Picture of US Global Investors logo

GROW — US Global Investors News Story

0.000.00%
us flag iconLast trade - 00:00
FinancialsBalancedMicro CapNeutral

US natural gas futures fall to one-month low (updated)

Updates prices

By Sarah Qureshi

March 30 (Reuters) - U.S. natural gas futures fell on Monday to hit a one-month low, as investors took profits and producers boosted output.

Front-month gas futures for May delivery NGc1 on the New York Mercantile Exchange fell 4.6%, to settle at $2.887 per million British thermal units. During the session futures touched their lowest since February 27. On Friday, prices scaled their highest level since March 23.

Average gas output in the U.S. Lower 48 states stood at 109.7 billion cubic feet per day (bcfd) so far in March, up from 109.2 bcfd in February, according to data from financial firm LSEG.

"The market's looking forward into the shoulder month period, which is a low-demand period for April and parts of May," said Thomas Saal, senior vice president for energy trading at StoneX Financial, adding that the market will shift its focus to storage injections.

"Prices could continue to trade a little bit below $3," he added.

LSEG projected average gas demand in the Lower 48 states, including exports, at 108.6 bcfd this week and 110.3 bcfd next week.

Analysts at Ritterbusch and Associates said they "believe that a significant decline in production or any unexpected supply disruption could prompt an outsized price response. And although export activity has ramped up in recent days, the supportive impact has been largely offset by the increased output."

Iran described U.S. proposals to end a month of war in the Middle East as "unrealistic, illogical and excessive" and unleashed more missiles on Israel. Meanwhile, U.S. President Donald Trump issued another warning to Iran to open the Strait of Hormuz, a waterway used for shipping a fifth of global oil and liquefied natural gas supplies, or risk U.S. attacks on its energy infrastructure.

Week ended Mar 27 ForecastsWeek ended Mar 20 ActualYear ago Mar 20Five-year average (2021-2025) Mar 20
U.S. weekly natgas storage change (bcf):+18-54+33-21
U.S. total natgas in storage (bcf):1,8471,8291,7391,815
U.S. total storage versus 5-year average+2.0%+0.8%
Global Gas Benchmark Futures ($ per mmBtu)Current DayPrior DayThis Month Last YearPrior Year Average 2025Five-Year Average (2021-2025)
Henry Hub NGc13.022.994.143.623.79
Title Transfer Facility (TTF) TRNLTTFMc117.7317.6813.2111.9418.51
Japan-Korea Marker (JKM) JKMc120.4020.5013.5012.2418.12
LSEG U.S. Global Forecast System (GFS) Heating, Cooling and Total Degree Days
Two-Week Total ForecastCurrent DayPrior DayPrior Year10-Year Norm30-Year Norm
U.S. GFS Heating Degree Days (HDD)179179176228219
U.S. GFS Cooling Degree Days (CDD)3636191117
U.S. GFS Total Degree Days (TDD)215215195239236
LSEG U.S. Weekly GFS Supply and Demand Forecasts
Prior WeekCurrent WeekNext WeekThis Week Last YearFive-Year (2021-2025) Average for Month
U.S. Supply (bcfd)
U.S. Lower 48 Dry Production109.3110.0110.1106.899.9
U.S. Imports from Canada7.36.97.6N/A8.0
U.S. LNG Imports0.00.00.00.00.1
Total U.S. Supply116.6117.0117.7N/A108.0
U.S. Demand (bcfd)
U.S. Exports to Canada3.93.83.8N/A3.4
U.S. Exports to Mexico6.65.46.5N/A5.8
U.S. LNG Export Feedgas18.719.218.816.113.2
U.S. Commercial9.08.78.79.812.1
U.S. Residential12.011.611.613.918.3
U.S. Power Plant29.329.028.629.631.8
U.S. Industrial23.123.123.323.624.5
U.S. Plant Fuel5.45.45.45.45.4
U.S. Pipe Distribution2.22.12.12.54.0
U.S. Vehicle Fuel0.10.10.10.10.2
Total U.S. Consumption81.080.279.884.996.3
Total U.S. Demand110.3108.6109.0N/A118.7
N/A = Not Available
U.S. Northwest River Forecast Center (NWRFC) at The Dalles Dam (fiscal year ending September 30)2026 Current Day % of Normal Forecast2026 Prior Day % of Normal Forecast2025 % of Normal Actual2024
% of Normal Actual
2023
% of Normal Actual
Apr-Sep98101767483
Jan-Jul100104787677
Oct-Sep104106807776
U.S. weekly power generation percent by fuel - EIA
Week ended Mar 27Week ended Mar 20202520242023
Wind1615111110
Solar98654
Hydro88666
Other11112
Petroleum00000
Natural Gas3435404241
Coal1214181617
Nuclear1919181919
SNL U.S. Natural Gas Next-Day Prices ($ per mmBtu)
HubCurrent DayPrior DayThis Month Last YearPrior Year Average 2025Five-Year Average (2021-2025)
Henry Hub NG-W-HH-SNL2.992.994.133.523.72
Transco Z6 New York NG-CG-NY-SNL2.202.323.403.533.56
PG&E Citygate NG-CG-PGE-SNL1.581.643.523.425.47
Eastern Gas (old Dominion South) NG-PCN-APP-SNL2.132.213.292.792.96
Chicago Citygate NG-CG-CH-SNL2.422.563.533.233.60
Algonquin Citygate NG-CG-BS-SNL2.72.83.746.085.04
SoCal Citygate NG-SCL-CGT-SNL2.22.23.533.605.71
Waha Hub NG-WAH-WTX-SNL-3.04-2.610.781.152.88
AECO NG-ASH-ALB-SNL1.711.81.471.132.13
Intercontinental Exchange (ICE) U.S. Power Next-Day Prices ($ per megawatt-hour)
HubCurrent DayPrior DayThis Month Last YearPrior Year Average 2025Five-Year Average (2021-2025)
New England E-NEPLMHP-IDX34.4434.4450.1977.6161.79
PJM West E-PJWHRTP-IX58.550.1248.3560.2354.47
Mid-Columbia (Mid C) W-MIDCP-IDX14.1410.8534.5144.8168.96
Palo Verde W-PVP-IDX31.7926.823.3134.8259.94
South Path-15 (SP-15) W-SP15-IDX18.0714.1516.6328.4453.02
(Reporting by Sarah Qureshi in Bengaluru; Editing by Andrea Ricci, Nick Zieminski and David Gregorio) ((Sarahs.qureshi@thomsonreuters.com))

Recent news on US Global Investors

See all news