.9%2.1 pp0.7 pp33.1%32.1%1.0 pp
NIM46.0%5.9%5.6%0.4 pp0.1 pp5.8%5.7%0.1 pp
Loan yields512.0%11.9%11.5%0.5 pp0.1 pp11.9%11.5%0.4 pp
Deposit rates64.7%4.6%4.7%0.0 pp0.1 pp4.6%4.7%-0.1 pp
Cost of funding75.6%5.6%5.4%0.2 pp0.0 pp5.6%5.4%0.2 pp
Asset quality & portfolio concentration:
Cost of risk80.8%0.8%0.5%0.3 pp0.0 pp0.8%0.5%0.3 pp
PAR 90 to gross loans91.6%1.5%1.4%0.2 pp0.1 pp1.6%1.4%0.2 pp
NPLs to gross loans102.5%2.4%2.2%0.3 pp0.1 pp2.5%2.2%0.3 pp
NPL provision coverage1160.7%62.6%63.7%-3.0 pp-1.9 pp60.7%63.7%-3.0 pp
Total NPL coverage12133.1%137.3%138.0%-4.9 pp-4.2 pp133.1%138.0%-4.9 pp
For the ratio definitions and exchange rates, please refer to appendix 3.   Uzbekistan business[3] Profit and loss statement
In thousands of GEL3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ9M'259M'24Change YoY
Interest income289,632258,522148,87994.5%12.0%772,997373,943106.7%
Interest expense(146,648)(123,268)(65,329)124.5%19.0%(371,492)(169,086)119.7%
Net interest income142,984135,25483,55071.1%5.7%401,505204,85796.0%
Fee and commission income69,81560,06638,74080.2%16.2%186,243101,67483.2%
Fee and commission expense(27,635)(22,028)(11,089)149.2%25.5%(67,989)(29,759)128.5%
Net fee and commission income42,18038,03827,65152.5%10.9%118,25471,91564.4%
Net insurance income3,631413-NMFNMF4,044-NMF
Net gains from currency derivatives, foreign currency operations and translation(165)(3,952)169-197.6%-95.8%(4,383)(287)NMF
Other operating income(28)123NMFNMF(2)14-114.3%
Other operating non-interest income3,438(3,527)172NMF-197.5%(341)(273)24.9%
Credit loss allowance for loans to customers(55,981)(50,067)(16,857)232.1%11.8%(164,562)(42,660)285.8%
Credit loss allowance for other financial items and net impairment for non-financial assets(6,104)(7,352)(2,078)193.7%-17.0%(19,161)(3,630)NMF
Operating income after expected credit and non-financial asset impairment losses126,517112,34692,43836.9%12.6%335,695230,20945.8%
Staff costs(27,980)(25,943)(19,510)43.4%7.9%(77,027)(47,512)62.1%
Depreciation and amortisation(7,179)(5,722)(3,350)114.3%25.5%(17,575)(9,262)89.8%
Administrative and other operating expenses(43,144)(42,427)(31,929)35.1%1.7%(131,753)(86,745)51.9%
Operating expenses(78,303)(74,092)(54,789)42.9%5.7%(226,355)(143,519)57.7%
Net profit before tax48,21438,25437,64928.1%26.0%109,34086,69026.1%
Income tax expense(7,121)(5,925)(6,054)17.6%20.2%(14,357)(12,879)11.5%
Net profit41,09332,32931,59530.1%27.1%94,98373,81128.7%
Balance sheet highlights
In thousands of GELSep'25Jun'25Sep'24Change YoYChange QoQ
Cash & CBU mandatory reserves180,512355,57586,464108.8%-49.2%
Due from other banks13,2096,936-NMF90.4%
Loans and advances to customers and finance lease receivables2,446,6912,292,2971,305,02887.5%6.7%
Intangible assets and Goodwill139,254113,63458,999136.0%22.5%
Other assets680,983462,985267,729154.4%47.1%
TOTAL ASSETS3,460,6493,231,4271,718,220101.4%7.1%
Due to credit institutions1,080,9171,055,440303,967255.6%2.4%
Customer accounts1,466,6821,340,365855,68971.4%9.4%
Subordinated debt and debt securities in issue40,96837,084-NMF10.5%
Other liabilities128,178128,80682,78154.8%-0.5%
TOTAL LIABILITIES2,716,7452,561,6951,242,437118.7%6.1%
Equity attributable to shareholders743,904669,732475,78356.4%11.1%
TOTQL EQUITY743,904669,732475,78356.4%11.1%
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY3,460,6493,231,4271,718,220101.4%7.1%
Key ratios
Uzbekistan3Q'252Q'253Q'24Change YoYChange QoQ9M'259M'24Change YoY
Profitability ratios:
ROE123.3%20.0%28.2%-4.9 pp3.3 pp19.1%26.6%-7.5 pp
ROA24.9%4.4%7.8%-2.9 pp0.5 pp4.4%7.2%-2.8 pp
Cost to income341.5%43.6%49.2%-7.7 pp-2.1 pp43.6%51.9%-8.3 pp
NIM420.9%22.9%25.0%-4.1 pp-2.0 pp22.7%24.5%-1.8 pp
Loan yields542.5%42.7%44.4%-1.9 pp-0.2 pp43.2%44.0%-0.8 pp
Deposit rates623.9%24.8%24.6%-0.7 pp-0.9 pp24.4%24.9%-0.5 pp
Cost of funding723.2%22.9%23.5%-0.3 pp0.3 pp23.3%23.8%-0.5 pp
Asset quality & portfolio concentration:
Cost of risk89.7%9.9%5.8%3.9 pp-0.2 pp10.4%5.7%4.7 pp
PAR 90 to gross loans94.7%3.9%2.7%2.0 pp0.8 pp4.7%2.7%2.0 pp
NPLs to gross loans104.7%4.1%2.7%2.0 pp0.6 pp4.7%2.7%2.0 pp
NPL provision coverage11153.5%169.7%181.5%-28.0 pp-16.2 pp153.5%181.5%-28.0 pp
Total NPL coverage12153.5%169.7%181.5%-28.0 pp-16.2 pp153.5%181.5%-28.0 pp
For the ratio definitions and exchange rates, please refer to appendix 3. 2)   Glossary
TerminologyDefinition
BVPSBook value per share
CBUCentral Bank of Uzbekistan
Consumer loansUnsecured loans to individuals
Digital daily active users (Digital DAU)The number of retail digital users who logged into our digital channels at least once per day
Digital monthly active users
(Digital MAU)
The number of retail digital users who logged into our digital channels at least once a month
EPSEarnings per share
FCForeign currency
Gross/net loansIncludes gross/net loans and advances to customers and gross/net finance lease receivables
Monthly active customers (MAC)For Georgian business, an individual user who has at least one active product as of the reporting date or performed at least one transaction during the past month. For Uzbekistan business, an individual user who logged into the digital application at least once during the month
NBGNational Bank of Georgia
NMFNo Meaningful Figure
3)   Ratio definitions and exchange rates Ratio definitions 1. Return on average total equity (ROE) equals profit attributable to owners divided by the monthly average of total shareholders' equity attributable to the PLC's equity holders for the same period; annualised where applicable. 2. Return on average total assets (ROA) equals profit of the period divided by monthly average total assets for the same period; annualised where applicable. 3. Cost to income ratio equals total operating expenses for the period divided by the total revenue for the same period. (Revenue represents the sum of net interest income, net fee and commission income and other non-interest income). 4. Net interest margin (NIM) is net interest income divided by monthly average interest-earning assets; annualised where applicable. Interest-earning assets include investment securities (excluding CIB shares), net investment in finance lease, net loans, and amounts due from credit institutions. 5. Loan yields equal interest income on loans and advances to customers divided by monthly average gross loans and advances to customers; annualised where applicable. 6. Deposit rates equal interest expense on customer accounts divided by monthly average total customer deposits; annualised where applicable. 7. Cost of funding equals sum of the total interest expense and net interest gains on currency swaps (entered for funding management purposes), divided by monthly average interest-bearing liabilities; annualised where applicable. 8. Cost of risk equals credit loss allowance for loans to customers divided by monthly average gross loans and advances to customers; annualised where applicable. 9. PAR 90 to gross loans ratio equals loans for which principal or interest repayment is overdue for more than 90 days divided by the gross loan portfolio for the same period. 10. NPLs to gross loans equals loans with 90 days past due on principal or interest payments, and loans with a well-defined weakness, regardless of the existence of any past-due amount or of the number of days past due divided by the gross loan portfolio for the same period. 11. NPL provision coverage equals total credit loss allowance for loans to customers divided by the NPL loans. 12. Total NPL coverage equals total credit loss allowance plus the minimum of collateral amount of the respective NPL loan (after applying haircuts in the range of 0%-50% for cash, gold, real estate and PPE) and its gross loan exposure divided by the gross exposure of total NPL loans. 13. Credit loss level to gross loans equals credit loss allowance for loans to customers divided by the gross loan portfolio for the same period. 14. Related party loans to total loans equals related party loans divided by the gross loan portfolio. 15. Top 10 borrowers to total portfolio equals the total loan amount of the top 10 borrowers divided by the gross loan portfolio. 16. Top 20 borrowers to total portfolio equals the total loan amount of the top 20 borrowers divided by the gross loan portfolio. 17. Net loans to deposits plus IFI funding ratio equals net loans divided by total deposits plus borrowings received from international financial institutions. 18. Leverage equals total assets to total equity. 19. Net stable funding ratio equals the available amount of stable funding divided by the required amount of stable funding as defined by NBG in line with Basel III guidelines. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 20. Liquidity coverage ratio equals high-quality liquid assets divided by the total net cash outflow amount as defined by the NBG. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 21. CET 1 CAR equals CET 1 capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with requirements of the NBG Basel III standards. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 22. Tier 1 CAR equals tier I capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with the requirements of the NBG Basel III standards. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 23. Total CAR equals total capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with the requirements of the NBG Basel III standards. Calculations are made for TBC Bank standalone. 24. CET 1 CAR equals CET 1 capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with requirements of the CBU in national accounting standards. Calculations are made for TBC UZ Bank standalone. 25. Tier 1 CAR equals tier I capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with the requirements of the CBU in national accounting standards. Calculations are made for TBC UZ Bank standalone. 26. Total CAR equals total capital divided by total risk weighted assets, both calculated in accordance with the requirements of the CBU in national accounting standards. Calculations are made for TBC UZ Bank standalone. Exchange rates To calculate the QoQ growth of the balance sheet items without the currency exchange rate effect, we used the USD/GEL exchange rate of 2.7236 as of 30 June 2025. To calculate the YoY growth without the currency exchange rate effect, we used the USD/GEL exchange rate of 2.7297 as of 30 September 2024 . As of 30 September 2025, the USD/GEL exchange rate equalled 2.7088. For P&L items growth calculations without the currency effect, we used the average USD/GEL exchange rate for the following periods: 2Q 2025 of 2.7418 and 3Q 2024 of 2.7137. As of 2Q 2025, the USD/GEL exchange rate equalled 2.7075, 9M 2025 of 2.7539, 9M 2024 of 2.7082. [1] 9M 2025 financial results include a non-recurring credit impairment charge of GEL 24.6 mln (pre-tax) in Uzbekistan [2] Note: For better presentation purposes, certain financial numbers are rounded to the nearest whole number. [3] 9M 2025 financial results include a non-recurring credit impairment charge of GEL 24.6 mln (pre-tax) in Uzbekistan This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy.   END     QRTMZMGMNKGGKZM

Recent news on TBC Bank

See all news