Picture of US Global Investors logo

GROW — US Global Investors News Story

0.000.00%
us flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsBalancedMicro CapNeutral

US natural gas futures fall due to lower global energy prices, mild weather (updated)

Updates with closing prices in paragraph 2

April 1 (Reuters) - U.S. natural gas futures edged down on Wednesday, in step with a drop in global energy prices and on expectations that mild weather would squeeze demand, as traders also continued to monitor the Middle East war.

Front-month gas futures NGc1 for May delivery on the New York Mercantile Exchange fell 2.3%, to settle at $2.819 per million British thermal units. In the previous session, the contract dropped to its lowest level since February 26.

"This market continues to swing in relatively close tandem with the large fluctuations in oil prices," Ritterbusch and Associates said in a note.

The front-month Brent oil contract for June LCOc1 was down $1.85, or 1.8%, to $102.12 per barrel at 1414 GMT, off a session low of $98.35. U.S. West Texas Intermediate crude futures for May CLc1 slipped $1.07, or around 1.1%, to $100.31 per barrel, after falling to $96.50 earlier. O/R

Crude prices slid after U.S. President Donald Trump again suggested the U.S.-Israeli war with Iran could be nearing an end.

"With the gas futures seeing limited support from the weather factor, we see this market as more reactive to large oil price downswings than to upswings," Ritterbusch and Associates said.

Traders await release on Thursday of the U.S. Energy Information Administration's (EIA) weekly gas storage report. EIA/GAS

U.S. energy firms are expected to have injected about 33 billion cubic feet (bcf) of gas into storage for the week ended March 27, according to early estimates from a Reuters poll. If accurate, inventories would rise to around 1,925 bcf, compared with a five‑year average of 1,811 bcf, according to a survey conducted by Reuters.

March is part of the winter season when utilities usually pull gas from storage to meet heating demand. Still, mild weather has allowed energy firms to start injecting gas into storage.

Financial firm LSEG projected average gas demand in the Lower 48 states, including exports, would fall from 107.8 bcfd this week to 106.8 bcfd next week. The forecast for this week was lower than LSEG's outlook on Monday.

Benchmark Dutch and British wholesale gas prices fell on Wednesday on hopes that the war could end soon. NG/EU

Week ended Mar 27 ForecastsWeek ended Mar 20 ActualYear ago Mar 20Five-year average (2021-2025) Mar 20
U.S. weekly natgas storage change (bcf):+33-54+33-21
U.S. total natgas in storage (bcf):1,9251,8291,7391,815
U.S. total storage versus 5-year average+6.3%+0.8%
Global Gas Benchmark Futures ($ per mmBtu)Current DayPrior DayThis Month Last YearPrior Year Average 2025Five-Year Average (2021-2025)
Henry Hub NGc12.862.85N/A3.623.79
Title Transfer Facility (TTF) TRNLTTFMc116.4717.18N/A11.9418.51
Japan-Korea Marker (JKM) JKMc120.13020.53N/A12.2418.12
LSEG U.S. Global Forecast System (GFS) Heating, Cooling and Total Degree Days
Two-Week Total ForecastCurrent DayPrior DayPrior Year10-Year Norm30-Year Norm
U.S. GFS Heating Degree Days (HDD)158143197207215
U.S. GFS Cooling Degree Days (CDD)3534171711
U.S. GFS Total Degree Days (TDD)193177214224226
LSEG U.S. Weekly GFS Supply and Demand Forecasts
Prior WeekCurrent WeekNext WeekThis Week Last YearFive-Year (2021-2025) Average for Month
U.S. Supply (bcfd)
U.S. Lower 48 Dry Production109.9110.4110.7106.899.9
U.S. Imports from Canada7.36.76.5N/A8.0
U.S. LNG Imports0.00.00.00.00.1
Total U.S. Supply205.1117.2117.3N/A108.0
U.S. Demand (bcfd)
U.S. Exports to Canada3.93.52.9N/A3.4
U.S. Exports to Mexico6.35.26.2N/A5.8
U.S. LNG Export Feedgas18.718.818.516.113.2
U.S. Commercial9.08.88.89.812.1
U.S. Residential12.011.711.713.918.3
U.S. Power Plant29.328.927.729.631.8
U.S. Industrial23.123.223.423.624.5
U.S. Plant Fuel5.45.55.55.45.4
U.S. Pipe Distribution2.22.12.12.54.0
U.S. Vehicle Fuel0.10.10.10.10.2
Total U.S. Consumption81.180.379.384.996.3
Total U.S. Demand192.5107.8106.8N/A118.7
N/A = Not Available
U.S. Northwest River Forecast Center (NWRFC) at The Dalles Dam (fiscal year ending September 30)2026 Current Day % of Normal Forecast2026 Prior Day % of Normal Forecast2025 % of Normal Actual2024
% of Normal Actual
2023
% of Normal Actual
Apr-Sep9698767483
Jan-Jul100101787677
Oct-Sep103104807776
U.S. weekly power generation percent by fuel - EIA
Week ended Mar 27Week ended Mar 20202520242023
Wind1617111110
Solar98654
Hydro88666
Other11112
Petroleum00000
Natural Gas3434404241
Coal1312181617
Nuclear1819181919
SNL U.S. Natural Gas Next-Day Prices ($ per mmBtu)
HubCurrent DayPrior DayThis Month Last YearPrior Year Average 2025Five-Year Average (2021-2025)
Henry Hub NG-W-HH-SNL2.88N/A3.523.72
Transco Z6 New York NG-CG-NY-SNL1.93N/A3.533.56
PG&E Citygate NG-CG-PGE-SNL1.56N/A3.425.47
Eastern Gas (old Dominion South) NG-PCN-APP-SNL1.81N/A2.792.96
Chicago Citygate NG-CG-CH-SNL2.26N/A3.233.60
Algonquin Citygate NG-CG-BS-SNL2.05N/A6.085.04
SoCal Citygate NG-SCL-CGT-SNL2.10N/A3.605.71
Waha Hub NG-WAH-WTX-SNL-3.59N/A1.152.88
AECO NG-ASH-ALB-SNL1.51N/A1.132.13
Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) U.S. Power Next-Day Prices ($ per megawatt-hour)
HubCurrent DayPrior DayThis Month Last YearPrior Year Average 2025Five-Year Average (2021-2025)
New England E-NEPLMHP-IDX36.09N/A77.6161.79
PJM West E-PJWHRTP-IX2.84N/A60.2354.47
Mid-Columbia (Mid C) W-MIDCP-IDX22.96N/A44.8168.96
Palo Verde W-PVP-IDX31.77N/A34.8259.94
South Path-15 (SP-15) W-SP15-IDX25.08N/A28.4453.02
(Reporting by Anjana Anil in Bengaluru; Editing by Paul Simao and David Gregorio) ((Anjana.Anil@thomsonreuters.com;))

Recent news on US Global Investors

See all news